Moving to Pensacola, FL? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Pensacola, FL.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Pensacola, FL.

Are you mulling over moving to Pensacola, Florida?

Pensacola is one of the best places to live in Northwest Florida. Known for its white sand beaches and rich history, moving to Pensacola can be your best moving decision.

Pensacola’s great outdoors and remarkable weather makes it appealing for people of all lifestyles. If you enjoy spending time outdoors and would love to explore Northwest Florida, moving to Pensacola is perfect for you.

If you’re yet to figure out if moving to Pensacola is right for you, this guide contains all you need to know about the city to make the right decision.

facts of Pensacola

Quick facts to know before moving to Pensacola

  • Pensacola’s housing expenses are 27% lower than the national average
  • Utilities in Pensacola are 11% below the national average
  • Pensacola’s median home prices are just over $250,000
  • Pensacola’s median monthly rent is just under $800
  • Healthcare costs in Pensacola are 5% lower than the U.S. average
  • Groceries, conversely, are 5% higher than the U.S. average

Is Pensacola Florida a good place to move to?

Pensacola is one of the nicest areas to reside in Florida, especially for raising a family. It is located in Escambia County and is considered one of the Gulf Coast's greatest metropolitan areas. Pensacola is known for its easygoing lifestyle and is known as a laid-back city.

What is it like living in Pensacola FL?

If you enjoy being outside, Pensacola is a terrific spot to call home. The Pensacola metro region offers many public parks, as well as access to brackish bays and broad beaches along the Gulf of Mexico — the Gulf Islands National Seashore is particularly stunning.

Is it expensive to live in Pensacola Florida?

The cost of living is a significant pro on the list of advantages and disadvantages of living in Pensacola, FL. It's about 25 points lower than the national average, at 87.3/100, making it incredibly affordable.

Is Pensacola safe to live?

Pensacola is a safe place to visit, according to statistics. Its crime rate does not indicate that it is a dangerous city. Pensacola had a violent crime rate of 602 per 100,000 people in 2020, which is comparable to places such as Seattle, Jacksonville, and Portland.

What is Pensacola most famous For?

Pensacola Florida is well known for various reasons. Since you’re most likely moving to Pensacola, the following are what the city is most famous for:

  • Pensacola Beach
  • Fort Pickens
  • National Naval Aviation Museum
  • Gulf Islands National Seashore
  • Fort Barrancas
  • Pensacola Lighthouse and Museum
  • Pensacola Museum of Art
  • Historic Pensacola Village

Is Pensacola good for families?

Pensacola is known for its white-sand beaches and emerald-green waterways, and it boasts one of the best-preserved natural coastlines in the country. It's also jam-packed with low-cost family entertainment, earning it recognition from Southern Living magazine as one of the best family-friendly places in the country.

Are Pensacola beaches nice?

Pensacola Beach is described by most tourists as a lovely, relaxing place, especially in the winter when dolphin sightings are prevalent. Pensacola Beach is described by parents as a family-friendly beach, with a dog beach and a bike route nearby.

What’s the population of Pensacola FL?

Pensacola’s population is 53,989 and nestled in Escambia County. Pensacola is the 57th largest city in Florida and it spreads across 41 miles. The following is a simple analysis of the city’s population since you’re considering moving to Pensacola Florida:

  • Pensacola’s population is currently growing at a rate of 0.63% annually
  • Pensacola’s population has risen by 3.98% since the last census
  • Pensacola has a population density of 2,385 people per square mile
  • The median age in Pensacola is 36.9 years
  • Median age is 35.3 years for males, and 38.9 years for females

How fast can you commute in Pensacola FL?

Pensacola’s average one-way commute time takes 19.9 minutes. The national average takes 26.4 minutes. This means commuting time in Pensacola is shorter than the average city in America. Since you’re considering moving to Pensacola, here’s how most of the city’s residence commute to work:

  • About 77.4% drive their own car alone
  • Around 12.7% carpool with others
  • Up to 5.1% work from home
  • About 1.2% take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Pensacola, FL.

