Moving to Germantown, MD? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Germantown, MD.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Germantown, MD.

Is moving to Germantown MD right for you?

If you’d like to live in a central location between Baltimore and DC, moving to Germantown MD is perfect for you. Known as one of the best places to live in Maryland, Germantown’s booming job market and live entertainment make it one of the most coveted places in the state.

If you’re considering moving to Germantown, we’ve created this guide just for you. It contains all you need to know about the city to make the right decision.

Let’s find out if moving to Germantown is right for you.

facts of Vermont

Quick facts to know about Vermont

facts of Germantown

Quick facts to know before moving to Germantown, MD

  • Germantown averages 197 sunny days per year
  • About 31.4% of Germantown population are renters
  • The cost of living in Germantown is rated 116.9.
  • Germantown’s unemployment rate is lower than the U.S. average
  • The average annual pay for jobs in Germantown is $57,714 a year
  • Property and violent crime rates in Germantown are lower than the U.S. average

What’s the population of Germantown, MD?

Germantown’s population is 90,582 people. The city is nestled in Montgomery County, Maryland. The city is the third most populous in Maryland and one of the best places to live in the state. Since you’re interested in moving to Germantown, here’s a simple breakdown of the city’s population:

  • Germantown population has risen by 4.85% since the last censor
  • The median age in Germantown is 35.2 years
  • The median age is 33.5 years for males, and 36.6 years for females
  • 53.71% of Germantown residents speak only English

How fast can you commute in Germantown MD?

Germantown’s average one-way commute time takes 36.4 minutes. The national average is 26.4 minutes. The city’s average one-way commute time is longer than the U.S. average. That’s partly because more than 70% of the city’s residents drive their own car alone. Since you’re interested in moving to Germantown, here’s how the city’s residents commute to work:

  • Around 73.8% of Germantown residents drive their own car alone
  • Up to 10.4% of a carpool with others
  • About 4.2% of Germantown residents work from home
  • Around 9.8% of Germantown residents take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Germantown, MD.

How is the weather like in Germantown MD?

If you’re moving to Germantown from out of state, you may not be familiar with Maryland’s weather. So, how is the weather like in Germantown?

  • Germantown averages 197 sunny days per year. The U.S. average is 205 sunny days
  • On average, Germantown gets 25 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Germantown averages 43 inches of rain per year. The U.S. average is 38 inches of rain
  • Germantown July summer high is around 85 degrees
  • January winter low in Germantown is around 25 degrees
moving to Germantown

Top 10 Reasons to move to Germantown

Is moving to Germantown right for you? Germantown is appealing to several people for many reasons.

The city is known for its unique location between Baltimore and DC making it a suitable place for many families. But is moving to Germantown right for you? We’ve made a list of the top ten reasons people are moving to Germantown:

  • Top-quality education
  • Low crime rate
  • Low poverty rate
  • Booming job market
  • The centralized location between Baltimore and DC
  • Germantown is a very walkable city
  • Lots of attractions and amenities
  • Live entertainment
  • Germantown is a city of millennials
  • Lots of livable neighborhoods
Germantown pros and cons

Pros and Cons of moving to Germantown

Moving to Germantown always seems like a great idea. But how would you know if moving to Germantown is right for you or not?

You should take a look at the pros and cons of moving to Germantown to get started.

Pros of living in Germantown Cons of living in Germantown
Livable neighborhoods and townsDeclining population growth
Germantown has a low crime rateGermantown’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. average
Easier access to top-quality educationGermantown’s median home cost is higher than the U.S. average
Germantown has a low poverty rate
place to live Germantown

Best places to live if you’re moving to Germantown MD

You’ll find several beautiful places to live in Germantown. The city’s central location between Baltimore and Washington makes it one of the most coveted places in Maryland. Since you’re considering moving to Germantown, here’ a list of the best places to live in the city:

  • Brownstown / Old Germantown
  • Rosecrest Dr / Frederick Rd
  • Neelsville / Brink
  • Blunt Rd / Frederick Rd
  • Clopper Rd / Hopkins Rd
  • Exploration Ln / Keeneland Cir
  • Waters Landing Dr / Deepwater Dr
  • Town Center
  • Wisteria Dr / Winegarden Dr
  • Waring Station Rd / Summer Oak Dr

Tip: When you’ve got a home to move in Germantown, MD, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in Germantown

How much does it cost to live in Germantown MD?

The cost of living in Germantown is rated 116.9. The U.S. average is 100.

Germantown’s average cost of living is higher than the U.S. average.

Living Expense Germantown Maryland National Average
Overall130121100
Services112108100
Grocery122119100
Health8886100
Housing172150100
Utilities112108100
Transportation114108100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Germantown’s housing market

Germantown’s median home cost is $364,500. Most of the homes available for sale in Germantown are townhomes and condos. Though you’ll find lots of single-family homes across villages. Germantown’s real estate market appeals mostly to families with children and married couples.

