Moving to New Haven, CT? Relocation Guide for 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to New Haven.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to New Haven

Are you considering moving to New Haven Connecticut?

New Haven is the home of the prestigious Yale University and the city is one of the best places to live in Connecticut.

New Haven’s music scene, superb theater, and sports, as well as fantastic restaurants, are just a few of the things that makes the city one of the most appealing places in Connecticut.

If you’re considering moving to New Haven and wondering if the city is right for you or not, this guide contains all you need to know to make the right decision.

facts of New Haven

Quick facts to know before moving to New Haven CT

  • New Haven is the third-largest city in Connecticut
  • New Haven averages 204 sunny days in a year
  • New Haven’s average annual pay for average jobs is $70,143 a year
  • New Haven’s average one-way commute time is shorter than the U.S. average
  • Connecticut’s Income tax is 3% - 6.99%
  • New Haven’s average annual pay for average jobs is $70,143 a year

Is New Haven Connecticut a good place to live?

New Haven is one of the best places to live in Connecticut. New Haven boasts of beautiful rural properties for individuals who enjoy peace and quiet. It is one of the most walkable metropolitan centers between New York City and Boston. Moving to New Haven can be a great idea.

Do people like living in New Haven CT?

Living in New Haven offers a wealth of opportunities, regardless of your lifestyle. There are a number of interesting neighborhoods in close proximity to one another. For individuals who want historical aesthetics, there are several fantastic eateries and entertainment alternatives, as well as some classic New England architecture.

Should I move to New Haven?

New Haven is a fantastic city to visit; the art and music scene, superb theater and sports, and fantastic restaurants are just a few of the things that New Haven residents, Yale students, and academics may enjoy. Frank Pepe's, Modern Apizza, and Sally's are the most well-known restaurants for authenticity.

Is New Haven a good area?

The city of New Haven, Connecticut, has a lot to offer. They have excellent schools and education, as well as excellent dining service and delectable choices. There is a lot to see and it is really diversified. The primary disadvantage would be the high crime rate and the fact that it is not as family friendly as other locations.

Is New Haven expensive?

Housing costs in New Haven are 35% higher than the national average, and utility costs are 8% higher than the national average. The cost of transportation, such as bus fares and gas, is 6% higher than the national average. Grocery prices in New Haven are 28 percent higher than the national average.

What is New Haven CT famous for?

New Haven is the third largest city in Connecticut and the sixth largest in New England, and is perhaps best known as the home of Yale University. There are 56 Zagat-rated restaurants in Connecticut, as well as collegiate athletics, big concert events, shopping, museums, and festivals.

Is New Haven CT a good place to retire?

According to the newest U.S. World & News Report ranking, two Connecticut cities that were recently rated among the finest places to live are also among the best places to retire. New Haven is ranked No. 58 on the yearly list of the "150 Best Places to Retire in the United States," while Hartford is ranked No. 88.

What’s the population of New Haven, CT?

The population of New Haven is 131,021 making it the third-largest city in Connecticut. New Haven is the county seat of New Haven County. Since you’re considering moving to New Haven, here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s population:

  • New Haven’s population is currently growing at a rate of 0.20% annually
  • New Haven’s population has increased by 0.96% since the most recent census
  • New Haven has a population density of 7,010 people per square mile
  • New Haven spreads across 20 miles
  • New Haven’s median age is 30.8 years
  • New Haven’s median age is 29.6 years for males, and 32.1 years for females

How fast can you commute in New Haven CT?

New Haven’s average one-way commute time takes 22.9 minutes. The U.S. average is 26.4 minutes. Moving to New Haven means you’ll spend less time commuting compared to other parts of the country. The following is a quick snapshot of how most of New haven’s residents commute to work:

  • About 57.3% of New Haven residents drive their own car alone
  • Around 9.5% of New Haven residents carpool with others
  • Up to 4.2% of New Haven residents work from home
  • About 12.4% of New Haven residents take mass transit

How is the weather like in New Haven CT?

