Moving to Dearborn MI in 2023? Complete Moving Guide

This is a complete guide for Moving to Dearborn, MI.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Dearborn, MI.

Is moving to Dearborn Michigan right for you?

Dearborn is one of the best places to live in Michigan and its home to one of the largest Arab American communities in the United States.

Famous for being the home of Ford Motor Company's world headquarters, Dearborn has attracted people from across the United States and all over the world.

If you’re considering moving to Dearborn and wondering if the city is right for you. We created this guide just for you. It contains all you need to know about the city before making up your mind about moving to Dearborn Michigan.

Read on to find out if moving to Dearborn Michigan is right for you.

facts of Dearborn, MI

Quick facts to know before moving to Dearborn Michigan

  • Dearborn averages 183 sunny days per year
  • Dearborn’s winter low in January is 19 degrees
  • Dearborn’s median home cost is $184,400
  • Michigan’s income tax is a 4.25% flat rate
  • Dearborn’s future job growth is predicted to hit 37.28%
  • Dearborn’s average annual pay for average jobs is $64,414

What’s the population of Dearborn MI?

Dearborn’s population is 113,522 people. The city stretches across 25 square miles making it the 6th largest city in Michigan. Dearborn is nestled in Wayne County Michigan.

  • Dearborn has a population density of 4,686 people people per square mile
  • The median age in Dearborn is 32.1 years
  • 30.1 years is the median age for males and 33.9 years for females
  • Dearborn is currently growing at a rate of 1.05% annually

How fast can you commute in Dearborn MI?

Dearborn’s average one-way commute time takes 20.7 minutes. That’s lower than the U.S. average of 26.4 minutes. You’ll spend less than 30 minutes commuting to work if you move to Dearborn MI. Less time on the road means less stress and having more time for other things.

Here’s how people in Dearborn get to work:

  • About 86.3% of Dearborn residents drive their own car alone
  • Around 8.0% of Dearborn residents carpool with others
  • Up to 2.4% of Dearborn residents work from home
  • About 0.4% of Dearborn residents take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Dearborn, MI.

What’s the weather like in Dearborn MI?

Dearborn averages 183 sunny days per year. The United States average is 205 sunny days. If the weather is one of the key things you’d like to consider before moving to Dearborn, the following is a quick snapshot of the city’s weather:

  • Dearborn’s summer high in July is around 84 degrees
  • Dearborn gets 34 inches of rain on average per year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • On average, Dearborn gets 34 inches of snow per year. U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Dearborn’s winter low in January is 19 degrees
  • Dearborn gets 126 days of precipitation every year
moving to Dearborn

Top 10 reasons to move to Dearborn, MI

People are moving to Dearborn for many reasons. As one of the cities in Michigan, Dearborn is constantly attracting people from all over the state and beyond.

Since you’re considering moving to Dearborn, the following are the key reasons people are moving to the city:

  • Affordable housing
  • There are four seasons
  • You can enjoy small-town living at its finest
  • Plenty of fun festivals to enjoy each year
  • Lots of scenic beauty
  • No natural disasters
  • Good higher education options
  • Plenty of exciting things to do
  • Variety of lifestyle choices
  • Reasonable cost of living
  • Dearborn pros and cons

    Pros & cons of moving to Dearborn MI

    If you’d like to find out if moving to Dearborn is right for you or not, we’ve made a list of the pros and cons of living in the city.

    This can make it easier for you to figure out if moving to Dearborn is right for you or not.

