Moving to Lincoln, NE? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Lincoln, NE.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Lincoln, NE.

Is moving to Lincoln, Nebraska right for you?

Lincoln is the capital city of Nebraska and one of the best places to live in the state.

Lincoln’s exciting nightlife, low costs of living, low crime rates, and awesome weather with all four seasons make it one of the best places to live in Nebraska.

If you’re considering moving to Lincoln and wondering if the city is right for you or not, this guide contains all you need to know to make the right decision.

Let’s find out if moving to Lincoln Nebraska is right for you.

facts of Lincoln

Quick facts to know before moving to Lincoln Nebraska

  • Lincoln’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. average
  • Violent crime rates in Lincoln Nebraska are lower than the U.S. average
  • Lincoln’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. average
  • The median age is 31.8 years for males, and 33.6 years for females
  • Lincoln’s median home cost is $238,300
  • Lincoln’s future job growth is predicted to hit 31.12%
  • Lincoln’s average annual pay for average jobs is $69,200

What's it like to live in Lincoln Nebraska?

Lincoln residents enjoy a dense suburban atmosphere, with the majority of residents owning their homes. Bars, coffee shops, and parks abound in Lincoln. Lincoln is a conservative city with a lot of families and young professionals. Lincoln's public schools have excellent ratings.

How safe is Lincoln Nebraska?

In Lincoln, one in every 33 people will be a victim of violent or property crime. Lincoln is not one of America's safest cities, according to FBI crime statistics. Lincoln has a higher crime rate than 97% of Nebraska's cities and towns of all sizes.

Is Lincoln NE affordable?

Most households can afford to live in Lincoln, but housing costs are rising and should be addressed sooner rather than later. Many census tracts in Lincoln are cost-burdened, despite median wages staying pace. The most difficult time finding a unit is for households earning less than $25,000.

Is there fresh water in Lincoln Nebraska?

Lincoln gets its water from high-quality groundwater. It is derived from wells near Ashland on the Platte River. Groundwater makes up around half of the supply, with the other half being groundwater that is directly influenced by surface water.

Is Lincoln Nebraska good place to retire?

Lincoln is one of the Best Places to Retire because of its outdoor activities, solid economy, entertainment alternatives, and affordability. Lincoln, which is home to the University of Nebraska, has a youthful spirit that draws in young professionals, entrepreneurs, and retirees.

How cold does it get in Lincoln Nebraska?

In Lincoln, Nebraska, the climate and average weather are the same all year. Summers are hot, humid, and usually clear, while winters are cold, snowy, windy, and partially cloudy in Lincoln. The temperature normally ranges from 17°F to 89°F throughout the year, with lows of -1°F and highs of 98°F being uncommon.

Is Lincoln Nebraska expensive?

The cost of living in Lincoln, Nebraska is 7% cheaper than the national average. The cost of living in any given place varies depending on a variety of factors such as your profession, the average pay in that area, and the real estate market in that area.

What’s the population of Lincoln, Nebraska?

Lincoln Nebraska population is 295,618. The city is the county seat of Lancaster County. Lincoln spreads across 98 miles making it the second largest city in Nebraska. Since you’re considering moving to Lincoln, you’ll most likely be interested in the city’s population. The following is a simple breakdown of Lincoln Nebraska’s population:

  • Lincoln is currently growing at a rate of 0.74% annually
  • Lincoln’s population has increased by 14.41% since the most recent census
  • Lincoln has a population density of 3,072 people per square mile
  • The median age in Lincoln is 32.7 years
  • The median age is 31.8 years for males, and 33.6 years for females

How fast can you commute in Lincoln, Nebraska?

Lincoln’s average one-way commute time takes 18.3 minutes. The U.S. average is 26.4 minutes. Moving to Lincoln means you’ll spend less time commuting and have more time to spend for yourself. The following is how people in the city commute to work since you’re considering moving to Lincoln, Nebraska:

  • About 81.5% of Linodrive their own car alone
  • Up to 9.0% carpool with others
  • Around 3.0% work from home
  • About 1.4% take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Lincoln, NE.