New Haven averages 204 sunny days in a year. The national average is 205 sunny days. The weather is most likely one of the key things you’d like to consider before moving to New Haven. So, we’ve collated key stats about the city’s weather to give you an idea of what to expect.

  • New Haven CT gets 48 inches of rain a year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • New Haven averages 29 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • New Haven gets 108 days of precipitation per year
  • New Haven’s summer high in July is around 83%
  • New Haven’s winter low in January is around 21 degrees
move to New Haven

Top 10 reasons to move to New Haven, CT

People are moving to New Haven CT for various reasons every year. One of the easiest ways to figure out if the city is right for you is to find out what makes it so appealing.

We’ve made a list of the top ten reasons people are moving to New Haven CT to give you an idea of what to expect:

  • New Haven is known for its thriving music scene and culture
  • Education and medicine
  • Pizza and other food
  • Scenery and architecture
  • Size and location
  • New Haven Is The Ivy League – Of Good Times
  • Grab A Slice Of The Best APizza Anywhere
  • The Yale University Art Gallery
  • Live Concerts At The Shubert Theater
  • The Best Dive Venue In Connecticut: Toad’s Place
  • Tip: Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

    pros and cons of New Haven

    Pros & cons of of moving to New Haven CT

    Is moving to New Haven Connecticut right for you? New Haven is appealing to several people for various reasons.

    But is the city right for you? Let’s find out if moving to New Haven is right for you.

    Pros of living in New Haven Cons of living in New Haven
    New Haven is home to Yale UniversityNew Haven’s cost of living is higher than the U.S. average
    There are lots of exciting things to do outdoorThe city has a high property and violent crime rate
    You’ll enjoy a variety of tasty cuisinesNew Haven has a weak job market
    New Haven is home to many well-educated inhabitantsThe economy isn’t so strong in New Haven
    You can visit other major areas within a short distanceYou’ll have to put up with humid summers and cold winters
    New Haven is a college cityYou’ll have to put up with slow traffic
    New Haven is known for its bountiful beauty
    New Haven is rich in culture and history
    palce to live in New Haven

    Best places to live if you’re moving to New Haven CT

    You’ll find lots of beautiful neighborhoods if you move to New Haven. The city is home to some of the most livable places in Connecticut.

    If you’re interested in moving to one of the most music and culture-rich cities in Connecticut, moving to New Haven is right for you.

    • Woodbridge
    • Orange
    • Cheshire
    • Madison
    • Guilford
    • Middlebury
    • Bethany
    • Downtown
    • Prospect Hill
    • Milford
    cost of living in New Haven

    New Haven CT cost of living

    The cost of living in New Haven is 102.2. The U.S. average is 100. That means New Haven’s cost of living is slightly higher than the U.S. average.

    The following are the key factors that add up to make New Haven’s cost of living:

    Living Expense New Haven Connecticut National Average
    Overall117124100
    Services125123100
    Groceries109108100
    Health113112100
    Housing108137100
    Transportation110114100
    Utilities142129100

    New Haven’s average rent

    Are you interested in renting while moving to New Haven, CT? Around 61% of the city’s population are renters. The following is a simple analysis of the city’s average rent if you’re moving to New Haven, CT:

    • The average rent of a studio apartment in New Haven CT is $932
    • The average rent of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in New Haven is $1055
    • The average rent of a 2-bedroom home or apartment in New Haven is $1287
    • The average rent of a 3-bedroom home or apartment in New Haven is $1592
    • The average rent of a 4-bedroom home or apartment in New Haven is $1775

    New Haven’s housing market

    Buying a property can be a great idea if you’re moving to New Haven, CT. Since you’re considering moving to New Haven here’s a quick snapshot of the city’s housing market:

    • New Haven’s median home cost is $231,400
    • Over the last 10 years, home values in the city have risen by
    • Around 61.6% of New Haven’s residents are renters
    • Up to 5.2% of apartments and homes in the city are open to renting
    jobs in New Haven

    How is the job market in New Haven CT?

