Moving to Henderson, NV? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Henderson, NV.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Henderson, NV.

People are moving to Henderson for its warm winters and year-round sunshine.

Known for its stunning outdoor spaces, parks, and golf courses, and located just 20-minutes away from the Las Vegas strip, Henderson is rated as one of the best places to move to in Nevada.

If you’re considering moving to Henderson and wondering if the city is right for you, this guide contains all you need to know about the city to make the right moving decision.

Let’s find out if moving to Henderson is right for you.

facts of Henderson

Quick Facts To Know If You’re Moving To Henderson, NV

  • Henderson averages 246 sunny days per year
  • There’s no state income tax in Henderson, Nevada
  • Around 33.6% of Henderson's population are renters
  • Great climate, year-round sunshine, and warm winters
  • Henderson is known for its age, race, and religious diversity
  • Stunning outdoor spaces, including parks, golf courses, etc
  • Henderson is just a 20-minute drive to the Las Vegas Strip

Is it expensive to live in Henderson NV?

The cost of living index in Henderson is 117.7, indicating that living there is 17.7% more expensive than in other parts of the country. A key part of the high cost of living index score is caused by a number of factors, including housing and transportation.

What is life like in Henderson Nevada?

Henderson, Nevada, is an excellent place to call home. There are several parks, easy access to the road, little crime, and a 20-minute drive to major entertainment areas. You might decide to reside close to Las Vegas' edge or even farther out, where the desert and mountains await.

What is the average electric bill in Henderson Nevada?

Henderson’s residents typically spend $110.76 on electricity, $72.10 on gas, $70.39 on water, $85 on cable television, $60 on internet, and $14 on garbage and recycling.

Do people like living in Henderson Nevada?

People like living in Henderson, Nevada. Living in Henderson, Nevada, may be a pleasant experience. Driving is simple, there are many parks, crime is minimal, and culture and entertainment are 20 minutes away. You have the option of residing either on the outskirts of Las Vegas or on the town's very edge, close to the mountains and desert.

What is Henderson NV known for?

The second-largest city in Nevada, Henderson, is not only conveniently close to endless entertainment but also reasonably far from it. Along with its thriving art, entertainment, recreation, shopping, and culinary scenes, it serves as a convenient jumping-off point for trips to Hoover Dam and Lake Mead.

Is Henderson safer than Las Vegas?

Henderson has a 10.7 violent crime rate per 1000 population and a 14.3 property crime rate. Henderson scored 36.8 overall for crimes. Henderson scored higher than Las Vegas, another significant city in Nevada.

What's the Population of Henderson, Nevada?

The population of Henderson is 329,586 people. The city is located in Clark County Nevada. Here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s population since you’re considering moving to Henderson, NV:

  • Henderson’s population is currently growing at a rate of 1.85% annually
  • Henderson’s population has increased by 3.77% since 2010
  • Henderson’s median age is 42.2 years
  • The median age is 41.1 years for males and 43.5 years for females

How Fast Can You Commute in Henderson, Nevada?

Henderson’s average one-way commute time takes 23.2 minutes. The American average is 26.4 minutes. shorter commuting time means you’ll have more time for yourself and your loved ones. Here’s how the city’s residents get to work since you’re mulling over moving to Henderson:

  • About 83.1% drive their own car alone
  • Up to 7.3% carpool with others
  • Around 5.2% work from home
  • About 1.4% take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Henderson, NV.

How Is The Weather Like In Henderson, Nevada?

Henderson averages 246 sunny days per year. The U.S. average is 205 sunny days. One of the key things you’ll have to consider before making up your mind about moving to Henderson is the weather. To give you an idea of what to expect, the following are key stats about the city’s weather and climate:

  • Henderson’s summer high in July is around 90 degrees
  • Henderson's winter low in January is around 59 degrees
  • Henderson averages 0 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Henderson averages 63 inches of rain a year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Henderson gets 134 days of precipitation every year
moving to henderson

Top 10 Reasons To Move To Henderson, Nevada

Why are people moving to Henderson, NV? Every year, thousands of people move in and out of the city, and there are several reasons for that.

