Moving to Mesa, AZ? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Mesa, AZ.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Mesa, AZ.

Are you considering moving to Mesa Arizona?

Mesa’s sunny weather and its great outdoors make it one of the most coveted cities in Arizona. Known for its breathtaking views of the Superstition Mountains, and desert climate, Mesa is a business hub with a robust job market.

If you’re considering moving to Mesa and wondering if the city is right for you, this guide contains all the information you need to know to make the right decision.

Let’s find out why moving to Mesa AZ may be right for you.

facts of Mesa

Quick facts to know before moving to Mesa

  • Mesa gets about 301 sunny days and zero inches of snow per year
  • The violent crime rate in Mesa is lower than the U.S. average
  • Mesa is about a 6-hour drive from San Diego, LA, Las Vegas, or the Grand Canyon
  • Mesa’s unemployment rate is 6.1%. The national average is 6.0%
  • Job growth in Mesa has been positive so far
  • Fall, Winter, and Spring are remarkable in Mesa

Is Mesa AZ a good place to live?

Mesa AZ is a good place to live. The city is one of the best places to live in Arizona. Mesa’s sunny weather, remarkable outdoors, and tons of things you can do to have fun including horseback riding, golfing, and hiking. The city’s proximity to Phoenix makes it one of the most coveted places too. Since you’re considering moving to Mesa, you’d be glad to know that the city is a good place to live.

What do I need to know about moving to Mesa AZ?

Mesa is the third-largest city in Arizona. The city gets zero inches of snow and about 301 sunny days per year. Mesa has a competitive job market, and violent crime rates is lower than the national average. More so, Mesa’s cost of living is just about the U.S. average.

Why should I move to Mesa Arizona?

Mesa’s sunny weather and the great outdoors make it one of the most coveted places in Arizona. The violent crime rate in Mesa is lower than the U.S. average. There are lots of amazing things you can do to have fun in Mesa. The city has a robust job market and the cost of living in Mesa is just about the national average. There are several other reasons why you should move to Mesa.

Is it expensive to live in Mesa Arizona?

It’s not expensive to live in Mesa Arizona. Currently, the average cost of living in Mesa Arizona is just about the U.S. average. If the cost of living is among the key things you’d like to consider before moving to Mesa Arizona, you’d be glad to learn that the cost of living in the city isn’t expensive.

How much do you need to make to live in Mesa AZ?

Mesa’s average annual pay for average jobs is $56,751 a year. The cost of living in Mesa is almost the same as the U.S. average. Moving to Mesa means you won’t have to bother about a high cost of living.

What is Mesa known for?

Mesa is known for its remarkable views of the Superstition Mountains, its breathtaking desert climate, and its scorching heat. Moving to Mesa gives you the opportunity to learn about several other things the city is known for.

How safe is Mesa Arizona?

Mesa Arizona is a safe place to live. The average violent crime rate in Mesa Arizona is lower than the U.S. average. The chance of being a victim of property or violent crime in Mesa Arizona is 1 in 45. Moving to Mesa Arizona is safe for families.

What’s the population of Mesa, Arizona?

The population of Mesa AZ is 538,146 people. Spanning over 139 miles, making it is the third-largest city in Arizona and the 34th largest in the United States.

  • Mesa’s population is currently growing at a rate of 1.91%
  • Mesa has a population density of 3,897 people per square mile
  • About 76.1% of Mesa’s population are married
  • 46.1% of Mesa’s population are males while 37.9% are females

How fast can you commute in Mesa, Arizona?

Mesa’s average one-way commute time takes 24.8 minutes. The U.S. average is 26.4 minutes. Shorter commuting time means less stress and time on the road and more time for other things. Since you’re considering moving to Mesa AZ, here’s how most of the city’s residents commute to work:

  • Around 76.2% of Mesa residents drive their own car alone
  • About 11.5% of Mesa residents carpool with others
  • Around 5.6% of Mesa residents work from home
  • Up to 2.2% of Mesa residents take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Mesa, AZ.