What’s the weather like in Lincoln, Nebraska?

Lincoln averages 214 sunny days per year. The U.S. average is 205 sunny days. The weather is most likely one of the key things you’ll have to consider before moving to Lincoln Nebraska. We’ve collated key stats about the city’s weather to give you an idea of what to expect since you’re considering moving to Lincoln, Nebraska:

  • Lincoln averages 31 inches of rain per year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Lincoln averages 26 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Lincoln averages 89 days or precipitation per year
  • Winter low in January is around 14 degrees
top reason for moving to Lincoln

Top 10 reasons to move to Lincoln, Nebraska

People are moving to Lincoln Nebraska for various reasons. The city is appealing to young professionals and even retirees.

Moving to Lincoln means you’ll experience big city charm without bothering about moving to an extremely larger city. The following are the key reasons people are moving to the city since you’re considering moving to Lincoln, Nebraska.

  • Lincoln, Nebraska Has a Low Cost of Living
  • There Are Lots of Job Opportunities
  • Lincoln Has Great Shopping and Dining
  • Big City Charm in a Rural Setting
  • It's Close to Lots of Other Great Places
  • We Have a Great Work/Life Balance
  • Our Food is Incredible
  • It’s a Music-Lover’s Paradise
  • There’s Always Something Fun to Do
  • Homes are affordable in Lincoln, Nebraska
Lincoln pros and cons

Pros & cons of moving to Lincoln, Nebraska

One of the easiest ways to figure out if moving to Lincoln Nebraska is right for you or not is to consider the pros and cons of living in the city.

We’ve listed the key pros and cons of moving to Lincoln to give you an idea of what to expect. Know more.

Pros of living in Lincoln Cons of living in Lincoln
There is plenty of foodThe weather is not so great
It is the home of the real red seaLincoln is prone to natural disaster
Exciting nightlifeThe landscape is boring
Know your commuteEntertainment options are limited in Lincoln
Find a place for the roverThe city lacks diversity
Experience all four major seasonsProperty taxes are high in Lincoln
The cost of living in Lincoln is below the national averageYou’ll have to put up with high healthcare cost
Many career benefits and job opportunitiesHigh substance abuse rate
Utilities in Lincoln are very affordableHigher number of windy days
It easy to navigate around the city
life in Nebraska is more peaceful and slower because people live rurally
place to live Lincoln

Best places to live in if you’re moving to Lincoln, Nebraska

Lincoln is home to many beautiful neighborhoods with high livability scores. Moving to Lincoln means you can live in any of these beautiful neighborhoods. To make it easier for you to streamline your house hunting, we’ve listed the ten best places to live in the city if you’re moving to Lincoln.

Rank Neighborhood Population Home Value Median Income
1Family Acres9,068$261,433$102,353
2Yankee Ridge133$339,200$125,612
3Country Club5,080$189,825$91,167
4Crown Pointe712$220,400$82,955
5Bishop Park500$180,500$70,833
6Colonial Hills3,312$165,125$68,592
7Highlands5,657$153,800$73,363
8Taylor Park527$165,700$51,991
9Maple Village-Wedgewood858$160,450$76,160
10Bicentennial Estates480$163,200$83,720

Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Lincoln, NE, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in Lincoln

Lincoln’s cost of living

The cost of living in Lincoln Nebraska is 89.8. The national average is 100. This means that Nebraska’s average cost of living is lower than the national average.

If you’re interested in moving to a big city without bothering about the cost of living, moving to Lincoln, Nebraska is a great idea.

