Moving to West Palm Beach, FL? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to West Palm Beach, FL.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to West Palm Beach, FL.

Is moving to West Palm Beach Florida right for you?

West Palm Beach is one of the best places to live in Florida. West Palm Beach offers the perfect blend of small-town charm and big-city flair, attracting a range of businesses and a recent influx of remote workers due to its closeness to other large hubs.

If you’d like to enjoy the best of South Florida’s charm, moving to West Palm Beach is perfect for you. West Palm Beach is a cosmopolitan city and a melting pot of cultures.

Known as the winter retreat of the rich and famous, the city’s waterfront culture, amenities, and natural playground amongst several other things makes moving to West Palm Beach a remarkable idea.

If you’re wondering if moving to West Palm Beach is right for you, this guide contains the key things you need to know to make the right decision.

facts of West Palm Beach

Quick facts to know before moving to West Palm Beach FL

  • West Palm Beach unemployment rate is lower than the U.S. average
  • West Palm Beach cost of living is higher than the U.S. average
  • West Palm Beach averages 238 sunny days per year
  • There are more homeowners in West Palm Beach than renters
  • West Palm Beach’s average annual pay for average jobs is $60,348 a year
  • There is no income tax in Florida

What is special about West Palm Beach?

West Palm Beach is one of South Florida's three major cities. West Palm Beach is known for its sunny palm-lined avenues, stunning seaside views, small shopping areas, historic and scenic neighborhoods, and thrilling year-round outdoor festivals. This makes moving to West Palm Beach such a great idea. The county seat of Palm Beach County is West Palm Beach.

Is West Palm Beach a good place to live?

West Palm Beach is a good place to live. The city has a strong economy and the unemployment rate is lower than the U.S. average. Even more, West Palm Beach has a great outdoors and you’ll find lots of amazing and exciting things to do and explore. If you’re considering moving to West Palm Beach, you should know that the city is a good place to live.

Why do people move to West Palm Beach?

Natural areas of outstanding beauty. Aside from the beaches, West Palm Beach and the neighboring county are home to dozens of natural preserves totaling about 30,000 acres. It's all about conserving South Florida's distinctive flora and fauna, and much of it includes fantastic walking and running paths. These are some of the reasons people are moving to West Palm Beach FL.

What's it like living in West Palm Beach?

West Palm Beach is the best place to visit if you want to enjoy the southern coast while also learning about fine art and dining. The city offers the perfect blend of small-town charm and big-city flair, drawing a range of enterprises and a recent excess of remote workers due to its closeness to other large hubs.

Is West Palm Beach a good place to raise a family?

West Palm Beach is a good place to raise a family and the city has a terrific atmosphere altogether. West Palm Beach is a fantastic spot to live if you enjoy being 10 minutes from the beach, and Palm Beach also features a plethora of commercial and shopping establishments, as well as adventure destinations such as the zoo, museum, and art galleries.

Is West Palm Beach wealthy?

Because of the increased number of businesses and people relocating to the area, as well as the higher pay, median household income, and GMP, West Palm Beach is an affluent city in the Sunshine State. The area's quality of life is also outstanding. This makes moving to West Palm Beach such a great idea.

What’s the population of West Palm Beach FL?

West Palm Beach population is 114,646 people making it the 19th largest city in Florida. The city spreads across 58 miles in South Florida. Since you’re considering moving to West Palm Beach Florida, here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s population:

  • West Palm Beach population is currently growing at a rate of 0.79% annually
  • West Palm Beach population has increased by 14.74% since the last census
  • West Palm Beach has a population density of 2,131 people per square mile
  • West Palm Beach median age is 39.5 years
  • Median age is 37.7 years for males, and 40.9 years for females

How fast can you commute in West Palm Beach FL?

West Palm Beach average one way commute time takes 22.7 minutes. The U.S. average takes 26.4 minutes. Moving to West Palm Beach means you’ll spend less amount of time commuting on the road compared to other cities in the country.

So, how exactly do West Palm Beach residents commute to work? Let’s find out;

  • Around 78.0% drive their own car alone
  • About 8.6% carpool with others
  • Up to 5.2% work from home
  • Around 2.9% take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in West Palm Beach, FL.

