Moving to Allentown, PA? A Comprehensive relocation guide - 2021

This is a complete guide for Moving to Allentown.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Allentown, PA.

Are you mulling over moving to Allentown, Pennsylvania?

Allentown is the third-largest and fastest-growing city in Pennsylvania. Moving to Allentown means you’re only 90 minutes away from NYC, Philly, and you can hit Jersey shore in a reasonable time.

Allentown’s affordable housing, growing job market, LGBTQ-friendly nature, and young population makes it appealing to millennials and many young families.

If you’d like to live in a city with top-quality healthcare, excellent air quality, and easy access to top-quality education, moving to Allentown, PA is perfect for you.

To make it easier for you to make the right decision about moving to Allentown, PA, we’ve collated all the key stats and facts you need to know about the city.

Let’s jump in to find out if moving to Allentown, PA is right for you or not.

moving to Allentown

Quick facts about Allentown, PA

  • The average household income in Allentown is $56,842
  • Median rental costs in recent years come to $1,004 per month
  • The median house value is $131,300
  • The median age in Allentown is 31.6 years
  • Allentown is an LGBTQ-friendly city
  • The cost of living in Allentown is lower than the United States average
  • The average hourly pay in Allentown is $28.16 an hour
  • Pennsylvania state income tax is 3.07% flat rate

What’s the population of Allentown, PA?

Allentown is the third-largest city in Pennsylvania with a population of 121,252 people. The city has a population density of 6,910 people per square mile.

How’s the commute in Allentown, PA?

In Allentown, the usual one-way commute time takes 23.6 minutes. The national average is 26.4 minutes. Since you’re considering moving to Allentown, PA, here’s how people in the city commute to work:

  • Up to 67.4% of Allentown residents drive their own car alone
  • About 17.0% of Allentown residents carpool with others
  • Up to 4.2% of Allentown residents work from home
  • About 5.1% of Allentown residents take mass transit

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

How is the weather like in Allentown, PA?

If the weather is one of the key things you’d like to consider before moving to Allentown, PA, here’s a simple analysis of the city’s weather to give you an idea of what to expect:

  • Summer high in Allentown in July is around 86 degrees
  • Winter low in Allentown in January is around 20 degrees
  • Allentown gets an average of 29 inches of snow a year
  • Allentown gets an average of 47 inches of snow a year
moving to Allentown

Top 10 reasons to move Allentown, PA

Why is moving to Allentown, PA such a good idea? Every year, hundreds of people move to Allentown, PA for several reasons. Though it’s impossible to list every reason why people move to Allentown, we’ve made a list of some of the top reasons to give you a better idea:

  • Growing job market and low cost of living
  • Modest housing market
  • Allentown isn’t a crowded city
  • Allentown, PA is perfect for entrepreneurs and startups
  • The air quality of Allentown is best described as excellent
  • Allentown is known for top-quality education
  • You’ll have access to top-quality education
  • Allentown is LGBTQ-friendly
  • Allentown is known for its excellent humidity
  • You’ll have access to the fast internet
pros and cons of Allentown

Pros & Cons of Living in Allentown, PA

Just before you make up your mind about moving to Allentown PA, considering the pros and cons of living in the city can make it easier for you to make the right decision. Here are the pros and cons of moving to Allentown, PA:

The pros The cons
You’ll enjoy fast internetYou may end up paying higher taxes
Allentown is a family-friendly cityYou’ll have to put up with terrible traffic
Allentown humidity is described as perfectYou’ll have to get used to paying tolls
Easy access to high-quality medical careThe weather can be unpredictable sometimes
Allentown is a safe place for LGBTQ+You may have to deal with a wider range of different accent
Allentown is perfect for startups and entrepreneursDrug abuse is one of the problems here
Easy access to top-quality educationUnsightly street parking is one of the problems in Allentown
Allentown has a good air qualityYou’ll have to deal with high property and sales taxes
Allentown PA is spacious and not crowdedYou may experience harsh winters in Allentown
It’s safe to drive on the roads of AllentownGetting alcohol in places other than bars and liquor stores is hard
You’ll enjoy the freedom of speech in Allentown
Everyone in Allentown PA speaks English
Allentown is a safe city for women
hosing market of Allentown

How is the housing market in Allentown, PA?

