Moving to Miami, FL? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Miami, FL.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Miami, FL.

Are you mulling over moving to Miami, Florida?

Miami is one of the leading hubs in commerce, finance, culture, fashion, media, film, international trades, and entertainment.

If you’d like to live in a lively city with warm weather all year round, moving to Miami, Florida is perfect for you.

Known for being an international melting pot of culture, Miami’s music scene, electrifying nightlife, and no-income-tax make it one of America’s most coveted cities.

If you’re considering moving to Miami and wondering if the city is right for you or not, this guide contains the key things you need to know about the Magic City to make the right decision.

facts of Miami

Quick facts to know before moving to Miami

  • Miami has the largest concentration of international banks in the U.S.
  • There is no income tax in Miami
  • Miami gets an average of 248 sunny days per year.
  • Miami nightlife can be exciting and thrilling
  • Around 55.3% of the Miami population are renters
  • The average annual pay for the average job in Miami is $60,155
  • Miami property tax is 0.83% average effective rate

What’s the population of Miami?

Miami is home to 478,251 people. The Magic City appeals to people of all lifestyles and ages making it a melting pot of cultures that makes it a unique city. The following is a simple breakdown of the city’s population since you’re considering moving to Miami:

  • Miami is Florida’s second-largest city and the 42nd largest in the country
  • Miami has a population density of 13,286 people per square mile
  • Miami’s median age is 39.1 years for males, and 41.4 years for females
  • Miami is the most populous metro region in the Southern US after Washington, D.C.

How fast can you commute in Miami?

Miami’s average one-way commute time takes 28.1 minutes. The national average is 26.4 minutes. That means the average commute time in Miami is longer than the U.S. average. If you’re moving to Miami, we’ve collated key data about how people in the city commute to work. Check the stats below:

  • About 70.0% of Miamians drive their own car alone
  • Around 8.5% of Miamians carpool with others
  • Up to 4.2% of Miamians work from home
  • Around 10.9% of Miamians take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Miami.

How is the weather like in Miami?

Miami gets 248 sunny days per year. The national average is 205 sunny days per year. If the weather is one of the key things you’d like to consider before moving to Miami, you’d be glad to learn that the Magic City has great weather. Check out the city key weather stats:

  • Miami summer high is around 89 degrees
  • Miami winter low in January is around 61 degrees
  • On average, Miami gets 59 inches of rain per year. The national average is 38 inches
  • Miami gets zero inches of snow in a year. The national average is 28 inches
moving to Miami

Top 10 Reasons to Move to Miami

If you’re wondering why moving to Miami seems like such a great idea, we’ve made a top ten list of why the Magic City is appealing to many people

Check out the list below:

  • Exciting nightlife
  • Beautiful neighborhoods
  • Home to top-tiered beaches
  • Clean city with a healthy lifestyle
  • Enjoy flavors from across the world
  • Diverse economy
  • No state income tax in Miami
  • Warm climate
  • Easy access to international markets
  • One of the best cities for jobs in Florida
Miami pros and cons

Pros & Cons of Living in Miami

Before making up your mind about moving to Miami, check out the pros and cons of living in the city.

This will give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Miami:

Pros of living in Miami Cons of living in Miami
The number of things you can do to have fun in Miami is almost endlessHigh crime rates are reported in some Miami neighborhoods
Moving to Miami means you’ll get a taste of Latin America in the U.S.Some new residents struggle to get used to the weather in Miami
You’ll enjoy the best of Cuban food in MiamiDrivers in Miami can be really terrible
If you love the exciting nightlife, move to MiamiMiami is a hot and humid city
No one gets late in MiamiYou’ll have to put up with the city’s high cost of living
If you love beaches, you’ll love MiamiHigh housing costs
There are a lot of park spaces in MiamiThe city has an average job market
You’ll find lots of public transport options in MiamiTraffic is terrible in Miami
Florida is a tax-friendly stateYou’ll have to put up with tropical storms in Miami
If you love exotic animals, you’ll love MiamiThe sky isn’t always sunny in Miami
place in Miami

Best Neighborhoods To Live In Miami

While you’re planning to move to Miami, chances are that you’ll be interested in living in some of the best neighborhoods in Magic City. Here are the ten best neighborhoods to live in Miami:

Rank Neighborhood Population Home Value Median Income
1Coral Way59,189$311,115$49,574
2North Coconut Grove10,440$592,500$99,136
3Downtown30,065$273,208$71,374
4Flagami59,021$151,929$30,687
5West Flagler49,734$229,267$31,236
6South Coconut Grove7,956$538,740$83,666
7Little Havana56,682$116,936$24,491
8Upper Eastside7,725$341,260$51,180
9Wynwood17,923$156,805$53,417
10Allapattah48,321$107,909$23,663

Tip: When you’ve got a home to move in Miami, FL, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in miami

Cost of living in Miami

The cost of living in Miami is 123.1. The national average is 100.

