Moving to Dallas, TX? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Dallas, TX
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Dallas, TX.

Are you planning to move to Dallas, TX?

Dallas is the largest metropolis in the South and it’s a city of millennials. Moving to Dallas means getting the chance to live in some of the best neighborhoods in the entire South.

Dallas has a booming job market, there are great tasty foods everywhere you turn, commute time is about the U.S. average, and the remarkable weather makes moving to Dallas absolutely appealing.

If you’d like to enjoy the best of Southern hospitality, without bothering about paying income taxes, and enjoy life in a city with lots of lakes and sports, moving to Dallas is right for you.

If all of that sounds like what you’ll like to be a part of and more, this guide contains all the information you need to make the right decision about moving to Dallas.

Let’s find out if moving to Dallas is right for you!

facts of dallas

Quick facts to know before moving to Dallas, TX

Learn some facts about Dallas, TX before moving to the city to help you decide if it's the right place for you.

  • Salaries in Dallas range from $28,600 USD to $504,000 per year
  • There is no state income tax in Dallas
  • The cost of living in Dallas is 101.6. U.S. average is 100
  • Dallas average one-way commute time is 26.8 minutes
  • Up to 49.3% of Dallas residents are homeowners
  • Dallas has a booming job market
  • Average hourly rates for jobs in Dallas is $29

What’s the Population of Dallas TX?

Dallas is home to 1,344,917 (1.3 Million), people with a median age of 33.3 year making it a city of millennials. If population is one of the key metrics you’d like to consider before moving to Dallas, here’s a breakdown of the city’s population:

  • 49.8% are Male population and 50.2% are Female population
  • Sex ratio is 99.2 (males per 100 females)
  • 7.4% are under 5 years age, 24.7% are under 18 years
  • 10.7% are 65 years and over
  • The total housing units in Dallas are 590,607

How is the weather in Dallas TX?

If weather is one of the key things you’d like to consider before moving to Dallas TX, you’d be glad to know that the city’s weather is absolutely remarkable. Here are key stats about the city’s weather since you’re considering moving to Dallas:

  • Dallas summer high in July is around 95 degrees
  • Dallas winter low in January is around 36 degrees
  • Dallas rainfall averages 39 inches a year
  • Snow in Dallas averages 1 inches of snow a year

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Dallas, TX.

How fast can you commute in Dallas TX?

Dallas average one-way commute time is 26.8 minutes. The national average is 26.4 minutes. That means commuting time in Dallas is almost the same as the U.S. average.

Moving to Dallas means you’ll most likely spend the average of time regular commuters in America spend on the road. Here’s Dallas residents commute to work every other day:

  • Around 76.2% of Dallas population drive their own car alone
  • About 11.3% of Dallas population carpool with others
  • Up to 4.6% of Dallas population work from home
  • About 4.2% of Dallas population take mass transit
moving to dallas

Top 10 Reasons To Move Dallas TX

There are several reasons why moving to Dallas is appealing to many people. While it’s impossible to list every reason why people are moving to Dallas TX, we made a list of the top ten reasons. Here are some of the key reasons why moving to Dallas is so appealing:

  • No State Income Tax
  • It’s a city of sport lovers
  • Delicious food in every turn
  • Dallas is U.S. largest urban arts district
  • Dallas has a friendly weather
  • Texas State Fair is remarkable in Dallas
  • If you love lakes, you’ll like Dallas
  • Dallas is home to several top-quality schools
  • Dallas is the largest metropolis in all of the South
  • Dallas is home to several billionaires
pros and cons of dallas

Pros & Cons of Living in Dallas TX

Before making up your mind about moving to Dallas TX, considering the pros and cons of living in the city can make it easier for you to decide if it is right for you or not.

Here you can easily weigh the pros and cons of living in the city before you make up your mind about moving to Dallas:

The pros The cons
There are no income taxes in DallasCost of living in Dallas is higher than the U.S. average
Dallas has a booming job marketYou’ll have to put up with terrible traffic in Dallas
Dallas is a modern cityDallas public transport system has a poor rating
Dallas is home to several top-quality schoolsHousing cost in Dallas is constantly rising
The weather in Dallas is remarkableLiving in Texas means paying one of the highest property taxes in the U.S.
You’ll enjoy Southern hospitality in DallasCrime rate in Dallas is higher than the U.S. average
If you love living in a big city, you’ll love DallasThere are few open green spaces in Dallas
There are lots of remarkable things to do in Dallas
If you love sports, you’ll love Dallas
housing market in dallas

Dallas, Texas housing market

Moving to Dallas TX most likely means buying or renting a home in the city. Both housing options (rental or buying) are appealing to residents in the city. Here’s a key summary of the city’s housing market if you’re moving to Dallas TX:

