Moving to Houston, TX? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Houston, TX.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Houston, TX.

Are you interested in moving to Houston, Texas?

Home to many Fortune 500 companies, various booming industries, and known for its global economy, Houston is one of the most coveted cities in America.

As the 5th largest metro area in the country, Houston’s low cost of living makes it more affordable compared to other metro areas across the country.

The Space City is a foodie’s haven and is home to various livable neighborhoods with many inner waterways.

If all of that sounds like what you’ll like to be a part of, moving to Houston is right for you.

This guide contains all the key information you need to know about Space City to figure out if moving to Houston TX is right for you.

facts of Houston

Quick facts to know before moving to Houston, TX

  • Houston’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. average
  • There is no income tax in Texas
  • Houston’s median home cost is $220,000
  • The average annual pay for jobs in Houston is $61,268 a year
  • Houston is a city of millennials with a median age of 33 years

What’s the population of Houston, TX?

Houston’s population is 2,323,660 people. The Space City spreads across 672 miles making it the largest city in Texas and the 4th largest in the U.S. The following is a breakdown of the city’s population since you’re considering moving to Houston, TX:

  • Houston’s population is currently growing at a rate of 0.07% annually
  • Houston has a population density of 3,630 people per square mile
  • The median age in Houston is 33 years
  • The median age is 32.7 years for males, and 33.4 years for females

How fast can you commute in Houston, TX?

Houston’s average one-way commute time takes 27.0 minutes. The U.S. average is 26.4 minutes. Houston is a car-friendly city and you can easily commute to work in your own vehicle. Since you’re considering moving to Houston, here’s how most of the city’s residents commute to work:

  • Around 76.6% of Houston residents drive their own car alone
  • Up to 11.3% of Houston residents carpool with others
  • About 3.6% of Houston residents work from home
  • Around 3.9% of Houston residents take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Houston, TX.

How is the weather like in Houston?

Houston averages 204 sunny days per year. The U.S. average is 205 sunny days. If the weather is one of the key things you’d like to consider before moving to Houston, here’s a simple analysis of the city’s weather:

  • Houston’s July summer high is around 93 degrees
  • Houston’s January winter low is around 43 degrees
  • Houston averages 90 days of precipitation per year
  • Houston gets 0 inches of snow per year. U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Houston averages 53 inches of rain a year. U.S. average is 38 inches
moving to houston

Top 10 reasons to move to Houston

Why should you consider moving to Houston, Texas?

Thousands of people move to Houston every year for various reasons. We’ve made a list of the top ten reasons why people are moving to Houston, check out the list below:

  • Houston’s cost of living is lower than the national average
  • Homes are affordable in Houston
  • Houston has a robust job market
  • Houston has a legendary food scene
  • You’ll find numerous things to do in Houston
  • Houstonians are friendly people
  • There are lots of beautiful livable neighborhoods in Houston
  • Houston is home to several top-quality schools
  • Houston is a car-friendly city
  • If you enjoy spending time outdoor, welcome to Houston
houston pros and cons

Pros & cons of moving to Houston, TX

Considering the pros and cons of moving to Houston TX can make it easier for you to figure out if the city is right for you or not.

We’ve made a list of the key pros and cons of moving to the city to help you get started:

Pros of living in Houston Cons of living in Houston
Houston has a robust job marketTraffic can be really terrible in Houston
Houston’s costs of living are lower than the U.S. averageDriving can be a terrible experience in Houston
The city is a melting pot of culturesIt will take some time for you to get used to the weather
Houston is close to several other fun placesHouston is a breeding ground for mosquitoes
Houston’s food scene is absolutely tastyYou may have to put up with hurricanes in Houston
Flying in and out of Houston is easySales taxes are higher in Houston
There are lots of fun activities to do in HoustonYou’ll need a car to move around in Houston
You’ll have easier access to top-quality schools in HoustonYou’ll have to put up with the city’s heat and humidity
Houston has zero income taxHouston’s weather is unpredictable
There are lots of things to do and experience in Houston
place to live houston

Best places to live in Houston, TX

Where are the best places to live in Houston Texas? Moving to Houston means you’ll get the chance to live in some of the best places in Space City.

The following is a list of the 10 best places to live in Houston if you’re moving to the Space City:

Rank Neighborhood Population Median Income
1West University Place, TX15,603$250,001
2Bellaire, TX18,815$206,734
3Sugar Land, TX118,709$121,274
4Meadows Place, TX4,653$75,744
5Pearland, TX122,078$104,504
6El Lago, TX2,710$90,357
7Oak Ridge North, TX3,149$102,118
8Shenandoah, TX2,887$80,451
9Friendswood, TX39,688$111,478
10Seabrook, TX13,927$89,817

Tip: When you’ve got a home to move in Houston, TX, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in houston

Cost of living in Houston, TX

Houston’s cost of living is 96.5. The national average is 100.

