Is Moving to California Right for You? An Ultimate Moving Guide for 2021

Is Moving to California Right for You? An Ultimate Moving Guide for 2021

Table of Contents

Celebrated coastlines, stunning cities packed with breathtaking skylines, amazing natural wonders, unlimited amusement parks – California is an intriguing land of possibilities. It is huge, vast, and diverse. Two large cities of the country – Los Angeles and San Francisco are in this state. Moving to California, you get to explore the best of the jewel in the Pacific Region of the US.

California has an unmatchable charm. The national parks, covering mountains, forests, deserts, coastal areas, and islands make the state undisputedly fabulous. But is moving to California right for you in 2020? We are gonna analyze that.

California Quick Facts

  • Area: 163,696 square miles
  • Population: 39,368,078
  • Density: 253.6/square miles
  • Capital: Sacramento
  • Largest cities: Los Angeles, San Diego, San Jose, San Francisco, Fresno, Sacramento
  • Demonym: Californian

What are the things you should know before moving to California?

California is a dream destination for the millennial population for the tech-jobs and high standard of living. The state’s population grew by over 5% in the last five years. Before moving there, you need to know a few facts about the state which will help you understand the pros and cons of moving to California.

California is big and spread out

The state is huge. It is not just a long beach or a giant Redwood forest. It is not even a sprawling desert or an enormous mountain range. But the 163,696 square mile–Golden State is the third-largest by area. It is a patchwork of distinct geographies, each one with its own culture and climate.

Moving to California probably won’t solve all your problems

Do not assume that Californians are the happiest folks as the temperature here is moderate and the state has one of the best economies in the country. Recent studies prove that people in California and those in other parts of the US share the same happiness level.

The Northern California vs. Southern California rivalry is intense

You might be surprised to know that Northern and Southern California have distinct cultures and residents of each like to rag on the other. Once you are in California, you’ll have to choose sides. This may sound funny, but is a reality.

You’ll fall in love with nature once reaching California

California is blessed with scenic beauty. Moving to California, when you look around, the fabulous nature will pamper you. For outdoor enthusiasts, there are several national and state parks, mountains, beaches, and camping venues.

Speaking Spanish will help you in California

California is bi-lingual. A little Spanish will help you to know the culture better and expand the potential friend circle.

California will make you a wine aficionado

The state is one of the largest wine producers in the country. Moving to California, you will never leave a chance to explore the world of wine.

What are the pros and cons of moving to California?

California is one of the most sought-after places in the US. However, it also has its own merits and drawbacks. Let’s now take a look at the pros and cons of moving to California.

Let’s begin with the pros of moving to California.

  • California has a lot of higher education options
  • California’s diet is predominantly healthy and nutritious
  • The climate in California is warm with more sunshine
  • There’s low humidity and winters are not harsh or severe in California
  • The economy is robust here and you’ll find more job opportunities
  • California is diverse and the outdoors are magnificent
  • The coastlines are amazing

Cons of moving to California

  • You’ll need a car to commute between different cities in California
  • The traffic system in cities like San Francisco is disastrous
  • The cost of living is extremely high
  • The sales tax is high in California
  • Finding an affordable house is a serious concern
  • California has an overall high crime rate
  • The quality of health care is rated lower than it is in most US states

How are taxes in California?

When we speak about taxes, California gets a bad wrap. However, this perception is unreasonable as California does not burden its citizens with taxes as we believe. California state and local tax obligations fall lower than most states in the U.S., according to a recent WalletHub in-depth analysis.

The state income tax rates here range from 1 percent to 12.3 percent. California also assesses a 1 percent surcharge on taxable incomes of $1 million or more.

Let’s see how California taxes personal income tax

California collects income tax from its residents at the following rates.

For single and married/registered domestic partners filing separately:

  • 1 percent on the first $8,544 of taxable income
  • 2 percent on taxable income between $8,545 and $20,255
  • 4 percent on taxable income between $20,256 and $31,969
  • 6 percent on taxable income between $31,970 and $44,377
  • 8 percent on taxable income between $44,378 and $56,085
  • 9.3 percent on taxable income between $56,086 and $286,492
  • 10.3 percent on taxable income between $286,493 and $343,788
  • 11.3 percent on taxable income between $343,789 and $572,980
  • 12.3 percent on taxable income of $572,981 and above

The Golden State collects a 1% surcharge as the mental health services tax on taxable incomes of $1 million or more, making California’s highest marginal rate 13.3 percent.

