Moving to Hartford, CT? Relocation Guide for 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Hartford.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Hartford

Is moving to Hartford right for you?

Hartford is the capital of Connecticut and one of the best places to live in the state. The city is well known for being the home of a vibrant art community and cultural attractions.

Hartford’s low cost of living, top-rated schools, entertainment options, and affordable homes makes it one of the most appealing places in Connecticut.

If you’re considering moving to Hartford and wondering if the city is right for you or not, this guide contains all you need to know to make the right moving decision.

Let’s find out if moving to Hartford, Connecticut is right for you.

facts of Hartford

Quick facts to know before moving to Hartford CT

  • Hartford’s average annual pay for average jobs is $68,451 per year
  • Connecticut average effective Property tax rate is 2.07%
  • Hartford’s cost of living is lower than the national average
  • Home appreciation in Hartford is currently up by 15.2%
  • Hartford’s future job growth is predicted to hit 24.30%
  • Hartford’s median age is 30.9 years for males, and 33.2 years for females

Is Hartford CT a good place to live?

Hartford is a good place to live. According to the U.S. News Quality of Life Index, the Hartford area ranks 12th among cities in terms of quality of life. Crime, health care, education, and average commuting time were all criteria considered in this study. Moving to Hartford is a great idea.

What is living in Hartford CT like?

The majority of Hartford people rent their homes, giving them an urban suburban mix vibe. There are numerous taverns, restaurants, coffee shops, and parks in Hartford. Hartford is home to many families, and its citizens are liberal.

Is Hartford CT expensive to live?

The cost of living in Hartford, Connecticut is 17% more than the national average.

Is moving to CT a good idea?

There are numerous reasons to consider relocating to Connecticut. The state has a good level of living, a diverse economy, small-town charm, and natural beauty. The state has something for everyone, from hectic metropolitan life to breathtaking mountain dropping sceneries and lush woods.

Is Hartford affordable?

With a median home price of $159,100 and a median monthly rent of $914, Hartford's cost of living is 13 percent lower than Connecticut's average, while its housing cost is 11 percent lower than the national average. Moving to Hartford CT can be a great idea.

What is Hartford Connecticut known for?

Hartford, dubbed the "Insurance Capital of the World," is home to many insurance company headquarters and remains the region's primary industry. Hartford is one of the oldest cities in the United States, having been founded in 1635.

What’s the population of Hartford, CT?

The population of Hartford Connecticut is 120,752 people. The city is nestled in Hartford County, and it’s also the county seat. The following is a quick snapshot of the city’s population since you’re considering moving to Hartford Connecticut:

  • Hartford is currently declining at a rate of -0.37% annually
  • Hartford’s population has decreased by -3.67% since the most recent census
  • The median age in Hartford is 32.1 years
  • The median age is 30.9 years for males, and 33.2 years for females

How fast can you commute in Hartford CT?

Hartford’s average one-way commute time takes 23.0 minutes. The American average is 26.4 minutes. Moving to Hartford means you’ll spend less time commuting and have more time for other relevant things. If you’re wondering how Hartford’s residents get to work, the following is a quick break down:

How Hartford’s residents commute to work:

  • About 58.6% drive their own car alone
  • Around 13.8% carpool with others
  • Up to 4.0% work from home
  • About 15.1% take mass transit

What’s the weather like in Hartford CT?

Hartford averages 189 sunny days per year. The American average is 205 sunny days. Hartford’s weather is most likely one of the key things you’d like to consider before moving to the city. The following is a quick breakdown of the city’s weather since you’re considering moving to Hartford, CT:

  • Hartford averages 49 inches of rain per year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Hartford gets 38 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Hartford gets 120 days of precipitation per year
  • Hartford’s summer high in July is around 84 degrees
  • Hartford’s winter low in January is around 18 degrees
move to Hartford

Top 10 reasons to move to Hartford CT

Why are people moving to Hartford, CT? The city is one of the best places to live in Connecticut.

And there are several other key reasons people are moving to Hartford, Connecticut.

  • You’ll enjoy the great outdoors in Hartford
  • Hartford’s fall colors are stunning
  • You’ll enjoy the small town feel in Hartford, CT
  • The city is home to fantastic community and neighborhoods
  • The food and nightlife in Hartford are amazing
  • There are attractions for everyone in Hartford CT
  • Hartford’s crime rate is constantly falling
  • Homes are affordable in Hartford CT
  • Hartford isn’t far from New York
  • Hartford is nestled in the heart of Connecticut

Tip: Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

pros and cons of Hartford

Pros & cons of moving to Hartford CT

One of the easiest ways to figure out if moving to Hartford is right for you is to consider the pros and cons of moving to the city.

