Moving to Stamford, CT? Relocation Guide for 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Stamford.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Stamford

Are you considering moving to Stamford Connecticut?

Stamford is one of the safest cities in America. The city is also ranked as one of the best places to live in the entire country.

The city’s top-quality schools, beautiful neighborhoods, and amazing downtown make moving to Stamford a great idea.

If you’re considering moving to Stamford and wondering if the city is right for you or not. This guide contains all you need to know to make the right decision.

facts of Stamford

Quick facts to know before moving to Stamford CT

  • Stamford averages 51 inches of rain a year. The U.S. average is 38
  • Stamford’s average cost of living is 118.5
  • Stamford gets 178 sunny days per year. The U.S. average is 205 sunny days
  • Around 41.6% of Stamford’s population are renters
  • Stamford’s average hourly pay for average jobs is $24.58 an hour
  • Connecticut property tax is 2.14% average effective rate
  • Stamford’s property and violent crime rates are lower than the U.S. average

Is Stamford CT a good place to live?

Ranked as one of the best places to live in the United States, Stamford CT is a good place to live. Stamford is home to several top-quality schools and a thriving downtown area. The city is clean and safe and it’s the best place to live in Connecticut. If you’re considering moving to Connecticut, moving to Stamford should be at the top of your list.

What’s it like to live in Stamford CT?

Living in Stamford is exciting and remarkable. Moving to Stamford means you’ll enjoy the city’s urban-suburban mix feel. You’ll find lots of bars, coffee shops, parks, and restaurants in Stamford CT. The city is also home to many young professionals and families and it has many top-quality schools. Moving to Stamford can be the best moving decision you ever make.

Is it expensive to live in Stamford CT?

Stamford’s cost of living is higher than the U.S. average. The city’s housing expenses and utility prices are higher than the national average. Even more, transportation costs and grocery are both higher than the U.S. average.

Is Stamford CT downtown safe?

Stamford is the safest city in Connecticut. It’s also one of the safest cities across the country. Stamford’s property and violent crime rates are lower than the U.S. average. If you’re interested in living in one of the safest cities in America, moving to Stamford Connecticut is right for you.

What’s Stamford city known for?

Stamford CT is known as the city that works. The city is well-known for being the home of the electric dry shaver industry. Presently, Stamford is one of the best places to live in America. If you’re interested in living in one of the most coveted places in America. Moving to Stamford is perfect for you.

Is Stamford city diverse?

Moving to Stamford is perfect for both U.S. citizens and immigrants. Stamford is a cosmopolitan city and a melting pot of culture. The city’s largest ethnic groups are White (Non-Hispanic) White (Hispanic), Black or African American, and Asians. More than 80% of the city’s residents are U.S. citizens.

What is the crime rate in Stamford Connecticut?

Stamford CT is ranked as one of the safest cities in America. Stamford’s property and violent crime rates are lower than the U.S. average. If you’d like to live in one of the safest places in America, where you can raise your kids and have fun anytime you want, moving to Stamford is perfect for you.

What’s the population of Stamford CT?

Stamford is home to 129,302 people making it the third-largest city in Connecticut. The city spreads across 52 miles, though its population is currently declining at a rate of -0.13% annually.

  • Stamford’s population has increased by 5.43% since the last census
  • Stamford has a population density of 3,437 people per square mile
  • Stamford’s median age is 36.9 years
  • The median age is 35.7 years for males, and 38.6 years for females

How fast can you commute in Stamford CT?

Stamford’s average one-way commute time is 27.3 minutes. The national average is 26.4 minutes. The difference between both time frames is just about a minute. If you’re moving to Stamford and wondering how the city’s residents commute to work, here’s a quick breakdown:

  • Around 65.2% of Stamford’s residents drive their own car alone
  • Up to 8.7% of Stamford’s residents carpool with others
  • About 4.8% of Stamford’s residents work from home
  • Around 14.7% of Stamford’s residents take mass transit

What is the weather like if you’re moving to Stamford CT?

Stamford gets 178 sunny days per year. The national average is 205 sunny days. The city’s weather could be one of the key things you’d like to consider before moving to Stamford, CT. the following is a quick breakdown of the city’s weather since you’re moving to Stamford, CT.

  • Stamford averages 51 inches of rain a year. The U.S. average is 38
  • Stamford averages 30 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Stamford gets 124 days of precipitation per year
  • Stamford summer high in July is around 84 degrees
  • Stamford’s winter low in January is 21 degrees
move to Stamford

Top 10 reasons to move to Stamford CT

Why are people moving to Stamford CT? The city is appealing to various people for many reasons.

While it’s impossible to list every reason why moving to Stamford is great, we’ve made a list of the ten best reasons why people are moving to Stamford CT.

  • You’ll find lots of breathtaking places in Stamford
  • Stamford is home to top-quality schools
  • Stamford has a robust job market
  • Stamford is the best place to live in Connecticut
  • Stamford is always ranked as one of the safest places in the U.S.
  • You’ll enjoy warm summers and white Christmas
  • Stamford is connected to everywhere
  • Stamford is home to various parks and lush green spaces
  • You’ll find convenient transportation in Stamford
  • Stamford is a cosmopolitan city and a melting pot of culture

Tip: Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

pros and cons of Stamford

Pros & cons of moving to Stamford Connecticut

Moving to Stamford CT can be one of the best moving decisions you ever make.

