Moving to Geneva, NY? Relocation Guide for 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Geneva.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Geneva

If you’d like to live in a college town without bothering about the usual bustling that goes along with that, moving to Geneva New York will be a great idea.

Geneva is a beautiful and calm college town and its residents are known to be friendly neighbors. The city’s affordable homes and low crime rate make it one of the best places for young families.

If you’re considering moving to Geneva and wondering if the city is right for you or not, this guide contains all you need to know to make the right moving decision.

Let’s find out if moving to Geneva, New York is right for you.

facts of Geneva

Quick facts to know before moving to Geneva New York

  • Geneva’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. average
  • Geneva is a college town and a city of millennials
  • Property crime rate in Geneva is lower than the U.S. average
  • Homes are affordable in Geneva, New York
  • Geneva averages 167 sunny days per year
  • Geneva New York has a lower unemployment rate than the U.S. average
  • The average annual pay for average jobs in Geneva, NY is $50,000

Is Geneva NY A good place to live?

If you prefer the countryside, Geneva is a terrific spot to call home. While the town is somewhat busy, the surrounding area is gorgeous to travel through during the summer, with wineries, lakes, and trails. Winters can be harsh, but the spring and summer months more than make up for it.

Is Geneva New York safe?

In Geneva, the chances of becoming a victim of violent or property crime are 1 in 53. Geneva is not one of the safest cities in America, according to FBI crime statistics. Geneva's crime rate is greater than 89 percent of the state's cities and municipalities of all sizes when compared to New York.

What is Geneva NY known for?

The National Lake Trout Derby on Seneca Lake: Because of its exceptional fishing, Geneva is renowned as the "Lake Trout Capital of the World," and the National Lake Trout Derby has been attracting anglers from all across the United States and Canada each Memorial Day Weekend since 1964.

Is Geneva New York a city or a town?

Geneva is a town in the county of Ontario, New York, in the United States. At the time of the 2010 census, the population was 3,291 people. The exact origin of the name is unknown. The Town of Geneva, which borders the City of Geneva, is located in the southeastern section of the county.

What’s the population of Geneva New York?

The population of Geneva New York is 12,349 people and the city spreads over six miles. Geneva is nestled in Ontario County in New York and it’s the 66th largest city in the state. The following is a quick snapshot of the city’s population since you’re considering moving to Geneva NY:

  • Geneva has a population density of 2,933 people per square mile
  • The median age in Geneva is 29.5 years
  • Geneva’s median age is 27.3 years for males, and 31.4 years for females
  • Geneva’s population is currently declining at a rate of -0.76%

How fast can you commute in Geneva, New York?

Geneva’s average one way commute time takes 18.9 minutes. The national average is 26.4 minutes. The average commuting time in Geneva New York is shorter than the rest of the U.S. Since you’re considering moving to Geneva NY, the following is how most of the city’s residents commute to work:

  • Around 62.3% of Geneva NY residents drive their own car alone
  • About 16.9% of Geneva NY residents carpool with others
  • Up to 3.3% of Geneva NY residents work from home
  • Around 1.3% of Geneva NY residents take the mass transit

What’s the weather like in Geneva New York?

Geneva averages 167 sunny days per year. The U.S. average is 205 sunny days. If the weather is one of the key things you’d like to consider before making up your mind about moving to Geneva New York, we’ve collated key stats about the city’s weather.

  • Geneva NY averages 35 inches of rain per year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Geneva NY averages 58 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Geneva gets 135 days of precipitation every year
  • Geneva’s summer high in July is around 81 degrees
  • Geneva’s winter low in January is around 17 degrees
reason to move to Geneva

Top 10 reasons to move to Geneva New York

Moving to Geneva is a great idea for several reasons.

The city is home to various beautiful and exciting spots and there are several other reasons why the city is a great place to call home. The following are the top ten reasons people are moving to Geneva New York:

  • Geneva, New York is a small college town
  • Homes are affordable in Geneva, New York
  • Geneva’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. average
  • The city has a pleasant weather
  • Geneva has a low violent crime rate
  • Geneva is home to Seneca Lake
  • The city has a diverse population
  • Geneva, New York has a low violent crime rate
  • The community is warm and friendly
  • Geneva is home to lots of small businesses
  • Tip: Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

    pros and cons of Geneva

    Pros & cons of living in Geneva NY

    How can you tell if moving to Geneva New York is right for you or not? One of the easiest ways to find out is to consider the pros and cons of moving to the city.

