Moving to Fort Worth, TX? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Fort Worth, TX.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Fort Worth, TX.

Are you considering moving to Fort Worth Texas?

Fort Worth is one of the best places to live in Texas. The city is a melting pot of culture and it appealing to people of all ages.

Fort Worth’s pleasant weather makes it a coveted destination for many people who are moving to Texas.

If you’re mulling over moving to Fort Worth but wondering if the city is right for you or not, we’ve collated key stats you need to know to make the right decision.

Read on to find out if moving to Fort Worth, Texas is right for you.

facts of Hartford

Quick facts to know before moving to Forth

  • Fort Worth’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. average
  • Fort Worth averages 229 sunny days per year
  • Homes are affordable in Fort Worth, Texas
  • More than 35% of Fort Worth’s residents are renters
  • There is no income tax in Texas
  • Fort Worth’s jobs have increased by 2.7% over the past year
  • Fort Worth’s average annual pay for average job is $57,579 a year

Is Fort Worth Texas a good place to move to?

Fort Worth is a great place to live, with a busy downtown region and an engaging city center. Many young professionals and families are coming to the area since it is known as one of the greatest locations to live in Texas for its employment market, culture, and southern hospitality.

Is Fort Worth cheap to live?

The average annual wage in Fort Worth is roughly $50,000. The cost of living here is almost the same as the rest of the country. For comparison, the cost of living in Dallas, TX and Phoenix, AZ is nearly the same, but Miami, FL and Chicago, IL are less expensive.

How much do I need to make to live in Fort Worth?

To live comfortably in Fort Worth, you’ll need a salary of $51,759. In this case, yearly living expenditures will cost $25,879, leaving $15,528 for discretionary spending and $10,352 for savings.

Why is Fort Worth so cheap?

Because of the lesser demand in Fort Worth compared to other Texas metro regions, homes are more cheap. Ft. Worth has the fourth lowest price per square foot among the state's five largest cities.

Does it snow in Fort Worth TX?

Because of its high height (653 feet) and northern latitude, Fort Worth receives the most snow in Texas. Some years there will be 7 inches of snow on the ground, while other years there will be none. However, Fort Worth receives an average of 2.1 inches of snow every year.

Is downtown Fort Worth Safe?

Downtown Fort Worth is a safe place to visit, with bike cops and patrol cars patrolling the area around the clock. You may walk to many restaurants, bars, and theaters without feeling threatened. The majority of Fort Worth locals also feel that the downtown area is somewhat safe.

Should I move to Fort Worth or Dallas?

Dallas is not the same as Fort Worth. Fort Worth is recognized for being more laid-back and relaxed than Dallas, with less traffic and simpler navigation. Dallas is more pricey, metropolitan, and crowded than other cities. Most visitors and residents in downtown Dallas do not experience the same "Texas feel" as they may in Fort Worth.

What’s the population of Fort Worth TX?

Fort Worth’s population is 958,692 making it the 5th largest city in Texas. Fort Worth is also the 12th largest city in the U.S. Spanning over 354 miles, the city’s larger metro area is home to 6.81 million people making it the fourth largest metro area in the U.S.

  • Fort Worth is currently growing at a rate of 1.74% annually
  • Fort Worth’s population has increased by 29.34% since the most recent census
  • Fort Worth has a population density of 2,774 people per square mile
  • The median age in Fort Worth is 32.6 years
  • The median age is 32 years for males, and 33.3 years for females

How fast can you commute in Fort Worth Texas?

Fort Worth’s average one-way commute time takes 27.0 minutes. The U.S. average is 26.4 minutes. Fort Worth’s average one-way commuting time is slightly higher than the U.S. average.

How Fort Worth’s residents get to work:

  • Around 81.5% of Fort Worth’s residents drive their own car alone
  • About 11.4% of Fort Worth’s residents carpool with others
  • Up to 3.6% of Fort Worth’s residents work from home
  • Around 0.9% of Fort Worth’s residents take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Fort Worth, TX.

What’s the weather like in Fort Worth Texas?

Fort Worth averages 229 sunny days per year. The U.S. average is 205 sunny days. You’ll most likely consider the climate before making up your mind about moving to Fort Worth, Texas. So, we’ve collated key stats about the city’ climate to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Fort Worth, Texas:

  • Fort Forth averages 1 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Fort Worth averages 37 inches of rain per year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Fort Worth gets 79 days of precipitation per year
  • Fort Worth’s summer high in July is around 96 degrees
  • Fort Worth’s winter low is around 35 degrees
moving to Fort Worth

Top 10 reasons to move to Fort Worth Texas

Why are people moving to Fort Worth in Texas? The number of reasons is as numerous as the number of people moving to Fort Worth.

However, we’ve made a list of the key reasons people are moving to Fort Worth, to give you an idea of what to expect.