The following are the top ten reasons people are moving to Henderson, NV:

  • You will find most things you need within walking distance
  • Henderson has decent air quality
  • Henderson is close to Las Vegas
  • Henderson is a pretty safe city
  • Henderson has a decent medical infrastructure
  • The median household income in Henderson is above the national average
  • You can use the international airport of Las Vegas for your travels
  • You can enjoy the nice weather in Henderson
  • You can spend lots of time outdoors in Henderson
  • Henderson is a bicycle-friendly city
henderson pros and cons

Pros & Cons Of Moving To Henderson, Nevada

Once you figure out the pros and cons of moving to Henderson, you’ll find it easier to decide if the city is right for you.

The following are the key pros and cons of moving to Henderson to give you an idea of what to expect:

Pros of living in Henderson Cons of living in Henderson
Great climate, year-round sunshine, and warm wintersCosts of homes in Henderson are higher than the national average
Excellent shopping and dining optionsHigher than the average cost of living
Stunning outdoor spaces, including parks, golf courses, etcExtremely hot summers
Desert climate means minimal humidity and moderate wintersThe unemployment rate is above the U.S. average
Henderson is one of the safest cities in the countryAbove-average cost of living
Henderson is just a 20-minute drive to the Las Vegas StripHigh Sales Tax
There’s no state income taxHigh property prices
Fast internet (mobile)Too close to an airport
Age, race, and religious diversityHigh risk of severe storms
Low hurricane and wildlife riskSubstance abuse rate on the higher side
Low cancer and mortality incidence rateFewer good air days
Blue ribbon Elementary school(s)Dry weather
The low number of windy days
place to live henderson

Best Places to Live in Henderson, Nevada

Henderson is home to some of the most beautiful and livable neighborhoods in Nevada. You’ll most likely be interested in some of the best places to live in the Henderson. Here’s a list of the ten best neighborhoods in the city since you’re considering moving to Henderson:

Rank City Population Home Value Median Income
1Anthem22,790$426,138$83,558
2Paradise Hills11,447$250,033$86,758
3Green Valley Ranch17,011$302,380$90,168
4Mccullough Hills15,093$252,300$72,463
5Westgate22,063$291,546$84,580
6Macdonald Ranch13,069$339,727$73,104
7Green Valley South21,964$221,486$80,779
8Mission Hills4,896$218,650$71,832
9Lake Las Vegas2,175$414,400$82,743
10West Henderson8,137$236,000$73,731

Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Henderson, Nevada, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in henderson

Cost of Living in Henderson, NV

The cost of living in Henderson is 117.7. The U.S. average is 100. This means that Henderson’s cost of living is higher than the U.S. average.

The following is a simple breakdown of the key elements that make up the city’s cost of living since you’re considering moving to Henderson, NV:

Living Expense Henderson Nevada National Average
Overall117.7110.5100
Grocery104.7100.3100
Health92.392.4100
Housing141.4127.5100
Median Home Cost$398,300$358,400$291,700
Utilities100.797.2100
Transportation121.6116.7100
Miscellaneous104.999100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

How Is The Housing Market Of Henderson, NV?

Buying a home might be your preferred housing choice if you’re moving to Henderson, NV. Currently, there are more homeowners in the city than renters. To give you an idea of what to expect, we collated key stats about the city’s housing market since you’re considering moving to Henderson, Nevada.

  • Henderson’s median home cost is $398,300
  • Over the last 10 years, Henderson’s home values increased by 141.8%
  • Henderson home appreciation is up by 17.6%
  • Around 33.6% of Henderson's population are renters
  • Up to 2.2% of homes and apartments in Henderson are open to rent

Average Rental Prices In Henderson, Nevada

Renting a home after moving to Henderson, NV can be a good housing option. The type of home you want and the location you choose will determine the rent you’ll have to pay. Here’s a quick breakdown of the average cost of renting a home in Henderson, NV:

  • Henderson’s average rent for a studio apartment is $846
  • Henderson’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $1002
  • Henderson’s average rent for a 2-bedroom home or apartment is $1213
  • Henderson’s average rent for a 3-bedroom home or apartment is $1,722
  • Henderson’s average rent for a 4-bedroom home or apartment is $2,075
jobs in henderson

How Is The Job Market In Henderson, Nevada?

Getting a job in Henderson is easier compared to other similar-sized cities across the country.