That means Houston’s costs of living are lower than the national average. This is one of the key benefits of moving to Houston Texas – a big city with a low living cost.

The following are the key components that make up the costs of living in Houston, TX:

Living Expense Houston Texas National Average
Overall9491100
Services10295100
Grocery8990100
Health9297100
Housing8283100
Utilities9794100
Transportation107102100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Houston housing market

Renting or buying a home or an apartment are both good housing options if you’re moving to Houston, TX. Here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s housing market if you decide to move to Houston:

  • Houston’s median home cost is $220,000
  • Over the past 10 years, home values in the city have risen by 84.7%
  • Currently, home appreciation in the city is up by 12.5%
  • Around 51% of Houston’s residents are homeowners
  • Up to 5.1% of homes and apartments in Houston are open to rent

What’s the average cost of renting a home in Houston, TX?

If you’re moving to Texas and interested in renting a home, you’ll most likely be interested in the average costs of renting. We’ve made a list here to make it easier for you to get started. Check out the list below:

  • The average cost of a studio apartment in Houston TX is $894
  • The average cost of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Houston TX is $960
  • The average cost of a 2-bedroom home or apartment in Houston TX is $1,144
  • The average cost of a 3-bedroom home or apartment in Houston TX is $1,518
  • The average cost of a 4-bedroom home or apartment in Houston TX is $1,949
jobs in houston

How is the job market in Houston?

Similar to several other large city’s job markets, Houston’s job market is recovering from the COVID-19 pandemic.

The following is a breakdown of the city’s job market since you’re considering moving to Houston, Texas:

  • Houston’s unemployment rate is 8.0%. The national average is 6.0%
  • Houston’s job growth has been positive so far
  • The number of jobs in Houston has risen by -5.61% over the past year
  • The average annual pay for average jobs in Houston is $61,268 per year
Employment Information Houston, Texas United States
The income per Cap$30,547$31,177
Household Income$49,399$57,652
Unemployment Rate86.0%
Recent Job Growth-5.61%-6.18%
Future Job Growth30.92%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top career options in Houston, TX

The top career options in Houston, TX are the highest paying jobs in the city. Moving to Houston means you’ll most likely get the chance for any of the highest-paying jobs in the city. The following are the top ten highest paying jobs in the city if you’re moving to Houston, TX:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # Of People
1Chief Executives$260,450$144,3901,710
2Anesthesiologists$247,530$61,860960
3Surgeons, Except Ophthalmologists$227,890$58,4201,120
4Family Medicine Physicians$220,400$70,0801,830
5Obstetricians and Gynecologists$210,920$60,400390
6General Internal Medicine Physicians$207,040$68,680860
7Podiatrists$203,660$81,830140
8Physicians, All Other; and Ophthalmologists, Except Pediatric$202,060$52,6306,050
9Architectural and Engineering Managers$194,630$109,5505,680
10Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers$188,400$88,0003,820

What’s the median salary in Houston, TX?

Houston’s job market is making the city an attractive spot for many millennials. If you’re interested in getting a job after moving to Houston, you’ll most likely be interested in the city’s average pay. The following is a simple breakdown of the average pay for various jobs in Houston, TX:

  • Texas minimum wage is $7.25 per hour
  • The average annual pay for average jobs category in Houston is $61,268 a year
  • The average hourly pay for average jobs in Houston is $29.46 an hour
  • The average weekly pay for average jobs in Houston is $1,178 per week
  • The average monthly pay for average jobs in Houston TX is $5,106 per month

Top industries in Houston

Houston is home to several large industries powering the state’s economy and creating thousands of job opportunities. Since you’re interested in moving to Houston Texas, the following are some of the city’s leading industries:

  • Oil and Gas
  • Aerospace & Aviation
  • Healthcare
  • Advanced Manufacturing
  • Energy
  • Life Sciences & Biotechnology
  • Headquarters
  • Digital Technology
  • Transportation & Logistics
  • Distribution
taxes in houston

Texas Taxes

If you’re moving to Houston from out of state, you may not be familiar with Texas taxes.

So, here’s a simple breakdown of the state’s taxes:

  • There is no income tax in Texas
  • Texas sales tax is 6.25% - 8.25%
  • Texas property tax is 1.69% average effective rate
  • Texas gas tax is 20 cents per gallon of regular gasoline and diesel
houston Things to do

Best things to do in Houston, Texas

One of the most remarkable aspects of moving to Houston Texas is the endless number of exciting things you can do and remarkable places to visit.

