Moving to Detroit, MI? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Detroit, MI.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Detroit, MI.

Should you move to Detroit, Michigan?

Famous for being the automotive center of the world, and its iconic music scene, Detroit is one of the most coveted cities in Michigan.

Moving to Detroit, Michigan’s most populous city opens up lots of adventures, fun, and excitement.

If you’d love to live in a large city with a low cost of living, affordable housing, and thrilling nightlife, moving to Detroit, Michigan is right for you.

Quick facts to know before moving to Detroit

  • Detroit’s average one-way commute time is the same as the U.S. average
  • Detroit’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. average
  • Detroit is a city of millennials with a median age of 34.7 years
  • Detroit averages 183 sunny days per year
  • Around 34.5% of Detroit’s residents are renters
  • Detroit’s average annual pay for average jobs is $61,629

Is Detroit worth moving to?

Detroit is worth moving to. Detroit is rated as one of the most innovative cities in the United States. More so, Detroit’s robust business atmosphere makes it one of the best places for startups. If you’re considering moving to Detroit, you’ll be glad to know that the city is worth moving to.

Is Detroit a good place to live in?

Detroit is a good place to live in. The Motor City is a city of millennials making it an exciting and thrilling place to live in. Detroit’s low housing costs and low cost of living make it a suitable place for people of all lifestyles. If you’re moving to Detroit, you’ll be glad to learn that the city is a melting pot of culture.

What is the coldest month in Detroit?

January is the coldest month in Detroit. The Motor City’s average temperature during this period is around 19 degrees. In contrast, Detroit’s warmest month is July. Detroit’s temperature during this period is around 84 degrees.

What’s the population of Detroit?

Detroit’s population is 664,140 people. The Motor City stretches across 143 miles making it the largest city in Michigan and the 26th largest in the country.

  • Detroit has a population density of 4,788 people per square mile
  • The median age in Detroit is 34.7 years
  • 32.7 years is the median age for males and 36.3 years for females

How fast can you commute in Detroit?

Detroit’s average one-way commute time takes 26.4 minutes. That’s the same as the U.S. average of 26.4 minutes. You’ll spend less than 30 minutes commuting to work if you move to Detroit. Less time on the road means less stress and having more time for other things.

Here’s how people in Detroit get to work:

  • About 69.4% of Detroit residents drive their own car alone
  • Around 13.0% of Detroit residents carpool with others
  • Up to 3.8% of Detroit residents work from home
  • About 7.6% of Detroit residents take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Detroit, MI.

How is the weather like in Detroit?

Detroit averages 183 sunny days per year. The United States average is 205 sunny days. If the weather is one of the key things you’d like to consider before moving to Detroit, the following is a quick snapshot of the Motor City’s weather:

  • Detroit’s summer high in July is around 84 degrees
  • Detroit gets 34 inches of rain on average per year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • On average, Detroit gets 33 inches of snow per year. U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Detroit’s winter low in January is 19 degrees
moving to Concord

Top 10 reasons to move to Detroit

Why should you consider moving to Detroit, Michigan? The Motor City is attractive for several reasons.

Here are the top ten reasons people are moving to Detroit:

  • Detroit’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. average

    If you’d like to live in a large city without worrying about the cost of living, moving to Detroit is perfect for you. Detroit’s low cost of living makes it suitable for people of all lifestyles. From housing to food, and entertainment, Detroit’s costs of living are lower than the national average.

  • Detroit is a music lover’s haven

    Music and entertainment are two things Detroit is known for. Moving to Detroit means you’ll enjoy endless music with lots of entertainment options. Are you ready to feel the vibe of the city’s music? Move to Detroit.

  • The city’s art scene is remarkable

    Magnificent artworks are the hallmark of Detroit. You can soak in the creativity around the city with the various artworks all around Detroit. If you love arts, moving to Detroit is right for you.

  • Detroit is a great place for startups

    Detroit is one of the best cities for launching a new business in America. If you’re interested in launching a startup, Detroit has a convenient business environment to make your startup boom. This is one of the core reasons for moving to Detroit.

  • Detroit is rated as one of the most innovative cities in the U.S.

    Detroit is famous for its groundbreaking innovation, especially in the automobile industry. If you’re innovative or you’re excited about innovative ideas, moving to Detroit is right for you. The city loves innovation.

  • It’s easy to get around in Detroit

    Getting around in Detroit is easy – especially if you have your own car. Navigating the city is pretty easy. If you enjoy driving or cycling in a big city, you shouldn’t hesitate to move to Detroit.

  • Detroit is a foodie’s haven

    Great tasty restaurants with sumptuous menus are all over Detroit. Moving to Detroit give you the perfect opportunity to enjoy all sorts of a great tasty meal. The best part is you won’t have to spend too much to enjoy Detroit’s tasty meals.

  • Detroit is a community-focused city

    Community matters in Detroit. Moving to Detroit gets you closer to people all around you in your neighborhood. Detroit’s community makes you happier in getting involved in what’s actually larger than you.

  • Detroit is a great city for adventurers

    Do you love adventure? Detroit is one of the best cities for adventure seekers in Michigan. The number of things you can do to have fun in Detroit is almost endless.

  • Detroit is a cosmopolitan city and a melting pot of culture

    Detroit is home to people of all lifestyles, cultures, and backgrounds. If you like to live in a big city that’s known for being a melting pot of culture with people of various lifestyles, moving to Detroit is perfect for you.

Concord pros and cons

Pros & Cons of living in Detroit

If you’d like to find out if moving to Detroit is right for you or not, we’ve made a list of the pros and cons of living in the city.

This can make it easier for you to figure out if moving to Detroit is right for you or not.

Pros of living in Detroit Cons of living in Detroit
Detroit is a cosmopolitan city and a melting pot of cultureWinters can be harsh in Detroit
Living in Detroit is affordableDetroit has a poor public school system
It’s easy to get your groove onGrocery stores aren’t common in Detroit
Detroit is an innovative cityDetroit has a high crime rate
Detroit has a good transportation systemThe poverty rate in some areas of Detroit is high
You’ll have lots of entertainment optionsDetroit’s public transport system isn’t so dependable
Detroit has a robust economyEnvironmental factors from population density
Detroit is one of the most livable cities in Michigan
Easier access to top-quality education
Social factors from population density
Detroit is rich in history
Remarkable arts and culture environment
Detroit is a perfect spot for music lovers
place to live Concord

Best places to live in Detroit

Detroit is home to several beautiful livable neighborhoods. Moving to Detroit gives you the perfect chance to live in any of these neighborhoods. If you’re moving to Detroit and wondering what neighborhood is the best for you, the following is a list of the ten best neighborhoods in Detroit:

Rank Neighborhood Population Home Value Median Income
1Indian Village1,672$220,450$64,062
2Downtown4,983$86,940$39,360
3North Rosedale Park4,839$88,575$71,137
4Midtown8,324$117,389$19,407
5University District2,702$145,725$77,849
6Belmont2,238$29,300$42,218
7Detroit Golf1,616$177,640$66,708
8Jefferies1,361$153,100$9,809
9Corktown592$150,600$34,167
10West Side Industrial399$84,300$42,084

Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Detroit, MI, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in Concord

Cost of living in Detroit

Affordable living in a big city is one of the key perks of moving to Detroit. The cost of living in Detroit is 87.6. The United States average is 100.

Detroit’s average cost of living is below the national average. The following are the key components that make up Detroit’s cost of living:

Living Expense Detroit Michigan National Average
Overall8389100
Services10495100
Grocery9388100
Health9394100
Housing3974100
Utilities9499100
Transportation114106100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Detroit’s housing market

If you’re interested in buying a home after moving to Detroit, we have the key information you need to know about the city’s housing market. Let’s take a look:

  • Detroit’s median home cost is $68,600
  • Over the last ten years, home values in Detroit have risen by 216.0%
  • Currently, Detroit’s home values have appreciated by 31.3%
  • Around 34.5% of Detroit’s residents are renters
  • Up to 2.1% of homes and apartments in Detroit are open to rent

What’s the average home rental price in Detroit?

Detroit’s rental market is known for its affordable homes. If you’re considering renting a home or an apartment after moving to Detroit, take a look at the average rental prices below:

  • The average rent of a studio apartment in Detroit is $555
  • The average rent of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Detroit is $642
  • The average rent of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Detroit is $821
  • The average rent of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Detroit is $1,039
  • The average rent of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Detroit is 1,116
jobs in Concord

How is the job market in Detroit, Michigan?

How fast can you get a job if you need one in Detroit? The COVID-19 pandemic has affected several job markets across the United States and Detroit wasn’t left out.

Since you’re considering moving to Detroit, here’s a breakdown of the city’s job market:

  • Detroit’s unemployment rate is 9.6%. The U.S. average is 6.0%
  • Detroit’s future job growth is projected to hit 29.31%
  • Recent job growth in Detroit is lower than the U.S. average
Employment Information Detroit, Michigan United States
The income per Cap$16,433$31,177
Household Income$27,838$57,652
Unemployment Rate9.66.0%
Recent Job Growth-10.54%-6.18%
Future Job Growth29.31%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

What are the top career options in Detroit?

You’ll find lots of jobs to choose from if you’re moving to Detroit. Which ones should you opt for? You may be interested in some of the city’s highest-paying jobs. The following is the list of the highest-paying jobs in Detroit.

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # OF People
1Surgeons, Except Ophthalmologists$271,250$61,150610
2Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers$259,010$122,6402,750
3Anesthesiologists$258,670$37,270320
4Chief Executives$255,370$120,4401,400
5Dentists, General$237,300$93,2201,230
6Psychiatrists$230,170$130,410270
7General Internal Medicine Physicians$216,000$60,350710
8Obstetricians and Gynecologists$209,680$58,100280
9Nurse Anesthetists$194,710$177,4101,350
10Family Medicine Physicians$190,220$63,130970

What is a good salary in Detroit?

Moving to Detroit could mean getting a new job. But how many bucks can you earn in the city? Will you be earning more or less compared to where you are right now? Let’s find out:

  • Detroit’s average annual pay for average jobs is $61,629
  • Detroit’s average hourly pay is $29.63 per hour
  • Detroit’s average weekly pay is $1,185 per week
  • Detroit’s average monthly payment is $5,136 per month
  • Michigan’s minimum wage is $9.65

Top Industries in Detroit, MI

Similar to several other large cities, Detroit’s economy is powered by several industries. The best part is that whether you work in a small or large industry, you’ll most likely find a suitable spot for your job in Detroit. The following is a list of Detroit’s largest industries:

  • Manufacturing
  • Finance
  • Information Technology
  • Retail
  • Tourism
  • Advertising
  • Healthcare
  • Exporting
taxes in Concord

Michigan taxes

If you’re moving to Detroit from out of Michigan, you may not be familiar with the state’s taxes.

The following are the key taxes in Michigan if you’re planning on moving to Detroit:

  • Michigan’s income tax is 4.25% flat rate
  • Local income tax in Michigan is 0% - 2.40%
  • Michigan sales tax is 6%
  • Michigan’s property tax is 1.45% average effective rate
  • Michigan’s gas tax is 26.30 cents per gallon of regular gasoline and diesel
Concord to do

Best things to do in Detroit, MI

There are lots of exciting things you can do in Detroit.

If you’re moving to Detroit, we’ve made a list of the various things you can do and places to visit. Take a look at the list:

  • Visit the Belle Isle Island
  • Visit the Fox Theatre
  • See the Motown Museum
  • Relax at Belle Isle
  • Walk or Bike Along the Dequindre Cut
  • Check Out One of the Largest Bookstores in the World
  • Visit the Museum of African-American History
  • Take a Food or Brewery Tour
  • Henry Ford Museum of American Innovation
  • Tour the eastern market
  • Visit the Detroit Institute of Arts
  • Snap Photos at The Belt
  • Witness the rise of technology in the Henry Ford Museum
  • Step back in time to visit Greenfield Village
  • Learn about African Americans within the city of Detroit
  • Go on a free walking tour
  • Take a Tour of the Guardian Building
  • Walk Around Campus Martius Park

What is the crime rate in Detroit?

Is Detroit a safe city for you and your loved ones? Similar to several other large cities in the United States, Detroit has its fair share of crime problems. The following are key stats about Detroit’s crime rates:

  • The violent crime rate in Detroit is 94.3. The national average is 22.7
  • The property crime rate in Detroit is 66.7. The national average is 35.4
  • Residents have a 1 in 50.9 chance of being the victim of a violent crime
  • Residents have a 1 in 23.2 chance of being the victim of a property crime

Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw Concord/ 100k People New Hampshire/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K41,5906,268.32,022.52,476.7
Murder27541.45.65.0
Robbery2,346353.653.681.6
Aggravated Assault9,4671,426.8305.9250.2
Violent Crime13,0401,965.3437.4366.7
Burglary6,8201,027.9286.1340.5
Larceny14,8442,237.21,121.31,549.5
Car Theft6,8861,037.8177.7219.9
Property Crime28,5504,302.91,585.02,109.9

What is the safest place to live in Detroit?

Millennium Village is rated as the safest place to live in Detroit. if you’re moving to Detroit, you’ll most likely be interested in the safest places to live in the city. So, we’ve shared a list of the top ten places to live in Detroit alongside their crime rate per one hundred thousand.

Rank Neighborhood Crime Per 100K
1Millenium Village2,507
2Midtown2,487
3Rivertown2,487
4Marina District2,517
5West Side Industrial2,517
6Corktown2,517
7Downtown2,517
8Brush Park2,517
9New Center4,159
10Old Redford4,213
schools in Concord

Best Schools & Universities in Detroit

Detroit is home to several top-quality schools. If you’re moving to Detroit, you’ll have easier access to several excellent schools from universities and colleges to elementary, middle, and high schools.

The following is a list of the best schools in the city if you’re moving to Detroit:

Best elementary schools in Detroit

  • Charles Wright Academy of Arts and Science
    Detroit Public Schools Community District, Public, PK-4 | 436 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Carstens ElementaryMiddle School
    Detroit Public Schools Community District, Public, PK-8 | 310 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Greenfield Union Elementary Middle School
    Detroit Public Schools Community District, Public, PK-8 | 325 students, Rating: 10/10

  • New Paradigm Loving Academy
    New Paradigm Loving Academy, Charter, K-8 | 119 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Bates Academy
    Detroit Public Schools Community District, Public, PK-8 | 724 students, Rating: 10/10

Best middle schools in Detroit

  • Carstens Elementary Middle School
    Detroit Public Schools Community District, Public, PK-8 | 310 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Greenfield Union Elementary Middle School
    Detroit Public Schools Community District, Public, PK-8 | 325 students, Rating: 10/10

  • New Paradigm Loving Academy
    New Paradigm Loving Academy, Charter, K-8 | 119 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Bates Academy
    Detroit Public Schools Community District, Public, PK-8 | 724 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Clippert Academy
    Detroit Public Schools Community District, Public, 5-8 | 470 students, Rating: 10/10

Best high schools in Detroit

  • Renaissance High School
    Detroit Public Schools Community District, Public, 9-12 | 1202 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Cass Technical High School
    Detroit Public Schools Community District, Public, 9-12 | 2393 students, Rating: 10/10

  • The Hope of Detroit Academy Elementary
    The Hope of Detroit Academy, Charter, K-10 | 392 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Communication and Media Arts High School
    Detroit Public Schools Community District, Public, 9-12 | 577 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Detroit Collegiate High School
    Detroit Collegiate High School, Charter, 9-12 | 127 students, Rating: 10/10

Best universities and colleges in Detroit

  • University of Michigan - Ann Arbor

  • University of Michigan – Dearborn

  • Wayne State University

  • College for Creative Studies

  • Lawrence Technological University

  • Oakland University

  • University of Detroit Mercy

  • Concordia University – Ann Arbor

  • Madonna University

  • Eastern Michigan University

  • Rochester University

  • Walsh College

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841