Moving to Clifton, NJ? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Clifton, NJ.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Clifton, NJ.

Moving to Clifton can be one of the best decisions you ever make if you’re moving to New Jersey.

Clifton is one of the best places to live in the state and it’s a city of millennials. Clifton’s pleasant weather, top-quality education, and beautiful neighborhoods make it one of the most coveted places in New Jersey.

If you’re considering moving to Clifton and need the right amount of information before making up your mind, this guide contains all you need to know.

Let’s find out if moving to Clifton, New Jersey is right for you.

facts of Clifton

Quick facts to know before moving to Clifton, New Jersey

  • Clifton’s cost of living is higher than the U.S. average
  • Future job growth in Clifton is expected to hit 23.06%
  • Clifton averages 205 sunny days per year
  • Clifton is a city of millennials
  • Future job growth in Clifton is expected to hit 23.06%
  • Property tax in New Jersey is 2.42% average effective rate

Is Clifton NJ A good place to live?

It's a fairly nice area with many local grocery stores around. People are highly respectful, and there is a lot of variety. Many residents have no complaints about growing up in Clifton, New Jersey. There are lots of pleasant neighborhoods with a park and a school close by. This is one of the reasons why moving to Clifton, New Jersey is a great idea.

What is it like to live in Clifton New Jersey?

Clifton’s residents enjoy a dense suburban feel, with the majority of residents owning their houses. There are numerous bars, restaurants, coffee shops, and parks in Clifton. Clifton is home to many families and young professionals, and its citizens are liberal. Clifton's public schools are rated above average.

Is it expensive to live in Clifton NJ?

The cost of living in Clifton, New Jersey is higher than the national average. The cost of living in any given place varies depending on a variety of factors such as your profession, the average pay in that area, and the real estate market in that area.

Is Clifton a good area?

Clifton is not only lovely to look at, but it's also a terrific area to shop and eat, and it attracts people with creative and cultural interests, making it a dynamic, pulsating place. However, everyone will tell you that the finest part about living here is the sense of community.

What is Clifton NJ known for?

Clifton is a key part of the Bergen-Passaic metropolitan statistical region and is located in a heavily industrialized area. Steel, textiles, chemicals, electrical products, plastics, and paperboard and other paper products are among the products it produces.

Does Clifton NJ have a downtown?

Main Avenue from the City of Passaic to the Route 46 flyover, and Clifton Avenue from First Street to Lexington Avenue, are the boundaries of downtown Clifton, NJ. Downtown Clifton is home to about 250 companies.

What’s the population of Clifton NJ?

The population of Clifton, New Jersey is 84,455. Clifton is the 5th largest city in New Jersey. The city is nestled in Passaic County, New Jersey and it spreads across 11 miles. The following is a quick snapshot of the city’s population since you’re mulling over moving to Clifton, New Jersey:

  • Clifton’s population has increased by 0.38% since the most recent census
  • Clifton has a population density of 7,493 people per square mile
  • The median age in Clifton is 39.5 years
  • 38.3 years for males, and 40.8 years for females

How fast can you commute in Clifton NJ?

Clifton’s average one-way commute time takes 28.0 minutes. The national average is 26.4 minutes. This means that commuting in Clifton takes about 2 minutes more compared to the U.S. average. The following is a quick snapshot of how people in Clifton commute to work:

  • Around 71.9% of Clifton’s residents drive their own car alone
  • Up to 10.4% of Clifton’s residents carpool with others
  • About 2.4% of Clifton’s residents work from home
  • Around 11.7% of Clifton’s residents take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Clifton, NJ.

What’s the weather like in Clifton NJ?

Clifton averages 205 sunny days per year. The U.S. average is the same. If the weather is one of the key things you’d like to consider before making up your mind about moving to Clifton, the following is a simple breakdown of the city’s weather:

  • Clifton averages 49 inches of rain per year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Clifton averages 25 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Clifton gets 123 days of precipitation per year
  • Clifton’s summer high in July is around 85 degrees
  • Clifton’s winter low in January is around 21 degrees
moving to Clifton

Top 10 reasons to move to Clifton NJ

There are many reasons why moving to Clifton, NJ is such a great idea. The city is one of the best places to live in New Jersey.

Since you’re mulling over moving to New Jersey, the following are the top ten reasons people are moving to the city:

  • Clifton schools are some of the bests in America
  • It’s easy to get out and enjoy nature in Clifton
  • You’ll enjoy the dense suburban feel
  • There are lots of spaces in Clifton
  • Clifton’s crime rates are lower than the U.S. average
  • You’ll enjoy more bang for your buck
  • Clifton neighborhoods are family-friendly
  • Clifton has amazing restaurants and bars
  • Clifton residents get tax benefits
  • There’s plenty of cultures and ethnic diversity
clifton pros and cons

Pros & Cons of moving to Clifton, NJ

One of the easiest ways to figure out if moving to Clifton is right for you or not is to review the pros and cons of living in the city.

