Moving to Orlando, FL? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Orlando, FL.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Orlando, FL.

Are you mulling over moving to Orlando, Florida?

Orlando is one of the best places to live in Florida, and the state is one of the best places to live in the country.

Known for its exciting atmosphere, Orlando is a vibrant city with lots of recreational opportunities, arts and culture, connection to nature, variety of sports, delicious foods and drinks, and more.

If you’d love to live in a city with lots of sunshine where you can spend as much time as you want outdoors, moving to Orlando is perfect for you.

Orlando’s booming job market, great weather, and reasonable cost of living make it one of the most coveted places in Florida and the United States.

If you’re wondering if moving to Orlando is right for you or not, this guide contains key information you need to know about the city to make the right moving decision.

facts of Orlando

Quick facts to know before moving to Orlando, FL

  • The unemployment rate in Orlando is lower than the U.S. average
  • The average commuting time in Orlando is shorter than the U.S. average
  • About 50% of Orlandoans are homeowners
  • Orlando gets zero inches of snow every year
  • There are 233 sunny days per year in Orlando
  • Orlando has no sales tax and no local income taxes

What’s the population of Orlando, FL?

Orlando is home to 290,520 people and the city stretches over 119 miles across Brevard County and Orange County, Florida.

  • Orlando is the fourth largest city in Florida
  • Orlando’s population is currently growing at a rate of 0.53%
  • Orlando’s population has risen by 21.91% since the last census
  • Orlando has a population density of 2,628 people per square mile

How fast can you commute to Orlando?

Orlando’s average one-way commute time takes 25.4 minutes. The national average is 26.4 minutes. That means commuting time in Orlando is shorter than the national average. Moving to Orlando means enjoying a shorter commuting time.

  • About 78.3% of “Orlandoans drive their own car alone
  • Around 8.2% of Orlandoans carpool with others
  • Up to 5.1% of Orlandoans work from home
  • About 4.2% of Orlandoans take the mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Orlando.

How is the weather like in Orlando, FL?

If the weather is one of the key things you’d like to consider before making up your mind about moving to Orlando, you’d be glad to know that the city has great weather conditions. Here’s are key stats about the city’s weather:

  • Orlando’s summer high in July is around 92 degrees
  • Orlando’s winter low in January is around 49 degrees
  • Orlando gets an average of 52 inches of rain a year
  • Orlando records an average of zero inches of snow a year
moving to Orlando

Top 10 Reasons to Move to Orlando

Why are people moving to Orlando, Florida? Orlando is one of the most livable cities in Florida and the entire United States.

Here are the top ten reasons why people are moving to Orlando:

  • Food and Drinks
  • Opportunities to Shop
  • Plenty of jobs and tech & business hub
  • Quality Education
  • Beautiful Weather and connection to nature
  • Affordable Cost of Living
  • Major Travel Hub
  • Lots of Recreational Opportunities
  • A Variety of Sports
  • Arts & Culture
Orlando pros and cons

Pros & Cons of moving to Orlando

One of the easiest ways to figure out if moving to Orlando is right for you or not is to consider the pros and cons of living in the city.

We’ve made a list of the key pros and cons of moving to Orlando to make it easier for you to make up your mind. Check out the list below:

Pros of living in Orlando Cons of living in Orlando
You don’t have to bother about winter weatherSummer can be really hot in Orlando
The sunshine is almost endlessDriving is really frustrating in Orlando
You’ll get used to meeting new peopleTourists can easily get on your nerves
You’ll be close to DisneyYou’ll have to put up with bugs and critters
You’ll enjoy being a local in OrlandoHigh paying jobs may be hard to find
You’ll be surrounded by beautiful homes and neighborsHaving a lot to do means spending more
You’ll have so much to do to have funYou’ll spend more time driving
Florida winter is remarkableIt’s easy to take Disney for granted
Orlando’s skies are beautifulTraffic can be really terrible in Orlando
You’ll be surrounded by beautiful nature in Orlando
place in Orlando

The best neighborhoods to live in Orlando

Moving to Orlando most likely means living in the best places in the city. Orlando is home to several beautiful and livable neighborhoods making it one of the best places to live in Florida. If you’re moving to Orlando, you can streamline your house hunting to these neighborhoods:

Rank Neighborhood Population Home Value Median Income
1Rose Isle313$472,700$134,956
2Lancaster Park339$373,100$107,303
3Central Business District3,942$194,200$56,448
4Lake Formosa798$324,050$76,762
5Rowena Gardens265$386,200$119,444
6Delancy Park1,007$252,733$75,675
7Baldwin Park7,578$280,950$98,644
8College Park11,293$312,278$74,653
9Lawsona-Fern Creek2,153$278,167$73,302
10Lake Davis-Greenwood1,260$330,300$83,902

Tip: When you’ve got a home to move in Orlando, FL, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in Orlando

Cost of Living in Orlando

The cost of living in Orlando is rated 104.1. The U.S. average is 100.

