Moving to Chula Vista, CA? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Chula Vista, CA.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Chula Vista, CA.

Are you mulling over moving to Chula Vista California?

Chula Vista’s low property and violent crime rates make it appealing to many young families and professionals.

The city is also home to several top-quality schools and its great weather makes it one of the most coveted places in San Diego.

If you’re considering moving to Chula Vista and wondering if the city is right for you or not, this guide contains all you need to know to get started.

Read on to find out how moving to Chula Vista California can be a great idea.

facts of Chula Vista

Quick facts to know before moving to Chula Vista CA

  • Chula Vista averages 261 sunny days per year
  • Over the last 10 years, Chula Vista’s home value has increased by 126.8%
  • Around 38.0% of the Chula Vista population are renters
  • Jobs in Chula Vista have grown by 1.4% over the past year
  • Chula Vista’s crime rates are lower than the U.S. average
  • The average rent of a studio apartment in Chula Vista is $1,279

Is Chula Vista a good place to live?

Chula Vista is a good place to live. The city’s great weather, low crime rates, and promising job market make it one of the best places to live in California. Chula Vista is home to some top-quality schools too. Moving to Chula Vista can be a great idea.

What is it like to live in Chula Vista?

Living in Chula Vista will give you an urban-suburban mix feel. Most of Chula Vista’s residents are homeowners. You’ll find lots of parks and coffee shops if you’re moving to Chula Vista, California. The city is home to many young families and professionals and most of them tend to lean liberal. Even more, Chula Vista has highly rated public schools.

Is Chula Vista a good area in San Diego?

Chula Vista is a good area in San Diego. Chula Vista’s property and violent crime rates are lower than the California average and the U.S. average. If you’re mulling over moving to San Diego County, moving to Chula Vista can be a great idea.

What is Chula Vista known for?

Chula Vista is known for several things. Chula Vista is home to around 52 miles of coastal landscapes, mountains, rolling hills, canyons, miles of trails and quality parks. Even more, Chula Vista is one of the leading cities in conservation and renewable energy. The city is also known for its top-rated public schools, and is listed as one of the safest cities in America. Moving to Chula Vista can be a great idea.

Is Chula Vista California a safe area?

Chula Vista is one of the safest cities in California. Violent and property crime rate in Chula Vista is lower than the U.S. average. Residents have a 1 in 304.5 chance of being the victim of a violent crime. Residents have a 1 in 72.1 chance of being the victim of a property crime.

What’s the population of Chula Vista, CA?

The population of Chula Vista is 285,511. The city is nestled in San Diego County in California. Spreading across over 52 miles, Chula Vista is the 15th largest city in California. Since you’re considering moving to Chula Vista, check out the following snapshot of the city’s population:

  • Chula Vista is currently growing at a rate of 1.30% annually
  • Chula Vista population has increased by 17.05% since the most recent census
  • Chula Vista has a population density of 5,752 people per square mile
  • The median age in Chula Vista is 35.5 years
  • The median age is 33.9 years for males, and 37.4 years for females

How fast can you commute in Chula Vista?

Chula Vista’s average one-way commute time takes 28.7 minutes. The national average takes 26.4 minutes. Shorter commuting time means less stress and more time to spend on other things. Since you’re considering moving to Chula vista, check out the following snapshot of how the city’s residents commute to work:

  • About 78.3% of Chula Vista’s residents drive their own car alone
  • Up to 10.4% of Chula Vista residents carpool with others
  • Around 4.6% of Chula Vista residents work from home
  • About 3.3% of Chula Vista’s residents take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Chula Vista, CA.

What’s the weather like in Chula Vista?

Chula Vista averages 261 sunny days per year. The national average is 205 sunny days. If the weather is one of the key things you’d like to consider before moving to Chula Vista California, we’ve collated key stats about the city’s climate to give you a head start if you’re moving to Chula Vista California.

  • Chula Vista averages 11 inches of rain per year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Chula Vista gets 0 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches of snow
  • Chula Vista gets 37 days of precipitation each year
  • Chula Vista summer high in July is around 78 degrees
  • Chula Vista winter low in January is around 47 degrees
moving to Chula Vista

Top 10 reasons to move to Chula Vista

There are several reasons why moving to Chula Vista California is such a great idea. Every year, hundreds of people move to Chula Vista for various reasons.

