Moving to Springfield, IL? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Springfield, IL
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Springfield, IL

Is moving to Springfield right for you?

Springfield is the capital of Illinois and the second-largest city in the state. As the home of former president Abraham Lincoln, Springfield is constantly attracting tourists from far and near.

If you’d like to live in a city with a suburban atmosphere, shorter commuting time, affordable homes, low cost of living with rich and diverse culture, moving to Springfield, IL is perfect for you.

Public schools in Springfield, IL are rated above average and the city is home to several top-rated universities and colleges. The city’s warm summer and cold winters make it suitable for many individuals and families.

If all that sounds like what you’ll like to be a part of, we’ve curated key data about Springfield to help you make the right moving decision.

Let’s find out if moving to Springfield IL is right for you.

facts of springfield

Quick Facts to know before moving to Springfield, IL

Learn some facts about Springfield, IL before moving to the city to help you decide if it's the right place for you.

  • Springfield’s average one-way commute time is 17.6 minutes
  • Springfield’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. average
  • About 66.6% of Springfield residents are renters
  • About 3.6% of Springfield’s residents work from home
  • Average annual pay for hourly jobs in Springfield is $66,939
  • Average hourly pay in Springfield is $32.18 an hour
  • The combined sales tax rate for Springfield, Illinois is 9.75%

What’s the population of Springfield IL?

Springfield is home to 113,010 people and the city spread across over 67 miles. Springfield has a population density of 1,854 people per square mile. Since you’re considering moving to Springfield, IL, here’s a simple breakdown of the city’s population:

  • Springfield is the sixth-largest in Illinois
  • Springfield is the 266th largest city in the U.S.
  • Springfield is declining rate of -0.54% annually
  • Springfield’s population has decreased by -2.79% after the last census
  • 52.6% of Springfield’s population are female
  • 47.4% of Springfield’s population are male

How is the weather like in Springfield, IL?

If the weather is on the list of things you’d like to consider before moving to Springfield, IL, we’ve collated key data about the city’s weather to give you an idea of what to expect.

  • Springfield’s rain averages 38 inches a year
  • Springfield’s snow averages 18 inches a year
  • Springfield’s summer high in July is around 85 degrees
  • Springfield’s winter low in January is 18 degrees

Tip: Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

How fast can you commute in Springfield, IL?

Springfield’s average one-way commute time is 17.6 minutes. The national average is 26.4 minutes. Moving to Springfield means you’ll spend less time on the road commuting. That means less stress and a longer lifespan.

  • About 81.9% of Springfield’s residents drive their own car alone
  • Up to 7.9% of Springfield’s residents’ carpool with others
  • About 3.6% of Springfield’s residents work from home
  • Around 2.3% of Springfield’s residents take mass transit
moving to springfield

Top 10 Reasons To Move To Springfield, IL

Every year, lots of people move to Springfield, IL for several reasons. To help you figure out why moving to Springfield can be such a great idea, we’ve listed key reasons why people are relocating to the city:

  • Affordable homes
  • Low cost of living
  • Access to top-quality education
  • Shorter commuting time
  • Enjoy remarkable nightlife downtown
  • Go camping with friends and loved ones
  • Enjoy cruising off into the sunset anytime you want
  • Lots of bars, restaurants, and parks
  • Top-quality public schools
  • Springfield is a city of rich and diverse culture
pros and cons of springfield

Pros & Cons of Living in Springfield, IL

One of the easiest ways to figure out if moving to Springfield, Illinois is right for you or not is to consider the pros and cons of living in the city.

That will make it easier for you to weigh your options carefully before making up your mind about moving to Springfield, IL:

The pros The cons
Springfield, IL has a low cost of livingTornado weather is a problem in Springfield, IL
Shorter commuting timeYou’ll have to put up with high taxes in Springfield, IL
Access to quality healthcareSpringfield, IL has a high crime rate
Affordable top-quality educationPublic transportations aren’t so impressive here
Springfield is a historic cityOnly a few available jobs despite the large employers
Presence of large employers like Wells Fargo, AT&T, and Blue CrossLittle advancement in careers
Springfield livability score is above averagePeople seem to know each other in Springfield
Easy and quick access to St. Louis and ChicagoThe population growth in Springfield is declining
Growing brewery scene and tons of restaurantSpringfield can only boat of limited options for entertainment
Springfield is suitable for raising a family
housing market in springfield

How is the housing market in Springfield, IL

One of the key things that makes living in Springfield so appealing to many families is the high home affordability rate. Whether you’re interested in buying or renting a home after moving to Springfield, IL, the cost is lower than the national average.