That means the average cost of living in Orlando is higher than the national average. If you’re moving to Orlando, below is a breakdown of the average cost of living in the city:

Cost of living Orlando Florida United States
Overall9599100
Grocery97105100
Health89100100
Housing9896100
Services9399100
Utilities98102100
Transportation9198100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Orlando, FL housing market

Housing is one of the key things you’ll have to consider before moving to Orlando. About 50% of the state’s population are homeowners. You may be considering buying a home if you’re moving to Orlando, here’s a simple stat of the state’s housing market:

  • Orlando’s median home cost is $245,400
  • Over the last 10 years, homes in the city have appreciated by 32.2%
  • Currently, home values in Orlando are up by 8.6%

What are the median home rental costs in Orlando, FL?

If you’re moving to Orlando, renting a home can be a good housing option. about 52% of the city’s residents are renters. Also, up to 49% of homes and apartments in the city are available to rent. If you’re considering renting a home after moving to Orlando, here’s the average cost of renting a home in the city:

  • The average cost of a studio apartment in Orlando is $1072
  • The average cost of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Orlando is $1,155
  • The average cost of a 2-bedroom home or apartment in Florida $1,369
  • The average cost of a 3-bedroom home or apartment in Florida $1,815
  • The average of a 4-bedroom home or apartment in Orlando, FL is $2,165
jobs in Orlando

How is the job market in Orlando?

Getting a job is fairly easy if you’re moving to Orlando. The state’s unemployment rate is lower than the national average.

Here’s a breakdown of the state’s job market if you’re moving to Orlando:

  • Orlando’s unemployment rate is 5.8%. The national average is 6.0%
  • Job growth in Orlando has been positive so far
Employment Information Orlando, Florida United States
The income per Cap$28,117$31,177
Household Income$45,436$57,652
Unemployment Rate5.86.0%
Recent Job Growth-10.45%-6.18%
Future Job Growth51.01%33.51%

What’s the median salary in Orlando, FL?

What’s the average pay you can earn if you’re moving to Orlando, Florida? The average pay you can earn in Orlando depends on several key things including the type of job you do, who you work for and your level of expertise. Here’s the average pay in the city if you’re moving to Orlando:

  • The average annual pay for the average job in Orlando is $38,289 a year
  • The average hourly pay of the average job in Orlando is $18.41 an hour
  • The average weekly pay of the average job in Orlando is $736
  • The average monthly pay of the average job in Orlando is $3,191 a month
  • The minimum wage in Orlando is $8.56 an hour

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top Career Options in Orlando, FL

Are you considering switching your career after moving to Orlando? Chances are that you may be interested in the top career options in the state. We’ve made a list of the top career options in the city to help you get started.

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # Of People
1Psychiatrists$250,180$138,64060
2General Internal Medicine Physicians$235,250$22,750200
3Surgeons, Except Ophthalmologists$223,890$83,280130
4Obstetricians and Gynecologists$210,780$145,150120
5Family Medicine Physicians$197,550$106,500870
6Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates$185,950$125,860130
7Physicians, All Other; and Ophthalmologists, Except Pediatric$182,400$35,6402,540
8Dentists, General$169,250$92,770790
9Architectural and Engineering Managers$151,740$97,6901,510
10Computer and Information Systems Managers$147,580$83,1303,370

Top Industries in Orlando

Orlando is home to several large industries propelling the state’s economy. Since you’re considering moving to Orlando, here’s a list of the city’s leading industries:

  • Advanced manufacturing
  • Aerospace and defense
  • Autonomous vehicles
  • Aviation
  • Biotechnology and pharmaceuticals
  • Digital media
  • Fintech
  • Innovative technologies
  • Life sciences and healthcare
  • Medical technology
  • Simulation
  • Optics and photonics
taxes in Orlando

How are the taxes like in Orlando?

