Moving to Greensboro, NC? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Greensboro, NC.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Greensboro, NC.

Are you considering moving to Greensboro NC?

The city is one of the best places to live in North Carolina. Greensboro’s sunny weather, low housing cost, sturdy job market, and remarkable sports scene make it one of the best places to live in North Carolina.p>

Since you’re mulling over moving to Greensboro, we created this guide which contains all the key information you need to make the right decision.

Let’s jump right in to find out if moving to Greensboro NC is right for you!

facts of Greensboro

Quick facts to know before moving to Greensboro, NC

  • Greensboro’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. average
  • Greensboro’s one-way commute time is shorter than the U.S. average
  • On average, Greensboro gets 217 sunny days per year
  • Greensboro’s median home cost is lower than the U.S. average
  • The unemployment rate in Greensboro is lower than the U.S. average

Is Greensboro NC expensive to live in?

Greensboro is not expensive to live in. Greensboro’s cost of living is 83.9 which is lower than the national average of 100. You don’t have to be bothered about the high cost of living if you’re moving to Greensboro.

How much does it cost to live comfortably in Greensboro?

Greensboro’s average annual pay for average jobs is $40,370. While the city’s average hourly pay for average jobs is $19.65 an hour. Since you’re considering moving to Greensboro, you’ll need about $40,400 to live comfortably in the city.

Is Greensboro NC a good place to live?

Greensboro NC is a good place to live. The city’s affordable homes, low cost of living, sunny weather, and top-quality schools make it one of the most coveted places in North Carolina. Since you’re mulling over moving to Greensboro NC, you’ll be glad to know that the city is a good place to live.

Is Greensboro NC a safe place to live?

Greensboro NC is a safe place to live. The city’s violent crime rate is slightly higher than the United States average. While Greensboro’s property crime rate is higher than the U.S. average. Despite these stats, Greensboro is still a safe place to live. If safety is among the key things you’d like to consider before moving to Greensboro, you should rest assured that the city is a great place to live.

Is it worth moving to North Carolina?

Yes. It is worth moving to North Carolina. If you’re wondering where to live in North Carolina, moving to Greensboro can be the right choice for you.

Is Greensboro a nice place to live?

Greensboro is a nice place to live. The city is a city of millennials with a median age of 35.1 years. If you love sports and athletics, moving to Greensboro will be a perfect choice.

What is Greensboro Known for?

Greensboro was once known for being a textile town, flooded with mills, factories, and blue-collar workers. Today, Greensboro is known as a tournament town for being home to lots of athletic venues including pools, courts, fields, and stadiums.

What’s the population of Greensboro, NC?

Greensboro is home to 301,094 people. The city spreads across 134 miles making it the third-largest city in North Carolina. Since you’re mulling over moving to Greensboro, here’s a simple breakdown of the city’s population:

  • Greensboro is currently growing at a rate of 0.73% annually
  • Greensboro has a population density of 2,333 people per square mile
  • The median age in Greensboro is 35.1 years
  • 33.9 years for males, and 36 years for females

How fast can you commute in Greensboro, NC?

Greensboro’s average one-way commute time takes 20.8 minutes. The national average is 26.4 minutes. Moving to Greensboro means you’ll always spend less time on the road commuting to work. So, how do most Greensboro residents commute to work?

  • Around 82.2% of Greensboro residents drive their own car alone
  • Up to 8.2% of Greensboro residents carpool with others
  • About 5.5% of Greensboro residents work from home
  • Around 1.5% of Greensboro residents take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Greensboro, NC.

How is the weather like in Greensboro?

Greensboro averages 217 sunny days per year. The national average is 205 sunny days. Since you’re mulling over moving to Greensboro, the city’s weather is most likely one of the key things you’ll have to consider. Since you’re mulling over moving to Greensboro, here’s a quick summary of the city’s weather:

  • Greensboro averages 45 inches of rain per year. The U.S. average is 38 inches of rain
  • On average, Greensboro gets 5 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Greensboro July summer high is around 89 degrees
  • Greensboro January winter low is around 30 degrees
moving to Greensboro

Top 10 reasons to move to Greensboro, NC

Why does moving to Greensboro seem like such a great idea? There are many reasons why moving to Greensboro can be the right choice for you.

The following are the top ten reasons why people are moving to Greensboro:

  • Lots of options for higher education
  • Opportunities to get outdoors, in and out of town
  • Be a part of an environmentally friendly community
  • Stay refreshed with local craft brews
  • Chow on unique local cuisine
  • Participate in a vibrant art community
  • Fabulous amenities and extensive housing options
  • Great cultural experiences and enjoy all four seasons
  • Excellent highways, roads, and transportation systems
  • Thriving business community
Greensboro pros and cons

Pros & Cons of moving to Greensboro NC

Greensboro is one of the best places to live in North Carolina. But can you tell if moving to Greensboro is right for you or not?

