Moving to Shreveport, LA? Complete Moving Guide - 2023

This is a complete guide for Moving to Shreveport, LA.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Shreveport, LA.

Are you mulling over moving to Shreveport, Louisiana?

Shreveport is a city of millennials with lots of green spaces and a business-friendly atmosphere. The mid-size city’s beautiful neighborhoods and low cost of living make it one of the most attractive places in the state.

If you’re considering moving to Shreveport and wondering if the city is right for you, this guide contains all you need to know to make the right decision.

Let’s find out if moving to Shreveport, Louisiana.

facts of Shreveport

Quick facts to know before moving to Shreveport, Louisiana

  • The median age in Shreveport is 35.7 years
  • About 2.2% of Trenton residents take mass transit
  • Shreveport’s median home cost is $117,500
  • Shreveport’s summer high in July is around 93 degrees
  • Around 38.7% of Shreveport’s residents are renters
  • Shreveport’s average rent for a 3-bedroom home is $1064
  • Shreveport’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. average

What’s the population of Shreveport, LA?

Shreveport’s population is 185,249 people. The city stretches across 123 square miles making it the third largest city in Louisiana and the 146th largest in the country. Shreveport is nestled in Caddo Parish, Louisiana.

  • Shreveport has a population density of 1,725 people per square mile
  • The median age in Shreveport is 35.7 years
  • 34 years is the median age for males and 37.3 years for females
  • Shreveport is currently declining at a rate of -0.63% annually
  • Shreveport’s population has decreased by -2.44 since the last census

How fast can you commute in Shreveport, LA?

Shreveport’s average one-way commute time takes 19.2 minutes. That’s lower than the U.S. average of 26.4 minutes. You’ll spend less than 30 minutes commuting to work if you move to Shreveport. Less time on the road means less stress and having more time for other things.

Here’s how people in Shreveport get to work:

  • About 85.9% of Trenton residents drive their own car alone
  • Around 7.4% of Trenton residents carpool with others
  • Up to 2.3% of Trenton residents work from home
  • About 2.2% of Trenton residents take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Shreveport, LA.

How is the weather like in Shreveport, LA?

Shreveport averages 211 sunny days per year. The United States average is 205 sunny days. If the weather is one of the key things you’d like to consider before moving to Shreveport, the following is a quick snapshot of the city’s weather:

  • Shreveport’s summer high in July is around 93 degrees
  • Shreveport averages 52 inches of rain per year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • On average, Shreveport gets 1 inch of snow per year. U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Shreveport’s winter low in January is 35 degrees
  • Shreveport gets 90 days of precipitation every year
moving to shreveport

Top 10 reasons to move to Shreveport, LA

People are moving to Shreveport for many reasons. As one of the largest cities in Louisiana, Shreveport is constantly attracting people from all over the state and beyond.

Since you’re considering moving to Shreveport, the following are the key reasons people are moving to the city:

  • Plenty of sporting events, festivals, and other attractions
  • Family-friendly parks, museums, and recreation spots
  • Easy access to state parks & outdoor recreation areas
  • Reasonable cost of living and affordable housing
  • Great public and private schools with higher education opportunities
  • Strong economy with lots of job opportunities
  • Bustling downtown meets unique, historic, and peaceful neighborhoods
  • Shreveport is a hotspot for tech startups
  • You’ll have easier access to numerous outdoor activities
  • Shreveport is a melting pot of southern culture
shreveport pros and cons

Pros & cons of moving to Shreveport, LA

If you’d like to find out if moving to Shreveport is right for you or not, we’ve made a list of the pros and cons of living in the city.

This can make it easier for you to figure out if moving to Shreveport is right for you or not.

Pros of living in Shreveport Cons of living in Shreveport
Shreveport’s home prices are lower than the U.S. averageYou’ll have to put up with a sales tax that’s higher than average
Shreveport’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. averageYou’ll pay an income tax rate that is higher than the US average
The city is known for its diversitySlow job growth and high unemployment rate
Shreveport is rich in cultural diversityHigh crime rates in some areas of Shreveport
Its easy to get around in ShreveportShreveport’s poverty rate is 1.5 times higher than the US rate
Shreveport is home to several beautiful neighborhoodsShreveport is rated #6 of 379 metro areas for the risk of severe weather threats
place to live shreveport