What’s the weather like if you’re moving to West Palm Beach FL?

West Palm Beach Florida averages 238 sunny days per year. The national average is 205 sunny days. If the weather is among the key things you’d like to consider before moving to West Palm Beach, the following is a simple breakdown of the city’s weather:

  • West Palm Beach averages 63 inches of rain a year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • West Palm Beach averages zero inches of snow a year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • West Palm Beach gets 140 days of precipitation per year
  • West Palm Beach summer high in July is around 90 degrees
  • West Palm Beach winter low in January is around 56 degrees
moving to west palm beach

Top 10 reasons to move to West Palm Beach Florida

Why do people move to West Palm Beach Florida? People are moving to West Palm Beach Florida for several reasons.

If you’re wondering why moving to West Palm Beach seem so appealing, we’ve made a list of the top ten reasons why people are moving to the city. Take a look below:

  • You can enjoy living the beach life in West Palm Beach
  • West Palm Beach has a sturdy job market
  • You’ll have easier access to top-quality education in West Palm Beach
  • Homes are affordable in West Palm Beach
  • West Palm Beach has great weather
  • There are lots of things you can do to have fun in West Palm Beach
  • West Palm Beach’s outdoor are remarkable
  • You’ll enjoy lots of entertainment options in West Palm Beach
  • The city’s average one-way commuting time is shorter than the U.S. average
  • Florida has no income tax
  • west palm beach pros and cons

    Pros & Cons of moving to West Palm Beach FL

    Is moving to West Palm Beach Florida right for you? One of the most effective ways to find out is to consider the pros and cons of moving to West Palm Beach.

    We’ve made a list of the pros and cons of moving to West Palm Beach to help you get started.

    Pros of living in West Palm Beach Cons of living in West Palm Beach
    Pleasant weatherNatural Disasters
    Stable real estateTraffic and Transportation
    The best in entertainmentExpensive Insurance
    Pleasing neighbourhoodsCost of living is higher than the U.S. average
    Family-friendly activitiesSome areas of the city suffer from high crime and homelessness
    Live the beach lifeHigh insurance costs
    Low to no taxesHurricane season
    Strong economy and job marketHigh transportation costs
    Quality educationThe most desirable areas of the city are costly to live in
    Active lifestyleSchools of all levels tend to be behind the curve
    Any water more than few inches deep might conceal a lurking alligator
    Florida is home to 80 different species of this disease-carrying mosquitoes
    As unpredictable as the weather, major roads clog without warning
    place to live west palm beach

    Best places to live if you’re moving to West Palm Beach FL

    You’ll find lots of beautiful neighborhoods if you’re moving to West Palm Beach, Florida. Choosing the perfect place to live may seem tricky, especially if you’re moving to West Palm Beach from out of Florida. We’ve made a list of the best places to live in the city if you’re moving to West Palm Beach, Florida.

    • Flamingo Park
    • El Cid
    • The Southend
    • Prospect Park
    • Lands of the President
    • Northwood
    • Grandview Heights

    Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in West Palm Beach, FL, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

    cost of living in west palm beach

    Cost of Living West Palm Beach FL

    The cost of living in West Palm Beach is 108.1. The national average is 100. This means the average cost of living in West Palm Beach is higher than the U.S. average.

    Since you’re considering moving to West Palm Beach, here are the key things that adds up to the city’s cost of living:

    Living Expense West Palm Beach Florida National Average
    Overall10499100
    Services9999100
    Grocery106105100
    Health100100100
    Housing11096100
    Utilities98102100
    Transportation10898100

    Start Your Moving Quote Now!

    Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

    START MY QUOTE

    West Palm Beach housing market

    There are more homeowners than renters in West Palm Beach Florida. If you’re interested in buying a home after moving to West Palm Beach, the following is a quick breakdown of the city’s housing market:

    • West Palm Beach median home cost is $297,400
    • Over the last 10 years, homes in the city have appreciated by 124.2%
    • Home Appreciation in West Palm Beach is up 15.7%
    • Around 37.7% of West Palm Beach residents are renters
    • Up to 3.3% of houses and apartments in West Palm Beach, are open to rent

    What’s the median rent if you’re moving to West Palm Beach?