We’ve shared the pros and cons of moving to Greensboro to give you an idea of what to expect:

Pros of living in Greensboro Cons of living in Greensboro
Regardless of where you are in the city, everything is just 15 minutes awayOnly a few direct flights out
You won’t have to put up with heavy traffic in GreensboroHigh crime rate
Homes are affordable in GreensboroLagging other cities in terms of stores and chains
Greensboro airport is easy to get in and out ofThe job market is less appealing compared to Charlotte/Triangle
You can easily drive to either beach or mountains in GreensboroHigh property tax
Remarkable arts and music sceneNo major pro sport team
You’ll find lots of breweries and restaurantsNot as fast-growing as Charlotte and Raleigh
Greensboro is home to lots of colleges
The city has a decent downtown
Greensboro infrastructure is well above average
place to live Greensboro

Best places to live in Greensboro, NC

Where are the best suburbs and neighborhoods in Greensboro? Knowing precisely where to look when you’re house hunting can make your search easier. Since you’re considering moving to Greensboro, here’s a list of the best places to live in the city:

Rank Neighborhood Population Median Income
1Oak Ridge, NC6,901$127,578
2Summerfield, NC11,151$103,769
3Elon, NC11,516$65,313
4Wallburg, NC3,053$63,555
5Pleasant Garden, NC4,837$65,614
6Stokesdale, NC5,396$84,583
7Gibsonville, NC7,127$66,761
8Jamestown, NC15,289$51,789
9Rural Hall, NC3,188$48,700
10Kernersville, NC24,576$51,645

Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Greensboro NC, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in Greensboro

Cost of living in Greensboro, NC

The cost of living in Greensboro NC is 83.9. The U.S. average is 100.

If you’d like to live in one of the best places in North Carolina with a low cost of living, moving to Greensboro will be a great choice. The following are simple stats of what makes up the city’s cost of living:

Living Expense Greensboro North Carolina National Average
Overall9395100
Services101101100
Grocery9998100
Health110108100
Housing8185100
Utilities9698100
Transportation8994100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Greensboro housing market

Homes are affordable in Greensboro. Greensboro’s median home cost is $193,600. The U.S. average is $293,349. Buying a home before or after moving to Greensboro can be a great choice. If you’re moving to Greensboro and interested in the city’s housing market, check out the following stats:

  • Over the last 10 years, home values have risen by 51.3%
  • Presently, Greensboro home value is up by 15.2%
  • Around 43.1% of Greensboro population are renters
  • Up to 4.2% of apartments and homes in Greensboro are open to rent

What’s the average rent in Greensboro, North Carolina?

You may be interested in renting a home or an apartment while planning your move to Greensboro. You can easily set a budget while planning your move if you know what to expect. Since you’re considering moving to Greensboro, the following are the average rent of various rooms sizes in the city:

  • The average cost of a studio apartment in Greensboro NC is $763
  • The average cost of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Greensboro NC is $788
  • The average cost of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Greensboro NC is $897
  • The average cost of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Greensboro NC is $1,172
  • The average cost of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Greensboro NC is $1,342
jobs in Greensboro

How is the job market in Greensboro NC?

Greensboro has a strong job market. If you’re interested in getting a new job after moving to Greensboro, the city’s unemployment rate is lower than the national average.

That means getting a job is easier compared to other similar-sized cities. Here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s job market:

  • Greensboro’s unemployment rate is 5.6%. U.S. average is 6.0%
  • Greensboro’s job growth has been rising so far
  • Over the past year, Greensboro’s job has grown by 1.4%
  • Greensboro future job growth is predicted to hit 31.49%
Employment Information Greensboro, North Carolina United States
The income per Cap$27,849$31,177
Household Income$44,978$57,652
Unemployment Rate5.66.0%
Recent Job Growth-7.57%-6.18%
Future Job Growth31.49%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

What are the highest-paying jobs in Greensboro?

You can get some of the highest-paying jobs in North Carolina by moving to Greensboro. The following are the ten highest-paying jobs in Greensboro. You can streamline your job hunting by looking at this list:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # OF PEOPLE
1Physicians and Surgeons, All Other$260,840$185,510610
2Obstetricians and Gynecologists$257,930$132,100110
3Dentists, General$257,870$148,160160
4Family and General Practitioners$234,360$159,530380
5Internists, General$231,340$155,740150
6Chief Executives$224,800$113,110350
7Psychiatrists$210,840$106,03030
8Pediatricians, General$196,220$125,04040
9Natural Sciences Managers$136,960$88,75090
10Compensation and Benefits Managers$136,630$75,47030

What is a good salary in Greensboro NC?

Will you end up earning more or less by moving to Greensboro NC? Let’s find out what most of the city’s residents earn on average.

