Moving to Paterson, NJ? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Paterson, NJ.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Paterson, NJ.

If you’d like to live on one of the closest suburbs to New York without bothering about the cost of living, moving to Patterson New Jersey can be such a great idea.

Paterson is a cosmopolitan city and a melting pot of culture which makes it suitable for people of various lifestyles.

The city’s weather, walkability, and shorter commuting time, amongst several other key things makes moving to Patterson a great choice.

If you’re considering moving to Patterson and wondering if the city is right for you or not, this guide contains all you need to know to make the right moving decision.

Let’s find out if moving to Patterson is right for you.

facts of Rockford

Quick facts to know before moving to Paterson, New Jersey

  • Paterson New Jersey averages 210 sunny days per year
  • Patterson summer high in July is around 85 degrees
  • Paterson’s winter low in January is around 21 degrees
  • About 64.7% of Paterson residents are renters
  • Paterson’s average annual pay for average jobs is $68,852 a year
  • Paterson’s home value has appreciated by 72.9% over the past 10 years
  • Paterson’s median age is 32.6 years for males, and 34.6 years for females

What kind of neighborhood is Paterson NJ?

Paterson is a New York City suburb with a population of 145,710 people. The city is nestled Passaic County and it’s one of the most coveted places around New York. The majority of Paterson residents rent their homes, giving them an urban suburban vibe. There are numerous bars, restaurants, coffee shops, and parks in Paterson.

Is Paterson NJ A good place to invest?

Paterson is emerging as a popular area for real estate investment after a history marked by urban degradation. Two of the city's ZIP codes are among North Jersey's fastest-appreciating real estate markets. This is one of the reasons why moving to Patterson can be a great choice.

What is Paterson NJ known for?

Paterson was dubbed "Silk City" because of its prominent role in silk manufacturing in the second half of the nineteenth century. Since then, it has become a popular destination for Hispanic immigrants as well as those from Turkey, the Arab East, and South Asia.

Is Paterson NJ expensive to live?

Housing costs in Paterson are 37% higher than the national average, while utility costs are 11% higher than the national average. The cost of transportation, such as bus fares and gas, is 8% higher than the national average. However, all these costs are lower compared to other cities around Patterson, including New York.

Is Paterson a good place to invest in real estate?

Paterson is emerging as a popular area for real estate investment after a history marked by urban degradation. Two of the city's ZIP codes are among North Jersey's fastest-appreciating real estate markets.

Is Paterson a suburb?

Paterson is a New York City suburb with a population and a cosmopolitan city. Located in Passaic County, Paterson appeals to people of various lifestyles. The majority of Paterson residents rent their homes, giving them an urban suburban vibe.

What’s the population of Paterson, New Jersey?

Patterson’s population is 145,710 people. The city is nestled in Passaic County, New Jersey. The city welcomes new people every year and since you’re considering moving to Paterson, the following is a quick breakdown of the city’s population:

  • Paterson is currently declining at a rate of -0.25% annually and
  • Paterson’s population has decreased by -1.53% since the most recent census
  • The The median age in Paterson is 33.5 years
  • The median age is 32.6 years for males, and 34.6 years for females

How fast can you commute in Paterson New Jersey?

Patterson’s average one-way commute time takes 23.9 minutes. The American average 26.4 minutes. Moving to Paterson means you’ll spend less time commuting on the road and have more time for other relevant things. So how will you most likely commute to work if you move to Paterson New Jersey?

  • About 63.1% of Paterson residents drive their own car alone
  • Up to 17.8% of Paterson residents carpool with others
  • Around 2.4% of Paterson residents work from home
  • About 10.7% of Paterson residents take the mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Paterson, NJ.

What’s the weather like in Paterson, New Jersey?

