Moving to Austin, TX? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Austin, TX
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Austin, TX.

Are you interested in moving to Austin, Texas?

If live music and exciting festivals appeal to you, and you enjoy spending time outdoors, even in some of the most beautiful lakes in the South, moving to Austin will be a great idea.

If you’d like to live in a city that is mostly sunny all year-round, with zero income taxes, shorter commuting time, and enjoy some of the most delicious barbecues on earth, moving to Austin Texas will be a great decision.

Famous for being a college city, Austin is a city of millennials with lots of career-building opportunities for young adults, moving to Austin is right for you.

Moving to Austin means living among friendly people in various beautiful neighborhoods where you can easily stay physically fit.

To help you make the right moving decision, we’ve gathered key data about Austin, to help you figure out if moving to the city is the right choice or not.

Let’s jump right in!

facts of austin

Quick facts to know before moving to Austin TX

Learn some facts about Austin, TX before moving to the city to help you decide if it's the right place for you.

  • Salaries in Austin range from 28,100 USD to 496,000 USD
  • Austin records zero inches of snow a year
  • Cost of living in Austin is rated 119.3. U.S. average is rated 100
  • Median home cost in Austin is $337,400
  • About 50.8% of people living in Austin are renters
  • Median home or apartment rent price in Austin is $1,280
  • Austin’s average one-way commute time is 24.1 minutes. U.S. is 26.4 minutes
  • Austin has zero income tax rates

What’s the population of Austin TX?

Austin is home to 1,011,790 people. The city is the 4th largest in Texas Spanning over 327 miles and the 10th largest in the country. Since you’re considering moving to Austin, here’s a breakdown of the city’s population.

  • Austin is currently growing at a rate of 1.65% annually
  • Austin’s population has increased by 28.01% since the last census
  • Austin has a population density of 3,162 people per square mile
  • The median age in Austin is 33.3 years
  • Austin median age is 33 years for males, and 33.7 years for females
  • For every 100 females there are 103.1 males in Austin

How is the Weather like in Austin, TX?

If you’d like to live in a city that is mostly warm all year-round, moving to Austin will be perfect for you. Here’s are key data about Austin’s weather:

  • Austin’s summer high in July is around 95 degrees
  • Austin’s winter low in January is about 38 degrees
  • Austin’s rainfall averages 35 inches of rain a year
  • Austin’s snow averages 0 inches of snow a year

Tip: Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

How fast can you commute in Austin?

In Austin TX, the average one-way commute time takes 24.1 minutes. The United States average is 26.4 minutes. That means commuting in Austin is faster than the national average. Shorter commuting time means less stress and a longer lifespan.

Since you’re considering moving to Austin, here’s people in the city commute to work:

  • About 73.8% of Austin residents drive their own car alone
  • Up to 9.5% of Austin residents carpool with others
  • About 7.9% of Austin residents work from home
  • Around 3.9% of Austin residents take mass transit
moving to austin

Top 10 Reasons To Move To Austin TX

Moving to Austin TX is appealing to many people for several reasons. Thousands of people move into the city every year. Here are some of the key reasons why moving to Austin sounds great:

  • The food (especially the barbecue)
  • You’ll enjoy live music in Austin
  • Austin has a booming job market
  • There are so many ways to have fun outdoor
  • There are many music festivals in Austin
  • If you enjoy staying fit, welcome to Austin
  • There are no state income taxes in Austin
  • You’ll be excited to live among friendly people
  • Austin is mostly warm year-round
  • If you love lakes, welcome to Austin
pros and cons of austin

Pros & Cons of Living in Austin, TX

Considering the pros and cons of living in Austin can help you figure out if moving to the city is right for you or not.

We’ve made a list of the pros and cons here to give you a balance view before making up your mind about moving to Austin:

The pros The cons
You’ll enjoy one of the most delicious barbecues in the U.S.People in Austin often grumble about the transplants
There are several ways to cool off in AustinYou’ll most likely need some air condition in Austin
You’ll enjoy endless live music in AustinYou need a car to get around in Austin
Fitness is a way of life in AustinAustin seems to be more successful than other Texas cities
You’ll find food trucks everywhere in the cityAustin is a college town, now and always
You’ll enjoy the laid-back atmosphereIt’s easy to overspend and overeat in Austin
If you love tech, its booming in AustinYou’ll have to put up with terrible traffic in Austin
You’ll enjoy the festivals in AustinSports and arts options are limited in Austin
Austin is home to lots of lakesArts and museum gallery aren’t so many in Austin
Austin is the real TexasSummer heat can be very harsh in Austin
housing market in austin

How is the housing market, Austin TX

Housing is one of the key metrics to consider if you’re moving to Austin, TX. The median home cost in Austin is $337,400 and in the last ten years, home values have appreciated by 70.3%. Currently, home values in Austin have risen by 8.6%.