But how would you know if moving to Stamford is right for you or not? A quick look at the pros and cons of moving to Stamford CT can give you an idea.

Pros of living in Stamford Cons of living in Stamford
Stamford has a rich culture and historyEnvironmental factors triggered by population density
Bountiful beautyHigh cost of living
Stanford residents are well educatedHumid summers and cold winters
Remarkable culinary sceneSlow traffic
Great livable neighborhoodsHome costs are higher than the U.S. average
Low property and violent crime rates
Easier access to top-quality education
Low poverty rate
palce to live in Stamford

Best places to live in Stamford Connecticut

Stamford is home to some of the most beautiful neighborhoods in Connecticut. Moving to Stamford opens up the chance to live in any of these amazing neighborhoods.

We’ve shared a list of the ten best neighborhoods in the city if you’re moving to Stamford, CT;

  • Waterside
  • Shippan Point
  • North Stamford
  • Palmers Hill
  • Hunting Ridge
  • Long Ridge
  • High Ridge
  • Turn Of River East
  • Springdale
  • Turn Of River
cost of living in Stamford

Cost of living in Stamford CT

The cost of living in Stamford is 118.5. The United States average is 100, which means Stamford’s cost of living is higher than the national average.

Since you’re interested in moving to Stamford, the following are the key components that make up the city’s cost of living:

Living Expense Stamford Connecticut National Average
Overall157124100
Services123123100
Groceries110108100
Health117112100
Housing243137100
Transportation124114100
Utilities123129100

Stamford’s average rent

About 40% of Stamford’s residents are renters. If you’re moving to Stamford and interested in renting a home, we’ve collated key stats about the city’s average rent. This can make it easier for you to come up with the right budget if you’re moving to Stamford CT.

  • Stamford CT average rent for a studio apartment is $1,500
  • Stamford CT average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $1,831
  • Stamford CT average rent for a 2-bedroom home or apartment is $2,201
  • Stamford CT average rent for a 3-bedroom home or apartment is $2,722
  • Stamford CT average rent for a 4-bedroom home or apartment is $3,017

Stamford’s housing market

Stamford’s median home cost is $556,100. More than 50% of the city’s residents are homeowners. If you’re moving to Stamford and interested in buying a home in the city, here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s housing market:

  • Over the last 10 years, Stamford’s home values have increased by 231.8%
  • Presently, Stamford’s homes appreciation is up by 15.7%
  • Around 41.6% of Stamford’s population are renters
  • Up to 3.1% of homes and apartments in the city are open to rent
Statistic Stamford Connecticut United States
Median Home Value$532,700$275,400$217,500
Median Rent$1,812$1,180$1,062
Median Income$93,059$78,444$62,843
Home Value To Income5.7x3.5x3.5x
Rent To Monthly Income0.23x0.18x0.2x
jobs in Stamford

How is the job market in Stamford CT?

Stamford has a competitive job market. The effect of COVID-19 has affected the city’s job market. But similar to several other cities across the country, the city’s job market is recovering. If you’re interested in getting a job after moving to Stamford, here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s job market:

Whether you’re considering getting a job after moving to Charlotte NC or not, having a good knowledge of the city’s job market is a good idea.

  • Stamford’s unemployment rate is 7.8%. The U.S. average is 6.0%
  • Over the past year, Stamford’s jobs have reduced by 0.3%
  • Job growth in Stamford CT has been negative so far
  • Stamford’s future job growth is predicted to hit 28.22%

The table below shows a quick snapshot of Stamford’s job market:

Employment Information Stamford, Connecticut United States
The income per Cap$52,245$31,177
Household Income$84,893$57,652
Unemployment Rate7.86
Recent Job Growth-7.51%-6.18%
Future Job Growth28.22%33.51%

Top industries in Stamford Connecticut

Stamford is home to some of the major industries in Connecticut. Moving to Stamford gives you the opportunity to invest or work in any of these leading industries. We’ve made a list of the largest industries in the city to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Stamford.

  • Business and Professional Services
  • Transportation, and Utilities
  • Financial Activities
  • Educational and Health Services
  • Leisure and Hospitality
  • Government
  • Information
  • Construction and Mining
  • Manufacturing

Tip: When you’ve got a home to move in Stamford, CT, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

Top career options if you’re moving to Stamford Connecticut

You’ll find lots of high-paying jobs if you’re moving to Stamford Connecticut. To make it easier for you to figure out the right one, we’ve made a list of the city’s ten highest-paying jobs. Here they are:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary
1Consultant And Sales Representative$273,749$220,000
2President And General Manager$271,954$155,000
3Executive Vice President$256,310$131,000
4Rheumatologist$253,293$126,000
5Senior Vice President$228,592$116,000
6Vice President Of Research And Development$210,267$126,000
7Chief Executive Officer$199,387$101,000
8Group Vice President$193,356$108,000
9Physician$191,154$105,000
10Vice President Product Development$190,255$111,000
-->

Ready to start planning your move?