    We’ve created a list of pros and cons of moving to Geneva to give you an idea of what to expect. Here are the pros and cons of moving to Geneva:

    Pros of living in Geneva Cons of living in Geneva
    Geneva, New York has a diverse populationHome values are declining
    The city has a thriving downtownProperty crime rate in Geneva New York is higher than the U.S. average
    Geneva, New York is a small college townThe city’s population is slowly declining
    Everybody seems so friendly, helpful, and nice
    The surrounding area is quite beautiful
    The housing stock in the town is very good
    Homes are affordable in Geneva, New York
    Property taxes are very reasonable
    The cost of living is affordable
    The Summers are glorious, the Winters very snowy and fairly cold
    The climate is generally pleasant
    There are many bars, restaurants, and taverns downtown
    palce to live in Geneva

    What’s the best places to live if you’re moving to Geneva NY?

    Geneva New York is home to several beautiful and livable neighborhoods. Moving to Geneva means you’ll get the chance to live in some of the best neighborhoods in the city.

    To make it easier for you to streamline your house hunting, the following are the best places to live if you’re moving to Geneva:

    • Billsboro / Billsboro Corners
    • Lenox Park / Pre-emption
    • Hobart William Smith Colleges
    • Geneva West
    • Geneva South
    • City Center
    cost of living in Geneva

    Cost of living if you’re moving to Geneva New York

    The cost of living in Geneva NY is 81.6. The U.S. average is 100. This means that the average cost of living in Geneva New York is lower than the U.S. average.

    If you’d like to live in New York without bothering about high cost of living, moving to Geneva is perfect for you. The following are the key expenses that makes up the city’s cost of living:

    Living Expense Geneva New York National Average
    Overall86117100
    Services101108100
    Groceries105108100
    Health105101100
    Housing57145100
    Transportation102102100
    Utilities7997100

    What’s the average rent in Geneva NY?

    Do you prefer renting a home or an apartment while moving to Geneva New York? You’ll find all kinds of homes available to rent in the city. To give you an idea of what to expect, the following is the city’s average rent for various homes and apartments:

    • Geneva’s average rent for a studio apartment is $609
    • Geneva’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $694
    • Geneva’s average rent for a 2-bedroom home or apartment is $871
    • Geneva’s average rent for a 3-bedroom home or apartment is $1,076
    • Geneva’s average rent for a 4-bedroom home or apartment is $1,181

    Geneva NY housing market

    Are you interested in buying a home if you’re moving to Geneva New York? Home values in the city have appreciated by 38.8% over the past ten years. You’ll find all kinds of homes available for sale in Geneva New York.

    • Geneva’s median home cost is $131,200
    • Over the past 10 years, Geneva’s home values have risen by 38.8%
    • Geneva’s home appreciation is currently up by 10.9%
    • About 46.5% of Geneva’s residents are renters
    • You’ll find up to 4.2% of homes and apartments in Geneva NY open to renting
    Statistic Geneva New York United States
    Median Home Value$131,200$313,700$217,500
    Median Rent$806$1,280$1,062
    Median Income$44,050$68,486$62,843
    Home Value To Income2.2x4.6x3.5x
    Rent To Monthly Income0.22x0.22x0.2x
    jobs in Geneva

    How is the job market if you’re moving to Geneva NY?