Paterson New Jersey averages 210 sunny days per year. The U.S. average is 205 sunny days. Paterson’s weather is one of the key attractions for people moving to the city. The city’s weather is most likely one of the key things you’ll have to consider before making up your mind about moving to Paterson, New Jersey. The following is a simple breakdown of the city’s weather to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Paterson New Jersey:

  • Paterson NJ averages 124 days of precipitation per year
  • Patterson summer high in July is around 85 degrees
  • Paterson’s winter low in January is around 21 degrees
  • Paterson NJ averages 49 inches of rain per year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Paterson averages 25 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
moving to Paterson

Top 10 reasons to move to Paterson NJ

Why are people moving to Patterson New Jersey? Patterson is attracting new residents from far and near for many reasons.

The city’s close proximity to New York makes it a prime location for many people. To give you an idea of what to expect, the following are the key reasons people are moving to Paterson, NY:

  • Proximity to New York
  • Lower cost of living compared to other NY suburbs
  • Patterson is a cosmopolitan city
  • Shorter commuting time
  • Patterson has a dependable public transport system
  • Its real estate market offers plenty of affordable housing
  • Paterson is home to the Great Falls of the Passaic River
  • The city boasts a rich history and plenty of historic homes
  • Downtown Paterson is lively and diverse
  • Ethnic and Economic Diversity
Paterson pros and cons

Pros & cons of moving to Paterson New Jersey

You can easily figure out if moving to Paterson NJ is right for you or not by considering the pros and cons of living in the city.

The following are the key pros and cons of moving to Paterson NJ to make it easier to make up your mind about moving to the city:

Pros of living in Paterson Cons of living in Paterson
Ethnic and economic DiversityCrimes
WalkabilityLimited job opportunities
Relatively inexpensive CityPoor economy
New York is nearbyUnaffordable housing
Government spending is highHigh property prices
Fast internet (fixed lines)High property tax
Fast internet (mobile)Too close to an airport
Race diversityLow house ownership rate
Religion diversityHigh risk of severe storms
Low hurricane riskHigh poverty rate
Low earthquake riskLow Math proficiency at Elementary schools
Low wildfire riskLow Math proficiency at Middle schools
Low substance abuse rateLow Math proficiency at High schools
Low cancer mortality rateLow proficiency in Reading and Language Arts at Middle schools
Blue ribbon Elementary school(s)Low proficiency in Reading and Language Arts at High schools
Less comfortable humidity (more often 60%)
Wet weather
place to live Paterson

Best places to live in Paterson, NJ

You’ll find lots of amazing neighborhoods to live in if you’re moving to Paterson NJ. If you’re moving to Paterson from out of state, streamlining your house hunting may seem tricky.So, to give you an idea of what to expect, the following are the best places to live in the city since you’re considering moving to Paterson NJ:

Rank City Population Median Income
1.East Hills, NJ7,147$94,109
2.Scarsdale, NJ17,837$250,001
3.North Hills, NJ5,796$155,679
4.Ho-Ho-Kus, NJ4,094$216,875
5.Larchmont, NJ6,096$215,375
6.East Williston, NJ2,572$196,625
7.Woodcliff Lake, NJ5,832$171,103
8.North Caldwell, NJ6,615$187,734
9.Westfield, NJ29,877$170,798
10.Allendale, NJ6,765$170,968

Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Paterson, NJ, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in Paterson

What’s Paterson’s cost of living?

The cost of living in Paterson NJ is 113. The American average is 100. This means that Paterson’s cost of living is 13% higher than the U.S. average.

