Moving to Salt Lake City, UT? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Salt Lake City, UT.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Salt Lake City, UT.

Is moving to Salt Lake City right for you?

If you love the great outdoors and activities such as mountain biking, hiking, and great skiing, moving to Salt Lake City is right for you.

Salt Lake, is the capital and most populous city in the state of Utah. Along with Reno, Nevada, Salt Lake Metropolis is the largest city in the Intermountain West and one of just two significant metropolitan regions in the Great Basin.

Salt Lake’s robust job market, competitive cost of living, diversity, and inclusivity, makes it one of the best places to live in Utah.

If you’re considering moving to Salt Lake and wondering if the city is right for you, this guide contains all you need to know to make the right moving decision.

facts of Salt Lake City

Quick Facts To Know If You’re Moving To Salt Lake City, Utah

  • Salt Lake City’s summer high in July is around 91 degrees
  • Over the last 10 years, Salt Lake City’s home values have increased by 140.4%
  • The cost of living in Salt Lake City is 118.9. The U.S. average is 100
  • Salt Lake City’s jobs have grown by 1.5% over the past year
  • Salt Lake City’s average annual pay for average jobs is $57,462 a year
  • Utah’s State income tax rate is 4.95% flat rate
  • Salt Lake City averages 222 sunny days per year

Is Salt Lake City a good place to move?

Salt Lake City is a good place to move to. Salt Lake City achieved a score of 7.1 overall (out of 10), 6.9 for quality of life, and 6.9 for the job market. U.S. News and World Report gave Utah a high ranking of 7.3 for desirability as a place to live.

What are winters like in Salt Lake City?

Salt Lake City experiences a cold winter, but it's not as bad as you think. Rarely do temperatures drop below 0°F, while January highs frequently fall below the freezing mark. This offers the ideal chance to take advantage of The Greatest Snow on Earth by skiing, snowboarding, snowshoeing, and other winter sports at ski resorts or in local valleys.

Are there homeless in Salt Lake City?

There are currently between 1,000 and 3,000 people living on the streets in Salt Lake City and its environs. They erect tents on the sidewalks and are seriously disrupting business owners in downtown Salt Lake City.

How much is the minimum wage in Utah?

The minimum hourly wage in Utah is $7.25. The current Federal Minimum Wage rate is the same as this. With a few notable exceptions, such as tipped workers, some student workers, and some exempt occupations, most employees in Utah are subject to the minimum wage.

What is a good salary in Salt Lake City?

Anything over $43,000 is considered an excellent wage in Salt Lake City, Utah. This is due to the fact that the median income in Salt Lake City is $43,000, which implies that if you make more than that, you are making more than half of the residents of the city. Salt Lake City residents make $52,112 on average annually.

What is life like in Salt Lake City?

In addition to Salt Lake City itself is one of the finest cities for jobs, Utah is one of the best states in the United States for job hunting. The city has a typical household income of $50,353 and a 3.9 percent unemployment rate, and it is experiencing consistent job development in the healthcare, retail, technology, and government sectors.

Is Salt Lake City liberal or conservative?

Skiing and outdoor recreation are the mainstays of Salt Lake City's thriving tourism sector. Winter Olympics 2002 were held there. It is renowned for its politically liberal and multicultural culture, which contrasts with the state's overall conservative tendencies.

How safe is Salt Lake City?

With a 26 percent spike in violent crime from the previous year, Salt Lake City has returned to a list of the top 100 most dangerous cities in the United States for the first time since 2018.

What's the Population of Salt Lake City, Utah?

The population of Salt Lake City is 202,379 people. The city is the county seat of Salt Lake County. Here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s population since you’re considering moving to Salt Lake City:

  • Salt Lake City’s population is currently growing at a rate of 0.66% annually
  • Salt Lake City’s population has increased by 1.33% since 2010
  • Salt Lake City’s median age is 32.3 years
  • The median age is 32.2 years for males and 32.5 years for females

How Fast Can You Commute in Salt Lake City, Utah?

Salt Lake City’s average one-way commute time takes 19.4 minutes. The American average is 26.4 minutes. shorter commuting time means you’ll have more time for yourself and loved ones. Here’s how the city’s residents get to work since you’re mulling over moving to Salt Lake City:

  • About 67.7% drive their own car alone
  • Up to 11.4% carpool with others
  • Around 4.7% work from home
  • About 6.7% take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Salt Lake City, UT.

How Is the Weather Like in Salt Lake City, Utah?