If you’re interested in moving to Henderson and getting a new job, the following are key stats to note:

  • Henderson’s unemployment rate is 7.3%. The American average is 6.0%
  • Henderson’s job growth has been positive so far
  • Henderson’s jobs have grown by 3.5% over the past year
  • Henderson’s future job growth is predicted to hit 42.07%

Here’s a table that shows a simple breakdown of Henderson’s job market:

Employment Information Henderson, Nevada United States
The income per Cap$35,985$31,177
Household Income$66,939$57,652
Unemployment Rate7.36.0%
Recent Job Growth-13.17%-6.18%
Future Job Growth42.07%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Fastest Growing Jobs In Henderson, Nevada

If you’re interested in getting a job faster, you shouldn’t hesitate to take a look at the fastest growing jobs in Henderson, Nevada. The following are the top ten fastest growing jobs in the city since you’re considering moving to Henderson, NV:

Rank Job Title Open Jobs Average Salary
1Registered Nurse919$79,502
2Sales Associate709$31,528
3Cashier363$22,540
4Assistant Manager316$36,569
5Cook310$27,267
6Shift Supervisor254$33,641
7Customer Service Representative243$27,256
8Shift Manager242$34,550
9Massage Therapist239$48,735
10Server234$23,495

Top career options in Henderson, Nevada

Obstetricians and Gynecologists are the highest paying jobs in Henderson, NV. If you’re moving to Henderson, you’ll most likely be interested in the city’s highest-paying jobs. The following are the highest-paying jobs in the city since you’re considering moving to Henderson:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary
1Obstetrics Gynecology Physician$299,590$140,000
2Hospitalist$252,014$155,000
3Nephrologist$232,869$131,000
4Chief Executive Officer$214,090$110,000
5Hospitalist Physician$202,581$126,000
6Owner/Operator$202,018$113,000
7Physician$198,456$111,000
8Vice President, Business Development$195,360$100,000
9Vice President$194,952$106,000
10Optometrist$183,086$92,000

Best companies to work for if you’re moving to Henderson, NV

You’ll find lots of top-quality companies to work for if you’re moving to Henderson, NV. The city is home to various businesses and organizations. The following are the best companies to work for if you’re moving to Henderson, NV:

  • Perry Johnson & Associates
  • Roseman University
  • Cashman Equipment
  • Vegas.com
  • All Clean, Inc
  • Spectrum Pharmaceuticals
  • Knoah Solutions
  • Andrew Lessman
  • Alpha Guardian
  • S L Investments Inc

What's the Average Salary & Income in Henderson, Nevada?

The job you do and your level of expertise will most likely determine your average salary and income if you’re moving to Henderson, Nevada. Let’s find out how much people are earning on average in the city since you’re considering moving to Henderson:

  • Henderson’s average annual pay for average jobs is $67,899 a year
  • Henderson’s average hourly pay for average jobs is $32.64 an hour
  • Henderson’s average weekly pay for average jobs is $1306 per week
  • Henderson’s average monthly pay for average jobs is $5,658 per month
  • Henderson’s top earners (90th percentile) making $139,618 annually

Major Industries in Henderson, Nevada

Henderson is home to several leading industries in NV. Moving to Henderson means you’ll get the chance to be a part of any of the state’s leading industries. The best part is that these industries are known for propelling the state’s economy. Here are the major industries in the city since you’re considering moving to Henderson, Nevada:

  • Business And Financial Services
  • Life Sciences/ Healthcare
  • Information Technology
  • Advanced Manufacturing
  • Leisure And Hospitality
  • Construction
  • Professional And Business Services
  • Educational And Health Services
  • Transportation And Utilities
taxes in nevada

Is Nevada a tax-friendly state?

If you’re moving to Henderson, you might not be familiar with the city and state’s taxes.

Depending on where you’re living right now, moving to Nevada could mean paying more or less in taxes. Here’s a simple summary of what you’re required to pay in taxes in Nevada:

  • Nevada has no state income tax (great news!)
  • Nevada’s state tax is 6.85% - 8.265%
  • Property taxes in Nevada has an average effective tax rate of 0.69%
  • Nevada’s gas tax is 33.78 cents per gallon of gasoline, and 28.56 cents for diesel
Henderson Things to do

What Are the Best Things to Do in Henderson, Nevada?