  • About 33.4% of Springfield residents are renters
  • Up to 1.9% of home and apartments in Springfield are open to rent

Average Home Rental Prices in Springfield, IL

Renting a home is a good option if you’re moving to Springfield IL. Here’s the average cost of renting a home in Springfield:

  • Average cost of a studio apartment in Springfield, IL is $600
  • Average cost of a 1-bedroom home/apartment in Springfield is $687
  • Average cost of a 2-bedroom home/apartment in Springfield is $886
  • Average cost of a 3-bedroom home/apartment in Springfield is $1,1248
  • Average cost of a 4-bedroom home or apartment in Springfield is $1,199

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Median home prices in Springfield, IL

Here’s a simple breakdown of Springfield’s real estate market, compared to the state of Illinois and the United States:

Statistic Springfield Illinois United States
Median Home Value$133,400$194,500$217,500
Median Rent$805$1,010$1,062
Median Income$54,648$65,886$62,843
Home Value To Income2.4x3.0x3.5x
Rent To Monthly Income0.18x0.18x0.2x
palces to live in springfield

10 Best Neighborhoods in Springfield, IL

If you’re moving to Springfield from out of Illinois, choosing the right neighborhood may seem tricky.

We’ve made a list of the ten best places to live in Springfield, IL to help you streamline your house-hunting efforts:

  • Woodside / Toronto
  • Curran
  • Wabash Ave / Archer Elevator Rd
  • Bradfordton
  • S Koke Mill Rd / Wabash Ave
  • Churchill Rd / Oxford Rd
  • U of Illinois at Springfield / Toronto Rd
  • Wabash Ave / W White Oaks Dr
  • N Dirksen Pky / Mayden
  • W Washington St / S Durkin Dr
cost of living of springfield

Cost of Living in Springfield, IL

The cost of living in Springfield, IL is rated 75.4. The national average is 100. This means that the cost of living in Springfield is 24.6% lower than the national average.

Since you’re considering moving to Springfield, IL, this cost-of-living index is a significant plus to living in Springfield, IL.

Here’s a breakdown of the cost of living in Springfield, compared to the state of Illinois and the U.S. average.

Living Expense Springfield Illinois National Average
Overall9198100
Services10598100
Groceries9597100
Health104100100
Housing7095100
Transportation102112100
Utilities8997100

Average Salary & Income in Springfield, IL

If you’re interested in starting a new job or perhaps setting up a business and hiring employees, you’ll most likely be interested in the average salary and income in Springfield, IL:

  • Average annual pay for hourly jobs in Springfield is $66,939 a year
  • Average hourly pay in Springfield is $32.18 an hour
  • Average weekly pay for hourly jobs in Springfield IL is $1,287 a week
  • Average monthly pay for hourly jobs in Springfield IL is $5,578 a month
  • Top earners (90th percentile) in Springfield, IL make $84,379 annually

Healthcare cost in Springfield, IL

Healthcare cost and access to top-quality healthcare are one of the key things to consider before moving to Springfield, IL. Generally, the average healthcare cost in Springfield, IL is 4% higher than the United States average:

  • Average cost for a doctor's visit in Springfield, IL is $115.36
  • Average cost for a dentist’s visit in Springfield, IL is $99.10
  • Average cost for an Optometrist’s visit in Springfield, IL is $108.10
  • Average cost of an Rx drug is $459.52 in Springfield, IL
  • Average cost of a visit to a veterinarian in Springfield, IL is $53.89

Transportation Cost in Springfield, IL

Transportation cost is a key metric to consider before making up your mind about moving to Springfield, MA. The city’s public transport system is known as the Springfield Mass Transit District (SMTD). Here’s the average cost of the SMTD:

  • Standard Discount Pass - 20 rides for $20.00
  • Disabled Pass - 20 rides for $12.00
  • Senior Pass - 20 rides for $12.00
  • Access Sangamon Pass - 10 rides for $25.00

Springfield, IL Taxes

If you’re moving to Springfield from out of Illinois, you’ll most likely be interested in taxes you’ll have to pay in the city. Here’s a breakdown of the city’s taxes since you’re considering moving to Springfield:

  • The combined sales tax rate for Springfield, Illinois is 9.75%
  • Illinois sales tax rate is currently 6.25%
  • The Springfield sales tax rate is 2.5%
  • The County sales tax rate is 1%
  • The income tax rate for Springfield is 5.0%
things to do in springfield

Best Things to Do in Springfield, IL

Springfield, IL is not a boring city. Moving to Springfield, IL means you’ll get the chance to take part in several outdoor activities and visit several attractions.