The following are the key components that makes up the city’s cost of living since you’re considering moving to Paterson, New Jersey:

Living Expense Paterson New Jersey National Average
Overall116121100
Services113107100
Grocery108107100
Health99100100
Housing125160100
Utilities104106100
Transportation10998100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Paterson’s housing market

You’ll find all kinds of homes available for sale if you’re moving to Paterson, NJ. The city has a robust real estate market and buying a home can be a great idea if you’re moving to Paterson, NJ. The following is a quick breakdown of the city’s housing market since you’re mulling over moving to Paterson NJ:

  • Paterson’s median home cost is $354,000
  • Paterson’s home value has appreciated by 72.9% over the past 10 years
  • Presently Paterson’s home value is up by 16.3%
  • About 64.7% of Paterson residents are renters
  • Up to 3.0% of homes and apartments in Paterson are open to rent

Paterson’s rent info

More than 30% of Paterson’s residents are renters. Renting a home might be your preferred housing option if you’re moving to Paterson, New Jersey. You’ll find all kinds of homes available to rent in the city if you’re moving to Paterson, New Jersey. The following are the average rent for various homes sizes in Paterson, NJ:

  • The average rent of a studio apartment in Paterson NJ is $1,128
  • The average rent of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Paterson NJ is $1,351
  • The average rent of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Paterson NJ is $1,583
  • The average rent of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Paterson NJ is $1,969
  • The average rent of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Paterson NJ is $2,454
jobs in Paterson

How is the job market in Paterson, NJ?

How fast can you get a job if you’re moving to Paterson NJ?

The city is home to various businesses and organizations. However, similar to several other similar-sized cities across the country, Paterson has its fair share of the impact of the pandemic. The following is a simple breakdown of the city’s job market since you’re considering moving to Paterson NJ:

  • Paterson’s unemployment rate is 14.8%. America’s average is 6.0%
  • As a result of the pandemic, jobs have decreased by 0.5% over the past year
  • Paterson’s future job growth is predicted to hit 17.91%
Employment Information Paterson, New Jersey United States
The income per Cap$17,293$31,177
Household Income$36,106$57,652
Unemployment Rate14.86.0%
Recent Job Growth-8.30%-6.18%
Future Job Growth17.91%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top career options if you’re moving to Peterson NJ

You’ll find all kinds of high-paying jobs if you’re moving to Paterson New Jersey. The city is home to various businesses, companies, and organizations. We’ve listed ten of the city’s highest paying jobs to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Peterson NJ:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary
1Anesthesiologist$274,744$140,000
2Cardiologist$245,458$127,000
3Hospitalist Physician$201,185$115,000
4Hospitalist$195,624$127,000
5Attending Physician$172,407$85,000
6Physician$163,953$90,000
7Pediatrician$162,646$105,000
8Resident Physician$143,596$49,000
9Physician Assistant$141,367$69,000
10Pharmacist$135,337$89,000

What’s Paterson’s median salary?

Getting a job after moving to Paterson New Jersey can be one of your top priorities. You might also be interested in the city’s average pay. We’ve collated key stats about the city’s average pay to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Paterson, New Jersey:

  • Paterson’s average annual pay for average jobs is $68,852 a year
  • Paterson’s average hourly pay for average jobs is $33.10 an hour
  • Paterson’s average weekly pay is $1,324 per week
  • Paterson’s average monthly pay is $5,738 per month
  • New Jersey’s minimum wage is $13 per hour

Major industries in Paterson, NJ

Paterson is home to some of the largest industries in New Jersey. Moving to Paterson opens up several business and job opportunities across the city. These businesses are part of the larger industries propelling the city’s and state’s economy. The following are the city’s largest industries to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Paterson, New Jersey:

  • Construction and mining
  • Manufacturing
  • Trade, transportation and utilities
  • Information
  • Financial activities
  • Professional and business services
  • Educational and health services
  • Leisure and hospitality
taxes in Paterson

New Jersey taxes

If you’re moving to Paterson from out of state, you may not be familiar with New Jersey’s taxes.