The following is a quick snapshot of the pros and cons of moving to Clifton, New Jersey:

Pros of living in Clifton Cons of living in Clifton
Better access to art and cultureHigh taxes
Low crime ratesPoor weather
Excellent weather 1% mansion tax
Quality health careHigh cost of living
Healthy lifestyle
Numerous study opportunities
Plenty of fun activities
Diverse lifestyles
Exemption for seniors
Good place for raising a family
Proximity to everything
place to live Clifton

Best places to live in if you’re moving to Clifton New Jersey

Clifton is home to several livable beautiful neighborhoods. Moving to Clifton means you’ll get the chance to live in any of these neighborhoods. To give you an idea of what to expect, we’ve collated key stats about the best places to live in the city if you’re moving to Clifton, New Jersey:

  • Montclair Heights / Hamilton Crest
  • Athenia South
  • Rosemawr
  • City Center
  • Richfield
  • Albion Place
  • Albion
  • Allwood
  • Middle Village
  • Dutch Hill

Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Clifton, NJ, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in Clifton

Cost of living in Clifton NJ

The cost of living in Clifton NJ is 126.6. The U.S. average is 100. Clifton’s average cost of living is higher than the U.S. average.

Since you’re considering moving to Clifton NJ, check out the following key components that make up the city’s cost of living:

Living Expense Clifton New Jersey National Average
Overall128123100
Services114111100
Grocery108110100
Health107102100
Housing167158100
Utilities105100100
Transportation111110100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Clifton housing market

Buying a home in Clifton new Jersey is always a great idea. The city has a robust housing market and you’ll find all kinds of homes available for sale in Clifton. We’ve collated key metrics about the city’s housing market to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Clifton, New Jersey:

  • Clifton’s median home cost is $422,300
  • Home appreciation the last 10 years has been 41.5%
  • Home Appreciation in Clifton is up 12.8%
  • Renters make up 35.0% of the Clifton population
  • 0.7% of houses and apartments in Clifton, are available to rent

What’s Clifton’s average rent?

If you’re interested in renting a home before moving to Clifton, you’ll find all kinds of homes available to rent in the city. To give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Clifton, the following are the city’s average cost of homes:

  • The average rent of a studio apartment in Clifton NJ is $1,204
  • Clifton’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $1,442
  • Clifton’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $1,690
  • Clifton’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $2,102
  • Clifton’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $2,620
jobs in Clifton

How is the job market in Clifton, NJ?

Getting a job is fairly easy if you’re moving to Clifton, New Jersey. However, similar to several other cities across the country, Clifton’s job market is gradually recovering from the impact of COVID-19.

The following is a quick snapshot of the city’s job market since you’re considering moving to Clifton, New Jersey:

  • Clifton’s unemployment rate is 8.2%. The U.S. average is 6.0%
  • Clifton’s job growth has declined by 0.5% over the past year
  • Clifton’s recent job growth is -8.30%
  • Future job growth in Clifton is expected to hit 23.06%
Employment Information Clifton, New Jersey United States
The income per Cap$32,397$31,177
Household Income$74,963$57,652
Unemployment Rate8.26.0%
Recent Job Growth-8.30%-6.18%
Future Job Growth23.06%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top career options if you’re moving to Clifton, NJ

There are lots of high-paying jobs in Clifton, New Jersey. You’ll most likely be interested in the highest-paying jobs in the city if you’re moving to Clifton, New Jersey. the following are the highest paying jobs in the city if you’re moving to Clifton, New Jersey:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary
1Chief Operating Officer$188,112$95,000
2Attending Physician$172,243$85,000
3Medical Science Liaison$164,673$87,000
4Physician$163,914$90,000
5Senior Operations Manager$152,286$96,000
6Associate Vice President$150,877$91,000
7Principal$141,222$82,000
8Technical Director$141,214$77,000
9Pharmacist$135,318$89,000
10Dentist$128,289$71,000

Best company to work for if you’re moving to Clifton, NJ

You’ll find lots of amazing companies to work for if you’re moving to Clifton, New Jersey. If you’re moving to Clifton and interested in working for any of the leading companies in the city, we’ve made a list of the best companies to work for in the city.

  • Linens 'n Things
  • The Challenge Printing Company
  • Comus Group
  • Passaic County Elks
  • Sandy Alexander
  • Clifton High School
  • Spruce Technology
  • Clifton Bancorp
  • Swepco Tube
  • Polymer Technologies

What’s the median salary in Clifton, NJ?