Best places to live in if you move to Shreveport LA

Shreveport is home to several beautiful livable neighborhoods. Moving to Shreveport gives you the perfect chance to live in any of these neighborhoods. If you’re moving to Shreveport and wondering what neighborhood the best for you is, the following is a list of the ten best neighborhoods in Shreveport:

Rank City Crime Per 100K
1Hyde Park Brookwood-Southern Hills1,532
2Airport-Pines Road1,811
3Jenkins-Pinecroft1,830
4Broadmoor-Anderson Island-Shreve Isle2,007
5Western Hills and Yarborough1,985
6Ellerbe Woods2,299
7Springlake-University Terrace2,368
8Country Club Hills-Lakeshore Shopping6,306
9Martin Luther King8,447
10Sunset Arcre-Garden Valley-Morningside6,114

Tip: When you’ve got a home to move in Shreveport, LA, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in shreveport

Cost of living in Shreveport Louisiana

Affordable living in a big city is one of the key perks of moving to Shreveport. The cost of living in Shreveport is 76.6.

The United States average is 100. Shreveport’s average cost of living is lower than the national average.

Living Expense Shreveport Louisiana National Average
Overall76.689.9100
Grocery9192.7100
Health96.1113.2100
Housing40.364.9100
Median Home Cost$117,500$189,200$291,700
Utilities93.189.9100
Transportation89.3108.2100
Miscellaneous96.981.4100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Shreveport’s housing market

If you’re interested in buying a home after moving to Shreveport, Louisiana, we have the key information you need to know about the city’s housing market. This will make it easier for you to make up your mind about buying a home or not if you’re moving to Shreveport, Louisiana:

  • Shreveport’s median home cost is $117,500
  • Over the last ten years, home values in Shreveport have risen by 3.4%
  • Currently, Shreveport’s home values have appreciated by 4.1%
  • Around 38.7% of Shreveport’s residents are renters
  • Up to 4.6% of homes and apartments in Shreveport are open to renting

What’s the average home rental price in Shreveport, LA?

Shreveport, LA rental market is known for its affordable homes. If you’re considering renting a home or an apartment after moving to Shreveport, look at the average rental prices below:

  • Shreveport’s average rent for a studio apartment is $605
  • Shreveport’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $723
  • Shreveport’s average rent for a 2-bedroom home or apartment is $858
  • Shreveport’s average rent for a 3-bedroom home or apartment is $1064
  • The average rent for a 4-bedroom home or apartment is 1,195
jobs in shreveport

How is the job market in Shreveport Louisiana?

How fast can you get a job if you need one in Shreveport? The COVID-19 pandemic has affected several job markets across the United States and Shreveport wasn’t left out.

Since you’re considering moving to Shreveport, here’s a breakdown of the city’s job market:

  • Shreveport’s unemployment rate is 8.1%. The U.S. average is 6.0%
  • Shreveport’s job growth has been positive so far
  • Over the past year, Shreveport’s jobs have grown by 0.3%
  • Shreveport’s future job growth is predicted to hit 16.31%
  • Shreveport’s recent job growth is -5.22%
  • Getting a job in Shreveport is easier compared to other similar sized cities in the state.

The following is a simple breakdown of the city’s job market:

Employment Information Shreveport, Louisiana United States
The income per Cap$24,779$31,177
Household Income$37,390$57,652
Unemployment Rate8.16.0%
Recent Job Growth-5.22%-6.18%
Future Job Growth16.31%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

What are the top career options in Shreveport, LA?

You’ll find lots of jobs to choose from if you’re moving to Trenton. Which ones should you opt for? You may be interested in some of the city’s highest-paying jobs. The following is the list of the highest-paying jobs in Shreveport, LA:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary
1Nurse Anesthetists$168,690$49,000
2Architectural and Engineering Managers$154,210$94,680
3Pharmacists$126,950$95,350
4Industrial Production Managers$125,180$72,760
5Sales Managers$117,240$50,030
6Facilities Managers$101,860$59,800
7Nurse Practitioners$100,920$78,920
8Physician Assistants$99,280$75,850
9Financial Managers$98,870$60,190
10Computer and Information Systems Managers$98,770$73,470

What is a good salary if you move to Shreveport, Louisiana?