    If you prefer renting a home or an apartment after moving to West Palm Beach, how much should you have on your budget? You’ll find all kinds of homes available to rent in West Palm Beach. The following is a simple snapshot of the average home rental cost if you’re moving to West Palm Beach Florida:

    • West Palm Beach average rent for a studio apartment is $955
    • West Palm Beach average rent for 1-bedroom home or apartment is $1160
    • West Palm Beach average rent for a 2-bedroom home or apartment is $1,437
    • West Palm Beach average rent for a 3-bedroom home or apartment is $1,930
    • West Palm Beach average rent for a 4-bedroom home or apartment is $2,344
    jobs in west palm beach

    How is the job market in West Palm Beach FL?

    West Palm Beach unemployment rate is lower than the U.S. average. This means it’s easier to get a job in West palm Beach compared to similar size cities across America.

    Since you’re considering moving to West Palm Beach, here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s job market:

    • West Palm Beach’s unemployment rate is 5.0%. The U.S. average is 6.0%
    • West Palm Beach job growth has been positive so far
    • West Palm Beach jobs have grown by 1.4% over the past year
    • West Palm Beach future job growth is predicted to hit 39.40%
    Employment Information West Palm Beach, Florida United States
    The income per Cap$31,388$31,177
    Household Income$49,054$57,652
    Unemployment Rate56.0%
    Recent Job Growth-6.61%-6.18%
    Future Job Growth39.40%33.51%

    Start Your Moving Quote Now!

    Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

    START MY QUOTE

    Top career options if you’re moving to West Palm Beach FL

    You’ll find lots of high paying jobs in West Palm Beach Florida depending on what you do and your career. Since you’re considering moving to West Palm Beach, here’s a list of the city’s highest paying jobs.

    Rank Job Description Average Salary Entry Level Salary # Of People
    1.Chief Executives$230,910$101,9301,100
    2.Physicians and Surgeons, All Other$224,930$81,260980
    3.Family and General Practitioners$205,250$67,230860
    4.Psychiatrists$164,580$43,52030
    5.Dentists, General$159,070$67,720750
    6.Purchasing Managers$148,020$69,460220
    7.Personal Financial Advisors$146,620$64,6901,330
    8.Marketing Managers$145,620$66,520800
    9.Financial Managers$143,190$70,8701,740
    10.Computer and Information Systems Managers$141,040$86,830930

    What’s the median salary if you’re moving to West Palm Beach?

    If you’re moving to West Palm Beach, how much can you most likely earn on average? Let’s find out what West Palm Beach residents are earning on average.

    • West Palm Beach’s average annual pay for average jobs is $60,348 a year
    • West Palm Beach average hourly rate for average jobs is 29.01 an hour
    • West Palm Beach average weekly pay for average jobs is $1,161 a week
    • West Palm Beach average monthly pay for average job is $5,029 per month
    • West Palm Beach salaries can be as high as $134,655 and as low as $19,914

    Major industries in West Palm Beach FL

    West Palm Beach is home to some of the largest industries in Florida. Some of these industries contribute to making Florida’s economy stronger. Since you’re considering moving to West Palm Beach Florida, the following are the major industries in the city:

    • Real estate
    • Public administration
    • Construction and engineering
    • Manufacturing
    • Food
    taxes in west palm beach

    Florida Tax

    Taxes are always part of the key things to consider before moving to Florida.

    Depending on where you’re moving from, moving to the sunshine state could mean paying more or less in taxes. Here’s a simple breakdown of taxes in the state if you’re moving to Florida:

    • There is no income tax in Florida
    • Florida sales tax is 6% - 8.50%
    • Florida property tax: 0.83% average effective rate
    • Florida gas tax is 4 cents per gallon of regular diesel and gasoline
    west palm beach to do

    Best things to do if you’re moving to West Palm Beach FL

    West Palm Beach is a vibrant city with lots of amazing things to do and explore.

    We’ve made a list of the best things to do and explore in the city if you’re moving to West Palm Beach. Take a look below to get started.