To make it easier for you to figure out why moving to Chula Vista is so appealing, we’ve made a list of the top ten reasons people are moving to the city:

  • Chula Vista is a growing city

  • The Growth Management Oversight Commission was formed after local authorities realized that growth must be managed in order for a city to thrive. The commission examines emergency services, air quality, and climate change, as well as how community amenities like libraries and parks are meeting citizens' needs.

  • Housing for All Income Brackets

    Chula Vista has a wide range of housing options, including single-family houses, condos, and apartments. The historic city center has housing options, but there are also planned neighborhoods such as EastLake, Otay Ranch, San Miguel Ranch, and Rolling Hills Ranch.

  • Chula vista is home to top-quality schools

    Chula Vista residents claim that the schools are outstanding. They give special recognition to primary schools. Chula Vista children have access to 52 public schools and 16 private schools. In addition, there are five post-secondary institutions. Chula Vista pupils score 7% higher on standardized tests than the rest of California students, but 4% lower than national averages.

  • Chula Vista has a high maintenance culture

    Businesses, schools, civic offices, and parks, according to residents, are constantly maintained and modernized. The majority of the schools have good facilities, and all of the commercial malls have been updated

  • Chula Vista thrives in diversity

    Chula Vista is regarded as one of the most diverse cities in the United States. Its people are on average 37 years old. It has a Hispanic population of 59.6% and a white population of 18.9%. The Asian population accounts for 14.5 percent of the city's total population.

    Chula Vista has a large Hispanic population. In the city, there are numerous authentic businesses and restaurants to provide needs while also providing culture. The architecture also pays homage to the city's long history.

  • Quest for higher institutions

    The Chula Vista City Council has long desired to attract a four-year institution to the city, and is working to achieve that aim by signing further agreements with the University of Saint Katherine. In 2018, the city council accepted a contract that would allow a local private, non-profit institution to build a satellite campus on the city's east side.

  • Family-Friendly Atmosphere

    Everyone who has spoken about Chula Vista praises the city's family-friendly ambiance as one of the nicest aspects of living there. There are 56 parks and a lot of green space in the area. With year-round temperatures in the 50s and 60s, the majority of the city's population spend a lot of time outside. There are bike and walking trails to explore, as well as farmer's markets.

  • Chula Vista residents are clean freaks

    When it comes to keeping the beaches and other public places clean, this city takes it seriously. After all, such breathtaking sights don't just appear. Participate in a cleanup or bring your children to an environmental lesson or fair to show them how they can help.

  • Everyone Becomes An Outdoor Person Here

    Chula Vista's public parks are where everyone goes to burn off some energy, meet friends for a playdate, or simply enjoy a Saturday afternoon picnic, thanks to beautiful weather all year and plenty of outdoor space. During the summer, visit Mountain Hawk Park to cool off at the fantastic splash pad.

  • Get Up Close to Those Ocean Views

    With a kayak tour of the South San Diego Bay and Chula Vista, you'll not only get a different viewpoint on the water, but you'll also see plenty of animals. Keep an eye out for the endangered Pacific Green Sea Turtle.

Chula Vista pros and cons

Pros & cons of moving to Chula Vista

You can easily figure out if moving to Chula Vista is right for you or not by considering the pros and cons of living in the city.

We’ve made a list of the various pros and cons of moving to Chula Vista to give you an idea of what to expect.

Pros of living in Chula Vista Cons of living in Chula Vista
Great DiversityHigh Cost of Living
Excellent SchoolsLong Commutes
Safety Low Air Quality
Ideal Weather for Outdoor ActivitiesPublic facilities challenges
Family-Friendly
A Multitude of Housing Options
Marvelous Atmosphere for Family
Tremendous Growth
place to live chula vista

Best places to live in if you’re moving to Chula Vista

Chula Vista is home to several beautiful livable neighborhoods. Moving to Chula Vista means you’ll get the chance to live in one of the safest cities in California. To make it easier to streamline your house hunting, we’ve made a list of the best places to live in the city to give you an idea of what to expect.

Rank Neighborhood Median Household Income
1Bella Lago$143,393
2Rolling Hills Ranch$127,220
3Yosemite Dr$111,047
4Eastlake Woods$111,047
5Estlake Greens$104,496
6Eastlake Vistas$103,993
1Eastlake Trails$103,993
1Paseo Ranchoero$98,951
1Bonita Long Canyon$94,397

Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Chula Vista, CA, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in chula vista

Cost of living in Chula Vista

Chula Vista’s cost of living is 147.1. The national average is 100. Similar to several other cities in California, Chula Vista’s cost of living is higher than the U.S. average.

Since you’re considering moving to Chula Vista, we’ve shared a list of the key factors that makes up the city’s cost of living.