There’s a perception that California’s tax rate is high because they tend to focus on the high percentage, which the very rich (the one percent) pay, which is 13.3 percent. However, this rate applies only to those earning above $1 million annually.

Inheritance and estate taxes

California maintains no inheritance tax while the estate tax was phased out by the state in connection with federal estate tax law changes.

California is tax-friendly for retirees

If you are looking for a post-retirement retreat, California is a nice choice. However, you should not be in that one percent of earners and the state is the best bet for its tax rates. California doesn’t tax Social Security income and it also has the country’s 16th lowest property tax rates, at 0.77 percent.

How much does a house cost in California?

California is an expensive state to live in. And that reflects strongly on the housing costs. The median home price in California is about $600,000, which is 88% higher than the national median of $320,000.

The median monthly rent for a two-bedroom apartment in December 2020 is almost $2,800 – about 55% higher than the national median of $1,200. With an average apartment size of 1,389 square feet, the average price per square foot in California is $2.015.

Here’s a list of average home price and average rent in popular California cities.

CityAverage Home PriceApartment Rent
San Francisco$1,297,511$4,200
Los Angeles$816,438$2,800
San Diego$800,746$2,391
Sacramento$440,447$1,904
Bakersfield$330,317$979

Is California expensive to live in?

Let’s not deny the fact that California is highly expensive. A rich state with some of the biggest tech-centers in the world, California has a 38% higher cost of living than the average city in the nation.

You need to consider that California is the third-largest state in the U.S., after Alaska and Texas – and hence, the cost to live there varies dramatically from city to city. Cities range from 5–98% higher in cost than an average American city. It is not just housing but even food, taxes, and bills and expensive here.

While a house is 88% more expensive than the national average, Californians also pay a little higher for utilities like energy and phone use than a normal American city. But again, there’s a wide range. Bakersfield pays 43% more for monthly energy than the national average. Similarly, the utility bills in Orange County are below the national average.  When you shop for groceries after moving to California, you will realize that the costs range between 5–33% higher than the average U.S. city. For example, Modesto has some of the least expensive groceries in CA, but you need to be ready to burn up more at grocery stores in Oakland.

Here’s a list of 10 cheapest places to live in California for 2021

Coalinga

  • Population: 16,538
  • Rank Last Year: 4 (Up 3)
  • Home Price To Income Ratio: 2.7x (5th most affordable)
  • Income To Rent Ratio: 71.7x (9th cheapest)

Ridgecrest

  • Population: 28,736
  • Rank Last Year: 2 (No Change)
  • Home Price To Income Ratio: 2.6x (3rd most affordable)
  • Income To Rent Ratio: 76.0x (8th cheapest)

Taft

  • Population: 9,307
  • Rank Last Year: 1 (Down 2)
  • Home Price To Income Ratio: 2.8x (6th most affordable)
  • Income To Rent Ratio: 65.5x (31st cheapest)

Holtville

  • Population: 6,458
  • Rank Last Year: 3 (Down 1)
  • Home Price To Income Ratio: 3.7x (20th most affordable)
  • Income To Rent Ratio: 70.9x (12th cheapest)

Blythe

  • Population: 19,581
  • Rank Last Year: 8 (Up 3)
  • Home Price To Income Ratio: 3.3x (9th most affordable
  • Income To Rent Ratio: 58.2x (70th cheapest)

Imperial

  • Population: 17,175
  • Rank Last Year: 5 (Down 1)
  • Home Price To Income Ratio: 2.6x (2nd most affordable)
  • Income To Rent Ratio: 68.1x (20th cheapest)

Live Oak

  • Population: 8,622
  • Rank Last Year: 12 (Up 5)
  • Home Price To Income Ratio: 3.7x (21st most affordable)
  • Income To Rent Ratio: 63.6x (33rd cheapest)

Major cities or towns in California

RankCityCountyArea (in Sq. Mi)Population
1Los AngelesLos Angeles502.73 3,990,456
2San DiegoSan Diego372.421,425,976
3San JoseSanta Clara181.36 sq mi1,030,119
4San FranciscoSan Francisco231.91883,305
5FresnoFresno116.00883,305
6SacramentoSacramento99.77530,093
7Long BeachLos Angeles80.35467,354
8OaklandAlameda77.89429,082
9BakersfieldKern151.22383,579
10AnaheimOrange50.88352,005

What are the best places to live in California?