Salt Lake City averages 222 sunny days per year. The U.S. average is 205 sunny days. One of the key things you’ll have to consider before making up your mind about moving to Oklahoma City is the weather. To give you an idea of what to expect, the following are key stats about the city’s weather and climate:

  • Salt Lake City’s summer high in July is around 91 degrees
  • Salt Lake City’s winter low in January is around 23 degrees
  • Salt Lake City averages 54 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Salt Lake City averages 20 inches of rain a year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Salt Lake City gets 91 days or precipitation every year
moving to Salt Lake City

Top 10 Reasons To Move To Salt Lake City, Utah

Why are people moving to Salt Lake City, UT? Every year, thousands of people move in and out of the city and there are several reasons for that.

The following are the top ten reasons people are moving to Salt Lake City, UT:

  • It's cheaper than other big cities
  • There's a real food scene
  • The best snow on earth
  • Robust economic growth
  • Competitive cost of living
  • Favorable demographic trends
  • Abundant outdoor activities
  • Nice climate and 4 season living
  • The mountains are also great in the summer
  • The city is full of must-see places
Salt Lake City pros and cons

Pros & Cons of Moving To Salt Lake City, Utah

Once you figure out the pros and cons of moving to Salt Lake City, you’ll find it easier to decide if the city is right for you.

The following are the key pros and cons of moving to Salt Lake City:

Pros of living in Salt Lake City Cons of living in Salt Lake City
Friendly peopleConfusing highway system/ road signs
So close to mountainsLack of downtown housing
Outdoor paradise, great hiking, skiing, mountain bikingThe many Drinking laws
Local breweriesLand of Chain Restaurants outside of the city
Access to national parks and the great outdoorsYou’ll have to put up with lots of bad drivers
More sunshine and less rainHigh home prices but affordable rent
A thriving job market and booming techMore snow than the national average
Robust public transportationA unique street numbering system
Lots of diversity and inclusivityThe air quality here leaves much to be desired
Great skiing (cheaper than Colorado)Congestion
Food scene is growingPublic transportation is expensive, has odd times, only every 15 minutes, and limited travel
Great farmers markets/local foodHeavy traffic
A lot of fairs, events, etc down in the cityEverything closed on Sunday
Art/craft and culture sceneIt’s a land locked city
Airport is such a quick ride! 15 minutes on the trainReservoirs are often disappointing and very crowded
Only 1 hour flight from VegasBrutal summers and lack of shade everywhere
Proximity to a lot of great areas, Wyoming, Idaho, Nevada, California, ColoradoDominating religious/republican views
place to live Salt Lake City

Best Places To Live In Salt Lake City, Utah

Salt Lake City Utah is home to several beautiful and livable neighborhoods. You’ll most likely be interested in some of the best places to live in the city. Here’s a list of the ten best places in the city since you’re considering moving to Salt Lake City Utah:

Rank City Population Median Income
1.Fruit Heights, UT6,205$98,438
2.Midway, UT5,210$101,944
3.Highland, UT19,012$146,177
4.Farmington, UT24,439$99,208
5.South Jordan, UT73,695$106,824
6.Kaysville, UT31,957$103,730
7.Cedar Hills, UT10,190$107,440
8.Centerville, UT17,527$100,230
9.Bluffdale, UT14,802$113,023
10.Holladay, UT30,461$92,635

Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Salt Lake City, UT, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in Salt Lake City

Cost of Living in Salt Lake City, UT

The cost of living in Salt Lake City is 118.9. The U.S. average is 100. This means that Salt Lake City’s cost of living is 14.6 times lower than the U.S. average.

The following is a simple breakdown of the key elements that makes up the city’s cost of living since you’re considering moving to Salt Lake City:

Living Expense Salt Lake City Utah USA
Overall118.9110.8100
Grocery95.893.2100
Health101.4102.7100
Housing169.6146.3100
Median Home Cost$523,400$458,900$291,700
Utilities94.194.6100
Transportation93.491.2100
Miscellaneous98.696.3100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

How Is The Housing Market of Salt Lake City, UT?

Buying a home might be your preferred housing choice if you’re moving to Salt Lake City, UT. Currently, there are more homeowners in the city than renters. To give you an idea of what to expect, we collated key stats about the city’s housing market since you’re considering moving to Salt Lake City, UT.

  • Salt Lake City, UT median home price is $523,400
  • Over the last 10 years, Salt Lake City’s home values increased by 140.4%
  • Salt Lake City’s home appreciation is up by 21.0%
  • Around 47.5% of Salt Lake City’s population are renters
  • Up to 2.1% of homes and apartments in Salt Lake City are open to rent

Average Rental Prices In Salt Lake City, Utah

Renting a home after moving to Salt Lake City, UT can be a good housing option. The type of home you want and the location you choose will determine the rent you’ll have to pay. Here’s a quick breakdown of the average cost of renting a home in Salt Lake City, UT:

  • Salt Lake City’s average rent for a studio apartment is $881
  • Salt Lake City’s average rent for 1-bedroom home or apartment is $1,060
  • Salt Lake City’s average rent for a 2-bedroom home or apartment is $1,265
  • Salt Lake City’s average rent for a 3-bedroom home or apartment is $1,757
  • Salt Lake City’s average rent for a 4-bedroom home or apartment is $2000
jobs in Salt Lake City

How Is The Job Market In Salt Lake City, Utah?

