Moving to Atlanta, GA? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Atlanta, GA.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Atlanta, GA.

Are you considering moving to Atlanta?

The Big Peach is not only one of the best places to live in Georgia but also one of the most coveted cities in the United States.

Atlanta’s fine weather, thrilling nightlife, remarkable food scene and booming job market makes it one of the most attractive cities in the country.

If you’re mulling over moving to Atlanta and wondering if the city is right for you or not, this guide contains all the key things you need to know to make the right decision.

Let’s jump right in!

facts of Atlanta

Quick facts to know before moving to Atlanta, GA

  • Atlanta gets 217 sunny days per year. The U.S. average is 205 sunny days
  • Atlanta’s cost of living is slightly higher than the U.S. average
  • Average home prices in Atlanta are competitive
  • The unemployment rate in Atlanta is lower than the U.S. average
  • Georgia’s property tax is 0.87% average effective rate
  • Atlanta is the largest city by population in Georgia

What’s the population of Atlanta, GA?

Atlanta’s population is 524,067 people. The city stretches across 137 miles making it the largest city in Georgia and the 37th in the country. We’ve collated key stats about the city’s population to make it easier for you to make the right decision about moving to Atlanta:

  • The city’s population is currently growing at a rate of 1.67% annually
  • Atlanta has a population density of 3,861 people per square mile
  • The average age of Atlanta’s population is 33.3
  • The average age of male population in Atlanta is 33.1
  • The average age of the female population in Atlanta is 33.5

How fast can you commute in Atlanta, GA?

Atlanta’s average one-way commute time takes 26.3 minutes. The national average is 26.4 minutes. The city’s average one-way commute time is slightly faster than the U.S. average.

  • Around 68.7% of Atlantans drive their own car alone
  • Up to 6.9% Atlantans carpool with others
  • About 7.6% of Atlantans work from home
  • Up to 10.2% of Atlantans take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Atlanta, GA.

How is the weather like in Atlanta, GA?

Atlanta has remarkable weather. It’s one of the key factors that makes the city attractive. If you’re concerned about the weather before making up your mind about moving to Atlanta, check out the weather stats below:

  • Atlanta averages 52 inches of rain per year. U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Atlanta’s summer high in July is around 88 degrees
  • Atlanta’s winter low in January is 33 degree
  • Atlanta gets 217 sunny days per year. National average is 205 sunny days
  • On average, Atlanta gets 1 inches of snow per year. National average is 28 inches
moving to Atlanta

Top 10 reasons to move to Atlanta, GA

As a melting pot of culture, Atlanta is attractive to people of all ages for various reasons.

Thousands of people are moving to Atlanta for unique reasons. We’ve made a list of the top ten reasons why people are moving to Atlanta:

  • Atlanta has a remarkable weather
  • Property taxes are relatively lower in Georgia
  • Amazing festivals and nightlife
  • Atlanta has a robust job market
  • Great atmosphere for startups
  • Atlanta is a foodie’s paradise
  • Dependable public transportation system
  • Atlanta is a melting pot of culture
  • Home to great sport teams
  • Affordable housing
Atlanta pros and cons

Pros & cons of moving to Atlanta, GA

How can you tell if moving to Atlanta is right for you or not?

One of the easiest ways is to check out the pros and cons of living in The Big Peach. We’ve made a list here to help you get started if you’re moving to Atlanta:

Pros of living in Atlanta Cons of living in Atlanta
Atlanta has a booming economyAtlanta is not an entirely walkable city
Atlanta is home to various charming in-town neighborhoodsPublic transport is minimal in Atlanta
Winters aren’t harsh in AtlantaSome people never get used to the climate in Atlanta
Atlanta’s cost of living is reasonableUrban sprawl is a key problem in Atlanta
Atlanta is a great spot for startupsYou’ll have to put up with terrible traffic in Atlanta
Lots of things to see and doThe summers can be very hot sometimes
You’ll enjoy the thrilling nightlife in AtlantaThe weather can get really cold when it snows
Atlanta has a booming job marketOwning a car in Atlanta isn’t always a great experience
You’ll love the remarkable outdoor spaces in AtlantaYou’ll have to live in certain neighborhoods to achieve some precise goals
Atlantans love sportsYou may have to learn the local lingo to use the highway
Summer is remarkable in AtlantaAtlantans use a lot of short codes and jargons
Property taxes are competitive in Atlanta
You’ll enjoy remarkable festivals in Atlanta
place to live Atlanta

Best places to live in Atlanta, GA

Atlanta is home to several beautiful and livable neighborhoods. You get the chance to live in any of these neighborhoods by moving to Atlanta. We’ve made a list of the ten best places to live in the city including their population and median income.