    Pros of living in Dearborn Cons of living in Dearborn
    Fast internet (fixed lines)High property tax
    Fast internet (mobile)Too close to an airport
    Religion diversityHigh risk of severe storms
    More people with STEM degreesSubstance abuse rate on the higher side
    Low hurricane riskFewer good air days
    Low earthquake riskHigh poverty rate
    Low volcanic hazard riskHigher number of windy days
    Low wildfire risk
    Blue ribbon Elementary school(s)
    Blue ribbon High school(s)
    place to live Dearborn

    Best places to live in Dearborn MI

    Dearborn is home to several beautiful livable neighborhoods. Moving to Dearborn gives you the perfect chance to live in any of these neighborhoods. If you’re moving to Dearborn and wondering what neighborhood the best for you is, the following is a list of the ten best neighborhoods in Dearborn:

    • Aviation West
    • Ford Woods
    • Dearborn Hills
    • Hemlock Park
    • Howard Park
    • Aviation
    • Levagood
    • Westwood
    • Gindely
    • Oakman Grove

    Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Dearborn, MI, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

    cost of living in Dearborn

    Cost of living in Dearborn

    Affordable living in a big city is one of the key perks of moving to Dearborn. The cost of living in Dearborn is 95.7. The United States average is 100.

    Dearborn’s average cost of living is below the national average. The following are the key components that make up Dearborn’s cost of living:

    Living Expense Dearborn Michigan National Average
    Overall95.791.5100
    Grocery95.193.4100
    Health81.884.8100
    Housing63.271.2100
    Median Home Cost$184,400$207,800$291,700
    Utilities95.2100.1100
    Transportation149.7115.1100
    Miscellaneous113.595.9100

    Start Your Moving Quote Now!

    Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

    START MY QUOTE

    Dearborn’s MI housing market

    If you’re interested in buying a home after moving to Dearborn, we have the key information you need to know about the city’s housing market. This will make it easier for you to make up your mind about buying a home or not if you’re moving to Dearborn, Michigan:

    • Dearborn’s median home cost is $184,400
    • Over the last ten years, home values in Dearborn have risen by 180.2%
    • Currently, Dearborn’s home values have appreciated by 18.9%
    • Around 28.7% of Dearborn’s residents are renters
    • Up to 2.2% of homes and apartments in Dearborn are open to rent

    What’s the average home rental price in Dearborn?

    Dearborn’s rental market is known for its affordable homes. If you’re considering renting a home or an apartment after moving to Dearborn, look at the average rental prices below:

    • Dearborn’s average rent for a studio apartment is $761
    • Dearborn’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $880
    • Dearborn’s average rent for a 2-bedroom home or apartment is $1,125
    • Dearborn’s average rent for a 3-bedroom home or apartment is $1,423
    • The average rent for a 4-bedroom home or apartment is 1,529
    jobs in Dearborn

    How is the job market in Dearborn, Michigan?

    How fast can you get a job if you need one in Dearborn? The COVID-19 pandemic has affected several job markets across the United States and Dearborn wasn’t left out.

    Since you’re considering moving to Dearborn, here’s a breakdown of the city’s job market:

    • Dearborn’s unemployment rate is 3.6%. The U.S. average is 6.0%
    • Dearborn’s job growth has been positive so far
    • Over the past year, Dearborn’s jobs have grown by 0.7%
    • Dearborn’s future job growth is predicted to hit 37.28%
    • Getting a job in Dearborn’s is easier compared to other similar sized cities in the state
    Employment Information Dearborn, Michigan United States
    The income per Cap$22,467$31,177
    Household Income$50,329$57,652
    Unemployment Rate3.66.0%
    Recent Job Growth-10.54%-6.18%
    Future Job Growth37.28%33.51%

    Start Your Moving Quote Now!

    Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

    START MY QUOTE

    What are the top career options in Dearborn MI?

    You’ll find lots of jobs to choose from if you’re moving to Dearborn MI. Which ones should you opt for? You may be interested in some of the city’s highest-paying jobs. The following is the list of the highest-paying jobs in Dearborn, MI.

    Rank Job Title Annual Salary Monthly Pay Weekly Pay Hourly Pay
    1Hematologist Oncologist$355,674$29,639$6,839$171.00
    2General Surgeon$314,430$26,202$6,046$151.17
    3Medical Oncologist$303,606$25,300$5,838$145.96
    4Cardiac Anesthesiologist$300,127$25,010$5,771$144.29
    5Radiation Oncologist$288,046$24,003$5,539$138.48
    6Nephrologist$277,047$23,087$5,327$133.20
    7Dermatologist$274,877$22,906$5,286$132.15
    8OB Gyn$271,271$22,605$5,216$130.42
    9Endodontist$268,442$22,370$5,162$129.06
    10Pediatric Anesthesiologist$267,654$22,304$5,147$128.68

    What is a good salary in Dearborn?