  • Buying a home in Fort Worth is a sound investment
  • Fort Worth has on of the best school district in Texas
  • Fort Worth offers great employment opportunities
  • The cost of living is lower than the U.S. average
  • Fort Worth provides a ‘Big City’ experience
  • Fort Worth has one of the best downtowns in America
  • You can avoid freezing winters in Fort Worth
  • The population is culturally diverse
  • Transportation is brilliant in Fort Worth
  • Fort Worth’s architecture is stunning
Fort Worth pros and cons

Pros & Cons of moving to Fort Worth, Texas

One of the easiest ways to figure out if moving to Fort Worth Texas is right for you is to review the pros and cons of living in the city.

We’ve listed the key pros and cons of moving to Fort Worth to make it easier for you to get started:

Pros of living in Fort Worth Cons of living in Fort Worth
Strong job marketHigh crime rate
The cost of living is lower than the U.S. averageNatural disasters
Great taste for art & cultureTraffic problems
LGBTQ friendlyThe weather isn’t so great
Strong property valueAllergies
Numerous top-quality Schooling optionsHeat
Plenty of space
Endless activities and places to visit
place to live Fort Worth

Best places to live in if you’re moving to Fort Worth TX

Fort Worth is home to several beautiful and livable neighborhoods. The best part is that you’ll find all kinds of homes in Fort Worth. To make it easier for you to streamline your house hunting, we’ve listed the ten best places to live in the city if you’re moving to Fort Worth Texas.

Rank Neighborhood Population Home Value Median Income
1Tcu-West Cliff36,649$258,142$81,358
2Downtown4,481$146,567$63,894
3Far Southwest6,790$223,578$98,069
4Far North141,442$156,796$83,972
5Arlington Heights30,403$221,584$65,522
6Far Northwest33,891$135,505$74,826
7Wedgwood86,351$129,257$63,590
8Far West28,215$139,380$69,798
9Western Hills-Ridglea43,278$123,969$49,146
10Far South21,078$121,521$64,738

Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Fort Worth, Texas, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in Fort Worth

Cost of living in Fort Worth Texas

The cost of living in Fort Worth Texas is 99.8. The U.S. average is 100. This means Fort Worth’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. average.

The following are the key things that makes up the city’s cost of living since you’re considering moving to Fort Worth, Texas:

Living Expense Fort Worth Taxes National Average
Overall9291100
Services9695100
Grocery9390100
Health10297100
Housing7983100
Utilities107102100
Transportation10094100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

What’s the housing market like if you’re moving to Fort Worth TX?

Buying a home can be a great idea if you’re moving to Fort Worth, Texas. Fort Worth’s median home value is $252,300. You’ll find all kinds of homes available for sale in Fort Worth. Here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s housing market since you’re considering moving to Fort Worth Texas:

  • Fort Worth’s home value have appreciated by 118.7% over the last 10 years
  • Presently, Fort Worth home appreciation is up by 18.4%
  • About 38.2% of Fort Worth population are renters
  • About 4.5% of homes and apartments in Fort Worth are open to renting

What’s the average rent in Fort Worth?

More than 35% of Fort Worth’s residents are renters. Renting a home in the city can be a great idea. To make it easier for you to come up with the right budget, we’ve collated key stats about the city’s average rent to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Fort Worth, Texas:

  • The average rent of a studio apartment in Fort Worth TX is $869
  • Fort Worth’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $985
  • Fort Worth’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $1,175
  • Fort Worth’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $1,560
  • Fort Worth’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $1,942
jobs in Fort Worth

Fort Worth’s job market

Fort Worth’s unemployment rate is higher than the U.S. average. Similar to several other large cities across the United States, COVID-19 has impacted Fort Worth’s job market.

We’ve collated key stats about the city’s job market to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Fort Worth TX.

  • Fort Worth’s unemployment rate us 7.3%. The national average is 6.0%
  • Fort Worth’s jobs have increased by 2.7% over the past year
  • Fort Worth’s recent job growth is -3.88%. The U.S. average is -6.18%
  • Fort Worth’s future job growth is predicted to hit 41.52%. The U.S. average is 33.51%
Employment Information Fort Worth, Texas United States
The income per Cap$27,191$31,177
Household Income$57,309$57,652
Unemployment Rate7.36.0%
Recent Job Growth-3.88%-6.18%
Future Job Growth41.52%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top career options if you’re moving to Fort Worth Texas

You’ll find lots of high-paying jobs in various cities if you’re moving to Fort Worth Texas. The city is home to various companies and businesses. The following are the highest paying jobs in the city if you’re moving to Fort Worth Texas:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # Of People
1Psychiatrists$242,910$108,10070
2Physicians and Surgeons, All Other$208,860$58,2501,840
3Family and General Practitioners$205,930$73,820350
4Chief Executives$195,320$111,030550
5Internists, General$171,500$57,510320
6Dentists, General$164,500$58,4701,190
7Optometrists$160,540$57,700280
8Petroleum Engineers$154,010$81,790580
9Computer and Information Systems Managers$152,970$82,6601,330
10Sales Managers$134,860$63,7501,700

What’s the median salary in Fort Worth Texas?