What’s the weather like in Pensacola FL?

Pensacola averages 224 sunny days per year. The national average is 205 sunny days. If the weather is one of the key things you’d like to consider before making up your mind about moving to Pensacola, we’ve collated key stats about the city’s weather. Take a look:

  • Pensacola averages 64 inches of rain per year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Pensacola averages 0 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Pensacola gets 110 days of precipitation per year
  • Pensacola’s summer high in July is around 90 degrees
  • Pensacola’s winter low in January is around 42 degrees
moving to pensacola

Top 10 reasons to move to Pensacola

People are moving to Pensacola FL for various reasons. If you’re wondering if moving to Pensacola is right for you

We’ve listed ten reasons why people are moving to the city. Take a look below:

  • Beautiful white sand beaches
  • There's no state income tax in florida
  • A year-round playground
  • Pensacola is an affordable city for real estate
  • Great local cuisine & dining options
  • Top-rated healthcare
  • A strong employment market
  • Endless events to check-out
  • A city with a rich, historical heritage
  • Bountiful wildlife, parks & nature trails
  • pensacola pros and cons

    Pros & cons of moving to Pensacola Florida

    One of the easiest ways to figure out if moving to Pensacola is right for you is to consider the pros and cons of living in the city.

    We’ve made a list of the major pros and cons of moving to Pensacola to give you an idea of what to expect

    Pros of living in Pensacola Cons of living in Pensacola
    The laid-back beach lifestyle and amazing beachesCrime and Safety Could Be Better Living in Pensacola
    Pensacola is rated one of the best cities in FloridaSummer heat is sweltering living in Pensacola
    The cost of living in Pensacola is affordableHigh crime rates
    Excellent employment opportunitiesVulnerability to inclement weather
    Good school districtPoor local government performance
    There’s no income tax living in Pensacola
    If you love tourism, you’ll enjoy living in Pensacola
    place to live pensacola

    Best places to live if you’re moving to Pensacola FL

    You’ll find various beautiful and livable neighborhoods to call home if you’re moving to Pensacola Florida. However, searching for a home in the city might be tricky if you don’t know precisely where to look. We’ve made a list of the best places to live in the city if you’re moving to Pensacola Florida.

    • East Pensacola Heights
    • Tiger Point
    • Downtown
    • Oriole Beach
    • Gulf Breeze
    • Ferry Pass
    • Belmont-DeVilliers
    • East Hill
    • Gonzalez
    • Pace

    Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Pensacola, FL, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

    cost of living in pensacola

    Cost of living in Pensacola, FL

    The cost of living in Pensacola is 87.3. The U.S. average is 100 which means living in Pensacola is less expensive compared to the average American city.

    Since you’re considering moving to Pensacola, the following are the key factors that makes up the city’s cost of living:

    Living Expense Pensacola Florida National Average
    Overall9599100
    Services9699100
    Grocery102105100
    Health98100100
    Housing8296100
    Median Home Cost$138,400$240,400$291,700
    Utilities119102100
    Transportation9498100

    Start Your Moving Quote Now!

    Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

    START MY QUOTE

    Pensacola’s housing market

    More than 60% of Pensacola’s residents are homeowners. Moving to Pensacola means you can be a homeowner too as homes are affordable in the city. Since you’re considering moving to Pensacola, here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s housing market:

    • Pensacola’s median home cost is $183,800
    • Over the last 10 years Pensacola’s home values have risen by 73.3%
    • Currently home appreciation in Pensacola is up by 13.3%
    • Around 34.8% of Pensacola’s residents are renters
    • Up to 2.3% of homes and apartments in Pensacola are open to rent

    Pensacola’s median home rent

    Do you prefer renting a home or an apartment if you’re moving to Pensacola, Florida? We’ve collated key stats about the city’s rental market to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Pensacola, Florida.