    Geneva has a strong job market. The city’s unemployment rate is lower than the U.S. average. Moving to Geneva New York gives you a fair chance of getting a job. To give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Geneva New York, we’ve collated key stats about the city’s job market:

    • Geneva New York unemployment rate is 5.8%. The U.S. average is 6.0%
    • Geneva’s job growth has been positive so far
    • Geneva’s future job growth is 25.49%. The U.S. average is 33.51%
    Employment Information Geneva, New York United States
    The income per Cap$21,470$31,177
    Household Income$40,920$57,652
    Unemployment Rate5.86
    Recent Job Growth-5.31%-6.18%
    Future Job Growth25.49%33.51%

    Top industries in Geneva NY

    Geneva NY is home to several large industries. Moving to Geneva means you can get the chance to invest or work in any of these industries. Since you’re considering moving to Geneva, the following is a list of the major industries in the city:

    • Healthcare and social assistance
    • Educational services
    • Accommodation and food services
    • Transportation and warehousing
    • Utilities
    • Public administration

    Tip: When you’ve got a home to move in Geneva, NY, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

    Top career options if you’re moving to Geneva NY

    You’ll find several high-paying jobs if you’re moving to Geneva NY. The city is home to several businesses and companies that are propelling the city’s economy. The following is a list of the top career options in Geneva New York:

    Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary Job Opening
    1Senior Software Application Engineer$107,769$51.81258,811
    2Dentist$103,239$49.6323,002
    3Application Software Developer$98,469$47.34239,542
    4Computer Software Engineer$95,762$46.04243,793
    5Associate Professor$88,800$42.69147,892
    6Finance Analyst$88,668$42.63126,802
    7Senior Systems Analyst$86,888$41.77169,491
    8Senior Programmer Analyst$88,800$42.69147,892
    9Software Developer$86,403$41.54233,271
    10Management Analyst$86,182$41.43160,273
    -->

    Ready to start planning your move?

    Tell us a little bit about your move and let us make your move simple.

    START MY QUOTE

    What’s the average pay in Geneva New York?

    Depending on where you’re moving from, you may end up with a higher or lower average annual salary if you’re moving to Geneva New York. The following is a quick breakdown of the average salary in the city if you’re moving to Geneva New York:

    • The average annual pay for average jobs in Geneva, NY is $50,000
    • Geneva, NY minimum wage rate is $12.5 per hour
    • The average hourly pay for average jobs is $24.0 in Geneva, NY
    • Highest paying jobs in Geneva, NY are Outpatient Psychiatrist, Physician-Internist, and Operations Vice President.

    Start Your Moving Quote Now!

    Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

    START MY QUOTE

    How safe is Geneva New York?

    Geneva is one of the cities with the lowest violent crime rates in New York. If you’re interested in moving to New York without bothering about crime rates whatsoever, moving to Geneva will be a great idea. The following is a quick snapshot of the city’s crime rate since you’re considering moving to Geneva NY:

    • Violent crime rate in Geneva is rated 15.2. The national average is 22.7
    • Property crime rate in Geneva is 37.5. The national average is 35.4
    • Residents have a 1 in 54.3 chance of being the victim of a property crime each year
    • Residents have a 1 in 635.4 chance of being the victim of a violent crime each year
    Statistic Count Raw Geneva/ 100k People New York/ 100k People National/ 100k People
    Total Crimes Per 100K2541,998.71,731.92,476.7
    Violent Crime20157.4358.6366.7
    Murder00.02.95.0
    Robbery431.592.981.6
    Aggravated Assault863.0229.0250.2
    Property Crime2341,841.41,373.32,109.9
    Burglary47369.8141.9340.5
    Larceny1851,455.81,166.11,549.5
    Car Theft215.765.3219.9
    New York taxes

    New York Taxes

    Moving to Geneva NY means you’ll be paying similar taxes like the rest of New York.

    Depending on where you’re moving from, you may end up paying higher or lower taxes. Since you’re considering moving to Amsterdam, here’s a quick breakdown of New York taxes;

    • New York State income tax is 4% - 10.9%
    • New York State Sales tax is 4% - 8.875%
    • New York State Property tax is 1.69% average effective rate
    • New York State Gas tax is 8.05 cents per gallon of regular gasoline
    • Gas tax is 8.00 cents per gallon of diesel
    things to do in Geneva

    Best things to do if you’re moving to Geneva NY

    Geneva NY is always an exciting place to be. You’ll find lots of remarkable things to do in the city if you’re moving to Geneva New York.