While moving to California, you would be interested to know about the best places to live there.

To help you identify where to live in California, we provide a list of best places filtered out by homesnacks.

CityPopulationRank Last YearMedian Home ValueUnemployment Rate
Los Altos30,5041 (No Change)$2,000,001 (8th best)3.3% (49th best)
Aliso Viejo50,6636 (Up 4)$632,900 (134th best)3.7% (72nd best)
Los Altos Hills8,5052 (Down 1)$2,000,001 (8th best)3.2% (40th best)
Pacific Grove15,52232 (Up 28)$857,900 (72nd best)3.9% (83rd best)
Piedmont11,3173 (Down 2)$2,000,001 (8th best)3.9% (9best)
Tiburon9,1445 (Down 1)$2,000,001 (8th best)2.7% (18th best)
Saratoga30,6977 (No Change)$2,000,001 (8th best)3.7% (76th best)
Belmont27,0978 (No Change)$1,527,500 (25th best)3.2% (4thbest)
Cupertino60,2579 (No Change)$1,711,300 (19th best)3.6% (63rd best)
Palos Verdes Estates13,43413 (Up 3)$2,000,000 (15th best)2.3% (12th best)

How is the climate in California?

The climate in California is majorly subtropical. Along the coast, it is mild with cool summers. In the Central Valley, the climate is more close to the Mediterranean, but it is more arid and continental. In Los Angeles, the climate is mild to pleasantly warm and sunny around the year.

South-eastern California has a desert climate. To the east of Los Angeles is the Mojave Desert while the Sonoran desert is at the east of San Diego. From the deserts, Santa Ana, a warm wind blows towards the coasts, especially the southern ones.

Does California face natural disasters?

There’s no doubt that California is amazingly beautiful. However, that comes with a price. When we speak about the pros of California, there are cons as well. The state is prone to natural disasters, such as wildfires, floods, and landslides that make headlines around the world. Droughts and volcanoes are serious natural threats and the Golden State is often rampaged by winter storms and coastal storms.

Let’s see the most common natural disasters that hit California.

  • Wildfire
  • Floods
  • Landslides
  • Earthquakes
  • Droughts
  • Heatwave
  • Extreme winter and snowstorms
  • Volcanoes

What is the economy in California like and how are job opportunities here?

California’s economy is the strongest in the US, boasting a $3.2 trillion gross state product in 2019. Had California been a country, it would have been the world’s fifth-largest economy, ahead of India and behind Germany. Silicon Valley is in California and about 10% of the Fortune 1000 companies have headquarters in this state. 

California has about 3.9 small businesses, which makes up 99% of the state’s business. The economy of California is diverse and the most dominant sectors here include:

  • Finance
  • Business services
  • Government 
  • Manufacturing
  • Entertainment
  • Agriculture and food production
  • Tourism
  • Forestry

Since California is rich and is home to some of the best companies in the world, finding one will be an easy task. Here is a list of jobs that are high in demand in California.

  • Wind Turbine Technician
  • Rod Buster
  • Miner
  • Roofer
  • Web Developer
  • Pipe Insulator
  • Statistician
  • Field Technician
  • Cartographer
  • Software Developer

Here’s a list of the top 15 companies in California

What’s the salary in California?

While moving to California, you might be wondering how much you can expect to earn and what the average salary in California is. There are a lot of factors that determine the money you get, no matter which place of the state you live in. Your chosen field and level of experience both play into how much you can expect to earn from your job.

However, the median household income in California is $118,000. You need to remember that this is the median gross income, meaning it does not take into account taxes or other deductions. Also, it does not include other non-cash benefits that one might get from a job, such as insurance or paid vacation time.