Moving to Shreveport, LA could mean getting a new job. But how many bucks can you earn in the city? Will you be earning more money or less compared to where you are right now? Let’s find out:

  • Shreveport’s average annual pay for average jobs is $52,864
  • Shreveport’s average hourly pay is $25.42 per hour
  • Shreveport’s average weekly pay is $1,016 per week
  • Shreveport’s average monthly payment is $4,405 per month
  • Louisiana’s minimum wage is $7.25 per hour

Top Industries in Shreveport, Louisiana

Like several other large cities, Shreveport’s economy is powered by several industries. The best part is that whether you work in a small or large industry, you’ll most likely find a suitable spot for your job in Shreveport. The following is a list of the city’s largest industries since you’re considering moving to Shreveport, LA:

  • Healthcare
  • Retail
  • Education
  • Hospitality
  • Services
  • Manufacturing
  • Construction
  • Entertainment
  • Transportation
  • Government
  • Oil & Gas, and Mining
  • Finance & Insurance
  • Real estate
  • Utilities
  • Agriculture

Best companies to work for if you move to Shreveport Louisiana

Shreveport is home to many top-quality companies you can work with. If you’re interested in working with some of the city’s best companies, we’ve created a list to make it easier for you to streamline your job search. Here’s the list:

  • 1. Willis-Knighton
  • 2. Shreveport, Louisiana
  • 3. Allegiance Health Management
  • 4. Sam's Town Hotel & Casino - Shreveport
  • 5. Red River Sanitors
  • 6. The Arc Caddo-Bossier
  • 7. Accounting Plus Solutions
  • 8. Metro Aviation
  • 9. Jean Simpson Personnel Services
  • 10. Emerald Correctional Management
taxes in shreveport

Louisiana taxes

If you’re moving to Shreveport from out of state, you may have to get familiar with Louisiana taxes.

Moving to Shreveport Louisiana could mean paying higher or lower taxes depending on where you’re moving from. To make it easier for you to make a fair comparison before making up your mind about moving to Louisiana, here’s a simple stat of the state’s tax rates:

  • Louisiana’s income tax is 2.00% - 6.00%
  • Sales tax in Louisiana is 4.45% - 11.45%
  • Louisiana’s property tax is 0.53% average effective rate
  • Gas tax in Louisiana is 20 cents per gallon of regular diesel and gasoline
shreveport Things to do

Best things to do if you move to Shreveport, LA

There are lots of exciting things you can do in Shreveport, LA. The city is home to several attractions, and you’ll find lots of amazing things to do in Shreveport, LA.

If you’re moving to Shreveport, we’ve made a list of the various things you can do and places to visit and explore. Check out the list below:

  • Explore marine life at Shreveport Aquarium
  • Try local beers at Great Raft Brewing
  • Unwind at Red River District
  • Check out the exhibits at R. W. Norton Art Gallery
  • Walk around Walter B. Jacobs Memorial Nature Park
  • Visit Jubilee Zoo
  • Learn some history at Meadows Museum of Art
  • Take your kids to Sci-Port Discovery Center
  • Tour Shreveport Water Works Museum
  • Check out the artifacts at Louisiana State Exhibit Museum
  • Splash around with family and friends at Splash Kingdom Waterpark Shreveport
  • Take an Instagram-worthy photo of Ali Bahler's Call to Action mural
  • Bring your date to American Rose Center
  • Get your daily workout done at Betty Virginia Park
  • Enjoy trampoline fun at Air U Trampoline Park

What is the crime rate in Shreveport, Louisiana?

Is Shreveport a safe city for you and your loved ones? Like several other large cities in the United States, Shreveport has its fair share of crime problems. The following are key stats about the city’s crime rates since you’re considering moving to Shreveport, Louisiana:

  • The violent crime rate in Shreveport, LA is 42.2. The national average is 22.7
  • The property crime rate in Shreveport, LA is 70.6. The national average is 35.4
  • Residents have a 1 in 108.3 chance of being the victim of violent crime
  • Residents have a 1 in 20.8 chance of being the victim of a property crime

Tip: Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw Shreveport/ 100k People Louisiana/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K10,6205,722.43,523.82,346.0
Violent Crime1,713923.0639.4387.8
Murder6937.215.86.5
Robbery235126.680.773.9
Aggravated Assault1,284691.9497.0279.7
Property Crime8,9074,799.32,884.41,958.2
Burglary1,516816.9510.1314.2
Larceny6,6903,604.82,107.31,398.0
Car Theft701377.7266.9246.0
schools in shreveport

Best Schools & Universities in Shreveport Louisiana

Shreveport Louisiana is home to several top-quality schools.