There are no dull moments in Henderson, Nevada. You’ll find lots of exciting things to do and beautiful places and attractions to visit.

The following are the best things to do in the city if you’re moving to Henderson, Nevada.

  • Dirty the walking boots at the Sloan Canyon National Conservation Area
  • Spot desert birds and waders at the Henderson Bird Viewing Preserve
  • Visit the Hoover Dam
  • Get in the American dining spirit at Lucille's Smokehouse BBQ
  • Go for a round at one of the city’s seven golf courses
  • See locomotives and historic homes at the Clark County Heritage Museum
  • Try your luck at the tables in the M Resort Casino
  • Taste Nevadan whiskeys at the acclaimed Las Vegas Distillery
  • Get close to one of nature’s beasts at the Lion Habitat Ranch
  • Splash around at the Cowabunga Bay Water Park
  • Kick-back on the banks of Lake Las Vegas
  • Hike or bike the River Mountain Loop Trail
  • Get some great Nevadan craft ales at Bad Beat Brewing
  • Wonder at the geology at the Bowl of Fire
  • Wallow in the desert oasis that is Lake Mead National Recreation Area

How Safe Is Henderson, Nevada?

Is Henderson safe for you and your loved ones? Safety is one of the key things you’ll have to consider before moving to Henderson, NV. We’ve collated key stats about the city’s crime rates to give you an idea of what to expect. The following stats will make it easier for you to figure out if moving to Henderson is right for you or not:

  • The violent crime rate in Henderson is 11.5. The U.S. average is 22.7
  • The property crime rate in Henderson is 29.6. The U.S. average is 35.4
  • Residents have a 1 in 481.0 chance of being the victim of a violent crime
  • Residents have a 1 in 70.1 chance of being the victim of a property crime

Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw Henderson/ 100k People Nevada/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K5,3611,634.22,386.92,346.0
Murder134.05.76.5
Robbery17754.088.773.9
Aggravated Assault388118.3306.8279.7
Violent Crime682207.9460.3387.8
Burglary619188.7368.8314.2
Larceny3,5161,071.81,221.41,398.0
Car Theft544165.8336.4246.0
Property Crime4,6791,426.31,926.61,958.2
schools in henderson

What Are the Top Schools in the Henderson, NV?

You’ll find some of the best schools in Henderson, Nevada. The city is home to many leading elementary, middle, and high schools, universities, and colleges.

Moving to Henderson, NV guarantees easier access to any of these schools. The following are the best schools in the city since you’re considering moving to Henderson, NV:

Top 5 Public Elementary Schools in Henderson, Nevada

  • Shirley & Bill Wallin Elementary School
    Public, PK-5 | 675 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Pinecrest Academy Inspirada
    Charter, K-8 | 1,099 students, Rating: 8/10

  • John Vanderburg Elementary School
    Public, PK-5 | 951 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Frank S Lamping Elementary School
    Public, PK-5 | 671 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Gordon Mccaw Elementary School
    Public, PK-5 | 718 students, Rating: 710

Top 5 Public Middle Schools in Henderson, Nevada

  • Pinecrest Academy Inspirada
    Charter, K-8 | 1,099 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Coral Academy of Science Las Vegas Sandy Ridge
    Charter, 6-12 | 809 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Jack & Terry Mannion Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 1,583 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Del E Webb Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 1,787 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Somerset Academy Stephanie
    Charter, K-8 | 964 students, Rating: 7/10

Best Public High Schools in Henderson

  • College Of So. Nv High School South
    Public, 11-12 | 156 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Coronado High School
    Public, 9-12 & Ungraded | 3,450 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Nevada State High School
    Charter, 11-12 | 323 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Coral Academy of Science Las Vegas Sandy Ridge
    Charter, 6-12 | 809 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Green Valley High School
    Public, 9-12 & Ungraded | 3,060 students, Rating: 7/10

Top Colleges and Universities in Henderson

  • Nevada State College

  • College of Southern Nevada - Henderson Campus

  • Health Center at Touro

  • DeVry University Henderson Campus

  • University Of Nevada - Las Vegas

  • Las Vegas College

  • The Art Institute of Las Vegas

  • Roseman University of Health Sciences

  • National University

  • Pima Medical Institute - Las Vegas

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Movers By Cities

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841