Here’s a list of 10 best paid jobs in California, compiled by zippia.com

RankJob titleAverage salaryEntry level salary
1Surgeons, except ophthalmologists$248,100$115,900
2Psychiatrists$236,930$122,570
3Obstetricians and gynaecologists$236,730$114,320
4Nurse anesthetists$227,290$127,700
5Oral and maxillofacial surgeons
$222,180$68,470
6Orthodontists$220,410$57,970
7Chief executives$216,520$88,350
8General internal medicine physicians$212,510$114,140
9Physicians, all other; and ophthalmologists, except paediatric$210,140$80,010
10Airline pilots, co-pilots, and flight engineers$208,070$90,760

How to search for a job in California?

Since California is the richest state in the US and it is home to some of the best companies in the world, there’s no shortage of jobs here. Here’re a few job-related portals, browsing which you can find jobs in the state.

  • www.careers.wa.gov.com
  • www.glassdoor.com
  • www.simplyhired.com
  • www.indeed.com
  • www.worksourcewa.com
  • www.govtjobs.com
  • www.washjob.com
  • www.snagajob.com
  • www.wayup.com
  • ziprecruiter.com

How is the traffic and transportation in California?

California is notorious for heavy traffic but it is not that lethal as it is assumed to be. A study of 2019 traffic congestion found that only two of the top 10 highest traffic cities were in California, while the Northeast region of the U.S. snagged five of the top slots.

There are a few cities with heavy traffic but California also has many cities with low traffic.

Here are the best and worst cities in California for traffic.

The best cities in California for traffic

  • Palm Springs
  • Redding
  • Santa Barbara
  • Monterey
  • San Luis Obispo

The worst cities in California for traffic

  • Sacramento
  • San Diego
  • Oakland
  • San Francisco
  • Los Angeles

How is the transport system in California?

The transport system in California is complex and dynamic. Despite California is known for car culture, the state has extensive network of freeways and roads along with a vast array of rail, sea, and air transport.

  • About 85% of Californians above the age of 16 have a driving license and most of the cars in the sate run on gas or diesel. 
  • There are about 35.3 million vehicles in California, which means 1.3 registered vehicles for every licensed driver.
  • Nearly three-quarter of registered vehicles are cars. Trucks and trailers make up most of the remaining one‑quarter.
  • California’s state highway system is made up of 51,000 lane miles. The state highway system consists of both federally and state designated highways.
  • California’s network of local streets and roads are much larger, consisting of about 335,000 lane miles. This includes 181,000 lane miles of city streets and 155,000 lane miles of county roads.
  • The state has not added much highway capacity over the last decade, with the number of highway lane miles growing by only 1 percent.
  • The state’s ten largest transit systems based on ridership accounts for 81 percent of all transit trips.
  • California commuters who use transit tend to be somewhat younger and have lower incomes than commuters who drive alone.

Here’s a list of primary interstates in California

Trains

California has an extensive rail system but has been declining since the boom in car transport in the second half of the 20th century.

California is also moving towards high speed rail which is expected to commence initial operations by 2022.

Here’s the list of 10 important railroad companies operating in California

  • Altamont Corridor Express 
  • Amtrak California
  • BNSF Railway
  • Union Pacific Railroad
  • Arizona and California Railroad
  • California Northern Railroad
  • Central Oregon and Pacific Railroad
  • San Joaquin Valley Railroad
  • Northwestern Pacific Railroad
  • Pacific Sun Railroad

Air travel

Los Angeles International Airport (LAX) and San Francisco International Airport (SFO) are two major hubs for both international and transcontinental traffic in California. Other major international airports in the state include San Diego, Oakland, Orange County, San Jose, and Sacramento. 

Altogether, there are about a dozen important commercial airports and many more general aviation airports throughout the state’s 58 counties.

How is the education in California?

In ranking, California stands 38th in education. This may not be impressive but the state has some good quality of education institutions.