How is the weather like in Mesa, Arizona?

Mesa Arizona is known for its sunny weather. If you’re considering the weather before making up your mind about moving to Mesa Arizona, the following are quick stats about the city’s weather:

  • Mesa gets 301 sunny days per year. The national average is 205 sunny days
  • Mesa averages 10 inches of rain per year. The U.S. average is 38 inches of rain
  • Mesa averages 0 inches of snow per year. The U.S average is 28 inches of snow
  • Mesa’s summer high in July is around 105 degrees
  • Mesa’s winter low in January is around 41 degrees
moving to mesa

Top 10 reasons to move to Mesa Arizona

Why should you ever consider moving to Mesa, Arizona? There are several reasons why moving to Mesa Arizona seems like such a great idea.

The following are the top ten reasons why people are moving to Mesa Arizona:

  • The cost of living in Mesa is just about the U.S. average
  • Mesa is one of the best places for families in Arizona
  • Homes are affordable in Mesa Arizona
  • You’ll have access to top-quality education in Mesa
  • You can work close to home in Mesa
  • There are lots of family-friendly places for kids to have fun in Mesa
  • If you love farmer’s market, welcome to Mesa
  • The great outdoors is an endless playground in Mesa
  • Mesa has a low crime rate
  • If you hate cold winters, welcome to Mesa
mesa pros and cons

Pros & Cons of moving to Mesa AZ

How can you tell if moving to Mesa AZ is right for you or not?

Rather than concluding on assumptions, we’ve made a list of the various pros and cons of moving to Mesa AZ, to give you an idea of what to expect. Check out the list below:

Pros of living in Mesa Cons of living in Mesa
Mesa’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. averageScorching hot sun
The violent crime rate in Mesa is lower than the U.S. averageHourly wages are lower than the U.S. average
Remarkable desert sunsetYou’ll have to put up with Monsoon Season
Access to top-quality educationYou may need a water delivery service for drinking water
Easier access to beautiful parks and attractionsYou may have to put up with some critters
Mesa is just about 30 minutes drive to Phoenix
Fall, Winter, and Spring are remarkable in Mesa
Mesa is about a 6-hour drive from San Diego, LA, Las Vegas, or the Grand Canyon
Mesa is home to Spring Training Baseball
place to live mesa

The best neighborhoods to live in if you’re moving to Mesa, Arizona

If you’re moving to Mesa, you’ll most likely be wondering about the best places to live in the city. Mesa is home to several scenic neighborhoods. Moving to Mesa gives you the chance to make any of these neighborhoods your new home. The following are the ten best places to live in the city if you’re moving to Mesa Arizona:

Rank Neighborhood Population Home Value Median Income
1Lehi8,424$369,367$80,903
2North Center Street2,250$204,655$47,460
3The Groves5,555$405,759$106,534
4Parkwood Ranch2,818$183,194$76,872
5C.a.n.d.o.2,651$172,030$35,982
6Dobson Woods3,454$199,495$72,016
7Northeast4,071$544,266$95,862
8Dobson Ranch11,657$230,332$62,994
9Crismon Creek423$201,964$93,977
10Heritage Park510$214,448$44,903

Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Mesa, Arizona, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in mesa

Cost of living in Mesa, Arizona

How expensive it is to live in Mesa Arizona? The cost of living in Mesa is 104.2. The national average is 100.