    New Haven’s job market is gradually rebounding from the effect of the COVID-19 pandemic. If you’re interested in getting a job after moving to New Haven, the city’s job market is fairly competitive. New Haven’s unemployment rate is higher than the U.S. average. The following is a quick break down of the city’s job market since you’re considering moving to New Haven:

    • New Haven’s unemployment rate is 9.7%. The U.S. average is 6.0%
    • New Haven’s jobs have decreased by 0.4% over the past year
    • New Haven’s job growth has been negative so far
    • New Haven’s future job growth is 27.28%
    Employment Information New Haven, Connecticut United States
    The income per Cap$24,688$31,177
    Household Income$39,191$57,652
    Unemployment Rate9.76
    Recent Job Growth-4.85%-6.18%
    Future Job Growth27.28%33.51%

    Top industries in New Haven CT

    New Haven is home to some of the largest industries in Connecticut. These various industries are propelling the city’s economy making it a better place for everyone. Since you’re considering moving to New Haven, here’s a list of the city’s major economy:

    • Education and health services
    • Trade, transportation and utilities
    • Government
    • Manufacturing
    • Professional and business services
    • Leisure and hospitality
    • Finance

    Tip: When you’ve got a home to move in New Haven, CT, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

    Top career options in New Haven, CT

    You’ll find several high-paying jobs if you’re moving to New Haven, CT. The city is home to some of the leading companies in Connecticut. Since you’re considering moving to New Haven, here’s a quick breakdown of the highest paying jobs in the city:

    Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # OF PEOPLE
    1Internists, General$223,750$58,320150
    2Surgeons$212,800$55,50090
    3Chief Executives$212,120$114,790140
    4Psychiatrists$211,200$126,89070
    5Family and General Practitioners$204,730$110,64070
    6Physicians and Surgeons, All Other$192,760$71,0701,010
    7Dentists, General$169,120$86,590150
    8Optometrists$153,810$35,23040
    9Veterinarians$150,910$73,270140
    10Natural Sciences Managers$140,960$77,100270
    -->

    Ready to start planning your move?

    Tell us a little bit about your move and let us make your move simple.

    START MY QUOTE

    What’s the median salary in New Haven?

    Will you be earning a higher income if you move to New Haven CT? to make it easier for you to figure out, we’ve collated key stats about the city’s average pay. This will give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to New Haven, CT.

    • New Haven’s average annual pay for average jobs is $70,143 a year
    • New Haven’s average hourly pay for average jobs is $33.72 an hour
    • New Haven’s average weekly pay for average jobs is $1,349 per week
    • New Haven’s average annual pay for average jobs is $5,845 per month
    • Connecticut’s minimum wage is $13 per hour

    Start Your Moving Quote Now!

    Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

    START MY QUOTE

    How safe is New Haven Connecticut?

    New Haven’s crime rate is most likely one of the key things you’ll have to consider before moving to the city. We’ve collated key stats about the city’s crime rate to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to New Haven Connecticut.

    • The property crime rate in New Haven is 59.0. The U.S. average is 35.4
    • The violent crime rate in New Haven CT is 51.0. The U.S. average is 22.7
    • Residents have a in 111.7 chance of being the victim of a violent crime each year
    • Residents have a 1 in 26.3 chance of being the victim of a property crime each year
    Statistic Count Raw New Haven/ 100k People Connecticut/ 100k People National/ 100k People
    Total Crimes Per 100K6,1264,694.51,610.22,476.7
    Violent Crime1,168895.1183.6366.7
    Murder1310.02.95.0
    Robbery321246.054.181.6
    Aggravated Assault789604.6105.0250.2
    Property Crime4,9583,799.41,426.62,109.9
    Burglary659505.0180.7340.5
    Larceny3,5802,743.41,078.71,549.5
    Car Theft719551.0167.3219.9
    Connecticut taxes

    New Haven, Connecticut taxes

    If you’re moving to Connecticut, how much will you be paying in taxes?