Rank City Population Median Income
1Avondale Estates, GA3,144$110,000
2Dunwoody, GA49,371$96,057
3Decatur, GA24,002$106,088
4Johns Creek, GA83,999$122,514
5Alpharetta, GA65,590$113,802
6Milton, GA38,759$128,559
7Sandy Springs, GA107,072$78,613
8Grayson, GA3,989$111,528
9Suwanee, GA19,743$90,436
10Tyrone, GA7,295$103,929

Tip: When you’ve got a home to move in Atlanta, GA, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in Atlanta

Atlanta’s cost of living

The cost of living in Atlanta is 107.5. The national average is 100. That shows the average cost of living in Atlanta is lower than the U.S. average.

Check out the table below for a fair comparison of the costs of living in Atlanta, the state of Georgia, and the U.S.

Living Expense Atlanta Georgia National Average
Overall10894100
Services10897100
Grocery10499100
Health10997100
Housing11686100
Utilities8693100
Transportation10897100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

How is the housing market like in Canada?

Atlanta has a competitive housing market. The city is home to all kinds of housing types and moving to Atlanta gives you the chance to opt for whatever housing type you prefer. Here’s a quick stat about the city’s housing market:

  • Atlanta’s median home cost is $259,000
  • Over the last 10 years home appreciation in the city has increased by 127.3%
  • About 54% of Atlantans are homeowners
  • Around 3.8% of apartments and homes in Atlanta are open to rent

What’s the average home rental prices in Atlanta?

If you’re interested in renting a home or an apartment after moving to Atlanta, you’ll find several options to choose from. Below is a list of average home rental prices in the city if you decide to move to Atlanta:

  • The average cost of a studio apartment in Atlanta, GA is $1,058
  • The average cost of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Atlanta, GA is $1,077
  • The average cost of a 2-bedroom home or apartment in Atlanta, GA is $1,227
  • The average cost of a 3-bedroom home or apartment in Atlanta, GA is $1,519
  • The average cost of a 4-bedroom home or apartment in Atlanta, GA is $1,857
jobs in Atlanta

How is the job market in Atlanta, GA?

How soon can you get a job if you’re moving to Atlanta? The city has a robust job market and getting a job is fairly easy.

The following are the key stats of the Big Peach’s job market since you’re considering moving to Atlanta:

  • Atlanta’s unemployment rate is 5.3%. The national average is 6.0%
  • Atlanta’s job market has been positive so far
  • The number of jobs in Atlanta has grown by 2.9% over the past year
  • Atlanta’s recent job growth is -5.12%
Employment Information Atlanta, Georgia United States
The income per Cap$40,595$31,177
Household Income$51,701$57,652
Unemployment Rate5.36.0%
Recent Job Growth-5.12%-6.18%
Future Job Growth46.78%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top career options in Atlanta

The top career options in Atlanta are the highest paying jobs in the city. If you decide to move to Atlanta, you can get a chance to work in any of the following top careers in the Big Peach:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # Of People
1Obstetricians and Gynecologists$266,090$148,510400
2Physicians, All Other; and Ophthalmologists, Except Pediatric$264,180$152,7906,490
3Surgeons, Except Ophthalmologists$251,150$123,490460
4Psychiatrists$250,620$179,860150
5Family Medicine Physicians$233,810$115,6601,010
6Anesthesiologists$218,840$171,2700200
7Nurse Anesthetists$188,240$156,790170
8Dentists, General$160,330$59,6601,820
9Air Traffic Controllers$152,840$106,340870
10Computer and Information Systems Managers$152,060$95,53012,560

What’s the median pay in Atlanta?

Will you end up with a higher or lower pay when you move to Atlanta? Let’s find out how much Atlantans are earning on the average.

  • The average annual pay for the average job in Atlanta is $44,631 a year
  • The average hourly pay in Atlanta is $21.46 an hour
  • Atlanta’s average weekly pay is $858 per week
  • Atlanta’s average monthly pay is $3,719 per month
  • Georgia’s minimum wage is $7.25 per hour

Top Industries in Atlanta, GA

What are the largest industries in Atlanta? The city is home to several large industries making it one of the most business friendly cities in America. Since you’re considering moving to Atlanta, here’s a list of the top industries in the city:

  • FinTech
  • Logistics and Supply Chain
  • Healthcare Information Technology
  • Advanced Manufacturing
  • TV and Film
taxes in Atlanta

Atlanta, GA Tax

How high or low are the taxes in Atlanta?

When you move to Atlanta, you’ll be paying similar taxes like the rest of Georgia. You can take a look at the key taxes in Georgia to get an idea of what to expect when you move to Georgia:

  • Georgia’s income tax is 1% - 5.75%
  • Georgia’s sales tax is 4% - 8.90%
  • Georgia’s property tax is 0.87% average effective rate
  • Georgia’s gas tax is 27.90 cents per gallon of regular gasoline
  • Per gallon of diesel, Georgia’s gas tax is 31.30 cents
Atlanta Things to do

Best things to do in Atlanta, GA

You’ll find lots of things to enjoy and experience if you move to Atlanta.