If you’re moving to Germantown as a young professional, you’ll find lots of apartment complexes to choose from. Since you’re interested in moving to Germantown, buying a property or renting a home can be your desired housing option. we have key information about the city’s housing market

  • Over the last ten years, home value in the city has increased by 42.7%
  • Currently, home appreciation in Germantown is up by 11.7%
  • About 31.4% of Germantown population are renters
  • Up to 1.7% of apartments and homes in Germantown are available to rent

Germantown’s median home rental cost

Renting is one of the best housing options if you’re moving to Germantown. But how much is the median home rental cost in the city? Let’s find out.

  • The average rent of a studio apartment in Germantown is $1,324
  • The average rent of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Germantown is $1,348
  • The average rent of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Germantown is $1,536
  • The average rent of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Germantown is $1,945
  • The average rent of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Germantown is $2,334
jobs in Germantown

How is the job market in Germantown MD?

Germantown has a robust job market. Despite the effect of the coronavirus pandemic, the city’s job market is still performing better than several other similar-sized cities.

The following is a breakdown of the city’s job market:

  • Germantown’s unemployment rate is 5.7%.
  • Germantown future job growth is expected to hit 30.97%
  • Germantown recent job growth is -6.49%
  • The average household income in Germantown is $89,720

Since you’re interested in moving to Germantown, here’s how the city’s job market compares to the rest of the United States:

Employment Information Germantown, Maryland United States
The income per Cap$39,188$31,177
Household Income$89,720$57,652
Unemployment Rate5.76.0%
Recent Job Growth-6.49%-6.18%
Future Job Growth30.97%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top career options in Germantown MD

Are you interested in the highest-paying jobs in Germantown? You’ll find lots of career options in the city. Here’s a list of the highest paying jobs in the city if you’re moving to Germantown:

  • Anesthesiologists
  • General Internal Medicine Physicians
  • Obstetricians and Gynecologists
  • Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons
  • Psychiatrists
  • Orthopedic Surgeons, Except Pediatric
  • Ophthalmologists, Except Pediatric
  • Family Medicine Physicians
  • Doctoral or professional degree
  • Chief Executives
  • Nurse Anesthetists
  • Pediatricians, General

What’s the median salary in Germantown MD?

How much money can you earn on average if you’re moving to Germantown? Will you earn a lot more or less compared to where you are right now? Let’s find out.

  • The average annual pay for jobs in Germantown is $57,714 a year
  • The average hourly pay for jobs in Germantown is $27.75 an hour
  • The average weekly pay for jobs in Germantown is $1,110 per week
  • The average monthly pay for jobs in Germantown is $4,810
  • Maryland’s minimum wage is $11.60 - $11.75 per hour

Best companies to work for in Germantown MD

Which companies are the best to work for in Germantown?

You’ll most likely be interested in working for some of the best companies if you’re moving to Germantown. We’ve made a list of the top ten best companies to work for in Germantown to make it easier for you to streamline your job search.

  • Urs Federal Support Services
  • Hughes Communications
  • Asbury Communities
  • National Energy & Gas Transmission
  • Intrexon
  • Emergency Medicine Associates, P.A., P.C.
  • Target Distributing
  • Roberts Home Medical
  • MEDISPEC
  • Mid-Atlantic Federal Credit Union
taxes in Germantown

Maryland taxes

Germantown’s residents pay similar taxes to other areas of the state of Maryland.

If you’re moving to Germantown from our state, you may not be familiar with these taxes. The following are the key taxes you’ll pay in Maryland if you’re moving to Germantown:

  • Maryland state income tax is 2.00% - 5.75%
  • County income tax is 2.25% - 3.20%
  • Maryland sales tax is 6.00%
  • Maryland property tax is 1.06% average effective rate
  • Gas tax: 26.70 cents per gallon of regular gasoline, 27.45 cents per gallon of diesel
Germantown Things to do

Best things to do if you’re moving to Germantown MD

Germantown, Maryland isn’t a boring town. You’ll find tons of exciting things to see and do in the city if you’re moving to Germantown.

We’ve made a list of the best things to do in the city if you’re moving to Germantown, Maryland. Check out the list below:

  • Visit Old Town Gaithersburg
  • Explore Seneca Creek State Park
  • Catch a Show at the Blackrock Center for the Arts
  • Stroll Around Lancaster County Dutch Market
  • Hike in the Black Hill Regional Park
  • Visit Old Town Gaithersburg
  • Watch a Play at the Arts Barn Theatre
  • Explore Seneca Creek State Park
  • Visit Bohrer Water Park
  • Stroll Around Lancaster County Dutch Market
  • Catch a Show at the Blackrock Center for the Arts
  • Take a Dip in Gunners Lake
  • Visit Bohrer Water Park
  • Shop ‘Till You Drop
  • Take a Dip in Gunners Lake
  • Shop ‘Till You Drop
  • Watch a Play at the Arts Barn Theatre
  • Hike in the Black Hill Regional Park

Is Germantown MD a safe place to live?