The people in Paterson pay similar taxes like residents in other parts of the state. So, moving to Paterson means you’ll be paying similar taxes like other New Jersey residents. Here’s a quick summary of New Jersey’s taxes to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Paterson:

  • New Jersey’s income tax is 1.40% - 10.75%
  • New Jersey’s sales tax is 3.3125% - 6.625%
  • New Jersey’s property tax is 2.42% average effective rate
  • New Jersey’s gas tax is 10.50 cents per gallon of regular gasoline, and 13.50 cents per gallon of diesel
Paterson things to do

Best things to do if you’re moving to Paterson, NJ

The number of things you can do to have fun if you’re moving to Paterson New Jersey is almost endless. The city is home to various attractions and beautiful spots. If you enjoy spending time with your loved ones, you’ll find various family friendly spots across Paterson. We’ve listed some of the best things to do in the city to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Paterson, new Jersey:

  • Paterson Great Falls National Historic Park
  • Upper Raceway Park
  • Allied Textile Printers
  • Lambert Castle
  • The Paterson Museum
  • William Paterson University
  • Saddle River County Park
  • Ice Vault Arena
  • Westfield Garden State Plaza
  • Fabian 8 Cinema
  • Paul’s Bar and Bowling
  • Bonfire Mofongo House
  • Hinchcliffe Stadium
  • Danforth Memorial Library
  • Cathedral of St. John the Baptist
  • Passaic County Court House

How safe is Paterson New Jersey?

Is Paterson a safe place for you and your family? Crime stats are some of the most important things to consider before making up your mind about moving to Paterson, new Jersey. Here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s crime rates to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Paterson NJ:

  • Violent crime rate in Paterson is 42.3. The American average is 22
  • Property crime rate in Paterson is 36.9. The U.S. average is 35.4
  • Residents have a 1 in 101 chance of being the victim of a violent crime each year
  • Residents have a 1 in 67.1 chance of being the victim of a property crime

Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw Paterson/ 100k People New Jersey/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K3,5932,478.81,353.62,476.7
Murder2718.63.75.0
Robbery426293.949.481.6
Aggravated Assault930641.6127.9250.2
Violent Crime1,433988.6195.4366.7
Burglary566390.5146.2340.5
Larceny1,342925.9896.31,549.5
Car Theft252173.9115.7219.9
Property Crime2,1601,490.21,158.22,109.9
schools in Paterson

Best schools & universities in Paterson New Jersey

Moving to Paterson New Jersey guarantees easier access to some of the best schools in the city. Even more, moving to areas with top-quality schools’ districts can be a key metric to consider if you have school-age kids.

To give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Paterson NJ, the following are the best schools in the city from elementary to universities and colleges:

Best elementary schools in Paterson

  • School 28
    Public, PK-8 & Ungraded | 505 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Charles J. Riley School 9
    Public, PK-8 | 771 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Roberto Clemente Elementary School
    Public, K-5 & Ungraded | 341 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Norman S. Weir Elementary School
    Public, K-8 & Ungraded | 281 students, Rating: 8/10

  • School 1
    Public, PK-5 & Ungraded | 267 students, Rating: 8/10

Best middle schools in Paterson

  • School 28
    Public, PK-8 & Ungraded | 505 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Charles J. Riley School 9
    Public, PK-8 | 771 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Norman S. Weir Elementary School
    Public, K-8 & Ungraded | 281 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Alexander Hamilton Academy
    Public, K-8 & Ungraded | 564 students, Rating: 8/10

  • School 7
    Public, 5-8 & Ungraded | 198 students, Rating: 8/10

Best high schools in Paterson

  • Paterson Charter School for Science & Technology
    Charter, K-12 | 1,439 students, Rating: 8/10

  • International High School
    Public, 9-12 & Ungraded | 483 students, Rating: 8/10

  • School of Earth and Space Science
    Public, 9-12 & Ungraded | 214 students, Rating: 8/10

  • School of Health Science
    Public, 9-12 & Ungraded | 275 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Paterson Arts And Science Charter School
    Charter, K-10 | 788 students, Rating: 8/10

Best universities and colleges in Paterson

  • William Paterson University

  • Montclair State University

  • Passaic County Community College

  • Berkeley College - Paramus Campus

  • DeVry University

  • Felician University

  • AMG Medical Institute

  • Christian University

  • Passaic County Community College

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841