About 50.8% of people living in Austin are renters while 3.4% of homes and apartments in the city are open to rent.

Average house rental prices in Austin TX

Renting a home is one of the best housing options if you’re moving to Austin, TX. We’ve collated key information about the rental market to make your house hunting easier if you’re moving to Austin, TX:

  • Average cost of a studio apartment in Austin, TX is $1,017
  • Average cost of a 1-bedroom home/apartment in Austin, is TX $1,186
  • Average cost of a 2-bedroom home/apartment in Austin, is TX $1,437
  • Average cost of a 3-bedroom home/apartment in Austin, is TX $1,897
  • Average cost of a 4-bedroom home/apartment in Austin, is TX $2,294

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Median Home Prices in Austin, TX

If you’re moving to Austin, TX and interested in buying a home, here are all the key information you need to know about the city’s housing market:

Statistic Austin Texas United States
Median Home Value$337,400$228,255$269,039
Median Rent$1,280$1,045$1,062
Median Income$71,576$61,874$62,843
Home Value To Income4.7x2.8x3.5x
Rent To Monthly Income0.21x0.2x0.2x
palces to live in austin

10 Best Neighborhoods in Austin, TX

Moving to Austin, TX means you can get to live in some of the best neighborhoods in the city.

Here are the 10 best neighborhoods in the city since you’re considering moving to Austin, TX:

Rank Neighborhoods Place Population Home Value Median Income
1Crestview5,172$331,075$78,024
2Downtown7,414$454,200$98,498
3Rosedale6,008$467,743$85,834
4Zilker6,329$482,871$79,611
5Hyde Park5,651$438,283$53,870
6Barton Hills9,010$488,529$72,514
7Old West Austin5,332$439,620$72,697
8South Lamar9,076$282,267$54,142
9Allandale8,861$295,242$72,429
10Galindo3,737$337,233$53,509
cost of living of austin

Cost of Living in Austin, TX

Austin cost of living is rated 119.3. The United States average is rated 100. That means the average cost of living in Austin, TX is higher than the U.S. average.

Since this is one of the key things you’ll have to consider before moving to Austin, here’s a breakdown of the cost of living in the city:

Living Expense Austin Texas National Average
Overall10991100
Services10495100
Groceries9390100
Health10797100
Housing13383100
Transportation9394100
Utilities95102100

Average Salary & Income in Austin, TX

Moving to Austin, TX could mean earning a new salary and income. We’ve collated key data about the average pay in Austin based on the average hourly rates to give you a head start:

  • Average annual pay for average jobs in Austin is $55,102 a year
  • Approximately $26.49 an hour
  • $1,060/week or $4,592/month
  • Salaries range from 28,100 USD to 496,000 USD

Healthcare cost in Austin, TX

Moving to Austin TX most likely means getting a new health plan, especially if you’re moving from out of state. Here’s what you may pay for healthcare if you’re moving to Austin, TX:

Family size Average monthly cost of health plan
Individual + child$814
Couple age 40$1,019
Family of three (adult couple and a child)$1,324
Family of four (adult couple and two children)$1,628
Family of five (adult couple and three children)$1,933

Education Cost in Austin, TX

Austin is a college town. Whether you’re moving to Austin because of education or not, you’ll most likely be interested in the cost of education in the city. Here’s the average cost of college education in Austin, TX:

In State Texas Resident Sticker Price: $27,728 Out of State Resident Sticker Price: $55,230
Fee Cost Fee Cost
Tuition$10,824Tuition$38,326
Books and Supplies$700Books and Supplies$700
Other Fees$0Other Fees$0
Room and Board$11,812Room and Board$11,812
Other Expenses Budget$4,392Other Expenses Budget$4,392

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in .

Transportation Cost in Austin, TX

Austin's public Capital Metro Bus System provides bus routes around the city, while the MetroRapid bus covers the downtown area. Since you’re considering moving to Austin, TX, here’s a breakdown of the average transportation cost in the city:

Fare Average transportation cost
One-way Ticket (Local Transport)$1.25
Monthly Pass (Regular Price)$41.25
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)$2.50
Taxi 1km (Normal Tariff)$1.55
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)$29.49
Gasoline (1 liter)$0.51

Taxes in Austin, TX

If you’re moving to Austin from out of state, you may not be familiar with the taxes in the city. Since you’re considering moving to Austin, here’s a breakdown of the city’s taxes:

  • Minimum combined sales tax rate for Austin, Texas is 8.25%
  • Texas sales tax rate is currently 6.25%
  • The County sales tax rate is 0%
  • Austin sales tax rate is 1%
  • The Income Tax Rate for Austin is 0.0%. The US average is 4.6%
  • Gas tax: 20 cents per gallon of regular gasoline and diesel
things to do in austin

Best Things to Do in Austin, TX

The list of best things to do in Austin, TX is almost endless. Moving to Austin means you’ll enjoy lots of time outdoors in the summer and there are tons of things to do all year round.