The city never sleeps and nightlife is always thrilling. If you’re yet to make a bucket list of things you can do after moving to Atlanta, we’ve shared some ideas of the best things you can do in the city. Take a look:

  • Spend a day at Fun Spot America Atlanta
  • Tour the Martin Luther King Jr National Historic Site
  • Try indoor skydiving at iFLY Atlanta
  • Enter an oceanic world at the Georgia Aquarium
  • Sample 100 variations at the World of Coca-Cola
  • Experience a once-in-a-lifetime biplane ride
  • Battle zombies on the Walking Dead Tour
  • Tantalize the taste buds on a Southern food tour
  • Sip a sparkling on a North Georgia Wine Country tour
  • Encounter Van Gogh’s art in an immersive digital experience
  • Race against the clock in an escape room
  • Travel to Africa at Illuminarium
  • Learn of past struggles at the National Center for Civil and Human Rights
  • Enjoy live music at candlelight

How safe is Atlanta, GA?

Atlanta is one of the largest cities in the United States. Similar to several other large cities in the country, it has its fair share of crime concerns. Families who are interested in moving to Atlanta often consider the city’s crime rate. Atlanta’s crime rates are lower compared to other similar large cities.

  • Violent crime rate in Atlanta is 55.3. The national average is 22.7
  • Property crime in Atlanta is 75.4. The national average is 35.4
  • Residents have 1 in 130.2 chance of being the victim of a violent crime each year
  • Residents have 1 in 21.5 chance of being the victim of a property crime each year

Tip: Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Here’s how crime rate in Atlanta compares to the rest of Georgia and the entire United States:

Statistic Count Raw Atlanta/ 100k People Georgia/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K26,9055,423.22,716.52,476.7
Murder8817.76.25.0
Robbery1,099221.575.081.6
Aggravated Assault2,382480.1232.0250.2
Violent Crime3,814768.8340.7366.7
Burglary3,082621.2372.1340.5
Larceny16,7013,366.41,779.81,549.5
Car Theft3,308666.8223.9219.9
Property Crime23,0914,654.42,375.82,109.9
schools in Atlanta

Best Schools & Universities in Atlanta, GA

The Big Peach is home to many top-quality schools including university and colleges.

Whether you’re interested in schooling or have school-age kids or not, moving to Atlanta gets you in the midst of some of the best schools in Georgia.

So, we’ve made a list of the best schools in Georgia including universities, colleges, elementary, middle and high schools. Check out the list below:

Best Elementary Schools in Atlanta

  • Brandon Elementary School
    Atlanta Public Schools, Public, K-5 | 1008 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Charles R. Drew Charter School
    Atlanta Public Schools, Charter, PK-5 | 994 students, Rating: 10/10

  • KIPP South Fulton Academy School
    Fulton County, Charter, 5-8 | 329 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Woodland Elementary School
    Fulton County, Public, PK-5 | 1067 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Heards Ferry Elementary School
    Fulton County, Public, PK-5 | 794 students, Rating: 10/10

Best Middle Schools in Atlanta

  • KIPP South Fulton Academy School
    Fulton County, Charter, 5-8 | 329 students, Rating: 10/10

  • GLOBE Academy Charter School
    DeKalb County, Charter, K-8 | 903 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Charles Drew Charter School JA/SA
    Atlanta Public Schools, Charter, 6-12 | 833 students, Rating: 10/10

  • DeKalb PATH Academy Charter School
    DeKalb County, Charter, 5-8 | 368 students, Rating: 10/10

  • KIPP Vision
    Atlanta Public Schools, Charter, 5-8 | 365 students, Rating: 10/10

Best High Schools in Atlanta

  • Charles Drew Charter School JA/SA
    Atlanta Public Schools, Charter, 6-12 | 833 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Westlake High School
    Fulton County, Public, 9-12 | 2073 students, Rating: 10/10

  • North Atlanta High School
    Atlanta Public Schools, Public, 9-12 | 1978 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Atlanta Classical Academy
    Atlanta Public Schools, Charter, K-12 | 667 students, Rating: 10/10

  • North Springs High School
    Fulton County, Public, 9-12 | 1532 students, Rating: 10/10

Best universities and colleges in Atlanta, GA

  • Agnes Scott College

  • Art Institute of Atlanta

  • Atlanta Metropolitan State College

  • Clark Atlanta University

  • Clayton State University

  • Emory College

  • Georgia Gwinnett College

  • Georgia Tech

  • Georgia State University

  • Gordon State College

  • Kennesaw State University

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Movers By Cities

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841