    Your tax payment should be among the key things to consider before making up your mind about moving to Connecticut. Below is a simple summary of the most important taxes in the state:

    • Connecticut Income tax is 3% - 6.99%
    • Connecticut Sales tax is 6.35%
    • Connecticut property tax is 2.14% average effective rate
    • Connecticut gas tax is 25 cents per gallon of regular gasoline, 44.10 cents per gallon of diesel
    things to do in new haven

    Best things to do if you’re moving to New Haven, CT

    New Haven CT is a vibrant city with several amazing things you can do to have fun.

    Since you’re considering moving to New Haven, here’s a list of the best things to do in the city if you’re moving to New Haven:

    • Tour Yale University
    • Visit Lighthouse Point Park
    • Have a Drink and a Smoke at the Owl Shop
    • Savor the View from East Rock Park
    • Bring out your inner child at the PEZ Visitor Center
    • Marvel at dinosaurs at the Peabody Museum of Natural History
    • Stargaze at the Leitner Family Observatory and Planetarium
    • Enjoy some of America’s most iconic food where it all began
    • Conquer One of the World’s Largest Indoor Ropes Courses
    • Taste History at Louis’ Lunch
    • Choose a Side in the Pizza War
    • Applaud Theater in a Dramatic Setting
    • Attend a Concert
    • See at least one Yale Museum or collection

    Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in New Haven.

    schools and university in New Haven

    Best Schools & Universities if you’re moving to New Haven CT

    New Haven is home to the prestigious Yale University and several other top-quality schools in Connecticut..

    Moving to New Haven can give you a better chance of studying in some of the best schools in the world. To make it easier for you to get started, here’s a list of the best schools in the city if you’re moving to New Haven Connecticut:

    Highly rated Elementary Schools in New Haven

    • Worthington Hooker School
      Public, K-8 | 453 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Elm City College Preparatory School
      Charter, K-12 | 756 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Amistad Academy
      Charter, K-12 | 1,083 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Mauro-Sheridan Magnet School
      Public, PK-8 | 548 students, Rating: 8/10

    • King/Robinson Magnet School
      Public, PK-8 | 509 students, Rating: 8/10

    Best Middle schools in New Haven

    • Worthington Hooker School
      Public, K-8 | 453 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Elm City College Preparatory School
      Charter, K-12 | 756 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Amistad Academy
      Charter, K-12 | 1,083 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Mauro-Sheridan Magnet School
      Public, PK-8 | 548 students, Rating: 8/10

    • King/Robinson Magnet School
      Public, PK-8 | 509 students, Rating: 8/10

    Best High schools in New Haven

    • Elm City College Preparatory School
      Charter, K-12 | 756 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Amistad Academy
      Charter, K-12 | 1,083 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Cooperative High School - Inter-District Magnet
      Public, 9-12 | 630 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Highville Charter School
      Charter, PK-12 | 502 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Hill Regional Career High School
      Public, 9-12 | 700 students, Rating: 8/10

    Best universities and colleges in New Haven

    • Yale University

    • University Of New Haven

    • Southern Connecticut State University

    • Albertus Magnus College

    • Davenport College

    • Yale Law School

    • Gateway Community College

    • Yale University West Campus

    Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

    Call Now to Get Quote

    Fast, Free & No Obligation

    Get FREE Quotes

    Please enter a valid Zip or City
    Please enter a valid Zip or City
    Calendar
    Please select a MOVEDATE
    Please select a MOVESIZE
    Please enter a valid Email

    DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

    Find out how much your move will cost.

    Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

    Get My Moving Quote

    States Moving Guides

    Movers By State

    Cities Moving Guides

    Movers By Cities

    Contact Info
    MoverJunction.com

    20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
    Suite 400
    Ashburn, VA 20147

    Call Us Today
    For a Free Estimate

    888-901-4841