  • The average annual pay for average jobs in Greensboro is $40,370 a year
  • The average hourly pay for average jobs in Greensboro is $19.65 an hour
  • Greensboro’s average weekly pay for average jobs is $786 per week
  • Greensboro’s average monthly pay for average jobs is $3,406 per month
  • North Carolina’s minimum wage is $7.25 an hour

Largest industries in Greensboro

Greensboro is home to several large industries in North Carolina. You may be interested in investing or working in any of these industries if you’re moving to Greensboro. The following is a list of the largest industries in Greensboro, North Carolina:

  • Aviation
  • Innovative manufacturing
  • Life sciences
  • Specialized business services
  • Supply chain/logistics
taxes in Greensboro

North Carolina tax

Greensboro residents pay similar taxes like the rest of North Carolina.

If you’re moving to Greensboro from out of state, you may not be familiar with the state’s taxes. Here’s a quick breakdown of North Carolina’s taxes:

  • North Carolina Income tax is 5.25% flat rate
  • North Carolina Sales tax is 6.75% - 7.50%
  • North Carolina Property tax is 0.77% average effective rate
  • North Carolina Gas tax is 36.10 cents per gallon both of regular gasoline and diesel
Greensboro to do

Best things to do in Greensboro, NC

Greensboro is one of the most exciting cities to live in North Carolina.

You’ll get the chance to have as much fun as you want if you’re moving to Greensboro. We’ve made a list of the best things to do in the city if you’re moving to Greensboro, NC:

  • Sip coffee with the students at Tate Street Coffee House
  • See global artworks at the Ambleside Gallery
  • Entertain the little ones at the Greensboro Children's Museum
  • Seek out Greensboro’s artistic side at Elsewhere living art museum
  • Enjoy burgers and bottles at Natty Greene's Pub & Brewing
  • Sip North Carolinian beers at the Gibb's Hundred Brewing Company
  • Go board walking at the Bog Garden in Benjamin Park
  • Trace the Greensboro Four at the International Civil Rights Center & Museum
  • Go shopping at the City Market
  • Unravel North Carolina’s military history at the Guilford Courthouse
  • Get soaked at Wet 'n Wild Emerald Pointe Water Park
  • Get a fix of local history at the Greensboro Historical Museum
  • Stroll through the pretty Tanger Family Bicentennial Garden
  • Check out the gourmet taco at Crafted
  • Explore the rainforests and the cosmos at the Greensboro Natural Science Center

How safe is Greensboro, NC?

Like several other large cities across the country, Greensboro has its fair share of crime-related problems. If the crime rate is among the key things, you’d like to mull over before making up your mind about moving to Greensboro, we’ve collated key stats about the city’s crimes.

  • The violent crime rate in Greensboro NC is 26.0. The U.S. average is 22.7
  • The property crime rate in Greensboro NC is 52.8. The U.S. average is 35.4
  • The violent crime rate in NC is 21.4. The U.S. average is 22.7
  • The property crime rate in NC is 37.7. The U.S. average is 35.4

Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw Greensboro/ 100k People North Carolina/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K13,4344,507.72,729.12,476.7
Murder4314.46.05.0
Robbery621208.472.581.6
Aggravated Assault1,663558.0262.4250.2
Violent Crime2,440818.7371.8366.7
Burglary2,215743.2519.1340.5
Larceny7,7922,614.51,666.01,549.5
Car Theft839161.9249.4219.9
Property Crime10,9943,689.02,357.32,109.9
schools in Greensboro

Best Schools & Universities in Greensboro NC

Are you considering access to top-quality education as a key factor before making up your mind about moving to Greensboro NC?

You’ll be glad to learn that the city is home to several top-quality colleges, universities, elementary, middle, and high schools. If you’re moving to Greensboro, the following are the best schools in the city:

Best elementary schools in Greensboro

  • Greensboro Academy
    Charter, K-8 | 757 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Cornerstone Charter Academy-CFA
    Charter, K-12 | 1,202 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Brooks Global Elementary
    Public, K-5 | 366 students, Rating: 9/10

  • David D Jones Elementary
    Public, PK-5 | 721 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Morehead Elementary
    Public, K-5 | 582 students, Rating: 9/10

Best middle schools in Greensboro

  • Greensboro Academy
    Charter, K-8 | 757 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Kernodle Middle
    Public, 6-8 | 736 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Cornerstone Charter Academy-CFA
    Charter, K-12 | 1,202 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Northern Guilford Middle
    Public, 6-8 | 848 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Kiser Middle
    Public, 6-8 | 986 students, Rating: 9/10

Best high schools in Greensboro

  • UNCG Early/Middle College
    Public, 9-12 | 204 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Early College at Guilford
    Public, 9-12 | 199 students, Rating: 9/10

  • STEM Early College @ NC A&T SU
    Public, 9-12 | 181 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Philip J Weaver Ed Center
    Public, 9-12 | 333 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Middle College at GTCC-Greensboro
    Public, 9-12 | 144 students, Rating: 9/10

Best universities and colleges in Greensboro

  • North Carolina A&T State University

  • The University of North Carolina at Greensboro

  • Guilford College

  • Elon University

  • Bennett College

  • Greensboro College

  • Virginia College-Greensboro

  • Leon’s Beauty School

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841