Tell us a little bit about your move and let us make your move simple.

START MY QUOTE

What’s the median salary if you’re moving to Stamford, CT?

Moving to Stamford could mean earning more income depending on your kind of job. If you’re moving to Stamford and interested in getting a job, here’s a simple breakdown of the city’s average pay:

  • Stamford’s average annual pay for jobs is $51,120 a year
  • Stamford’s average hourly pay for average jobs is $24.58 an hour
  • Stamford’s average annual pay for average jobs is $983 a week
  • Stamford’s average monthly payment is $4,260 per month
  • Salaries in Stamford can be as high as $99,327 and as low as $21,284
  • Connecticut’s minimum wage is $13 per hour

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

What is the crime rate in Stamford Connecticut?

Stamford Connecticut is one of the safest cities in America. Both the property and violent crime rates in the city are below the national average. If you’re interested in living in one of the safest cities in America, moving to Stamford can be a great idea. Here’s a quick summary of the city’s crime rates:

  • The violent crime rate in Stamford CT is 16.0. The U.S. average is 22.7
  • The property crime rate in Stamford CT is 24.8. The U.S. average is 35.4
  • The violent and property crime rate in CT is lower than the U.S. average
Statistic Count Raw Stamford/ 100k People Connecticut/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K2,0671,581.81,610.22,476.7
Violent Crime264202.0183.6366.7
Murder53.82.95.0
Robbery8766.654.181.6
Aggravated Assault145111.0105.0250.2
Property Crime1,8031,379.71,426.62,109.9
Burglary196150.0180.7340.5
Larceny1,4461,106.51,078.71,549.5
Car Theft161123.2167.3219.9
Connecticut taxes

Connecticut state tax

If you’re moving to Stamford, you’ll end up paying similar taxes as the rest of Connecticut.

If you’re moving to Stamford from out of state, you may not be familiar with the state’s taxes. Here’s a quick breakdown of Connecticut’s taxes:

  • Connecticut Income tax is 3% - 6.99%
  • Connecticut Sales tax is 6.35%
  • Connecticut property tax is 2.14% average effective rate
  • Connecticut gas tax is 25 cents per gallon of regular gasoline, 44.10 cents per gallon of diesel
things to do in Stamford

Best things to do if you’re moving to Stamford Connecticut

Stamford is one of the most vibrant cities in Connecticut. Moving to Stamford opens up numerous opportunities to explore the best places in the city.

To make it easier for you to pick where to explore and have fun, we’ve made a list of the best things to do in the city if you’re moving to Stamford Connecticut.

  • Have Fun in Fort Stamford Park
  • Grab a Beer at Half Full Brewery
  • Explore Bedford Street
  • Admire the First Presbyterian Church
  • Visit the Bartlett Arboretum and Gardens
  • Catch a Performance of the Curtain Call
  • Visit the Saint Andrew's Episcopal Church
  • Tour the Stamford Center for the Arts
  • Visit the Ferguson Library
  • Take a Sightseeing Tour at Cove Island Park
  • Have Fun in Fort Stamford Park
  • Have Fun With Captain John’s Tiki Tours
  • Wander Around Mianus River Park
  • Take a Stroll at Chelsea Piers Fitness
  • Pay a Visit to Stamford Museum & Nature Center

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Stamford.

schools and university in Stamford

Best Schools & Universities in Stamford Connecticut

Some of the best schools in Connecticut are at Stamford. The city houses several top-quality institutions, including universities, and colleges. Others include elementary, middle, and high schools.

If you’re moving to Stamford and interested in the best city’s best schools, the following is a list to help you get started:

Highly rated Elementary Schools in Stamford

  • Stamford Charter School for Excellence
    Charter, PK-4 | 339 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Strawberry Hill an ext. of Rogers International
    Public, K-3 | 436 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Davenport Ridge School
    Public, PK-5 | 626 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Rogers International School
    Public, K-8 | 810 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Hart School
    Public, K-5 | 612 students, Rating: 9/10

Best Middle schools in Stamford

  • Rogers International School
    Public, K-8 | 810 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Scofield Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 646 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Cloonan School
    Public, 6-8 | 632 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Dolan School
    Public, 6-8 | 604 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Rippowam Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 751 students, Rating: 9/10

Best High schools in Stamford

  • The Academy of Information Technology
    Public, 9-12 | 638 students, Rating: 9/10

  • J. M. Wright Technical High School
    Public, 9-12 | 421 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Stamford High School
    Public, 9-12 | 1,743 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Westhill High School
    Public, 9-12 | 2,127 students, Rating: 9/10

Best universities and colleges in Stamford

  • University of Connecticut

  • Sacred Heart University

  • Tulane University

  • Stamford Center

  • Norwalk Community College

  • Basil College

  • Institute of Allied Medical Profession

  • University of Phoenix Norwalk

  • Andover College Prep

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Movers By Cities

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841