    Moving to Dearborn could mean getting a new job. But how many bucks can you earn in the city? Will you be earning more money or less compared to where you are right now? Let’s find out:

    • Dearborn’s average annual pay for average jobs is $64,414.
    • Dearborn’s average hourly pay is $30.97 per hour.
    • Dearborn’s average weekly pay is $1,238 per week
    • Dearborn’s average monthly payment is $5,367 per month
    • Dearborn’s minimum wage is $9.87 per hour

    Top Industries in Dearborn, Michigan

    Like several other large cities, Dearborn’s economy is powered by several industries. The best part is that whether you work in a small or large industry, you’ll most likely find a suitable spot for your job in Dearborn MI. The following is a list of the city’s largest industries since you’re considering moving to Dearborn, MI:

    • Manufacturing
    • Health Care & Social Assistance
    • Retail Trade
    • Utilities
    • Mining
    • Quarrying, & Oil & Gas Extraction
    • Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services
    taxes in dearborn

    Dearborn Michigan taxes

    If you’re moving to Dearborn from out of state, you may have to get familiar with Michigan’s taxes.

    The following are the key components that make up the city’s taxes. This will give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Dearborn Michigan:

    The following are the key taxes in Michigan if you’re planning on moving to Dearborn:

    • Michigan’s income tax is a 4.25% flat rate
    • Local income tax in Michigan is 0% - 2.40%
    • Michigan sales tax is 6%
    • Michigan’s property tax is 1.45% average effective rate
    • Michigan’s gas tax is 26.30 cents per gallon of regular gasoline and diesel
    things to do in dearborn

    Best things to do in Dearborn, MI

    There are lots of exciting things you can do in Dearborn MI. The city is home to several attractions, and you’ll find lots of amazing things to do.

    If you’re moving to Dearborn, MI we’ve made a list of the various things you can do and places to visit and explore. Look at the list:

    • Explore the Henry Ford Museum of American Innovation
    • Journey into America’s Traditions at Greenfield Village
    • Get Creative at Glass Academy
    • See the Future of Manufacturing at Ford Rouge Factory Tour
    • See a Movie from the Comfort of Your Car at Ford-Wyoming Drive-In
    • Discover Innovation Stories at the Automotive Hall of Fame
    • Unwind at Ford Field Park
    • See the City’s Humble Beginnings at Dearborn Historical Museum
    • Broaden Your Horizons at Arab American National Museum
    • Try Rock Climbing at Ford Community & Performing Arts Center
    • Enjoy Performances at Michael A. Guido Theater
    • See Broadway-Quality Shows of the Players Guild of Dearborn
    • Jump on Ice at Dearborn Ice Skating Center
    • Stroll the Grounds of Fair Lane: Home of Clara & Henry Ford

    What is the crime rate in Dearborn Michigan?

    Is Dearborn a safe city for you and your loved ones? Like several other large cities in the United States, Dearborn has its fair share of crime problems. The following are key stats about the city’s crime rates since you’re considering moving to Dearborn Michigan:

    • The violent crime rate in Dearborn is 22.7. The national average is 22.7.
    • The property crime rate in Dearborn is 43.5 The national average is 35.4.
    • Residents have a 1 in 337.6 chance of being the victim o f a violent crime.
    • Residents have a 1 in 56.3 chance of being the victim of a property crime.

    Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

    Statistic Count Raw Dearborn/ 100k People Michigan/ 100k People National/ 100k People
    Total Crimes Per 100K1,9392,073.61,838.92,346.0
    Murder55.37.66.5
    Robbery3133.244.573.9
    Aggravated Assault216231.0365.1279.7
    Violent Crime277296.2478.0387.8
    Burglary194207.5233.1314.2
    Larceny1,2151,299.4943.31,398.0
    Car Theft253270.6184.5246.0
    Property Crime1,6621,777.41,360.91,958.2
    schools in dearborn

    Best Schools & Universities in Dearborn Michigan

    Dearborn is home to several top-quality schools. If you’re moving to Detroit, you’ll have easier access to several excellent schools from universities and colleges to elementary, middle, and high schools

    The following is a list of the best schools in the city if you’re moving to Dearborn:

    Best elementary schools in Dearborn, MI

    • Charles A. Lindbergh Elementary School
      Public, PK-5 | 322 students, Rating: 7/10

    • Howard Elementary School
      Public, PK-5 | 413 students, Rating: 7/10

    • Iris Becker Elementary School
      Public, PK-5 | 283 students, Rating: 7/10

    • Snow Elementary School
      Public, PK-5 | 392 students, Rating: 7/10

    • Haigh Elementary School
      Public, PK-5 | 516 students, Rating: 7/10

    Best middle schools in Dearborn, MI

    • Bryant Middle School
      Public, 6-8 | 835 students, Rating: 7/10

    • Smith Middle School
      Public, 6-8 | 540 students, Rating: 7/10

    • Lowrey Middle School
      Public, 6-8 | 527 students, Rating: 7/10

    • West Village Academy
      Charter, K-8 | 353 students, Rating: 7/10

    • Unis Middle School
      Public, 6-8 | 600 students, Rating: 7/10

    Best high schools in Dearborn, MI

    • Henry Ford Early College
      Public, 9-12 | 250 students, Rating: 7/10

    • Henry Ford Early College-Advanced Manufacturing
      Public, 9-12 | 167 students, Rating: 7/10

    • Dearborn High School
      Public, 9-12 | 2,115 students, Rating: 7/10

    • Edsel Ford High School
      Public, 9-12 | 1,505 students, Rating: 7/10

    • Fordson High School
      Public, 9-12 | 2,756 students, Rating: 7/10

    Best universities and colleges in Dearborn, MI

    • Baker College of Allen Park

    • St Clair College

    • Spring Arbor University

    • Central Michigan University

    • Wayne State University

    • Sanford-Brown College

    • Marygrove College

    • Henry Ford College

    • University of Michigan-Dearborn

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

    Is Dearborn Michigan a good place to live?

    Dearborn Michigan is a good place to live. Living in Dearborn is fantastic! It's multicultural, welcoming, and secure. plenty of nightlife, dining, shopping, and amusement. Due to the highway system's ease of use, you can get to Downtown Detroit easily by car.

    What is it like to live in Dearborn Michigan?

    Dearborn residents enjoy a dense suburban vibe, and the majority own their homes. There are numerous pubs, eateries, coffee shops, and parks in Dearborn. Dearborn has a large population of families and young professionals, and its citizens typically hold moderate political views.

    Is it expensive to live in Dearborn?

    Housing costs in Dearborn are 167% more expensive than the national average, but utilities costs are 2% less expensive. Gas prices and other transportation costs are 3% more than the national average. Grocery costs in Dearborn are 1% more expensive than the national average.

    Why are there so many Arab people in Dearborn?

    The sizable Arab population in Dearborn is primarily made up of Yemenis and Iraqis who moved there more recently, as well as Lebanese immigrants who came for jobs in the car industry in the 1920s. Without counting Jews, there were at least 200,000 persons of Middle Eastern ancestry living in the four Metro Detroit counties in 2010.

    Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

    Call Now to Get Quote

    Fast, Free & No Obligation

    Get FREE Quotes

    Please enter a valid Zip or City
    Please enter a valid Zip or City
    Calendar
    Please select a MOVEDATE
    Please select a MOVESIZE
    Please enter a valid Email
    Disclamer
    Find out how much your move will cost.

    Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

    Get My Moving Quote

    States Moving Guides

    Movers By State

    Cities Moving Guides

    Movers By Cities

    Moving Routes

    Contact Info
    MoverJunction.com

    20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
    Suite 400
    Ashburn, VA 20147

    Call Us Today
    For a Free Estimate

    888-901-4841