Getting a job in Salt Lake City is easier compared to other similar-sized cities across the country.

If you’re interested in moving to Salt Lake City and getting a new job, the following are key stats to note:

  • Salt Lake City’s unemployment rate is 3.0%. The American average is 6.0%
  • Salt Lake City’s job growth has been positive so far
  • Salt Lake City’s jobs have grown by 1.5% over the past year
  • Salt Lake City’s future job growth is predicted to hit 39.93%

Here’s a table that shows a simple breakdown of Salt Lake City’s job market:

Employment Information Salt Lake City, Utah United States
The income per Cap$32,954$31,177
Household Income$54,009$57,652
Unemployment Rate3%6%
Recent Job Growth-1.38%-6.18%
Future Job Growth39.93%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Fastest Growing Jobs In Salt Lake City, Utah

If you’re interested in getting a job faster, you shouldn’t hesitate to take a look at the fastest growing jobs in Salt Lake City. The following are the top ten fastest-growing jobs in the city since you’re considering moving to Salt Lake City, UT.

Rank Job Title Growth % Average Wage Jobs IN 2024
1Veterinary Technician179.5%$28,4101,490
2Operations Analyst160.6%$80,5701,060
3Software Developer158.8%$95,19014,040
4Web Developer155.2%$64,4203,290
5Interpreter And Translator154.6%$43,8401,670
6Personal Banker152.3%$87,6502,940
7Marketing Internship151.4%$59,2508,370
8Miner150.0%$39,8202,490
9Business Analyst149.5%$80,6605,710
10Helper147.1%$29,3001,280

Top career options in Salt Lake City, Utah

Obstetricians and Gynecologists are the highest paying jobs in Salt Lake City, OK. If you’re moving to Salt Lake City Utah, you’ll most likely be interested in the city’s highest paying jobs. The following are the city’s highest paying jobs since you’re considering moving to Salt Lake City, UT:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # Of People
1Obstetricians and Gynecologists$350,500$169,04080
2Surgeons, All Other$329,050$85,260600
3Emergency Medicine Physicians$309,710$166,56080
4Physicians, All Other$244,080$17,6801,120
5General Internal Medicine Physicians$202,060$78,790100
6Family Medicine Physicians$200,060$122,150250
7Chief Executives$198,120$63,0302,280
8Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$172,530$48,8901,780
9Psychiatrists$154,710$66,330230
10Athletes and Sports Competitors$151,830$29,380180

Best companies to work for if you’re moving to Salt Lake City, UT

You’ll find lots of top-quality companies to work for if you’re moving to Salt Lake City, UT. The city is home to various businesses and organizations. The following are the best companies to work for if you’re moving to Salt Lake City, UT:

  • Barrick Gold
  • Dyno Nobel
  • GE Capital Financial Inc
  • USANA Health Sciences
  • Venafi
  • SBI Group
  • Utah Transit Authority
  • C.R. England
  • Health Catalyst
  • Nicholas and Company

What's the Average Salary & Income in Salt Lake City, Utah?

The kind of job your do and your level of expertise will most likely determine your average salary and income in Oklahoma. Let’s find out how much people are earning on average in the city, since you’re considering moving to Salt Lake City, Utah:

  • Salt Lake City’s average annual pay for average jobs is $57,462 a year
  • Salt Lake City’s average hourly pay for average jobs is $27.63 an hour
  • Salt Lake City’s average weekly pay for average jobs is $1105 per week
  • Salt Lake City’s average monthly pay for average jobs is $4789 per month
  • Salt Lake City’s top earners (90th percentile) making $90,307 annually

Major Industries in Salt Lake City, Utah

Salt Lake City Utah is home to several leading industries in Utah. Moving to Salt Lake City means you’ll get the chance to be a part of any of the state’s leading industries. The best part is that these industries are known for propelling the state’s economy.

  • Finance and Insurance
  • Real Estate and Rental Leasing
  • Government
  • Durable Good Manufacturing
  • Retail Trade
  • Healthcare and social assistance
  • Construction
  • Non-durable good manufacturing
  • Transportation and Warehousing
  • Information
  • Administrative and Waste Management
  • Other services, except Government
  • Accommodation and Food Services
  • Mining
  • Arts, Entertainment and Recreation
  • Educational Services
taxes in Salt Lake City, Oklahoma

How are taxes like in Oklahoma?