If you’re moving to Shreveport, you’ll have easier access to several excellent schools from universities and colleges to elementary, middle, and high schools. The following is a list of the best schools in the city if you’re moving to Shreveport:

Best Elementary Schools in Shreveport, LA

  • Claiborne Fundamental Elementary School
    Public, K-5 | 442 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Eden Gardens Fundamental Elementary School
    Public, K-5 | 507 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Fairfield Magnet School
    Public, PK-5 | 489 students, Rating: 7/10

  • South Highlands Elementary Magnet School
    Public, PK-5 | 504 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Blanchard Elementary School
    Public, PK-4 | 438 students, Rating: 7/10

Best Middle Schools in Shreveport, LA

  • Caddo Parish Middle Magnet School
    Public, 6-8 | 1,216 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Walnut Hill Elementary/Middle School
    Public, PK-8 | 1,668 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Youree Dr. Middle Advanced Placement Magnet School
    Public, 6-8 | 1,046 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Turner Elementary/Middle School
    Public, PK-8 | 1,400 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Ridgewood Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 703 students, Rating: 7/10

Best High Schools in Shreveport, LA

  • Caddo Parish Magnet High School
    Public, 9-12 | 1,025 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Caddo Virtual Academy
    Public, 9-12 | 62 students, Rating: 7/10

  • C.E. Byrd High School
    Public, 9-12 | 1,955 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Captain Shreve High School
    Public, 9-12 | 1,635 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Southwood High School
    Public, 9-12 | 1,577 students, Rating: 7/10

Best Universities and Colleges in Shreveport Louisiana

  • Centenary College of Louisiana

  • Louisiana State University in Shreveport

  • Southern University Shreveport-Bossier City Campus

  • Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College

  • Northwestern State University-College of Nursing

  • Eastern College of Health Vocations

  • Louisiana Baptist University

  • University of Phoenix-Shreveport-Bossier Campus

  • Ayers Career College

  • Southern University Shreveport-Bossier City Campus

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I move to Shreveport?

Moving to Shreveport is a great idea. Shreveport is a great place to live thanks to its lovely green spaces, business-friendly atmosphere, and affordable housing. Shreveport’s cost of living is lower than both the state's and the country's medians.

How is life in Shreveport Louisiana?

Just like many other mid-sized American metro cities, Shreveport struggles with infrastructure problems, income inequality, and crime. The many advantages, including the welcoming people, fantastic food, stunning green spaces, and a business-friendly climate, tend to outweigh its drawbacks.

What is Shreveport like to live in?

Most people in Shreveport own their homes, giving the city a sparse suburban atmosphere. Many parks may be found throughout Shreveport. Residents of Shreveport tend to be liberal and there are lots of families and young professionals living there. Shreveport's public schools perform above average.

Is Shreveport a good place to raise a family?

According to current residents, Shreveport is a great mid-size American city with lots of opportunities for people of all ages. You’ll find lots of high-paying jobs in the city as well as world-class medical schools.

Why do people go to Shreveport?

Shreveport’s key attractions include casino resorts (fantastic for photos with all the lights and neon on the Red River) thoroughbred racing, and some excellent prestigious events staged at Festival Plaza. In addition to Holiday in Dixie, Mudbug Madness, and Let the Good Times Roll, Shreveport hosts the Louisiana State Fair.

What is Shreveport best known for?

The Shreveport region, located in the state's northwest, is home to some of the best southern cuisine, casinos, culture, and music in all of Louisiana.

Is Shreveport a good place to retire?

The second most popular tourist attraction in the state is Shreveport-Bossier. The same things that draw tourists to the area - gambling, riverfront shopping, festivals, athletic events, and cultural attractions - also appeal to retirees.

How is the economy in Shreveport LA?

The local economy in Shreveport and Bossier City has undoubtedly been doing well lately. When the enormous north Shreveport Amazon Distribution Center opens in mid-2023, it's expected to create 1,000 direct jobs and up to 1,800 indirect ones.

What does Shreveport have to offer?

The third-largest city in Louisiana, Shreveport, has a lot to offer tourists seeking a taste of southern hospitality, while not being quite as well-known as New Orleans or Baton Rouge. Amusement parks, haunted houses, and riverboat casinos are good places to go for thrills.

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Movers By Cities

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841