If you’re moving to Orlando, taxes are most likely some of the things you’ll have to consider before choosing the city.

We got you covered. Since Orlando is located in Florida, the state’s tax rates also apply to the city. Here are the key taxes in Orlando to help you get started:

  • Florida’s income tax rate is 0%
  • Orlando sales tax rate is 0%
  • Orlando has no local income tax
  • The average effective rate of property tax in Orlando is 0.83%
Orlando

Best things to do in Orlando

Moving to Orlando means moving to a vibrant city that is full of life and lots of activities.

If you’re wondering what to do after moving to Orlando, we’ve made a list of the best things to do in the city. You can easily create a bucket list from the list below:

  • Swim with manatees at Crystal River
  • Go Dolphin Watching at Clearwater Beach
  • Experience the magic at the Outta Control dinner show
  • Paddleboard on Orlando’s lakes at night
  • Meet celebrities at Madame Tussauds
  • Battle zombies at VR Territory Orlando
  • Brace for liftoff at the Kennedy Space Center
  • Board Captain Memo’s pirate cruise!
  • Spot gators on an Everglade airboat tour
  • Skydive indoors at iFLY Orlando
  • Ride The Wheel at ICON Park
  • Break out from an escape room

How safe is Orlando?

If safety is one of the key things you’d like to consider before moving to Orlando, we have researched key stats about crime rates in the city. This will give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Orlando.

  • The violent crime rate in Orlando is rated 44.1. The national average is 22.7
  • The property crime rate in Orlando is 81.0. The national average is 35.4
  • Crime rates in Orlando compared to the rest of the U.S.

Tip: Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Since you’re considering moving to Orlando, comparing the city’s crime rate to the rest of the United States is key. Here’s a list of the reported crimes in Orlando compared to Florida and the United States’ average:

Statistic Count Raw Orlando/ 100k People Florida/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K16,2575,565.22,524.12,476.7
Murder258.65.25.0
Robbery536183.575.581.6
Aggravated Assault1,392476.5258.3250.2
Violent Crime2,157738.4378.4366.7
Burglary1,464501.2295.2340.5
Larceny11,3623,889.51,668.71,549.5
Car Theft1,274436.1181.8219.9
Property Crime14,1004,826.82,145.72,109.9

10 Safest Neighborhoods in Orlando, FL

Rank Neighborhood Crime Per 100K
1Eagles Nest133
2Wedgewood Groves508
3Lake Nona Estates1,053
4Southern Oaks1,208
5Bel Air1,996
6Hibiscus2,045
7Bryn Mawr1,465
833rd Saint Industrial1,855
9Ventura1,718
10Dover Estates2,091
schools in Orlando

Best Schools & Universities in Orlando

If you’re moving to Orlando, you should be excited that the city is home to several top-quality schools.

From universities to colleges, elementary, middle, and high schools, moving to Orlando gives you access to top-quality education.

Best Elementary Schools in Orlando

  • Pinecrest Creek Charter
    Orange, Charter, K-5 | 109 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Laureate Park Elementary
    Orange, Public, PK-5 | 797 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Orlando Gifted Academy
    Orange, Public, 2-5 | 172 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Audubon Park School
    Orange, Public, PK-8 | 796 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Hillcrest Elementary
    Orange, Public, PK-5 | 382 students, Rating: 9/10

Best Middle Schools in Orlando

  • Orlando Science Middle High Charter
    Orange, Charter, 6-12 | 1090 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Audubon Park School
    Orange, Public, PK-8 | 796 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Avalon Middle
    Orange, Public, Public, 6-8 | 1023 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Lake Nona Middle
    Orange, Public, 6-8 | 1485 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Pinecrest Preparatory Charter
    Orange, Charter, K-8 | 239 students, Rating: 9/10

Best High Schools in Orlando

  • Orlando Science Middle High Charter
    Orange, Charter, 6-12 | 1090 students, Rating: 9/10

  • OCVS Virtual Franchise
    Orange, Public, K-12 | 170 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Lake Nona High
    Orange, Public, 9-12 | 3266 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Timber Creek High
    Orange, Public, 9-12 | 3476 students, Rating: 9/10

  • FLVS Full-Time 9-12
    FL Virtual, Public, 9-12 | 2674 students, Rating: 9/10

Best universities and colleges in Orlando

  • University of Central Florida

  • Adventist University of Health Sciences

  • Valencia College

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Movers By Cities

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841