That means the average cost of living in Miami is higher than the U.S. average. Since you’re considering moving to Miami, you should be aware that the city's top-quality lifestyle and high standard of living contribute to its cost of living.

Cost of living Miami Florida United States
Overall123.1102.8100
Grocery107.3102.8100
Health98.898100
Housing142.7102.6100
Miscellaneous104.896.9100
Utilities95.5101.3100
Transportation144.5112.6100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Miami real estate market

Miami’s real estate market is one of the most coveted in the entire United States. If you’re interested in buying a property in the Magic City, we’ve collated key stats about the city’s housing market to give you a head start. Check out the following key stats:

  • Miami’s median home cost is $329,900.
  • Around 55.3% of the Miami population are renters
  • Over the last 10 years, home values in Miami have appreciated by 28.9%.
  • Presently, Miami homes values are up by 9.1%
  • About 4.3% of homes and apartments in Miami are open to rent

Miami median home rental costs

If renting a home is your preferred housing option in Miami, you’ll find various home types and sizes to choose from in different neighborhoods. The following are the average home rental costs in Miami:

  • The average cost of a studio apartment in Miami is $986
  • The average cost of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Miami is $1,191
  • The average cost of a 2-bedroom home or apartment in Miami is $1,510
  • The average cost of a 3-bedroom home or apartment in Miami is $2,007
  • The average cost of a 4-bedroom home or apartment in Miami is $2,441
jobs in miami

How is the job market in Miami?

If you’re interested in getting a job after moving to Miami, we’ve collated key stats about Magic City’s job market to give you a head start.

Check out the stats below:

Employment Information Miami, Florida United States
The income per Cap$25,067$31,177
Household Income$33,999$57,652
Unemployment Rate8.36.0%
Recent Job Growth-11.09%-6.18%
Future Job Growth42.66%33.51%

What’s the median salary in Miami?

If you’re interested in getting a new job after moving to Miami, you’ll most likely be interested in the average pay in Magic City. The following are the average salary and income in Miami:

  • The average annual pay for the average job in Miami is $60,155
  • The average hourly pay for the average job in Miami is $28.92
  • The average weekly pay for the average job in Miami is $1,157 per week
  • The average monthly pay for the average job in Miami is $5,013 per month
  • The majority of salaries in the average job categories are between $47,002 to $70,266
  • Florida’s minimum wage is $8.65 per hour

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top Career Options in Miami

If you’re interested in getting one of the highest-paying jobs in Miami, we have a list here. You certainly need some bucks if you’re moving to Miami. Check out this list of the top career options in the Magic City:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # Of People
1Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers$239,250$118,7203,400
2Obstetricians and Gynecologists$237,480$108,880250
3Physicians, All Other; and Ophthalmologists, Except Pediatric$214,380$46,02010,070
4Surgeons, Except Ophthalmologists$213,610$46,970690
5Dentists, General$209,510$104,3002,260
6Nurse Anesthetists$193,540$137,2501,740
7Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates$175,690$125,860370
8Family Medicine Physicians$172,390$85,1802,630
9Lawyers$169,480$50,15018,790
10Pediatricians, General$163,300$62,030330

Top industries in Miami

Miami’s robust economy is backed by several leading industries. Moving to Miami means you can get the chance to invest or work in any of the leading industries in Magic City. Here’s a list of the leading industries in Miami:

  • Tourism and hospitality
  • Banking and finance
  • Aviation
  • Creative design
  • Media and Telecommunications
  • International Trade
  • Agriculture
  • Technology
  • Life Sciences and healthcare
  • Trade and logistics
taxes in miami

Miami tax info

Moving to Miami means paying a similar tax as the rest of Florida.

The following are the key taxes Miamians are required to pay:

  • There are no income taxes in Florida
  • Miami sales tax is 6% - 8.50%
  • Miami property tax is 0.83% average effective rate
  • Miami gas tax is 4 cents per gallon of regular diesel and gasoline
miami guide

Best things to do in Miami

Miami is one of the most fun cities in the United States.