  • About 50.7% of the Dallas population are renters
  • Up to 49.3% of Dallas residents are homeowners
  • About 4.1% of houses and apartments in Dallas, are available to rent
  • Dallas price per square metre (10.7 square feet) in City Centre costs $3,000
  • Dallas Price per square metre (10.7 square feet) outside City costs $1,260

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Median Home Prices

If you’re considering buying a home before or after moving to Dallas TX, we’ve collated key data about the city’s housing market. The table below will make it easier for you to set a budget for house hunting if you’re moving to Dallas, TX:

Statistic Dallas Texas United States
Median Home Value$247,947$228,255$269,039
Median Rent$1,256$1,550$1,098
Median Income$52,580$61,874$62,843
Home Value To Income3.6x2.8x3.5x
Rent To Monthly Income0.24x0.2x0.2x

Average Home Rental Prices

Renting a home is a convenient housing option if you’re moving to Dallas, TX. Here are the median prices of various room sizes if you’re moving to Dallas, TX:

  • Average cost of a studio apartment in Dallas is $847
  • Average cost of a 1-bedroom apartment in Dallas is $1,002
  • Average cost of a 2-bedroom home or apartment in Dallas is $1,217
  • Average cost of a 3-bedroom home or apartment in Dallas is $1,622
  • Average cost of a 4-bedroom home or apartment in Dallas is $2,108
palces to live in dallas

10 Best Neighborhoods in Dallas, TX

Dallas is home to some of the best and most livable neighborhoods in Texas.

Moving to Dallas means getting the chance to live in some of these remarkable neighborhoods. We’ve made a list of the 10 best neighborhoods in Dallas. This will make it easier to narrow down your house hunting if you’re moving to Dallas:

Rank Neighborhoods Place Population Home Value Median Income
1University Park24,259$1,176,311$198,578
2Highland Park8,797$1,383,288$197,247
3North Dallas40,893$466,340$120,158
4Bluffview15,001$463,807$114,929
5Oak Lawn50,766$233,466$80,066
6Far North163,453$215,465$73,621
7M Streets34,572$246,297$75,322
8Government District850$285,200$78,574
9Main Street District987$285,200$78,574
10Preston Hollow83,392$271,338$84,470
cost of living of dallas

Cost of Living in Dallas, TX

The cost of living in Dallas is 101.6. The United States average is 100. That means the average cost of living in Dallas, TX is higher than the national average.

If you’re moving to Dallas, here’s a table showing the average cost of various items in the city to give you an idea of what to expect:

Living Expense Dallas Texas National Average
Overall9991100
Services10995100
Groceries10190100
Health10897100
Housing8283100
Transportation9994100
Utilities108102100

Average Salary & Income in Dallas

Moving to Dallas could mean getting a new job or earning a new salary and income. We have key data about the average salary and income in the city if you’re moving to Dallas, TX:

  • Average annual salary for jobs in Dallas is $59,841
  • Average hourly rates for jobs in Dallas is $29
  • Salaries in Dallas range from $28,600 USD to $504,000 per year
  • Around 25% of Dallas population earn more than $294,000 per year

Healthcare cost in Dallas, TX

Healthcare cost is one of the most significant factors to consider before moving to any big city. If you’re moving to Dallas from out of state, your healthcare cost may be different from what you’ll be paying in Texas. If you’re moving to Dallas, here’s the average monthly cost of healthcare plan in the city:

Family size Average monthly cost of health plan
Individual + child$814
Couple age 40$1,019
Family of three (adult couple and a child)$1,324
Family of four (adult couple and two children)$1,628
Family of five (adult couple and three children)$1,933

Education Cost in Dallas, TX

If education cost is one of the key things you’ll have to consider before moving to Dallas, we have key data about the various education costs in the city. If you’re moving to Dallas, here’s an easy-to-understand analysis of education cost in the city:

In College - at Home with Parents In College - Off Campus Out of College - at Home with Parents Out of College - Off Campus Non-Texas Resident - Off Campus
Tuition and Fees$708$708$1,332$1,332$2,088
Books and Supplies$1,000$1,000$1,000$1,000$1,000
Room and Board$3,978$10,476$3,978$10,476$10,476
Transportation$1,332$1,332$1,332$1,332$1,332
Personal Misc. Expenses$2,016$2,016$2,016$2,016$2,016
Total$8,494$14,992$9,118$15,616$16,372

Tip: When you’ve got a home to move in Dallas, TX, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

Dallas Transportation Cost

Moving to Dallas means having access to the fastest-growing mass transit network in the entire United States; Dallas Area Rapid Transit (DART) system. If you’d like to move to a city with one of the best public transport systems in the world, moving to Dallas is perfect for you. If you’re moving to Texas, here’s a breakdown of the average cost of moving to the city:

Family size Average transportation cost
One-way Ticket (Local Transport)$3.00
CMonthly Pass (Regular Price)$96.00
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)$2.60
Taxi 1km (Normal Tariff)$1.16
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)$19.50
Gasoline (1 liter)$0.51