Is moving to Germantown, MD safe for you and your family? The easiest way to find out is to check out the city’s crime rates before moving to Germantown. Both the property and violent crime rates in Germantown are lower than the U.S. average. Take a look at the stats below:

  • The violent crime rate in Germantown is rated 17.4. The U.S. average is 22.7
  • The property crime rate in Germantown is 26.6. The U.S. average is 35.4
  • Residents have a 1 in 1,086.9 chance of being a victim of violent crime
  • Residents have a 1 in 79.5 chance of being the victim of a property crime

How does Germantown crime compare to the rest of the U.S.?

Both property and violent crime rates in Germantown Maryland are lower than the national average. That makes Germantown one of the best places to live in Maryland and the entire United States. If you’re considering moving to Germantown and wondering how the city compares to other parts of the country, check out the stats below:

Statistic Count Raw Germantown/ 100k People California/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K5281,349.53,247.82,476.7
Murder00.07.35.0
Robbery512.890.181.6
Aggravated Assault2358.8456.7250.2
Violent Crime3692.0595.2366.7
Burglary44112.5437.4340.5
Larceny4221,078.51,934.41,549.5
Car Theft2666.5280.9219.9
Property Crime4921,257.42,652.62,109.9

Is Germantown MD a good place to live?

Germantown MD is a good place to live. The city’s low crime rates, top-quality schools, and livable neighborhoods make moving to Germantown a good place to live. Even more, you’ll find lots of exciting things to do and remarkable places to visit in Germantown.

What is the crime rate in Germantown MD?

Germantown’s property and violent crime rates are lower than the United States average. That makes Germantown one of the safest cities in Maryland and the U.S. If you’d like to live in a safe suburb with you and your family, moving to Germantown is perfect for you.

Tip: Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Is moving to Germantown MD right for you?

Moving to Germantown MD is right for you if you’re interested in living in a safe and healthy city with lots of millennials. Germantown has a booming job market and provides easy access to DC and Baltimore. You’ll find all kinds of homes in Germantown and the city is known for its top-quality education.

What is Germantown MD known for?

Germantown MD is known for its top-quality education, livable villages, low crime rates, and central location between Baltimore and DC. Notably, Germantown is known for being the home of the prestigious University of Maryland. Among the United States public Institutions, the University of Maryland is ranked as Best Global Schools by U.S. News and World Report. These are key things to consider while mulling over moving to Germantown MD.

Is Germantown MD a good place to move to?

Germantown MD is a good place to move to. Whether you’re moving to Germantown all alone or you’re moving with your family, you’ll find a safe and suitable neighborhood. The city appeals to couples and young professionals and moving to Germantown is one of the best decisions you can make today.

schools in Germantown

Best Schools & Universities in Germantown MD

Germantown is home to several top-quality schools including universities, colleges, elementary, middle, and high schools.

Moving to Germantown gives you easier access to various top-quality schools across the city. We’ve made a list of the ten best schools in the city if you’re moving to Germantown, MD.

Best Elementary Schools in Germantown, MD

  • Spark M. Matsunaga Elementary School
    Public, PK-5 | 728 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Cedar Grove Elementary
    Public, K-5 | 613 students, Rating: 8/10

  • William B. Gibbs Jr. Elementary
    Public, PK-5 | 652 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Fox Chapel Elementary
    Public, PK-5 | 598 student, Rating: 8/10

  • Ronald A. McNair Elementary
    Public, PK-5 | 847 students, Rating: 8/10

Best Middle Schools in Germantown, MD

  • Kingsview Middle
    Public, 6-8 | 996 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Roberto W. Clemente Middle
    Public, 6-8 | 1301 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Neelsville Middle
    Public, 6-8 | 944 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Martin Luther King Jr. Middle
    Public, 6-8 | 648 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Butler School
    15951 Germantown Road, Germantown, MD, 20874, Rating: 8/10

Best High Schools in Germantown, MD

  • Northwest High
    Public, 9-12 | 2586 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Seneca Valley High
    Public, 9-12 | 1181 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Academy of the Child
    19711 Waters Road, Germantown, MD, 20874, Rating: 9/10

Best universities and colleges in Germantown MD

  • Johns Hopkins University

  • University of Maryland Shady Grove Center

  • Montgomery College – Germantown Campus

  • Purdue University Global

  • Strayer university

  • Montgomery College

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Movers By Cities

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841