    We’ve created a snapshot of the best things to do in the city if you’re moving to Geneva NY:

    • Quick detour to muranda cheese company
    • Visit the home of the majestic Seneca white deer
    • Take a sip at ravines wine cellar
    • Check out three brothers wineries and estates
    • Make a reservation at halsey’s restaurant
    • Beef and brew: experience lunch at a real tavern
    • Get a flavor of geneva’s gelato story
    • Discover some offbeat attractions in Geneva
    • Rest at some of the premier resorts in Geneva
    • Grab a drink at the annual finger lakes brewfest
    • Uncover the beauty of watkins glen state park
    • Get your favorite red wine at ventosa vineyards
    • Follow a wine trail on a winewagen tour
    • A day out at the seneca lake state park
    • Get a taste of history at the rose hill mansion
    • Take a walk around south main street
    • Enjoy a cultural evening at the smith opera house
    • Go on a holiday shopping spree

    Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Geneva.

    schools and university in geneva

    Best Schools & Universities in Geneva NY

    Geneva is home to several top-rated schools. If you’re moving to Geneva with school age kids, you’ll find several top-quality schools in the city.

    To make it easier for you to streamline your school search, we’ve made a list of the best schools in the city. You should take a look since you’re considering moving to Geneva, NY.

    Highly rated Elementary Schools in Geneva

    • North Street Elementary School
      400 West North Street, Geneva, NY, 14456, Public district | 2-5 & Ungraded | 620, Rating: 7/10

    • Agri-Business Child Development Center
      5 Goodman Street, Geneva, NY, 14456, Private | PK-K, Rating: 7/10

    • St. Francis De Sales-St Stephen
      17 Elmwood Avenue, Geneva, NY, 14456, Private | PK-8 | 125, Rating: 7/10

    • West Street Elementary School
      30 West Street, Geneva, NY, 14456, Public district | PK-1 | 431, Rating: 7/10

    • Children's Hours School
      90 Lewis Street, Geneva, NY, 14456, Private | PK-K | 15, Rating: 7/10

    Best Middle schools in Geneva

    • Geneva Middle School
      101 Carter Road, Geneva, NY, 14456, Public district | 6-8 & Ungraded |466, School rating: 7/1

    • North Street Elementary School
      400 West North Street, Geneva, NY, 14456, Public district | 2-5 & Ungraded | 620, School rating: 7/10

    • Agri-Business Child Development Center
      5 Goodman Street, Geneva, NY, 14456, Private | PK-K, School rating: 7/10

    • Children's Hours School
      90 Lewis Street, Geneva, NY, 14456, Private | PK-K | 15 High, School rating: 7/10

    Best High schools in Geneva

    • Geneva High School
      101 Carter Road, Geneva, NY, 14456, Public district | 9-12 & Ungraded | 653, Rating: 7/10

    • De Sales High School
      90 Pulteney Street, Geneva, NY, 14456, Private | 9-12 | 115, Rating: 7/10

    • St Francis De Sales-St Stephen
      17 Elmwood Avenue, Geneva, NY, 14456, Private | PK-8 | 125, Rating: 7/10

    • Geneva Middle School
      101 Carter Road, Geneva, NY, 14456, Public district | 6-8 & Ungraded | 466, Rating: 7/10

    Best colleges in and around Geneva, New York

    • Hobart William Smith Colleges

    • Finger lakes community college

    • Wells college

    • Keuka college

    • Cayuga County community college

    • Nazareth College

    • Saint John Fisher College

    • Bryan and Stratton College Greece

    • Monroe Community College

    • Bryan and Stratton College Henrietta

    Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

    Call Now to Get Quote

    Fast, Free & No Obligation

    Get FREE Quotes

    Please enter a valid Zip or City
    Please enter a valid Zip or City
    Calendar
    Please select a MOVEDATE
    Please select a MOVESIZE
    Please enter a valid Email

    DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

    Find out how much your move will cost.

    Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

    Get My Moving Quote

    States Moving Guides

    Movers By State

    Cities Moving Guides

    Contact Info
    MoverJunction.com

    20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
    Suite 400
    Ashburn, VA 20147

    Call Us Today
    For a Free Estimate

    888-901-4841