Here are the best things to do in Springfield, IL:

  • Visit Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library and Museum
  • Tour Lincoln Home National Historic Site
  • Visit Frank Lloyd Wright's Dana-Thomas House
  • Catch a glimpse of Old State Capitol
  • Tour Washington Park Botanical Garden
  • Explore State Capitol
  • Catch sight of Illinois Governor's Mansion
  • Explore Illinois State Museum
  • Visit Thomas Rees Memorial Carillon
  • Wander through Adams Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Go around Air Combat Museum, Springfield, Illinois

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Springfield, IL.

how safe is springfield

How Safe Is Springfield, IL?

Safety is always at the top of the list of things to consider before moving to any city.

Since you’re mulling over moving to Springfield, IL, here are key stats of the city’s crime rate:

  • Violent crime rate in Springfield is 52.9. The national average is 22.7
  • Property crime rate in Springfield is 65.4. The national average is 35.4
  • Property and violent crime rates in Springfield are higher than the U.S. average
Statistic Count Raw Springfield/ 100k People Illinois/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K5,9695,218.02,253.42,476.7
Violent Crime889777.1406.9366.7
Murder97.96.65.0
Robbery208181.898.481.6
Aggravated Assault564493.0254.0250.2
Property Crime5,0804,440.81,846.52,109.9
Burglary1,039908.3271.7340.5
Larceny3,7763,300.91,426.61,549.5
Car Theft265231.7148.2219.9
schools in springfield

Tip: When you’ve got a home to move in Springfield, IL, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

Which are the best schools in Springfield, IL?

Springfield, IL is home to several top-rated schools across the country including universities and colleges.

Since you’re considering moving to Springfield, IL, here are the top ten universities and colleges in the city:

Public schools in Springfield, IL

Whether you have school-age kids or not, buying or renting a home in a top-rated school district area is a good idea if you’re moving to Springfield, IL.

Springfield is home to 52 schools: 15 private schools and 37 public schools. In Springfield schools, there are 1,174 students per librarian, 15 pupils per teacher, and 0 children per counselor. Springfield schools spend $15,118 per student. The national average is $12,383.

Best Middle Schools in Springfield, IL

  • Iles Elementary School
    Springfield School District 186, Public, 1-8 | 393 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Lincoln Magnet School
    Springfield School District 186, Public, 6-8 | 314 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Springfield Ball Charter School
    Springfield School District 186, Charter, K-8 | 398 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Benjamin Franklin Middle School
    Springfield School District 186, Public, 6-8 | 788 students, Rating: 6/10

  • U S Grant Middle School
    Springfield School District 186, Public, 6-8 | 572 students, Rating: 6/10

Best Elementary Schools in Springfield, IL

  • Iles Elementary School
    Springfield School District 186, Public, 1-8 | 393 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Butler Elementary School
    Springfield School District 186, Public, K-5 | 406 students, Rating: 6/10

  • Enos Elementary School
    Springfield School District 186, Public, K-5 | 269 students, Rating: 6/10

  • Owen Marsh Elementary School
    Springfield School District 186, Public, PK-5 | 291 students, Rating: 6/10

  • Sandburg Elementary School
    Springfield School District 186, Public, K-5 | 275 students, Rating: 6/10

Best High Schools in Springfield, IL

  • Springfield High School
    101 South Lewis Street, Springfield, IL, 62704, Public district, 9-12|1,415 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Springfield Southeast High School
    2350 East Ash Street, Springfield, IL, 62703, Public district, 9-12|1,233 students, Rating: 6/10

  • Lanphier High School
    1300 North 11th Street, Springfield, IL, 62702, Public district, 9-12|1,199 students, Rating: 6/10

  • K12 International Academy
    100 N. 1st Street, Springfield, IL, 62777, Private, K-12, Rating: 5/10

  • The Keystone School
    100 N. 1st Street, Springfield, IL, 62777, Private, 6-12, Rating: 5/10

Universities and Colleges in Springfield, IL

  • University of Illinois Springfield

  • Benedictine University at Springfield

  • Lincoln Land Community College

  • University of Illinois

  • Springfield College In Illinois

  • Southern Illinois University School of Medicine

  • University of Illinois West Central Ofc

  • Lincoln Land Community College

  • Southern Illinois University School of Medicine

  • Sangamon-Menard Ext Unit University of II Ext Bldg

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Movers By Cities

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841