Living Expense Lincoln Nebraska National Average
Overall9589100
Services10098100
Grocery9797100
Health109101100
Housing8278100
Transportation10398100
Utilities8891100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Lincoln’s rental market

You might be interested in renting a home if you’re moving to Lincoln, Nebraska. About 41% of the city’s population are renters. Also, you’ll find all kinds of homes available to rent if you’re moving to Lincoln, Nebraska. The following is a simple breakdown of the city’s rental market since you’re considering moving to Lincoln, Nebraska:

  • The average rent of a studio apartment in Lincoln Nebraska is $589
  • Lincoln’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $651
  • Lincoln’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $839
  • Lincoln’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $1,168
  • Lincoln’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $1,360

Lincoln’s housing market

Buying a home can be a great idea if you’re moving to Lincoln, Nebraska. The city is one of the best places to live in the state. More so, you’ll find all kinds of homes available to rent in Lincoln Nebraska. We’ve collated key stats about the city’s housing market to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Lincoln, Nebraska:

  • Lincoln’s median home cost is $238,300
  • Over the past 10 years home values in the city have appreciated by 67.1%
  • Currently home appreciation in Lincoln is up by 16.2%
  • Renters makes up 41.1% of the Lincoln population
  • About 1.7% of houses and apartments in Lincoln, are open to renting
jobs in Lincoln

What’s the job market like in Lincoln, Nebraska?

Lincoln’s unemployment rate is lower than the U.S. average. Moving to Lincoln means your chances of getting a job is faster compared to other similar size cities across the country.

The following is a quick breakdown of the city’s housing market since you’re considering moving to Lincoln Nebraska:

  • Lincoln’s unemployment rate is 2.9%. The national average is 6.0%
  • Lincoln’s job growth has been positive so far
  • Lincoln’s jobs have increased by 1.5% over the past year
  • Lincoln’s future job growth is predicted to hit 31.12%

The following is a quick breakdown of the city’s job market since you’re considering moving to Lincoln:

Employment Information Lincoln, Nebraska United States
The income per Cap$28,839$31,177
Household Income$53,089$57,652
Unemployment Rate2.96.0%
Recent Job Growth-2.15%-6.18%
Future Job Growth31.12%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top career options if you’re moving to Lincoln, Nebraska

Lincoln is home to several businesses and industries. So, you’ll find lots of high-paying jobs in the city. To give you an idea of what to expect, the following are the city’s top ten highest paying jobs since you’re mulling over moving to Lincoln, Nebraska.

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # Of People
1Physicians and Surgeons, All Other$238,360$83,520140
2Chief Executives$218,520$102,090130
3Dentists, General$195,100$72,410100
4Family and General Practitioners$190,180$87,850260
5Financial Managers$134,960$63,610410
6Human Resources Managers$133,260$77,94070
7Nurse Anesthetists$130,600$104,14060
8Optometrists$129,490$34,40060
9Sales Managers$125,290$63,440270
10Personal Financial Advisors$123,410$41,890230

What’s Lincoln’s median salary?

If you’re interested in getting a new job after moving to Lincoln Nebraska, you’ll most likely be interested in the city’s average pay. We’ve collated key data about Lincoln’s average pay for average jobs to give you an idea of what to expect in the job market. Check out the summary below:

  • Lincoln’s average annual pay for average jobs is $69,200
  • Lincoln’s average hourly pay for average jobs is $32.27
  • Lincoln’s average weekly pay for average jobs is $1,331
  • Lincoln’s average monthly pay for average jobs is $5,767
  • The minimum wage in Nebraska is $9

Major industries in Lincoln, Nebraska

You’ll find many of the leading industries in Nebraska in Lincoln. These industries are known for being among the leading industries propelling the state’s economy. Moving to Lincoln means you can invest or work in any of these industries. The following are the leading industries in the city if you’re interested in moving to Lincoln, Nebraska:

  • Financial Activities
  • Professional And Business Services: 16,900
  • Educational And Health Services: 23,400
  • Leisure And Hospitality
  • Government
  • Construction And Mining
  • Manufacturing
  • Trade
  • Transportation, And Utilities
  • Information
taxes in Nebraska

Nebraska Tax Info

If you’re moving to Lincoln from out if state, you may not be familiar with the city’s taxes. How much will you end up paying in taxes if you’re moving to Lincoln Nebraska?