Moving to Fort Worth Texas could mean earning more or less depending on where you’re moving from and what you’re good at. We’ve made a list of Fort Worth’s average pay for average jobs in the city. This will give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Fort Worth Texas:

  • Fort Worth’s average annual pay for average job is $57,579 a year
  • Fort Worth’s average hourly pay for average job is $27.68 an hour
  • Fort Worth’s average weekly pay for average job is $1,107/week
  • Fort Worth’s average monthly pay for average job is $4,798 per month
  • Fort Worth’s average hourly pay is $7.25 an hour

Top industries in Fort Worth

There are several leading industries in Fort Worth Texas. These industries are known for propelling the city’s economy and driving the job market. We’ve listed the leading economy in the city to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Fort Worth Texas.

  • Aviation & Aerospace
  • Natural Gas
  • Life Sciences
  • Corporate & Professional
  • Logistics
  • Manufacturing
taxes in Fort Worth

Texas taxes

If you’re moving to Fort Worth from out of state, you may not be familiar with Texas taxes.

So, we’ve collated key stats about taxes in Texas to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Fort Worth, Texas.

  • There are no income taxes in Texas
  • Texas sales tax is 6.25% - 8.25%
  • Texas property tax is 1.69% average effective rates
  • The gas tax is 20 cents per gallon of regular diesel and gasoline
things to do in Fort Worth

Best things to do if you’re moving to Fort Worth Texas

Fort Worth TX is not a boring city. There are several amazing things you can do to have fun if you’re moving to Fort Worth Texas.

If you’re interested in creating a bucket list, the following list will inspire you:

  • Fort Worth Botanic Garden
  • Fort Worth Water Gardens
  • Fort Worth Zoo
  • Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth
  • Fort Worth Nature Center & Refuge
  • Amon Carter Museum of American Art
  • Fort Worth Stockyards
  • Kimbell Art Museum
  • Fort Worth Museum of Science and History
  • Sundance Square
  • SeaQuest Fort Worth
  • Bureau of Engraving and Printing
  • Trinity Park
  • National Cowgirl Museum and Hall of Fame
  • Cowtown Coliseum

How safe is Fort Worth Texas?

Safety is most likely one of the key things you’d like to consider before making up your mind about moving to Fort Worth. To make it easier for you to figure out if moving to Fort Worth is right for you or not, we’ve collated key stats about the city’s crime rates. Check out the stats below:

  • Violent crime rate in Fort Worth Texas is 26.5. The U.S. average is 22.7
  • Property crime rate in Fort Worth TX is 51.4. The U.S. average is 35.4
  • Residents have a 1 in 225.0 chance of being the victim of a violent crime
  • Residents have a 1 in 37.2 chance of being the victim of a property crime

Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw Fort Worth/ 100k People Texas/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K28,6733,132.82,809.62,476.7
Murder697.54.95.0
Robbery972106.2100.081.6
Aggravated Assault2,557279.4263.0250.2
Violent Crime4,068444.5418.9366.7
Burglary3,969433.7392.8340.5
Larceny17,3011,890.31,730.61,549.5
Car Theft3,335364.4267.2219.9
Property Crime24,6052,688.42,390.72,109.9
schools in Fort Worth

Best Schools & Universities in Fort Worth TX

Fort Worth Texas is home to several top-quality schools and universities. Moving to Fort Worth means you’ll have easier access to any of these schools.

We’ve listed the best elementary, middle, and high schools in Fort Worth, TX in addition to the city’s best colleges.

Best elementary schools in Fort Worth

  • Tanglewood Elementary School
    Public, PK-5 | 885 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Basswood Elementary School
    Public, K-4 | 371 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Eagle Mountain Elementary School
    Public, PK-5 | 654 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Uplift Ascend
    Charter, K-6 | 288 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Burton Hill Elementary School
    Public, PK-5 | 513 students, Rating: 8/10

Best middle schools in Fort Worth

  • IM Terrell Academy for STEM and VPA
    Public, 9 | 152 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Creekview Middle
    Public, 6-8 | 993 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Young Women's Leadership Academy
    Public, 6-12 | 416 students, Rating: 8/10

  • ILTEXAS Keller Middle
    Charter, 6-8 | 437 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Harmony School of Innovation - Fort Worth
    Charter, 6-12 | 893 students, Rating: 8/10

Best high schools in Fort Worth

  • Texas Academy of Biomedical
    Public, 9-12 | 397 students, Rating: 8/10

  • IM Terrell Academy for STEM and VPA
    Public, 9 | 152 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Young Women's Leadership Academy
    Public, 6-12 | 416 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Harmony School of Innovation - Fort Worth
    Charter, 6-12 | 893 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Marine Creek Collegiate High School
    Public, 9-12 | 370 students, Rating: 8/10

Best universities and colleges in Fort Worth TX

  • Texas Christian University

  • University of North Texas Health Science Center

  • Texas Wesleyan University

  • Brite Divinity School

  • The College of Health Care Professions – Fort Worth

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841