Moving to Miami means you’ll have as much fun as you want. We’ve made a list of the best things you can do in the city to have fun. Check out the list below:

  • Explore the Bayside Marketplace
  • See smart design at the Wolfsonian FIU
  • Meet Flipper at The Miami Seaquarium
  • Get hands-on at The Miami Science Museum
  • Catch a performance at the Olympia Theater
  • Wander the Art Deco District
  • Visit the iconic Miami Beach
  • Take a slow cruise down Ocean Drive
  • Stroll around Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden
  • Explore Jungle Island
  • Admire Freedom Tower
  • Soak up the sun at South Beach
  • Learn about locomotive history
  • Visit Crandon Park
  • Stroll through The Vizcaya Museum and Gardens
  • Pay your respects to the victims of the holocaust
  • View over 2000 wild animals at Zoo Miami
  • Visit Bayfront Park
  • Explore Croc ridden swamplands at the Everglades National Park

How safe is Miami?

If you’re interested in moving to Miami, you’ll most likely be concerned about crime rates in the city. To make it easier for you to make a fair comparison, we’ve collated key stats about Miami’s crime rates:

  • The property crime rate in Miami is rated 62.7. The national average is 35.4
  • Residents have a 1 in 27.3 chance of being a victim of property crime
  • The violent crime rate in Miami is 48.8. The national average is 22.7
  • Residents have a 1 in 168.6 chance of being a victim of violent crime

Tip: Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw Miami/ 100k People Florida/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K20,4744,260.92,524.12,476.7
Murder438.95.25.0
Robbery769160.075.581.6
Aggravated Assault1,886392.5258.3250.2
Violent Crime2,850593.1378.4366.7
Burglary1,771368.6295.2340.5
Larceny14,2192,959.21,668.71,549.5
Car Theft1,634340.1181.8219.9
Property Crime17,6243,667.82,145.72,109.9
schools in miami

Best Schools & Universities in Miami

If you’re moving to Miami and have school-age kids or are interested in schooling, you may be interested in the best schools in the city.

To make it easier for you to pick the right choice, we’ve created a list of the best schools in the city to help you get started if you’re moving to Miami.

Best Elementary Schools in Miami

  • Dr. Manuel C. Barreiro Elementary School
    Miami-Dade, Public, PK-5 | 700 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Highly Inquisitive and Versatile Education (HIVE) Preparator
    Miami-Dade, Charter, K-8 | 730 students, Rating: 10/10

  • I Preparatory Academy
    Miami-Dade, Public, PK-12 | 859 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Academy Charter School West
    Miami-Dade, Charter, K-8 | 619 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Pinecrest Academy (North Campus)
    Miami-Dade, Charter, K-8 | 494 students, Rating: 10/10

Best Middle Schools in Miami

  • International Studies Charter Middle School
    Miami-Dade, Charter, 6-8 | 320 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Highly Inquisitive and Versatile Education (HIVE) Preparator
    Miami-Dade, Charter, K-8 | 730 students, Rating: 10/10

  • I Preparatory Academy
    Miami-Dade, Public, Public, PK-12 | 859 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Academy Charter School West
    Miami-Dade, Charter, K-8 | 619 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Pinecrest Academy (North Campus)
    Miami-Dade, Charter, K-8 | 494 students, Rating: 10/10

Best High Schools in Miami

  • Archimedean Upper Conservatory
    Miami-Dade, Charter, 9-12 | 328 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Terra Environmental Research Institute
    Miami-Dade, Public, 9-12 | 1847 students, Rating: 10/10

  • I Preparatory Academy
    Miami-Dade, Public, PK-12 | 859 students, Rating: 10/10

  • School for Advanced Studies-Wolfson
    Miami-Dade, Public, 11-12 | 126 students, Rating: 10/10

  • International Studies Charter High School
    Miami-Dade, Charter, 9-12 | 401 students, Rating: 10/10

Best universities and colleges in Miami

  • University of Miami

  • Florida International University

  • Florida Atlantic University

  • Miami Regional University

  • Nova Southeastern University

  • Florida Memorial University

  • St. John Vianney College Seminary

  • Keiser University-Ft Lauderdale

  • Florida National University-Main Campus

  • Lynn University

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841