Mesa’s average cost of living is slightly higher than the national average. The following is a breakdown of the key components that makes up the cost of living in the city since you’re considering moving to Mesa, AZ:

Living Expense Mesa Arizona National Average
Overall9599100
Services9198100
Grocery10099100
Health8998100
Housing9397100
Utilities107103100
Transportation100104100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Mesa Housing Market Info

Mesa’s median home cost is $353,800. Over the last ten years, home values in the city have risen by 194.2%. If you’re interested in buying a home after moving to Mesa, here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s housing market:

  • Mesa’s home appreciation is currently up by 26.3%
  • About 33.1% of Mesa’s population are renters
  • Around 2.3% of homes and apartments in Mesa are open to rent
  • The median age of homes in the city is 30 years

Median home rental cost in Mesa, Arizona

What’s the median home rent in Mesa Arizona? Home rentals are more affordable in Mesa compared to the United States average home rental cost. If you’re interested in rentals, the following are the average rent of various home prices in Meza:

  • The average rent of a studio apartment in Mesa AZ is $921
  • The average rent of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Mesa AZ is $1,000
  • The average rent of a 2-bedroom home or apartment in Mesa AZ is $1,201
  • The average rent of a 3-bedroom home or apartment in Mesa AZ is $1,672
  • The average rent of a 4-bedroom home or apartment in Mesa AZ is $1,904
jobs in mesa

How is the job market in Mesa AZ?

How soon can you get a job if you’re moving to Mesa AZ?

The city’s job market is gradually recovering from the impact of COVID-19. The following is a breakdown of the city’s job market since you’re considering moving to Mesa Arizona:

  • Mesa’s unemployment rate is 6.1%. The national average is 6.0%
  • Job growth in Mesa has been positive so far
  • Over the past year, the city’s number of jobs has risen by 3.3%
  • Mesa’s future job growth is expected to hit 47.05%
Employment Information Mesa, Arizona United States
The income per Cap$26,535$31,177
Household Income$52,155$57,652
Unemployment Rate6.16.0%
Recent Job Growth-1.97%-6.18%
Future Job Growth47.05%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top career options in Mesa Arizona

You’ll most likely be interested in some of the highest-paying jobs in Mesa Arizona. It’s easier to streamline your job search if you know precisely what you’re interested in. Since you’re considering moving to Mesa Arizona, here’s a list of the top ten highest paying jobs in the city:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # OF PEOPLE
1President/chief Executive Officer$192,087$132,0001,931
2Pain Management Physician$180,936$119,00001,066
3Primary Care Physician$176,069$121,0001,384
4Acute Care Physician$175,636$119,0001,318
5President & Chief Technology Officer$174,143$117,0001,741
6Chief Executive Officer/chief Technology Officer$172,282$116,0002,008
7Executive Vice President$171,075$111,0001,299
8Owner/operator$166,382$108,0003,088
9Vice President, Business Development$166,016$106,0001,402
10Public Health Physician$165,432$106,0001,208

What’s the median salary and income if you’re moving to Mesa, AZ?

Will you be earning more or lesser income when you move to Mesa, AZ? The city’s average annual pay will give you an idea of what to expect. Since you’re considering moving to Mesa Arizona, here’s the city’s median salary and income:

  • Mesa’s average annual pay for average jobs is $56,751 a year
  • Mesa’s average hourly pay for average jobs is $27.28 an hour
  • Mesa’s average weekly pay for average jobs is $1,091 per week
  • Mesa’s average weekly pay for average jobs is $4,729 per month
  • Arizona’s minimum wage is 12.80 an hour

Top industries in Mesa Arizona

Mesa is home to several leading industries in Arizona. Moving to Mesa means you can get the chance to work in any of these industries. The following is a list of the largest industries in Mesa, Arizona:

  • Healthcare
  • Education
  • Aerospace/ Defense
  • Technology
  • Tourism
taxes in mesa

Arizona taxes

If you’re moving to Mesa AZ from out of state, you may not be familiar with Arizona’s taxes.

So, here’s a quick breakdown of the state’s taxes to help you get started:

  • Arizona’s Income tax is 2.59% - 4.50%
  • Arizona’s Sales tax is 5.60% - 11.20%
  • Property tax in Arizona is 0.62% average effective rate
  • Arizona’s gas tax is 18 cents per gallon of regular gasoline and 26 cents per gallon of diesel
mesa to do

Best things to do if you’re moving to Mesa AZ

You’ll find lots of amazing places to visit and exciting activities to do if you’re moving to Mesa AZ.