Let’s find out what you’ll be paying in taxes if you’re moving to Lincoln, Nebraska:

  • Nebraska’s income tax rate is 2.46% - 6.84%
  • None of the cities in Nebraska has local income taxes
  • Nebraska’s sales tax is 5.50% - 8%
  • Nebraska’s property tax is 1.61% average effective rate
  • Gas tax in Nebraska is 33.20 cents per gallon of regular diesel and gasoline
Lincoln things to do

Best things to do if you’re moving to Lincoln, Nebraska

There are lots of exciting things you can do to have fun in Lincoln, Nebraska. You’ll also find several family-friendly spots if you’re moving to Lincoln, Nebraska. To make it easier for you to come up with a bucket list, the following are the key things are the best things to do in the city if you’re moving to Lincoln, Nebraska:

  • Have a refined dinner at The Green Gateau
  • Petrol heads assemble at the Museum of American Speed
  • Inline and roller derbies at the National Museum of Roller Skating
  • Tour the Nebraska State Capitol
  • See creativity in the flowers at the Sunken Gardens
  • Enjoy the company of Lincoln’s students at the University of Nebraska campus
  • Sample the Orient at Pho Factory
  • Get a taste of the Nebraskan country at the Pioneers Park Nature Center
  • Get your educational fix at the Nebraska State Museum
  • See the apparitions at Antelope Park
  • Sample the hops-heavy creations at Zipline Brewing Co
  • Indulge yourself at Ivanna Cone
  • Keep the kids happy at the Lincoln Children’s Museum
  • Go from impressionism to abstraction at the Sheldon Museum of Art
  • Sample the iconic Smoke Stack at Bison Witches

How safe is Lincoln Nebraska?

Safety is most likely one of the key things to consider before making up your mind about moving to Lincoln, Nebraska. Lincoln is one of the safest places to live in the state. The following are the city’s crime stats to give you an idea of what to expect since you’re mulling over moving to Lincoln Nebraska:

  • Violent crime rate in Lincoln Nebraska is 17.0. The national average is 22.7
  • The property crime rate in Lincoln Nebraska is 47.5. The U.S. average is 35.4
  • Residents have a 1 in 261.1 chance of being the victim of a violent crime
  • Residents have a 1 in 36.4 chance of being the victim of a property crime in Lincoln

Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw Lincoln/ 100k People Nebraska/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K9,1233,133.72,243.22,476.7
Murder51.73.66.5
Robbery16657.041.273.9
Aggravated Assault621213.3229.3279.7
Violent Crime1,115383.0334.1387.8
Burglary988339.4229.9314.2
Larceny6,5662,255.41,418.71,398.0
Car Theft454155.9260.5246.0
Property Crime8,0082,750.71,909.21,958.2
schools in Lincoln

Best schools and universities in Lincoln, Nebraska

You’ll find lots of top-quality schools including universities, colleges, and from elementary to high schools in Lincoln Nebraska.

Whether you have school age kids or still interested in schooling or not, the following are the best schools if you’re moving to Lincoln, Nebraska.

Best elementary schools in Lincoln

  • Adams Elementary School
    Public, PK-5 | 815 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Kloefkorn Elementary School
    Public, PK-5 | 485 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Cavett Elementary School
    Public, PK-5 | 680 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Eastridge Elementary School
    Public, PK-5 | 311 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Kahoa Elementary School
    Public, PK-5 | 569 students, Rating: 8/10

Best middle schools in Lincoln

  • Lux Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 842 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Scott Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 1,104 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Pound Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 762 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Moore Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 481 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Irving Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 812 students, Rating: 8/10

Best high schools in Lincoln

  • Southwest High School
    Public, 9-12 | 2,000 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Lincoln East High School
    Public, 9-12 | 2,215 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Lincoln High School
    Public, 9-12 | 2,304 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Lincoln Southeast High School
    Public, 9-12 | 2,058 students, Rating: 8/10

  • North Star High School
    Public, 9-12 | 2,193 students, Rating: 8/10

Best universities and colleges in Lincoln

  • University of Nebraska

  • Nebraska Wesleyan University

  • University of Nebraska-Lincoln

  • Southeast Community College

  • Center for Academic Success and Transition

  • College of Saint Mary-Lincoln

  • Bellevue University

  • Union College

  • Purdue University Global - Lincoln

  • University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841