Buying or renting a home are both good housing options if you’re moving to Allentown PA.

  • Homeowners make up 51.9% of the city’s population
  • While renters constitute 48.1% of the city’s residents
  • Currently, homes in Allentown have appreciated by 6.0%

Median home prices in Allentown, PA

If you’re interested in buying a home after moving to Allentown PA, here are median home prices in the city, compared to Pennsylvania and the entire United States:

Statistic Allentown Pennsylvania United States
Median Home Value$131,300$180,200$217,500
Median Rent$1,004$938$1,062
Median Income$41,167$61,744$62,843
Home Value To Income3.2x2.9x3.5x
Rent To Monthly Income0.29x0.18x0.2x

Average house rental prices in Allentown, PA

Renting a home is a good housing option if you’re moving to Allentown, PA. here’s the average cost of home rental prices in Allentown, PA:

  • Average cost of a studio apartment in Allentown is $702
  • Average costs of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Allentown is $848
  • Average costs of a 2-bedroom home or apartment in Allentown is $1078
  • Average costs of a 3-bedroom home or apartment in Allentown is $1397
  • Average costs of a 4-bedroom home or apartment in Allentown is $1457
cost of living of Allentown

Cost of living in Allentown, PA

The cost of living in Allentown PA is 88.8. The national average is 100. This means that the cost of living in Allentown, PA is lower than the U.S. average.

Here’s a simple analysis of the living expenses in Allentown, compared to the state of Pennsylvania and the rest of the United States.

Living Expense Allentown Pennsylvania National Average
Overall9499100
Housing7691100
Transportation106109100
Utilities107111100

Average Salary & Income in Allentown, PA

Whether you’re interested in getting a new job or not after moving to Allentown, PA having an idea of the city’s average payment structure will give you a crystal-clear idea about their economy. Here’s a simple breakdown of the average pay in Allentown, PA:

  • Average job category in Pennsylvania is $58,583 a year
  • Average hourly pay in Allentown is $28.16 an hour
  • Average weekly pay of average hourly job in Allentown is $1,127 a week
  • Average monthly pay of the average hourly job is $4,882 a month.
  • Most salaries within the average jobs’ category range between $46,972 to $70,220
  • Top earners in Pennsylvania makes $85,403 annually

Healthcare costs in Allentown, PA

How much will you most likely spend on healthcare if you’re moving to Allentown, PA? Here are key healthcare data on what to expect if you’re moving to Allentown, PA?

  • Average costs of a dentist’s visit are $96.44
  • Average cost of an Optometrist visit is $105.19
  • Average cost of an Rx Drug is $447.17
  • Average costs of Veterinary Visit are $52.29
  • Healthcare in Allentown is 1% higher than the U.S. average
  • Average costs of a doctor's visit are $112.26

Education costs in Allentown, PA

Education costs in Allentown are similar to statewide costs in Pennsylvania. Since you’re interested in moving to Allentown, here’s a simple breakdown of college costs in the state:

  • The average annual in-state college tuition in Pennsylvania is $23,167
  • That cost is $8,502 higher than the national average
  • Pennsylvania is the 5th most expensive state to attend college

Taxes in Allentown, PA

If you’re moving to Allentown PA from out of state, you may end up paying a different amount in taxes compared to the amount of money you’re paying right now. Allentown taxes are similar to statewide taxes in Pennsylvania.

  • Pennsylvania state income tax is 3.07% flat rate
  • Pennsylvania local income tax is 0% - 3.8712%
  • Sales tax in Pennsylvania is 6% - 8%
  • Pennsylvania Property tax is 1.50% average effective rate
  • There is no gas tax in Pennsylvania
places to live in Allentown

10 best neighborhoods in Allentown, PA

Moving to Allentown, PA means you’ll get the chance to live in some of the best neighborhoods in the city. Allentown is rated as one of the best places to live in Pennsylvania.