Here are a few facts about education in California

  • California ranks 36th in spending on education
  • California ranks fourth lowest in the number of threatened/injured high school students
  • The state stands 51st in teacher-to-pupil ratio

Here’s a list of top 5 public schools in California

Canyon Crest Academy

  • San Dieguito Union High School District, San Diego
  • Total students – 2,572
  • Student-teacher ratio – 28:1

Henry M. Gunn High School

  • Palo Alto Unified School District, Palo Alto
  • Total students – 2,006
  • Student-teacher ratio – 19:1

Saratoga High School

  • Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High School District, Saratoga
  • Total students – 1,371
  • Student-teacher ratio – 20:1

Palo Alto High School

  • Palo Alto Unified School District, Palo Alto
  • Total students – 2,124
  • Student-teacher ratio – 18:1

California Academy of Mathematics & Science

  • Long Beach Unified School District, Carson
  • Total students – 667
  • Student-teacher ratio – 28:1

Here’s a list of top 5 elementary schools in California

Granada Hills Charter, Granada Hills

  • Total students – 4,698
  • Student-teacher ratio – 26:1

Mt. Everest Academy, San Diego 

  • Total students – 266
  • Student-teacher ratio – 20:1

Duveneck Elementary School, Palo Alto

  • Total students – 374
  • Student-teacher ratio – 16:1

Juana Briones Elementary School, Palo Alto

  • Total students – 307
  • Student-teacher ratio – 17:1

Lucille M. Nixon Elementary School, Palo Alto

  • Total students – 445
  • Student-teacher ratio – 18:1

Top colleges in California

  • Stanford University
  • California Institute of Technology
  • University of California–Los Angeles
  • University of California—Berkeley
  • University of Southern California
  • University of California–Santa Barbara
  • University of California–Irvine

What are the things to do in California?

There can be pros and of moving to California. But no one can deny that California is the entertainment capital of the world. Apart from long beaches, greenlands, and amazing mountain ranges, California is also home to Hollywood, the world’s movie capital and unlimited amusement parks.

Here’s a list of attractions in California

  • San Francisco and the Golden Gate Bridge
  • Yosemite National Park
  • Disneyland
  • Death Valley National Park
  • Big Sur
  • Lake Tahoe
  • Sequoia and Kings Canyon National Parks
  • Redwood National and State Parks
  • Joshua Tree National Park
  • Universal Studios Hollywood
  • SeaWorld San Diego
  • Hearst Castle
  • Santa Catalina Island
  • Channel Islands National Park

Is there any museum in California?

California has a rich and vibrant history to take pride about. It is displayed in hundreds of museums across the state. The state has more than 1,000 museums but do not assume that all museums are dedicated to history; instead many museums house art, rare sculptures from antiquities such as those featured at The Getty Villa.

Here’s a list of 15 museums in California

S.N.NameCity/townCountyType
1Agricultural History Project Center & MuseumWatsonvilleSanta CruzAgriculture
2Agriculture Museum of Ventura CountySanta PaulaVenturaAgriculture
3Aviation Museum of Santa PaulaSanta PaulaVenturaAviation
4Bigfoot Discovery MuseumFeltonSanta CruzEntertainment
5Carpinteria Valley Museum of HistoryCarpinteriaSanta BarbaraLocal history
6Casa de la GuerraSanta BarbaraSanta BarbaraHistory
7Central Coast Veterans Memorial MuseumSan Luis ObispoSan Luis ObispoMilitary
8Chumash Indian MuseumThousand OaksVenturaNative American
9Calico Early Man SiteBarstowSan BernardinoArchaeology
10Children’s Discovery Museum of the DesertRancho MirageRiversideChildren
11Fontana Historical Society MuseumFontanaSan BernardinoLocal History
12Goldstone Deep Space Communications ComplexBarstowSan BernardinoScience
13Inland Empire Military MuseumSan BernardinoSan BernardinoMilitary
14American Military MuseumEl MonteSan Gabriel ValleyMilitary
15Clarke Historical MuseumEurekaHumboldtLocal history

Are there state parks in California?

Drenched in scenic beauty, California is home to about 100 state parks. Here is a list of 20 state parks in California.