Living Expense Chula Vista California National Average
Overall138140100
Services108111100
Grocery116118100
Health110113100
Housing195196100
Utilities119118100
Transportation130128100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Chula Vista’s housing market info

Are you interested in buying a home while planning your moving to Chula Vista? The city is home to all kinds of properties. Buying a home can be a great idea if you’re moving to Chula Vista. We’ve collated key stats about the city’s housing market to give you a head start.

  • Chula Vista’s median home cost is $694,500
  • Over the last 10 years, the city’s home value has increased by 126.8%
  • Home appreciation in Chula Vista is currently up by 25.8%
  • Around 38.0% of the Chula Vista population are renters
  • About 1.6% of homes and apartments in Chula Vista are open to renting

Chula Vista average rent

Renting a home in Chula Vista can be your preferred housing option. You’ll find all kinds of homes available to rent in Chula Vista California. You’ll need the right budget if you’re interested in renting a home or an apartment while moving to Chula Vista. We’ve shared relevant information about the city’s average rent to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Chula Vista.

  • The average rent of a studio apartment in Chula Vista is $1,279
  • Chula Vista’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $1,414
  • Chula Vista’s average rent for a 2-bedroom home or apartment is $1,815
  • Chula Vista’s average rent for a 3-bedroom home or apartment is $2,520
  • Chula Vista’s average rent for a 4-bedroom home or apartment is $3,086
jobs in chula vista

How is the job market in Chula Vista?

Chula Vista’s unemployment rate is higher than the U.S. average. If you’re moving to Chula Vista, getting a job in the city is fairly competitive.

The following is a quick snapshot of the city’s job market to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Chula Vista.

  • Chula Vista’s unemployment rate is 7.9%. America’s average is 6.0%
  • Chula Vista’s job growth has been positive so far
  • Jobs in Chula Vista have grown by 1.4% over the past year
  • Chula Vista’s future job growth is expected to hit 33.72%
Employment Information Chula Vista, California United States
The income per Cap$27,591$31,177
Household Income$70,197$57,652
Unemployment Rate7.96.0%
Recent Job Growth-8.62%-6.18%
Future Job Growth33.72%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top Career Options in Chula Vista

You’ll find several high-paying jobs if you’re moving to Chula Vista. The city is home to several businesses and organizations. We’ve made a list of the city’s highest paying jobs to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Chula Vista California.

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # OF PEOPLE
1Chief Executive Officer$198,818$95.59151,365
2Senior Manager, Program Management$160,850$77.33262,260
3Pharmacist$157,745$75.8467,644
4Engineering Manager$143,301$68.8980,798
5Principal$138,200$66.4475,161
6Assistant Professor$132,091$63.5129,034
7Senior Software Engineer$121,174$58.26400,906
8High School Principal$119,941$57.6650,440
9Senior Engineer$112,272$53.98393,684

Chula Vista’s median salary

Moving to Chula Vista could mean earning more depending on where you’re moving from. However, similar to several other cities in the country, your median salary will depend on the type of job you do and level of experience. We’ve collated key stats about Chula Vista’s average pay to give you an idea of what to expect:

  • Chula Vista’s average annual pay for average jobs is $41,493 a year
  • Chula Vista’s average hourly pay is $19.95 an hour
  • The average weekly pay in Chula Vista is $798 per week
  • Chula Vista’s average monthly pay is $3,458 per month

Top Industries in Chula Vista

Chula Vista’s economy is powered by several industries in the city. Moving to Chula Vista means you can get the chance to invest or work in any of these industries. We’ve shared a list of the leading industries in the city since you’re considering moving to Chula Vista California.

  • Health Care and Social Assistance
  • Retail Trade
  • Advanced manufacturing and clean-tech
  • Tourism
  • Sports
  • Public Administration
  • Management of Companies and Enterprises
  • Information, communication, and technology
  • Education and innovation centers
taxes in Chula Vista, CA

California taxes

Taxes in California are rated among the highest in the United States.

Depending on where you’re moving from, moving to California will most likely mean paying more amount of money in taxes. Here’s a quick breakdown of California’s major taxes:

  • California Income tax is 1% - 13.3%
  • California sales tax: 7.25% - 10.75%
  • California property tax is 0.73% average effective rate
  • Gas tax is 51.10 cents per gallon of regular gasoline
  • Gas tax is 38.90 cents per gallon of diesel
Chula Vista things to do

Best things to do if you’re moving to Chula Vista

There are several things you can do to have fun in Chula Vista. The city is home to several recreational spots and exciting family-friendly places. We’ve made a list of the best things to do in the city since you’re considering moving to Chula Vista California.