Living in the best neighborhoods in Allentown means you’re living in one of the best places in the United States. Here are the ten best neighborhoods in Allentown:

  • Cetronia
  • Breinigsville
  • Dorneyville
  • Wescosville
  • Trexler town
  • Ancient Oaks
  • Upper Saucon Township
  • Forks township
  • Lower Nazareth Township
  • Schnecksville
things to do in Allentown

Best things to do in Allentown, PA

Moving to Allentown, PA means getting the opportunity to visit some of the most remarkable attractions in the city. You’ll also get the chance to participate in several outdoor activities after moving to Allentown, PA:

  • Visit America on Wheels
  • Tour the Lehigh Valley Heritage Center
  • Catch a glimpse of the Liberty Bell Museum
  • See the animals at the Lehigh Valley Zoo
  • Tour the Allentown Art Museum
  • Catch sight of the Lehigh County Covered Bridges
  • Tour the Mack Trucks Historical Museum
  • Visit the Bake Oven Knob
  • See the Lehigh Valley IronPigs
  • Visit the Museum of Indian Culture
  • Spend some quality time at Dorney Park
  • Explore Trexler Nature Preserve
how safe is Allentown

How safe is Allentown PA?

If safety is one of the key things on your checklist of what to consider before moving to Allentown, PA we’ve collated key data about the city’s crime rates.

Violent and property crime rates are ranked on a scale of 1 (low crime) to 100 (high crime).

  • Violent crime in Allentown, PA is rated 26.6. U.S. average is 22.7
  • Property crime in Allentown, PA is rated 43.6. U.S. average is 35.4
  • Both property and violent crime rates in Allentown PA are higher than the U.S. average

Here’s a detailed analysis of Allentown Crime rates compared to the state of Pennsylvania and the rest of the country:

Statistic Allentown/100k People Pennsylvania/100k People National/100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K2,669.61,709.82,476.7
Violent Crime386.5306.4366.7
Murder5.75.25.0
Robbery139.576.181.6
Aggravated Assault188.7191.1250.2
Property Crime2,283.01,403.42,109.9
Burglary427.6182.4340.5
Larceny1,656.11,124.21,549.5
Car Theft199.496.8219.9
schools in Allentown

Top schools in Allentown, PA

Allentown is home to several top-quality schools in Pennsylvania. Whether you have school-age kids or interested in buying a home close to a top-rated school district, we’ve made a list of the best schools in the area if you’re moving to Allentown, PA.

Top 5 Public Middle Schools in Allentown, PA

  • Springhouse Middle School
    Parkland School District, Public, 6-8 | 1286 students, Rating: 5/10

  • Arts Academy Charter School
    Arts Academy Cs, Charter, 5-8 | 363 students, Rating: 5/10

  • Roberto Clemente Cs
    Roberto Clemente Cs, Charter, 6-12 | 313 students, Rating: 5/10

  • Lincoln Leadership Academy Charter School
    Lincoln Leadership Academy Charter School,Charter, K-12 | 735 students, Rating: 4/10

  • Executive Education Academy Charter School
    Test Load DISTRICT 121398065, Charter, K-10 | 1183 students, Rating: 4/10

Top 5 Public Elementary Schools in Allentown, PA

  • Cetronia School
    Parkland School District, Public, K-5 | 579 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Kratzer School
    Parkland School District, Public, K-5 | 455 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Wescosville El School
    East Penn School District, Public, K-5 | 508 students, Rating: 6/10

  • Parkway Manor School
    Parkland School District, Public, K-5 | 556 students, Rating: 5/10

  • Western Salisbury El School
    Salisbury Township School District, Public, K-5 | 243 students, Rating: 5/10

Best Public High Schools in Allentown, PA

  • Salisbury Senior High School
    Salisbury Township School District, Public, 9-12 | 573 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Parkland Senior High School
    Parkland School District, Public, 9-12 | 3216 students, Rating: 5/10

  • Roberto Clemente Cs
    Roberto Clemente Cs, Charter, 6-12 | 313 students, Rating: 5/10

  • Lincoln Leadership Academy Charter School
    Lincoln Leadership Academy Charter School, Charter, K-12 | 735 students, Rating: 4/10

  • Executive Education Academy Charter School
    Test Load DISTRICT 121398065, Charter, K-10 | 1183 students, Rating: 4/10

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

From Zip
Please enter a valid FROM ZIP
To Zip
Please enter a valid TO ZIP
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote
Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841