We’ve collated key data about the city’s pros and cons to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Hartford, CT:

Pros of living in Hartford Cons of living in Hartford
Government spending is highHigh property tax
Fast internet (mobile)Low house ownership rate
Race diversityHigh risk of severe storms
Religion diversitySubstance abuse rate on the higher side
Low hurricane riskHigh poverty rate
Low earthquake riskLow Math proficiency in schools
Low wildfire riskLow proficiency in Reading and Language in schools
Blue ribbon Elementary school(s)
Within 10-50 miles from an airport
palce to live in Hartford

Best places to live in if you’re moving to Hartford CT

Hartford Connecticut is one of the oldest cities in America. Moving to Hartford means you’ll get the chance to live in some of the most historic neighborhoods in Connecticut.

To make it easier to streamline your house hunting, the following are the best places to live in the city if you’re moving to Hartford, CT:

  • University of Hartford
  • West End North
  • Trinity College
  • Blue Hills South
  • Behind the Rocks Southwest
  • Blue Hills
  • Southwest
  • South End
  • Parkville West
  • Cabot St / Albany Ave
cost of living in Hartford

What’s the cost of living in Hartford, CT?

Hartford’s cost of living is 93.9. The American average is 100. This means that Hartford’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. average.

If you’re interested in living in one of the oldest cities in America without bothering about the cost of living, moving to Hartford can be a great idea. The following are the key components that makes up the city’s cost of living.

Living Expense Hartford Connecticut National Average
Overall107124100
Services119123100
Groceries103108100
Health105112100
Housing87137100
Transportation110114100
Utilities125129100

Hartford’s housing market

Buying a home in Hartford could be a great idea. Homes are affordable in the city and more than 30% of the city’s residents are homeowners. The following are key stats about the city’s housing market since you’re interested in moving to Hartford, CT:

  • Hartford’s median home cost is $135,100
  • Hartford’s home values have appreciated by 25.6% over the last 10 years
  • Home appreciation in Hartford is currently up by 15.2%
  • Renters make up 65.3% of the Hartford’s population
  • About 6.4% of houses and apartments in Hartford, are available to rent

What’s Hartford’s average rent?

You’ll find various kinds of homes available to rent if you’re moving to Hartford, CT. More than 60% of the city’s residents are renters. We’ve collated key stats about the city’s average rent to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Hartford, CT:

  • The average cost of a studio apartment in Hartford CT is $707
  • Hartford’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $862
  • Hartford’s average rent for a 2-bedroom home or apartment is $1064
  • Hartford’s average rent for a 3-bedroom home or apartment is $1315
  • Hartford’s average rent for a 4-bedroom home or apartment is $1559
jobs in Hartford

What’s the job market in Hartford, CT?

Getting a job could be one of your top priorities if you’re moving to Hartford, CT. The city’s job market is gradually recovering from the impact of the pandemic. The following are the key metrics of the city’s job market if you’re interested in moving to Hartford, CT:

  • Hartford’s unemployment rate is 14.0%. The American average is 6.0%
  • That Job Growth in Hartford has been Positive
  • Jobs have Increased by 0.3% over the past year
  • Hartford’s future job growth is predicted to hit 24.30%
Employment Information Hartford, Connecticut United States
The income per Cap$19,220$31,177
Household Income$33,841$57,652
Unemployment Rate146
Recent Job Growth-6.04%-6.18%
Future Job Growth24.30%33.51%

Major industries in Hartford, CT

You’ll find all kinds of industries in Hartford Connecticut. The city is home to some of the largest industries in the state and in America. Moving to Hartford opens up tons of business opportunities in the city. The following are the major industries in the city, take a look since you’re interested in moving to Hartford, Connecticut:

  • Educational services
  • Healthcare
  • Social assistance
  • Service occupations
  • Natural resources
  • Retail trade
  • Manufacturing
  • Transportation, warehousing, and utilities
  • Construction
  • Maintenance occupation

Tip: When you’ve got a home to move in Hartford, CT, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

Top career options if you’re moving to Hartford, CT

You’ll most likely be interested in getting a new job after moving to Hartford Connecticut. The city is home to some of the largest industries in Connecticut. More so, you’ll find all kinds of jobs in this city. The following are the highest paying jobs in the city if you’re moving to Hartford, Connecticut:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # Of People
1Surgeons$225,840$68,170360
2Chief Executives$224,040$116,140460
3Obstetricians and Gynecologists$212,180$57,020180
4Optometrists$205,820$85,64080
5Psychiatrists$205,020$68,330450
6Family and General Practitioners$191,590$59,100610
7Dentists, General$190,650$52,500380
8Physicians and Surgeons, All Other$184,070$55,8402,180
9Internists, General$174,490$54,360400
10Pediatricians, General$169,410$55,410350
-->

Ready to start planning your move?

Tell us a little bit about your move and let us make your move simple.

START MY QUOTE

What’s the median salary in Hartford Connecticut?

How much are people in Hartford earning on average? If you’re mulling over moving to Hartford, you’ll most likely be interested in the city’s average pay. We’ve collated key stats about the city’s average salary to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Hartford, CT:

  • Hartford’s average annual pay for average jobs is $68,451 per year
  • Hartford’s average hourly pay for average jobs is $32.91 per hour
  • Hartford’s average weekly pay for average jobs is $1,316 per week
  • Hartford’s average monthly pay for average jobs is $5,704 per month
  • The minimum wage in Hartford CT is $14

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

How safe is Hartford, CT?