What’s the average salary people in Clifton are earning? If you’re interested in getting a job after moving to Clifton, you’ll most likely be interested in the city’s average salary. The following is a quick breakdown of the average salary in the city, since you’re considering moving to Clifton, NJ:

  • The average salary in Clifton, NJ is $60,000
  • The average hourly pay is $28.0 in Clifton, NJ
  • Clifton, NJ minimum wage rate is $12.0 per hour
  • The average weekly pay in Clifton NJ is $1,120
  • The average monthly pay in Clifton NJ is $4,480

Major industries in Clifton, New Jersey

Clifton is home to several industries in New Jersey. These industries are some of the leading industries propelling the state’s economy. Since you’re considering moving to Clifton, the following is a list of the major industries in the city:

  • Life sciences
  • Technology
  • Clean energy
  • Film and media industry
  • Advanced manufacturing
  • Logistics
  • Food and beverage
  • Financial services
taxes in Clifton

New Jersey taxes

If you’re moving to Clifton from out of state, you may have to get familiar with New Jersey’s taxes.

The following are the key components that make up the city’s taxes. This will give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Clifton, New Jersey:

  • New Jersey’s income tax is 1.40% - 10.75%
  • New Jersey’s sales tax is 3.3225% - 6.625%
  • Property tax in New Jersey is 2.42% average effective rate
  • New Jersey’s gas tax is 10.50 cents per gallon of regular gasoline
  • Per gallon of diesel, New Jersey’s gas tax is 13.50 cents
clifton things to do

Best things to do if you’re moving to Clifton NJ

You’ll find lots of amazing things to do if you’re moving to Clifton NJ. The city is home to various exciting spots. More so, there are numerous family-friendly activities to do in Clifton NJ. We’ve listed some of the best things to do in the city, to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Clifton, New Jersey:

  • Recharge at Morris Canal Park and Nature Reserve
  • Play baseball at Lefty's Sports Academy
  • Take a break at Weasel Brook Park
  • Relish hot dogs at Rutt's Hut
  • Relish mouthwatering food at Tick Tock Diner
  • Immerse in visual arts at Clifton Arts Center & Sculpture Park
  • Taste the brews at Ghost Hawk Brewing Co.
  • Travel back in time at Hamilton House Museum
  • Shop or see a movie at Clifton Commons
  • Go on a picnic at Main Memorial Park

How safe is Clifton, NJ?

Clifton is one of the safest cities in New Jersey. The city’s violent and property crime rates are lower than the U.S. average. If you’re interested in moving to a city where you won’t have to bother about crime rates while raising a family, moving to Clifton is perfect for you. The following is a quick snapshot of the city’s crime rates to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Clifton, NJ:

  • The violent crime rate in Clifton NJ is 14.9. The U.S. average is 22.7
  • The property crime rate in Clifton NJ is 26.3. The U.S. average is 35.4
  • Residents have a 1 in 895.0 chance of being the victim of a violent crime each year
  • Residents have a 1 in 66.8 chance of being the victim of a property crime each year

Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw Clifton/ 100k People New Jersey/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K1,3671,607.81,542.52,476.7
Murder00.02.95.0
Robbery5058.864.581.6
Aggravated Assault4552.9122.2250.2
Violent Crime95111.7206.9366.7
Burglary115135.3184.6340.5
Larceny1,0461,230.31,034.71,549.5
Car Theft111130.6116.4219.9
Property Crime1,2721,496.11,335.72,109.9
schools in Clifton

Best Schools & Universities in Clifton New Jersey

Clifton is home to some of the top-rated schools in New Jersey. If you have school-age kids or perhaps still interested in schooling, moving to Clifton, NJ can be a great idea.

We’ve listed the best schools in the city to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Clifton, NJ.

Best elementary schools in Clifton

  • School #2
    Public, K-5 & Ungraded | 425 students, Rating: 8/10

  • School #11
    Public, K-5 & Ungraded | 431 students, Rating: 8/10

  • School #14
    Public, K-5 & Ungraded | 378 students, Rating: 8/10

  • School #15
    Public, PK-5 & Ungraded | 321 students, Rating: 8/10

  • School #3
    Public, K-5 | 286 students, Rating: 8/10

Best middle schools in Clifton

  • Classical Academy Cs Of Clifton
    Charter, 6-8 | 118 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Christopher Columbus Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 1,225 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Woodrow Wilson Middle School
    Public, 6-8 & Ungraded | 1,224 students, Rating: 8/10

Best high schools in Clifton

  • Clifton High School
    Public, 9-12 & Ungraded | 2,901 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School
    43 Clifton Avenue, Clifton, NJ, 07011, Public district | 6-12 | 41, Rating 7/10

  • Mesivta Of Clifton
    338 Delawanna Avenue, Clifton, NJ, 07014, Private | 9-12 | 65, Rating 7/10

  • Passaic County Elks Cp Center & High School
    1481 Main Avenue, Clifton, NJ, 07011, Private PK – 12 | 401, Rating 7/10

Best universities and colleges in Clifton

  • Montclair State University

  • Eastwick College – Nutley

  • Felician University

  • DeVry University

  • Bergen Community College

  • Bloomfield College

  • Berkeley College - Woodland Park Campus

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841