    • Pensacola average rent for a studio apartment is $796
    • Pensacola average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $828
    • Pensacola average rent for a 2-bedroom home or apartment is $955
    • Pensacola average rent for a 3-bedroom home or apartment is $1,344
    • Pensacola average rent for a 4-bedroom home or apartment is $1,634
    jobs in pensacola

    How is the job market if you’re moving to Pensacola?

    Pensacola’s unemployment rate is lower than the U.S. average. Moving to Pensacola means your chances of getting a job is higher than other similar sized cities in the country.

    Since you’re considering moving to Pensacola, here’s a quick snapshot of the city’s housing market:

    • Pensacola’s job growth has been positive so far
    • Pensacola’s jobs have grown by 1.9% over the past year
    • Pensacola’s unemployment rate is 4.3%. The U.S. average is 6.0%
    • Pensacola’s future job growth is 41.95%
    Employment Information Pensacola, Florida United States
    The income per Cap$29,302$31,177
    Household Income$46,569$57,652
    Unemployment Rate4.36.0%
    Recent Job Growth-3.45%-6.18%
    Future Job Growth41.95%33.51%

    Start Your Moving Quote Now!

    Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

    START MY QUOTE

    Top career options in Pensacola FL

    You’ll find lots of high-paying jobs if you’re moving to Pensacola Florida. The city is home to many businesses and organizations. Depending on your profession and level of experience, you may get any of the city’s highest paying jobs if you’re moving to Pensacola Florida.

    Rank Job Description Average Salary Entry Level Salary
    1.General Dentists$184,870$118,400
    2.Nurse Anesthetists$155,030$136,26
    3.Optometrists$146,360$78,530
    4.Chief Executives$144,240$43,380
    5.Architectural and Engineering Managers$137,330$89,350
    6.Pharmacists$133,820$69,340
    7.Marketing Managers$129,100$48,740
    8.Chemical Engineers$114,800$75,790
    9.Lawyers$107,370$50,540
    10.Industrial Production Managers$105,430$58,530

    What’s the median salary in Pensacola FL?

    How much will you most likely earn on average if you’re moving to Pensacola Florida? Let’s find out what the city’s residents are earning on average since you’re considering moving to Pensacola Florida:

    • Pensacola’s average annual pay for average jobs is $53,556 a year
    • Pensacola’s average hourly pay for average jobs is $25.75 an hour
    • Pensacola’s average weekly pay for average jobs is $1,030 per week
    • Pensacola’s average monthly pay for average jobs is $4.463 per month
    • Pensacola’s average salaries can be as high as $120,517 and as low as $18,166
    • Florida’s minimum wage is $10 per hour

    Top industries in Pensacola FL

    Pensacola is home to some of the largest industries propelling Florida’s economy. Moving to Pensacola means you can get the chance to be closer to these various industries an get the most out of them. The following are the city’s largest industries if you’re moving to Pensacola Florida:

    • Health care and social assistance
    • Accommodation and food services
    • Retail trade
    • Accommodation and food services
    • Utilities
    • Professional, scientific, and technical services
    • Finance and insurance
    taxes in pensacola

    How are taxes like in Florida?

    Taxes are always part of the key things to consider before moving to Florida.

    Depending on where you’re moving from, moving to the sunshine state could mean paying more or less in taxes. Here’s a simple breakdown of taxes in the state if you’re moving to Florida:

    • There is no income tax in Florida
    • Florida sales tax is 6% - 8.50%
    • Florida property tax: 0.83% average effective rate
    • Florida gas tax is 4 cents per gallon of regular diesel and gasoline
    pensacola to do

    Best things to do if you’re moving to Pensacola, FL

    There are lots of remarkable things you can do to have fun if you’re moving to Pensacola Florida.