Is moving to Hartford safe for you and your family? Hartford is one of the safest cities in Connecticut. Moving to Hartford means you’ll be living in one of the safest places in Connecticut. The following is a quick breakdown of the city’s crime rates since you’re mulling over moving to Hartford, CT.

  • Residents have a 1 in 100.8 chance of being the victim of a violent crime each year
  • Residents have a 1 in 32.1 chance of being the victim of a property crime each year
  • The violent crime rate in Hartford is 55.5. The American average is 22.7
  • The property crime rate is 58.6. The American average is 35.4
Statistic Count Raw Hartford/ 100k People Connecticut/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K4,9954,102.71,746.72,476.7
Violent Crime1,208992.2181.6366.7
Murder2318.93.95.0
Robbery280230.057.281.6
Aggravated Assault874717.9103.8279.7
Property Crime3,7873,110.51,565.11,958.2
Burglary430353.2187.1314.2
Larceny2,7082,224.21,141.21,398.0
Car Theft649533.1236.8246.0
Hartford Connecticut taxes

Taxes in Hartford, Connecticut

If you’re moving to Hartford from out of state, how much will you be paying in taxes?

Your tax payment should be among the key things to consider before making up your mind about moving to Hartford, CT. Below is a simple summary of the most important taxes in Connecticut:

  • Connecticut Income tax is 3% - 6.99%
  • Connecticut Sales tax is 6.35%
  • Connecticut average effective Property tax rate is 2.07%
  • Connecticut gas tax is 39.31 cents per gallon of gasoline, and 46.5 cents per gallon of diesel

The following table shows Connecticut’s state income taxes:

Income Bracket Threshold Income Bracket Ceiling Connecticut Income Tax Rate
$010,0003.0%
$10,00050,0005.0%
$50,000$100,0005.5%
$100,000$200,0006.0%
$200,000$250,0006.5%
$250,000$500,0006.9%
$500,000$9,999,9996.99%
things to do in Hartford

Best things to do if you’re moving to Hartford, CT

You’ll find lots of exciting things to do if you’re moving to Hartford, CT. The city is home to many beautiful family-friendly spots, parks and recreational centers.

The following is a list of the best things to do in the city since you’re interested in moving to Hartford CT:

  • Visit the Connecticut Science Center
  • Take a cruise on the Connecticut River
  • Spend some time at the Bushnell Park
  • Visit the Connecticut Historical Society (CHS)
  • Spend some time at the Great River Park
  • Visit the Mark Twain House and Museum
  • Spend some quality time at the Dunkin' Donuts Park
  • Visit the Connecticut State Capitol
  • Explore the Connecticut's Old State House
  • Spend some time at the Elizabeth Park
  • Visit the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art
  • Visit the Harriet Beecher Stowe Center
  • Go for a walk in one of Hartford’s beautiful Parks
  • Explore the ancient burying ground
  • Visit the Cathedral of Saint Joseph
  • Explore the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art
  • Take a look at the Bushnell Center for the Performing Arts

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Hartford.

schools and university in Hartford

Best Schools & Universities in Hartford, CT

You’ll find various top-quality schools in Hartford CT. The city is home to some of the best schools in Connecticut.

Moving to Hartford CT guarantees easier access to some of the best schools in the state. The following is a list of the best elementary, middle, and high schools in the city to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Hartford, Connecticut:

Highly rated Elementary Schools in Hartford

  • Stem Magnet School At Annie-Fisher School
    Public, K-8 | 366 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Achievement First Hartford Academy Inc.
    Charter, K-12 | 1,112 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Renzulli Academy
    Public, 4-8 | 123 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Breakthrough Magnet School
    Public, PK-8 | 350 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Ib Global Communications Academy
    Public, K-12 | 599 students, Rating: 7/10

Best Middle schools in Hartford

  • Stem Magnet School At Annie-Fisher School
    Public, K-8 | 366 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Achievement First Hartford Academy Inc.
    Charter, K-12 | 1,112 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Renzulli Academy
    Public, 4-8 | 123 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Breakthrough Magnet School
    Public, PK-8 | 350 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Ib Global Communications Academy
    Public, K-12 | 599 students, Rating: 7/10

Best High schools in Hartford

  • University High School
    Public, 9-12 | 431 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Achievement First Hartford Academy Inc.
    Charter, K-12 | 1,112 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Ib Global Communications Academy
    Public, K-12 | 599 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Hartford Magnet Trinity College Academy
    Public, 6-12 | 1,057 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Sports And Medical Sciences Academy
    Public, 6-12 | 679 students, Rating: 7/10

Best universities and colleges in Hartford

  • Trinity College

  • University of Hartford

  • Central Connecticut State University

  • UCONN - Hartford

  • University of Saint Joseph

  • University of Connecticut School of Law

  • Capital Community College

  • University of Connecticut At Hartford

  • University Of Connecticut - Hartford Campus

  • Connecticut State University System

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841