Tax rates in Dallas, TX

How much will you be paying in taxes if you’re moving to Dallas? This is mostly important if you’re moving from out of Texas. We’ve collated key data about Dallas tax rates to make it easier to make a fair comparison. If you’re moving to Dallas, here are the city’s tax rates:

  • Texas sales tax rate is 6.25%
  • The county sales tax rate is 0%
  • Dallas sales tax rate is 1%
  • The Income Tax Rate for Dallas is 0.0%. U.S. average is 4.6%
  • The combined Sales Tax Rate for Dallas is 8.25%. U.S. average is 7.3%
things to do in dallas

Best Things To Do In Dallas, TX

Moving to Dallas means getting the chance to be involved in lots of exciting activities. The city is home to tons of attractions and you can spend time outdoors doing what you love.

Here are the best things to do in the city, since you’re moving to Dallas:

  • Catch a glimpse of Sixth Floor Museum
  • Visit Fearing's Restaurant
  • Explore Texas Horse Park
  • Take a ride on McKinney Avenue Trolley
  • Klyde Warren Park
  • Highland Park Village
  • Southfork Ranch
  • Pecan Lodge barbecue
  • The Bonnie and Clyde Tour
  • Dallas Arboretum
  • White Rock Lake
how safe is dallas

How Safe is Dallas, TX?

If you’re moving to Dallas, safety will most likely be one of the key things you’ll have to consider.

We’ve collated key data about the crime rate in the city compared to Texas and the entire country to make a fair comparison if you’re moving to Dallas:

  • Violent crime rate in Dallas is 37.0 U.S. average is 22.7
  • Property crime rate in Dallas 50.7. U.S. average is 35.4
Statistic Count Raw Dallas/ 100k People Texas/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K57,0434,184.22,809.62,476.7
Violent Crime11,764862.9418.9366.7
Murder19814.54.95.0
Robbery4,400322.7100.081.6
Aggravated Assault6,369467.2263.0250.2
Property Crime45,2793,321.32,390.72,109.9
Burglary9,210675.6392.8340.5
Larceny25,8121,893.41,730.61,549.5
Car Theft10,257752.4267.2219.9

Tip: Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

schools in dallas

Which are the Top Schools in Dallas, TX?

Dallas is home to some of the best universities and colleges in Texas and the entire United States.

Moving to Dallas means easier access to top-quality education in Texas. Here are the top-rated universities and colleges in the city since you’re considering moving to Dallas, TX:

Other schools in Dallas

Dallas is home to 451 schools. These include 84 private schools and 367 public schools. The city’s schools spend $11,054 per student. The national average is 12,383. Dallas schools have 469 children per counselor, 16 pupils per teacher and 554 students per librarian.

Best Middle Schools in Dallas, TX

  • Dallas Environmental Science Acade
    Dallas Independent School District, Public, 6-8 | 443 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Henry W Longfellow Career Explorat
    Dallas Independent School District, Public, 6-8 | 421 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Uplift Williams Preparatory Middle
    Uplift Education, Charter, 6-8 | 431 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Balch Springs Middle School
    Dallas Independent School District, Public, 6-8 | 1227 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Highland Park Middle School
    Highland Park Independent School District, Public, 7-8 | 1106 students, Rating: 8/10

Best Elementary Schools in Dallas, TX

  • William B Travis Acdmy/Vngrd For A
    Dallas Independent School District, Public, 4-5 | 200 students, Rating: 10/10

  • George Bannerman Dealey Montessori
    Dallas Independent School District, Public, PK-6 | 441 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Solar Preparatory School For Girls At Bonham
    Dallas Independent School District, Public, K-6 | 294 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Armstrong Elementary School
    Highland Park Independent School District, Public, PK-4 | 531 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Hyer Elementary School
    Highland Park Independent School District, Public, PK-4 | 697 students, Rating: 10/10

Best High Schools in Dallas, TX

  • School Of Science And Engineering
    Dallas Independent School District, Public, 9-12 | 428 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Rosie Sorrells Education And Socia
    Dallas Independent School District, Public, 9-12 | 331 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Judge Barefoot Sanders Law Magnet
    Dallas Independent School District, Public, 9-12 | 403 students, Rating: 10/10

  • School for the Talented and Gifted
    Dallas Independent School District, Public, 9-12 | 276 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women's Leadership School
    Dallas Independent School District, Public, 9-12 | 244 students, Rating: 10/10

Best Universities and Colleges in Dallas, TX

  • Southern Methodist University

  • Texas Christian University

  • Tarrant County College District

  • Dallas Baptist University

  • University of North Texas

  • Brookhaven College

  • University of Dallas

  • Weatherford College

  • Texas A & M University-Commerce

  • El Centro College

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Movers By Cities

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841