Moving to Oklahoma means paying lower or higher taxes depending on where you’re moving from.

We’ve highlighted key stats about the state’s taxes since you’re considering moving to Oklahoma:

  • Income tax rate in Oklahoma is 0.50% - 5%
  • Cities in Oklahoma have no local income taxes
  • Oklahoma sales tax is 4.5% - 11.5%
  • Property tax rate in Oklahoma is 0.87 average effective rate
  • Gas tax is 19 cents per gallon of regular diesel and gasoline
Salt Lake City things to do

What Are the Best Things to Do in Salt Lake City, Utah?

There are no dull moments in Salt Lake City, Utah. You’ll find lots of exciting things to do and beautiful places and attractions to visit.

The following are the best things to do in the city if you’re moving to Salt Lake City, Utah.

  • Learn about the city’s neighborhoods on a segway tour
  • See the diametric street signs at the Salt Palace Convention Center
  • Take a hike through Red Butte Garden
  • Visit the Great Salt Lake
  • Head to Point of the Mountain for some paragliding
  • Bring the kids to Treehouse Museum
  • Visit the six galleries at the Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
  • Interact with sloths and Asian otters at Sea Quest Utah
  • Go skydiving from 13,000 feet in the air
  • See animatronic dinosaur sculptures at Dinosaur Park
  • See all the key spots on a hop on hop off bus tour
  • Visit the five city blocks that make up Temple Square
  • Learn about the city on a bike tour
  • Explore the city and solve puzzles with scavenger games
  • See Salt Lake City like never before on a trolley adventure
  • See one of America’s largest cemeteries on a haunted ghost tour

How Safe Is Salt Lake City, Utah?

Is Salt Lake City safe for you and your loved ones? Safety is one of the key things you’ll have to consider before moving to Salt Lake City. To give you an idea of what to expect, we’ve collated key stats about the city’s crime rates. The following stats will make it easier for you to figure out if moving to Salt Lake City is right for you or not:

  • The violent crime rate in Salt Lake City is 42.8. The U.S. average is 22.7
  • The property crime rate in Salt Lake City is 95.4. The U.S. average is 35.4
  • Residents have a 1 in 108.4 chance of being the victim of a violent crime
  • Residents have a 1 in 13.6 chance of being the victim of a property crime

Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw Salt Lake City/ 100k People Utah/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K16,7308,274.52,725.12,346.0
Murder178.43.16.5
Robbery487240.941.973.9
Aggravated Assault1,084536.1159.9279.7
Violent Crime1,865922.4260.7387.8
Burglary1,545764.1290.6314.2
Larceny11,1285,503.81,857.31,398.0
Car Theft2,1921,084.1316.6246.0
Property Crime14,8657,352.12,464.41,958.2
schools in Salt Lake City

What Are the Top Schools in the Salt Lake City Area UT?

You’ll find some of the best schools in Utah in Salt Lake City. The city is home to many leading elementary, middle, and high schools as well as universities and colleges.

Moving to Salt Lake City guarantees easier access to any of these schools. The following are the best schools in the city since you’re considering moving to Salt Lake City, Utah:

Top 5 Public Elementary Schools in Salt Lake City, Utah

  • Canyon View School
    Public, K-5 | 429 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Eastwood School
    Public, K-5 | 300 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Morningside School
    Public, K-6 | 591 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Oakridge School
    Public, K-5 | 408 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Uintah School
    Public, K-6 | 505 students, Rating: 7/10

Top 5 Public Middle Schools in Salt Lake City, Utah

  • Butler Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 929 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Wasatch Jr High School
    Public, 6-8 | 815 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Salt Lake Center for Science Education
    Charter, 6-12 | 395 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Clayton Middle School
    Public, 7-8 | 758 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Salt Lake Arts Academy
    Charter, 5-8 | 401 students, Rating: 7/10

Best Public High Schools in Salt Lake City

  • Academy For Math Engineering & Science (Ames)
    Charter, 9-12 | 484 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Skyline High School
    Public, 9-12 | 2,044 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Salt Lake Center for Science Education
    Charter, 6-12 | 395 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Olympus High School
    Public, 10-12 | 1,583 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Salt Lake School For The Performing Arts
    Charter, 9-12 | 287 students, Rating: 7/10

Top Colleges and Universities in Salt Lake City, UT

  • BYU Salt Lake Center

  • The University of Utah

  • Salt Lake Community College

  • Westminster College

  • Ensign College

  • Western Governors University

  • Salt Lake Community College

  • Neumont College of Computer Science

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841