  • Spend The Day At The Living Coast Discovery Center
  • Be Entertained At The Sleep Train Amphitheatre
  • Get Skating At Len Moore Skatepark
  • See Future Olympians Train At The U.S Olympic Training Center
  • Watch An OnStage Playhouse Production
  • Spend The Day At The Otay River Valley
  • Walk Amongst The Boats At Chula Vista Marina
  • Enjoy The Rice Canyon Trail
  • Remember The Fallen At Memorial Park
  • Learn About The History Of Chula Vista
  • Time For Tacos at Tacos El Gordo
  • Take A Trip To The Longest Running Farmers Market
  • When Life Give You Lemons
  • Treat Yourself At Italianissimo Trattoria
  • Spend A Night At Hercor Hotel

What is the crime rate in Chula Vista, CA?

Is Chula Vista San Diego a safe place to live? Chula Vista is one of the safest places in California. Both the property and violent crime rates in the city are lower than the U.S. average. If crime is one of the key things you’d like to consider, we’ve collated key stats about the city’s crime rates to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Chula Vista California.

  • Violent crime rate in Chula Vista is 16.6. The U.S. average is 22.7
  • Property crime rate in Chula Vista is 27.0. The U.S. average is 35.4
  • Residents have a 1 in 304.5 chance of being the victim of a violent crime
  • Residents have a 1 in 72.1 chance of being the victim of a property crime

Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw Chula Vista/ 100k People California/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K4,7201,714.92,772.42,476.7
Murder31.14.35.0
Robbery26596.3132.481.6
Aggravated Assault575208.9267.1250.2
Violent Crime904328.5441.2366.7
Burglary486176.6386.1340.5
Larceny2,503909.41,586.31,549.5
Car Theft827300.5358.8219.9
Property Crime3,8161,386.52,331.22,109.9

Safest neighborhoods to live in if you’re moving to Chula Vista CA

Where are the safest places to live in the city if you’re moving to Chula Vista CA? If you’re concerned about the city’s crime rates, we’ve made a list of the safest places to live in the city if you’re moving to Chula Vista California.

Rank Neighborhood Crime Per 100K
1Eastlake Woods199
2Bonita Long Canyon304
3Bella Lago706
4Paseo Ranchoero765
5Otay Ranch896
6Estlake Greens875
7Lynwood Hills854
8East Lake901
9Eastlake Trails1,469
10Yosemite Dr1,160
schools in chula vista

Best Schools & Universities if you’re moving to Chula Vista

You’ll find various top-quality schools in Chula Vista California. From universities, to colleges, elementary, middle, and high schools, Chula Vista is home to several top-quality schools.

Whether you have schools age kids or interested in finding a home in a top-rates school district area, we’ve made a list of the best schools in the city. This can give you a head start if you’re moving to Chula Vista California.

Best elementary schools in Chula Vista

  • Parkview Elementary
    Public, K-6 | 367 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Arroyo Vista Charter School
    Charter, K-8 | 970 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Heritage Elementary
    Public, K-6 | 781 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Salt Creek Elementary
    Public, K-6 | 905 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Discovery Charter School
    Charter, K-8 | 928 students, Rating: 8/10

Best middle schools in Chula Vista

  • Arroyo Vista Charter School
    Charter, K-8 | 970 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Discovery Charter School
    Charter, K-8 | 928 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Eastlake Middle
    Public, 7-8 | 1,801 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Feaster (Mae L.) Charter School
    Charter, K-8 | 1,203 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Rancho del Rey Middle
    Public, 7-8 | 1,757 students, Rating: 8/10

Best high schools in Chula Vista

  • Eastlake High
    Public, 9-12 | 2,908 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Otay Ranch Senior High
    Public, 9-12 | 2,372 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Olympian High
    Public, 9-12 | 2,476 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Bonita Vista Senior High
    Public, 9-12 | 2,355 students, Rating: 8/10

  • High Tech High Chula Vista School
    Charter, 9-12 | 570 students, Rating: 8/10

Best universities and colleges in Chula Vista

  • Southwestern College

  • San Diego State University

  • UEI College Chula Vista

  • Universidad Autonoma de Baja California – UABC

  • Instituto Tecnologico de Tijuana

  • WestMed College

  • University of San Diego

  • University of Phoenix

  • California College, San Diego – National City Campus

  • National University

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Movers By Cities

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841