    • Water ski at Okeeheelee Park
    • Take a selfie at the Worth Avenue Clock Tower
    • Throw down a picnic rug at Manatee Lagoon
    • Try parasailing!
    • Go hiking in Grassy Waters Preserve
    • Get a little cute with a sunset cruise
    • Kayak your way along the Intracoastal waterway
    • Soar above the coastline with an airplane tour
    • Appreciate international artwork the Norton Museum of Art
    • Feel the power of a speed boat!
    • Shop your heart out at Rosemary Square
    • Visit the National Navy UDT-SEAL Museum
    • Plan a trip to Palm Beach Zoo & Conservation Society

    How safe is West Palm Beach Florida?

    If safety is one of the key things you’d like to consider before making up your mind about moving to West Palm Beach, we’ve collected key stats about the city’s crime rates. This will make it easier for you to make a fair comparison and to figure out what to expect if you’re moving to West Palm Beach Florida.

    • Violent crime rate in West Palm Beach is 41.9. The U.S. average is 22.7
    • Property crime rate in West Palm Beach is 67.3. The U.S. average is 35.4
    • Residents have a 1 in 1,110.5 chance of being the victim of a violent crime in Palm Beach each year
    • Residents have a 1 in 91.6 chance of being the victim of a property crime in Palm Beach each year.

    Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

    The table below shows West Palm Beach crime rates compared to the rest of Florida and the United States.

    Statistic Count Raw Palm Beach/ 100k People Florida/ 100k People National/ 100k People
    Total Crimes Per 100K1051,181.92,524.12,476.7
    Murder00.05.25.0
    Robbery00.075.581.6
    Aggravated Assault890.0258.3250.2
    Violent Crime890.0378.4366.7
    Burglary15168.8295.2340.5
    Larceny69776.71,668.71,549.5
    Car Theft13146.3181.8219.9
    Property Crime971,091.92,145.72,109.9
    schools in west palm beach

    Best Schools & Universities in West Palm Beach FL

    West Palm Beach is home to some of the leading schools in Florida. Moving to West Palm Beach gives you easier access to these schools.

    To make it easier for you to get started, the following are the best schools in the city if you’re moving to West Palm beach FL:

    Best elementary schools in West Palm beach

    • Wynnebrook Elementary School
      Public, PK-5 | 857 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Golden Grove Elementary School
      Public, PK-5 | 651 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Everglades Elementary
      Public, PK-5 | 946 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Renaissance Charter School at West Palm Beach
      Charter, K-8 | 994 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Meadow Park Elementary School
      Public, PK-5 | 773 students, Rating: 8/10

    Best middle schools in West Palm beach

    • Bak Middle School of the Arts
      Public, 6-8 | 1,381 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Renaissance Charter School at West Palm Beach
      Charter, K-8 | 994 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Sports Leadership and Management (SLAM) Middle School Palm B
      Charter, 6-9 | 224 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Renaissance Charter School at Summit
      Charter, K-8 | 1,037 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Renaissance Charter School at Cypress
      Charter, K-8 | 677 students, Rating: 8/10

    Best high schools in West Palm beach

    • Alexander W Dreyfoos Junior School of the Arts
      Public, 9-12 | 1,382 students, Rating: 8/10

    • G-Star School of the Arts
      Charter, 9-12 | 854 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Forest Hill Community High School
      Public, 9-12 | 2,457 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Florida Futures Academy North Campus
      Charter, 9-12 | 131 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Palm Beach Lakes High School
      Public, 9-12 | 2,399 students, Rating: 8/10

    Best universities and colleges in West Palm beach

    • Palm Beach Atlantic University

    • Florida Atlantic University

    • Palm Beach State College

    • Keiser University

    • Southeastern College

    • Florida Culinary Institute

    • South University

    • Barry University

    • Nova Southeastern University

    • Florida Atlantic University at Jupiter

    Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

    Call Now to Get Quote

    Fast, Free & No Obligation

    Get FREE Quotes

    Please enter a valid Zip or City
    Please enter a valid Zip or City
    Calendar
    Please select a MOVEDATE
    Please select a MOVESIZE
    Please enter a valid Email

    DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

    Find out how much your move will cost.

    Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

    Get My Moving Quote

    States Moving Guides

    Movers By State

    Cities Moving Guides

    Movers By Cities

    Contact Info
    MoverJunction.com

    20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
    Suite 400
    Ashburn, VA 20147

    Call Us Today
    For a Free Estimate

    888-901-4841