  • Admiral William Standley State Recreation Area
  • Ahjumawi Lava Springs State Park
  • Albany State Marine Reserve
  • Anderson Marsh State Historic Park
  • Angel Island State Park
  • Año Nuevo State Park
  • Anza-Borrego Desert State Park
  • Armstrong Redwoods State Natural Reserve
  • Calaveras Big Trees State Park
  • Castle Crags State Park
  • Castle Rock State Park
  • Chino Hills State Park
  • Colonel Allensworth State Historic Park
  • The Forest of Nisene Marks State Park
  • Fort Ross State Historic Park
  • Henry W. Coe State Park
  • Humboldt Redwoods State Park
  • Jedediah Smith Redwoods State Park
  • John B. Dewitt Redwoods State Natural Reserve
  • Leo Carrillo State Park

How can you be a resident of California?

If you want to be a resident of California you need to stay there for a minimum of 9 months, which is 3/4th of the year. You need to have a place to reside. If you don’t have a place of residence, then it will be difficult to establish legal residence in the state.

If you don’t own a house, don’t pay rent, or just don’t have a permanent address, you can attain a California driver’s license or ID using other documents that show you are living in the state. Approved documents include the following:

  • Home utility bills, including cell phone
  • School documents with your date of birth
  • Medical documents
  • Employment documents
  • Faith-based documents with the name and the address of the issuer
  • Insurance documents
  • IRS or California Franchise Tax Board returns
  • Vehicle or boat titles
  • Change of address confirmation for the postal service
  • Documents issued by a United States government agency
  • Property tax bill or statement
  • Records from a financial institution
  • Voter registration
  • Proof of tuition payment at a California college or university
  • Court documents that prove you live in California
  • A letter from a shelter on letterhead
  • A birth certificate or marriage license

How to obtain a driving license in California?

When you apply for an original California DL, you need to present acceptable documents establishing your identity/birth date, residency, and provide your Social Security Number (SSN), if eligible. When a document is required, except proof of residency, adhere to the following requirements:

  • Provide a certified copy or an unexpired original document.
  • Provide a document containing an impressed seal or original stamped impression, if applicable.
  • Do not provide a photocopy. A photocopy is acceptable for residency documents.
  • Do not present self-laminated cards or documents; however, DMV may accept laminated or metal SSN cards.

The acceptable identity documents include U.S. Birth Certificate, U.S. Passport, U.S. Armed Forces ID Cards, Certificate of Naturalization, Permanent Resident Card, or a foreign passport with a valid I-94. The I-94 expiration date must be more than 2 months from the date you visit the field office.

How can you transfer your driving license to California?

You already have a driving license but moving to California, you need to transfer it to there. The process is almost similar to applying for a new license. You need to pass a vision exam and a written knowledge test.

If your out-of-state license has expired, you’ll have to pass a driving (road) test as well. Otherwise, you won’t have to take a driving test. You must transfer your out-of-state license in person at your local DMV office.

The following are the steps involved in transferring the driving license to California

  • Fill out and submit a Driver License or Identification Card Application form (DL 44).
  • DL is not available online and you need to visit a DMV office to pick one up in person or call the DMV’s Automated Telephone Service at 1-800-777-0133 to have one mailed to you). If you are under 18, your parent or guardian must sign on the form (if that person has custody) or both parents (if they have joint custody).
  • Turn in your out-of-state license.
  • Give a thumbprint.
  • Have your picture taken.
  • Provide required documentation – you’ll need the verification of the following, with documentation selected from these lists:
  • Your identity, including your full name
  • Your Social Security number
  • Your birth date
  • Your legal presence in the US
  • Your residency in California

Note: If you have changed your name so it no longer matches that on your documentation, you must have Social Security update your name before you provide that documentation to the DMV.

  • Pass a vision exam.
  • Pass a knowledge test. You have three chances to pass it within the 12-month application period.
  • Pass a driving test, if required.
  • Pay the $33 application fee. You may pay the DMV office in person with cash, a check, a money order, or a debit card. (DMV offices do not accept credit cards for payment in person.)

How can you register your car in California?

You move to California with your car but require registering it to drive inside the state. You need to register in 20 days, otherwise will be liable to pay late fees.

To register, head to the DMV and submit:

  • A Completed Application for Title or Registration (Form REG 343).
  • The Vehicle’s Out-of-State Title.
  • The Vehicle’s Out-of-State Registration.
  • Proof of Insurance.
  • A Valid Smog Certificate.
  • Payment for Fees (see “Fees” below).

After a DMV employee completes your vehicle’s VIN inspection, you will be issued your registration card, stickers, and plates.