    The city is a vibrant city with lots of activities to do and places to explore. Since you’re considering moving to Pensacola, here are the best things to do in the city:

    • Tour the National Naval Aviation Museum
    • Spend a Day at Fort Pickens
    • Staple a Dollar Eat and Drink at McGuire's Irish Pub
    • Try a Bushwacker
    • Go Pensacola Fishing
    • Go Nighttime Paddling
    • Take in a Minor League Game
    • Buy It Fresh at Joe Patti Seafood
    • Enjoy the Nightlife at Seville Quarter
    • Take a Photo in the Clam Shell at Quietwater Beach
    • Get Fresh at Baileys Produce & Nursery

    How safe is Pensacola, FL?

    Is Pensacola a safe city for you and your loved ones. One of the easiest ways to figure out if moving to Pensacola is right for you and your family is to review the city’s crime stats. We’ve made a simple breakdown here to help you get started:

    • Pensacola property crime is 61.4. The U.S. average is 35.4
    • Pensacola violent crime is 35.7. The U.S. average is 22.7
    • Residents have a 1 in 169.2 chance of being the victim of a violent crime each year
    • Residents have a 1 in 28.0 chance of being the victim of a property crime each year

    Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

    Here’s Pensacola’s crime rates compared to the rest of Florida and the United States:

    Statistic Count Raw Pensacola/ 100k People Florida/ 100k People National/ 100k People
    Total Crimes Per 100K2,2004,166.62,524.12,476.7
    Murder35.75.25.0
    Robbery3872.075.581.6
    Aggravated Assault236447.0258.3250.2
    Violent Crime312590.9378.4366.7
    Burglary287543.6295.2340.5
    Larceny1,5082,856.01,668.71,549.5
    Car Theft93176.1181.8219.9
    Property Crime1,8883,575.72,145.72,109.9
    schools in pensacola

    Best schools & universities in Pensacola FL

    Pensacola is home to several leading schools in Florida. If you’re moving to Pensacola, you’ll find several top-quality universities, colleges and other schools in the city.

    Whether you have school-age kids or still schooling, we’ve made a list of the best schools in the city including universities, colleges, elementary, middle and high schools.

    The following are the best schools in the city since you’re considering moving to Pensacola, FL:

    Best elementary schools in Pensacola

    • N. B. Cook Elementary School
      Public, PK-5 | 578 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Brown Barge Middle School
      Public, 3-8 | 563 students, Rating: 8/10

    • A. K. Suter Elementary School
      Public, PK-5 | 568 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Blue Angels Elementary School
      Public, K-5 | 813 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Cordova Park Elementary School
      Public, PK-5 | 628 students, Rating: 8/10

    Best middle schools in Pensacola

    • Brown Barge Middle School
      Public, 3-8 | 563 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Escambia Virtual Academy Franchise
      Public, K-12 | 148 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Beulah Middle School
      Public, 6-8 | 830 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Beulah Academy of Science
      Charter, 6-8 | 288 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Ferry Pass Middle School
      Public, 6-8 | 1,203 students, Rating: 8/10

    Best high schools in Pensacola

    • West Florida High School/Technical
      Public, 9-12 | 1,338 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Escambia Virtual Academy Franchise
      Public, K-12 | 148 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Pensacola High School
      Public, 9-12 | 1,424 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Washington Senior High School
      Public, 9-12 | 1,778 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Escambia High School
      Public, 9-12 | 1,746 students, Rating: 8/10

    Best universities and colleges in Pensacola

    • University Of West Florida

    • Pensacola State College

    • Pensacola Christian College

    • Virginia College Pensacola

    • Troy University Pensacola

    • Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Pensacola

    Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

    Call Now to Get Quote

    Fast, Free & No Obligation

    Get FREE Quotes

    Please enter a valid Zip or City
    Please enter a valid Zip or City
    Calendar
    Please select a MOVEDATE
    Please select a MOVESIZE
    Please enter a valid Email

    DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

    Find out how much your move will cost.

    Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

    Get My Moving Quote

    States Moving Guides

    Movers By State

    Cities Moving Guides

    Contact Info
    MoverJunction.com

    20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
    Suite 400
    Ashburn, VA 20147

    Call Us Today
    For a Free Estimate

    888-901-4841