Here are the best things to do if you’re moving to Austin, TX:

  • Taste the famous franklin Barbecue
  • Dance the Texas two-steps
  • Wander the shops and restaurants on south congress
  • Get nostalgic at Pinzball
  • Watch at the bats take to the sky
  • Go bar hopping
  • Paddleboard or kayak on ladybird lake
  • Have a drink at the Driskill bar
  • Enjoy the live music
  • Check out the state capitol building
  • Take in the view from Mount Bonnell
  • Visit Austin’s swimming holes
how safe is austin

How Safe Is Austin, TX?

Crime Rates in Tucson, AZ

Crime rate is one of the key things to think through before moving to any big city.

Since you’re considering moving to Austin, TX, we’ve collated key data about the city’s crime rate. This will give you an idea of what to expect while living in the city.

  • Violent crime rate in Austin is 24.9. (The US average is 22.7)
  • Property crime rate in Austin is 55.0. (The US average is 35.4)
Statistic Count Raw Austin/ 100k People Texas/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K40,5414,111.42,809.62,476.7
Violent Crime3,953400.9418.9366.7
Murder323.24.95.0
Robbery97198.5100.081.6
Aggravated Assault2,416245.0263.0250.2
Property Crime36,5883,710.52,390.72,109.9
Burglary4,344440.5392.8340.5
Larceny29,2162,962.91,730.61,549.5
Car Theft3,028307.1267.2219.9

Tip: When you’ve got a home to move in Austin, TX, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

schools in austin

Which are the best schools in Austin, TX?

Austin TX is home to several top-quality schools including colleges and universities.

If you’re moving to Austin, TX you’ll most likely be interested in the best schools in the city. Here’s a list of the top 10 universities and colleges in Austin, TX:

Public Schools in Austin, TX

Austin is home to 317 schools: 66 private schools and 251 public schools. On average, the city spends $12,118 per student (the national average is $12,383). Schools in Austin has 650 students per librarian, 484 children per counselor, and 15 pupils per teacher.

Since you’re considering moving to Austin, TX, here are the best elementary, middle, and high schools in Austin, TX:

Best Middle Schools in Austin, TX

  • Hill Country Middle School
    Eanes Independent School District,Public, 6-8 | 1072 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Chaparral Star Academy
    Chaparral Star Academy, Charter, K-12 | 381 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Westlake High School
    Eanes Independent School District, Public, 7-12 | 2683 students, Rating: 9/10

  • West Ridge Middle School
    Eanes Independent School District, Public, 6-8 | 922 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Canyon Vista Middle School
    Round Rock Independent School District, Public, 6-8 | 1347 students, Rating: 9/10

Best Elementary Schools in Austin, TX

  • Elsa England Elementary School
    Round Rock Independent School District, Public, PK-5 | 1104 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Barton Creek Elementary School
    Eanes Independent School District, Public, K-5 | 474 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Laurel Mountain Elementary School
    Round Rock Independent School District, Public, PK-5 | 758 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Canyon Creek Elementary School
    Round Rock Independent School District, Public, PK-5 | 429 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Laura Welch Bush Elementary School
    Leander Independent School District, Public, PK-5 | 716 students, Rating: 10/10

Best High Schools in Austin, TX

  • Chaparral Star Academy
    Chaparral Star Academy, Charter, K-12 | 381 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Westlake High School
    Eanes Independent School District, Public, 7-12 | 2683 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Bowie High School
    Austin Independent School District, Public, 9-12 | 2880 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Lasa High School
    Austin Independent School District, Public, 9-12 | 1186 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Harmony School of Endeavor Austin
    Harmony Science Academy (Austin), Charter, PK-12 | 407 students, Rating: 8/10

Best Universities and Colleges in Austin, TX

  • The University of Texas at Austin

  • Southwestern University

  • St. Edward's University

  • Concordia University Texas

  • Austin Community College: Rio Grande Campus

  • Texas State University

  • Huston-Tillotson University

  • South University, Austin

  • The Art Institute of Austin

  • Lipscomb University - Austin Center

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841