The following is a list of the best things to do in Space City if you’re moving to Houston, Texas:

  • Visit Houston’s Museum District
  • Enjoy a Cold One at Houston’s Finest Dive Bars
  • Go Big on Brisket
  • Experience James Turrell’s Twilight Epiphany at Rice University
  • Jam Out at a Live Show
  • Explore the Menil Campus
  • See Giraffes, Monkeys & Lions at the Houston Zoo
  • Spend Some Time on Campus
  • Stroll the Historic 19th Street in The Heights
  • Cheer on the Hometeam
  • Conquer the Memorial Park Running Trail & Explore the Park
  • Explore, Wander & Discover at Hermann Park
  • Taste Houston’s Mashup of Cultures
  • Hit the Trails at Buffalo Bayou Park
  • Ease Out of the Weekend with a Boozy Brunch
  • Go to the Beach & Explore History on Galveston Island
  • Uncover the Wonders of Discovery Green & Avenida Houston

How safe is Houston, TX?

Before making up your mind about moving to Houston, TX, you’d most likely be interested in the city’s crime rates. We’ve curated key stats about the property and violent crimes in the city to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Houston, TX:

  • Violent crime rates in Houston TX are rated 50.4. The national average is 22.7
  • Property crime rate in Houston, TX is 63.2. The national average is 35.4
  • Residents have a 1 in 93.3 chance of being the victim of a violent crime each year
  • Residents have a 1 in 23.2 chance of being the victim of a property crime each year

Tip: Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw Houston/ 100k People Texas/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K127,0075,391.72,809.62,476.7
Murder27511.74.95.0
Robbery9,147388.3100.081.6
Aggravated Assault14,586619.2263.0250.2
Violent Crime25,2571,072.2418.9366.7
Burglary17,038723.3392.8340.5
Larceny71,6143,040.21,730.61,549.5
Car Theft13,098556.0267.2219.9
Property Crime101,7504,319.52,390.72,109.9

Safest Neighborhoods To Live In Houston

If you’re moving to Houston, you’d most likely be interested in living in the safest neighborhoods in the city. We’ve made a list of the ten best neighborhoods to live in the city to make it easier for you to streamline your house hunting:

Statistic Neighborhood Crime Per 100K
1West University2,614
2Midtown2,177
3Far Northeast3,588
4Downtown3,531
5Pasadena3,967
6Southwest4,032
7Greater Memorial4,734
8Bellaire4,313
9Spring Branch4,508
10Sugarland4,419
schools in houston

Best schools & universities in Houston, TX

One of the key perks of moving to Houston TX is easier access to top-quality schools.

From university and colleges to elementary schools, you’ll find several top-rated schools in Space City, if you decide to move to Houston, TX. Check out this list of the best schools in the city:

Best Elementary Schools in Houston

  • KIPP Shine Prep
    KIPP Texas Public Schools, Charter, PK-4 | 863 students, Rating: 10/10

  • KIPP Sharp Prep
    KIPP Texas Public Schools, Charter, PK-4 | 898 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Mandarin Immersion Magnet School
    Houston Independent School District, Public, PK-8 | 748 students, Rating: 10/10

  • KIPP Unity Pro
    KIPP Texas Public Schools, Charter, PK-3 | 733 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Spring Branch Academic Institute
    Spring Branch Independent School District, Public, K-9 | 111 students, Rating: 9/10

Best Middle Schools in Houston

  • Mandarin Immersion Magnet School
    Houston Independent School District, Public, PK-8 | 748 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Spring Branch Academic Institute
    Spring Branch Independent School District, Public, K-9 | 111 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Project Chrysalis Middle
    Houston Independent School District, Public, 6-8 | 279 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Harmony School of Discovery - Houston
    Harmony School of Excellence, Charter, 6-12 | 756 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Houston Gateway Academy Inc Elite College Prep
    Houston Gateway Academy Inc, Charter, PK-8 | 807 students, Rating: 9/10

Best High Schools in Houston

  • East Early College High School
    Houston Independent School District, Public, 9-12 | 476 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Clear Horizons Early College High School
    Clear Creek Independent School District, Public, 9-12 | 443 students, Rating: 10/10

  • North Houston Early College High School
    Houston Independent School District, Public, 9-12 | 484 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Alief Early College High School
    Alief Independent School District, Public, 9-12 | 401 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Harmony School of Discovery - Houston
    Harmony School of Excellence, Charter, 6-12 | 756 students, Rating: 9/10

Best universities and colleges in Houston

  • Rice University

  • University of Houston

  • University of St Thomas

  • Prairie View A & M University

  • Houston Baptist University

  • The College of Health Care Professions-Northwest

  • University of Houston-Clear Lake

  • University of Houston-Downtown

  • Texas Southern University

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Movers By Cities

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841