If you’re wondering where to start from, you can create a bucket list from the list below:

  • Visit Arizona Museum for Youth or the i.d.e.a Museum
  • Bat up at Sloan Park
  • Catch a concert at Mesa Amphitheatre
  • Enjoy the serenity at Mesa Arizona Temple
  • Take to the skies in a hot air balloon ride
  • Go back in time at Mesa Historical Museum
  • Take in a game at Hohokam Stadium
  • Pick some fruit at Orange Patch
  • Savor the Italian food and music at Organ Stop Pizza
  • Have fun at Golfland and Sunsplash
  • Learn your geography at the Arizona Museum of Natural History
  • See some art at Mesa Arts Center
  • Pay your respects at the Commemorative Air Force Airbase Arizona

How safe is Mesa Arizona?

Safety is always one of the most important things to consider when moving to Mesa Arizona. Is Mesa a safe city for you and your loved ones? Check out the stats below:

  • The violent crime rate in Mesa is rated 19.3. The national average is 22.7
  • The property crime rate in Mesa is rated 37.6. The national average is 35.4
  • Mesa’s violent crime rate is lower than the U.S. average
  • Mesa’s property crime rate is higher than the U.S. average

Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw Mesa/ 100k People Arizona/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K11,6362,245.62,895.82,476.7
Murder112.15.05.0
Robbery39075.388.181.6
Aggravated Assault1,266244.3311.9250.2
Violent Crime1,953376.9455.3366.7
Burglary1,518293.0394.3340.5
Larceny7,3261,413.81,796.91,549.5
Car Theft839161.9249.4219.9
Property Crime9,6831,868.72,440.52,109.9
schools in mesa

Best Schools & Universities in Mesa AZ

Moving to Mesa AZ gives you access to several top-quality schools including universities and colleges in the city.

We’ve made a list of the best schools in the city including elementary, middle, and high schools. Check out the list below to get started:

Best elementary schools in Mesa

  • ASU Preparatory Academy-Polytechnic Elementary
    Charter, K-4 | 370 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Self Development Charter School
    Charter, K-8 | 499 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary
    Public, PK-6 & Ungraded | 874 students, Rating: 9/10

  • ALA Mesa
    Charter, K-6 | 477 students, Rating: 9/10

  • BASIS Mesa
    Charter, K-12 | 829 students, Rating: 9/10

Best middle schools in Mesa

  • Franklin Junior High School
    Public, 7-9 | 268 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Self Development Charter School
    Charter, K-8 | 499 students, Rating: 9/10

  • BASIS Mesa
    Charter, K-12 | 829 students, Rating: 9/10

  • ASU Preparatory Academy-Polytechnic Middle School
    Charter, 5-8 | 296 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Learning Foundation
    Charter, K-12 | 161 students, Rating: 9/10

Best high schools in Mesa

  • Arizona Agribusiness & Equine Center Inc. - Red Mountain
    Charter, 9-12 | 126 students, Rating: 9/10

  • ASU Preparatory Academy-Polytechnic High School
    Charter, 9-12 | 301 students, Rating: 9/10

  • BASIS Mesa
    Charter, K-12 | 829 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Learning Foundation
    Charter, K-12 | 161 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Heritage Academy Laveen
    Charter, 7-12 | 475 students, Rating: 9/10

Best universities and colleges in Mesa

  • Benedictine university

  • A.T. Still University Arizona Campus

  • Arizona State University Polytechnic Campus

  • Mesa Community College

  • Northern Arizona University – East Valley

  • Arizona State University

  • Saint Xavier University

  • University of Phoenix

  • Pima Medical Institute-East Valley

  • Mesa Community College – Red Mountain Campus

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Movers By Cities

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841