How can you register to vote in California?

Moving to California, you need to apply for a resident ship and register for voting. 

You are eligible to vote if you are:

  • a U.S. citizen living in California
  • at least 18 years old
  • registered where you currently live
  • not currently in state or federal prison for the conviction of a felony
  • not currently found mentally incompetent to vote by a court

You can register online to become a voter in California

To register online you will need

  • Your California driver license or California identification card number
  • The last four digits of your social security number and
  • Your date of birth.

Your information will be provided to the California Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) to retrieve a copy of your DMV signature.

If you do not have a California driver’s license or California identification card, you can still use this form to apply to register to vote. However, you will need to take additional steps to complete your voter registration.

What are the cuisine specialties in California?

California’s gastronomy is influenced by its past rich Native American and Spanish culture and you can see traces of Chinese, Italian, and French traces in it.

If you are wondering what the Golden State’s most-iconic dishes are, here’s the list of 8 California typical foods:

  • California pizza
  • Cobb salad
  • Cioppino
  • French dip
  • Burritos & Tacos
  • Dungeness crab
  • California roll
  • Sourdough bread

FAQ

How to plan your move to California 2 months before the moving day?

You have two months to move and you want to plan that duration impeccably. Here’s a list for you to follow and effectively plan the move.

Week 8: Get estimates from movers

Week 7: Select a mover and review the details of the move

Week 6: Collect boxes

Week 5: Begin packing little-used items

Week 4: Go through your stuff and identify unwanted items

Week 4: Have a yard sale

Week 3: Donate items to charity

Week 3: Notify correspondents of your move

Week 2: Plan menus to use up food in the cupboards

Week 1: Arrange air travel for family, if necessary

What are the main moving companies in California?

California is one of the most prosperous states in the US and it witnesses a huge influx of population here from different parts of the country.

To help you move to California, we’ve filtered down 10 affordable long distance moving companies for both residential and office purposes here.

  • California Movers Local & Long Distance Moving Company
  • NorthStar Moving Company
  • California Moving Services
  • Best Moving Service
  • International Van Lines
  • Allied
  • IMRG
  • northAmerican Moving Services
  • U-Pack Moving
  • Pete’s Moving Services LLC

Here’s a list of 10 affordable local and interstate moving companies in California

  • California Movers Local & Long Distance Moving Company
  • NorthStar Moving Company
  • Pat Ryan Moving and Storage
  • Ontrack Moving Company
  • Sunny Moving Company
  • Careful Movers
  • Allied Van Lines
  • Interstate Moving and Relocation Group
  • U-Pack Moving
  • Pete’s Moving Services LLC

Here’s a list of 10 international moving companies in California

  • Sunset International Shipping
  • Shepherd International Movers
  • Excalibur Moving Company
  • Fastruck Moving Company
  • I Love International Moving
  • Schmidt International Shipping San Francisco
  • Ontrack Moving Company
  • Cummings Moving Company
  • NorthStar Moving Company
  • Birch Circle Movers

Are there specialty moving companies in California?

When you have special items like a piano or an art material at home, there can be both pros and cons of moving the California home as you own a valuable item at home but relocating it is a herculean task. But you can hire specialty moving companies to move these items safely.

Here’s a list of specialty moving companies in California.

  • Remington Moving and Storage
  • Pink Transfer Moving and Storage
  • Watford Moving and Storage
  • Solomon and Sons Relocation Services
  • NorthStar Moving Company
  • Allied Van Lines

Is there any storage service company in California?

Moving to California, you may require hiring a storage unit to stock your household belongings for a brief period. You need not worry as we have listed out 10 storage service companies for you.

  • Extra Space Storage, Richmond
  • The Storage Company, Carson
  • Life Storage – Los Angeles, Los Angeles
  • Affordable Quality Moving and Storage, Santa Clarita
  • Royal Moving & Storage Company Los Angeles, Los Angeles
  • Worldwide Moving & Storage, Oxnard
  • California Self Storage, Manteca
  • UNITS Moving & Portable Storage of Los Angeles, Los Angeles
  • California Self Storage, Palo Alto
  • Express Moving & Storage, Bakersfield

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *