Moving to Concord, NH? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Concord, NH.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Concord, NH.

Are you considering moving to Concord in New Hampshire?

Concord is the third-largest city in New Hampshire and one of the best places to live in the state.

The city’s low crime rates, robust job market, and low cost of living make moving to Concord the best choice for many families.

If you’re considering moving to Concord and wondering if the city is right for you or not, this guide contains all the key information you need to know to make the right decision.

facts of Concord

Quick facts to know before moving to Concord, NH

  • The cost of living in Concord is lower than the U.S. average
  • Concord’s unemployment rate is lower than the U.S. average
  • Crime rates in Concord are lower than the U.S. average
  • The average one-way commute time in Concord is shorter than the U.S. average
  • More than 55% of Concord’s residents are homeowners
  • New Hampshire has no sales and income taxes

Is Concord NH A good place to live?

Concord NH is a good place to live. The city has a scenic and peaceful suburban environment with lots of job opportunities, and shorter commuting time. The city also boasts of a cost of living and crime rate that is lower than the national average.

Is New Hampshire worth moving to?

New Hampshire is worth moving to. The state is one of the most exciting places for access to ski mountains, lakes, the beach, hiking, and several other outdoor activities. The state’s crime rates are lower than the national average and there is no income or sales tax. New Hampshire is just within an hour away from Boston. Moving to Concord can be a great idea if you’re interested in moving to New Hampshire.

What is the cost of living in Concord NH?

Concord’s cost of living is 95.8. The United State’s average is 100. Moving to Concord can be a great idea if you’d like to live in the third-largest city in New Hampshire without bothering about the cost of living and crime rates.

Is downtown Concord NH Safe?

Downtown Concord NH is safe. Crime rates in Concord’s downtown are lower than the national average making it a safe place for families. If you’re moving to Concord, you’ll be glad to learn that property and violent crime rates in the city are lower than the national average.

What is Concord New Hampshire known for?

Concord is known for being the state capital of New Hampshire. The city is also known for being the third-largest in New Hampshire. Concord is also known for its history. Concord was known for its carriage making in the 19th century and the brand “Concord coaches” became world-famous.

Is Concord worth moving to?

Moving to Concord NH is worth it. The city’s low crime rates and low costs of living are both below the national average. More so, Concord has a booming job market which makes it appealing to people of all lifestyles. Moving to Concord can be a great idea if you’d love to live in a city that's just within an hour to Boston.

What’s the population of Concord, NH?

The population of Concord, New Hampshire is 44,019. The city spreads across 67 miles making it the third-largest city in New Hampshire. Concord’s population is currently growing at a rate of 0.45% annually. Since you’re considering moving to Concord, here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s population:

  • Concord’s population has increased by 3.10% since the most recent census
  • Concord has a population density of 688 people per square mile
  • The median age in Concord is 40.2 years
  • Concord’s median age is 37.4 years for males, and 43.1 years for females

How fast can you commute within Concord?

Concord’s average one-way commute time takes 21.7 minutes. The U.S. average is 26.4 minutes. Concord’s shorter commuting time means less stress and more time to spend on other useful things.

Since you’re considering moving to Concord, here’s a quick breakdown of how the city’s residents commute to work:

  • Around 80.1% drive their own car alone
  • Up to 10.3% carpool with others
  • About 4.6% work from home
  • Around 0.6% take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Concord, NH.

Does Concord NH have good weather?

Concord averages 197 sunny days per year. The U.S. average is 205 sunny days If the weather is one of the key things you’d like to consider before moving to Concord, here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s weather:

  • On average, Concord gets 44 inches of rain in a year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Concord averages 62 inches of snow a year. The U.S. average is 28 inches a year
  • Concord’s summer high in July is around 82 degrees
  • Concord’s winter low in January is 11 degrees
moving to Concord

Top 10 reasons to move to Concord, NH

Concord is one of the most coveted cities in New Hampshire for several reasons.

If you’re mulling over moving to Concord, we can make it easier for you to make up your mind. We’ve made a list of the 10 best reasons why people are moving to Concord every year. Check out the list below:

  • Concord’s unemployment rate is lower than the U.S. average
  • The city houses museums, art galleries, and theatres
  • The cost of living in Concord is lower than the national average
  • Residents have access to top-quality private and public schools
  • Concord is home to lots of wineries, breweries, and restaurants
  • Crime rates in Concord are lower than the U.S. average
  • There are no sales and income tax in Concord
  • It takes less time to commute in Concord than the U.S. average
  • More than 55% of Concord’s residents are homeowners
  • Concord is known for its top-quality education
Concord pros and cons

Pros & cons of moving to Concord, NH

Since you’re considering moving to Concord NH, you’ll most likely be wondering if the city is right for you or not.

We’ve made a list of the various pros and cons of living in the city to help you get started.

Pros of living in Concord Cons of living in Concord
Concord’s livability score is above the U.S. averageWinter can be harsh and cold in Concord
Concord’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. averageThe diversity level isn’t so high in Concord NH
Concord’s crime rates are lower than several other suburban areasPublic transport service isn’t excellent in the city
Concord is known for its top-quality educationNightlife isn’t so thrilling in Concord NH
Boston is only 68 miles away from ConcordProperty taxes are on the high side in Concord
Hampton Beach isn’t far away from ConcordThe opioid is still a problem in Concord NH
Concord has a unique beauty that’s distinctive to the cityIf you’re working in Boston, you’ll have to pay income tax there
You won’t have to worry about sales taxes in ConcordHeavy traffic can be a huge problem in the summer
Concord’s crime rates are lower than the U.S. average
Concord has a robust job market
Homes are affordable in Concord
place to live Concord

Best places to live in Concord

Concord is home to many scenic and livable neighborhoods making the city one of the best places to live in New Hampshire. If you’re moving to Concord, you’ll most likely be interested in living in some of the best places in the city. The following is a list of the ten best places to live in Concord if you’re moving to New Hampshire.

  • Hopkinton Rd / Fisk Rd
  • City Center
  • East Concord
  • South St / Rockingham St
  • Penacook
  • U of New Hampshire School of Law / N Main St
  • West Concord
  • Village At / Lilac St
  • Hall St / Manchester St
  • Loudon Rd / Portsmouth St

Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Concord, New Hampshire, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in Concord

Cost of living in Concord

The cost of living in Concord is rated 95.8. The U.S. average is 100. That means Concord’s average cost of living is lower than the U.S. average.

Since you’re considering moving to Concord NH, the following are the basic components that make up the city’s cost of living:

Living Expense Concord New Hampshire National Average
Overall108113100
Services108108100
Grocery103103100
Health114114100
Housing109123100
Utilities118118100
Transportation102102100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Concord housing market

Are you interested in buying a home after moving to Concord, New Hampshire? The city has a competitive housing market. More than 50% of Concord’s population are homeowners. Since you’re interested in moving to Concord NH, here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s housing market:

  • Concord’s median home cost is $302,300
  • Over the last 10 years, home values in the city have risen by 61.9%
  • Concord’s current home value is up by 18.7%
  • Around 42.5% of Concord’s residents are renters
  • Up to 1.2% of homes and apartments in the city are open to rent

What’s the average rent in Concord, New Hampshire?

You’ll find all kinds of homes available for rent in Concord. If you prefer renting a home before or after moving to Concord, we’ve collated key stats about the city’s home rental market.

  • The average rent of a studio apartment in Concord NH is $793
  • The average rent of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Concord is $871
  • The average rent of a 2-bedroom home or apartment in Concord NH is $1,145
  • The average rent of a 3-bedroom home or apartment in Concord NH is $1,477
  • The average rent of a 4-bedroom home or apartment in Concord NH is $1552
jobs in Concord

How is the job market in Concord?

How fast can you get a job if you’re moving to Concord, New Hampshire? Concord’s unemployment rate is lower than the national average.

That means your chances of getting a job in Concord are higher than in several other cities around the country.

  • Concord’s unemployment rate is 2.9%. The national average is 6.0%
  • The unemployment rate in Concord is 2.9% (U.S. avg. is 6.0%
  • Concord’s jobs have grown by 1.5% over the past year
Employment Information Concord, New Hampshire United States
The income per Cap$32,327$31,177
Household Income$61,310$57,652
Unemployment Rate2.96.0%
Recent Job Growth-4.25%-6.18%
Future Job Growth31.76%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top career options in Concord New Hampshire

If you’re moving to Concord, NH you’ll most likely be interested in some of the highest-paying jobs in the city. We’ve made a list of the city’s highest-paying jobs to make it easier to streamline your job search if you’re moving to Concord, NH. The following is the top ten list:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # OF PEOPLE
1Clinical Physician Assistant$163,231$104,0001,132
2Family Practitioner$160,742$103,0001,264
3Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist$152,815$98,0001,597
4Public Health Dentist$145,538$89,0001,461
5Emergency Medicine Specialist$142,281$85,0001,422
6Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner$119,431$80,0001,384
7Cardiology Nurse Practitioner$106,356$71,0001,033
8Manager$94,287$61,0002,726
9Nurse Case Manager$93,486$51,0001,276
10Emergency Department Registered Nurse$90,020$52,0001,741

Best companies to work for in concord

Concord is home to several top-quality businesses and organizations. If you’re interested in getting a job after moving to Concord, you’ll most likely be interested in working with some of the best organizations in the city. The following is a list of the best companies to work for in the city if you’re moving to Concord, NH:

  • Concord Hospital
  • Banks Chevrolet Cadillac Buick GMC
  • Rugby Acquisition
  • Sanborn, Head & Associates
  • New Hampshire Distributors
  • Northeast Delta Dental
  • Sulloway & Hollis
  • Concord Monito
  • Ccr Data Systems
  • Davis & Towle Insurance Group

What’s the median salary in Concord, New Hampshire?

How much will you be earning on average if you’re moving to Concord, New Hampshire? Let’s find out considering the current average pay for average jobs in the city.

  • Concord’s average annual pay for average jobs is $65,421 a year
  • Concord’s average hourly pay for average jobs is $31.45 an hour
  • Concord’s average weekly pay for average jobs is $1258 per week
  • Concord’s average monthly pay for average jobs is $5,452 per month
  • New Hampshire’s minimum wage is $7.25 an hour

Top industries in Concord, New Hampshire

Concord is home to some of the largest industries in New Hampshire. The city is a major industrial, distribution, and transportation hub. As the county seat of Merrimack County and the state capital, Concord is headquarters to many local, county, state, and federal organizations. The city is also the site of numerous professional agencies and major law firms.

The following are the largest industries in Concord, New Hampshire:

  • Service Industry
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Medical Services
  • Healthcare
  • Tourism
  • Manufacturing
taxes in Concord

New Hampshire taxes

Moving to Concord means you’ll be paying similar taxes to the rest of New Hampshire.

If you’re moving to Concord from out of state, you may not be familiar with New Hampshire’s taxes. So, here’s a quick breakdown of the state’s taxes if you’re moving to Concord:

  • There’s no income tax in New Hampshire
  • Residents pay 5% Interest and Dividends tax
  • There’s no sales tax in Concord
  • Concord property tax is 2.05% average effective rate
  • Concord’s gas tax is 22.20 cents per gallon of regular diesel and kerosene
Concord to do

Best things to do if you’re moving to Concord, NH

Concord is a vibrant city with numerous things you can do to have fun.

If you’re moving to Concord, you’ll find lots of amazing places to visit and exciting activities to do just to have fun. Since you’re considering moving to Concord, here’s a list of the best things you can do in the city:

  • Catch A Game At The Draft Sports Bar And Grill
  • Watch A Movie At The Red River Theater
  • Brush Up On Your History At The New Hampshire Historical Society
  • Go Antique Shopping At Concord Antique Gallery
  • Visit The Presidents Grave
  • Pick Your Own Apples At Carter Hill Orchard
  • Stop For A While At A Former President's House
  • Visit The McAuliffe-Shepard Discovery Center
  • Dine In Style At The Granite Restaurant & Bar
  • Pick Up Some Sweets At The Granite State Candy Shoppe
  • Visit The State Capitol Building Of New Hampshire

How safe is Concord, NH?

Is Concord a safe city for you and your loved ones? You’ll most likely be interested in the city’s safety level before making up your mind about moving to Concord. Here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s crime rate to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Concord:

  • The violent crime rate in Concord is 14.3. The national average is 22.7
  • The property crime rate in Concord is 32.7. the national average is 35.4
  • Concord residents have a 1 in 669.4 chance of being the victim of a violent crime
  • Residents have a 1 in 54.0 chance of being the victim of a property crime

Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw Concord/ 100k People New Hampshire/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K8701,999.61,361.82,476.7
Murder49.22.45.0
Robbery2557.523.081.6
Aggravated Assault2659.883.7250.2
Violent Crime65149.4152.5366.7
Burglary49112.6126.3340.5
Larceny7101,631.81,017.31,549.5
Car Theft46105.765.7219.9
Property Crime8051,850.21,209.22,109.9
schools in Concord

Best schools & universities in Concord, NH

Concord is home to several top-quality schools. That includes colleges, universities, elementary, middle, and high schools.

If you have school age-kids or are still schooling and interested in moving to Concord, the following is a list of the best schools in the city:

Best elementary schools in Concord

  • Abbot-Downing School
    Public, K-5 | 383 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Christa McAuliffe School
    Public, K-5 | 406 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Beaver Meadow School
    Public, PK-5 | 350 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Broken Ground School
    Public, 3-5 | 345 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Rundlett Middle School
    144 South Street, Concord, NH, 03301,Public district | 6-8, Rating: 9/10

Best middle schools in Concord

  • Rundlett Middle School
    144 South Street, Concord, NH, 03301,Public district | 6-8, Rating: 9/10

  • Parker Academy
    2 Fisk Rd, Concord, NH, 03301, Private | 6 -12, Rating: 9/10

  • K12 International Academy
    101 Pleasant Street, Concord, NH, 03301, Private | K-12, Rating: 9/10

  • The Keystone School
    101 Pleasant Street, Concord, NH, 03301, Private | 6 -12, Rating: 9/10

  • Capital Christian School
    Po Box 4087, Concord, NH, 03302, Private | K-9, Rating: 9/10

Best high schools in Concord

  • Rundlett Middle School
    144 South Street, Concord, NH, 03301, Public district | 9-12, Rating: 9/10

  • Concord High School
    170 Warren Street, Concord, NH, 03301, Private | 6-12, Rating: 9/10

  • Parker Academy
    2 Fisk Rd, Concord, NH, 03301, Private | 6-12, Rating: 9/10

  • K12 International Academy
    101 Pleasant Street, Concord, NH, 03301, Private | K-12, Rating: 9/10

  • The Keystone School
    101 Pleasant Street, Concord, NH, 03301, Private | 6-12, Rating: 9/10

Best universities and colleges in Concord

  • New England College

  • Frank Pierce College

  • Hesser College

  • Nhti-Concord Community College

  • Granite State College

  • Mount Washington College

  • Nh College and University Council

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841