Moving to Charleston, SC? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Charleston, SC
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Charleston, SC.

Are you considering moving to Charleston South Carolina in 2022?

If you’d love to live in one of the friendliest cities in the country with amazing weather all year round, and endless remarkable outdoor activities, moving to Charleston, SC will be perfect for you.

Charleston is the largest city in South Carolina, known for its stunning architecture, history, booming job market, beautiful parks, sports scenes, and remarkable neighborhoods, which makes it appealing to millennials.

If you love beaches and water-related activities, you’ll enjoy moving to Charleston, SC. You’ll spot three beaches just within a 20-minute drive from downtown. Whether you like swimming, paddle boarding, or any other water sport, you’ll enjoy moving to Charleston SC.

The city’s low cost of living, amazing nightlife, and friendly neighborhoods, makes it a great place for raising a family.

If you’re considering moving to Charleston SC and wondering if the city is right for you or not, we have all the information you need to know to make the right decision.

Let’s get started.

facts of charleston

Quick facts to know before moving to Charleston SC

Learn some facts about Austin, TX before moving to the city to help you decide if it's the right place for you.

  • The average household income in Charleston SC is $89,473
  • Charleston gets an average of 0 inches of snow per year. U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Charleston SC’s average one-way commute time is 22.1 minutes
  • Charleston has an unemployment rate of 2.6%. The national average is 3.7%
  • Crime rates in Charleston SC are lower than the national average
  • Charleston, South Carolina is home to 802,000 people

How is the weather like in Charleston SC?

Moving to Charleston could mean having to live in a new area with new weather and climate. We have collated key stats about Charleston’s climate and weather to help you figure out if moving to the city is right for you. Here are the stats:

  • On average Charleston SC gets 48 inches of rain. U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Charleston gets an average of 0 inches of snow per year. U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Charleston averages 209 sunny days per year. The national average is 205
  • Charleston SC July summer high is 90 degrees
  • Charleston winter low is 39 degrees
  • On average, Charleston gets 106 days of precipitation per year

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Charleston, SC.

How fast can you commute to work in Charleston SC?

Charleston SC’s average one-way commute time is 22.1 minutes. The national average is 26.4 minutes.

Shorter commuting time means less stress and more time to spend doing other significant things than being on the road. Since you’re looking to move to Charleston SC, here people in the city commute to work:

  • About 76.6% of people in Charleston SC drive their car alone
  • Up to 6.0% of the people in Charleston carpool with others
  • In Charleston SC, about 6.4% of residents work from home
  • About 1.2% of the people in Charleston SC take the mass transit
moving to charleston

Top 10 reasons to move to Charleston SC

Moving to Charleston SC can be perfect for you for several reasons. Here we’ve listed ten of such reasons to give you a better idea.

  • Charleston SC is a friendly city with friendly locals
  • Charleston SC is a historical haven
  • The quality of life in Charleston is very high
  • Charleston SC is rich in history
  • You’ll enjoy the weather in Charleston SC
  • There are lots of remarkable things to do in Charleston
  • Charleston is a great place for raising a family
  • Getting around Charleston is easy
  • You’ll enjoy great tasty food in Charleston
  • You can spend most of the year outdoor
pros and cons of charleston

Pros & Cons of Living in Charleston SC

Having a good knowledge of the pros and cons of living in Charleston SC can make it easier for you to decide if moving to the city is right for you.

Just before you make up your mind about moving to Charleston SC, here are the key pros and cons of living in the city:

The pros The cons
You’ll enjoy fresh tasty seafoodLots of construction activities going on
Getting around the city is easyCharleston SC has an unpredictable weather
Charleston SC city is a remarkable place to raise a familyBugs are a constant problem in Charleston SC
You’ll enjoy lots of exciting activitiesHurricane is a threat in Charleston SC
Charleston SC is rich in historyFloods are common problems in Charleston SC
Charleston SC has a thriving art sceneThe rich historical scenes are declining
You’ll enjoy southern hospitality in Charleston SCWildlife is a threat here
The cost of buying fuel is low in Charleston SCSome of the city’s taxes are high
There are tons of outdoor activities to enjoy in Charleston SCYou’ll have to deal with sweet tea in Charleston
Charleston SC has low property taxesHot sauce is a thing in Charleston SC
Charleston SC is known for its great tasty food
housing market in charleston

How is Charleston SC housing market?

Buying a home before or after moving to Charleston SC can be a great idea. The city’s real estate market has been appreciating over the past few years. Here are key stats about the city’s real estate market:

  • The median home value in Charleston SC is $389,900
  • Charleston SC is home to 66 neighborhoods
  • Home appreciation in Charleston is currently up by 7.4%
  • There are 1,630 homes for sale in Charleston SC
  • Prices of homes in Charleston range from $16.5K to $11.5M
  • Charleston SC home values have risen by 39.9% in the last 10 years
  • There are 294,424 households in Charleston SC

Median rental cost in Charleston SC

Renting a home is a good housing option if you’re moving to Charleston, SC. Renters constitute about 41.6% of Charleston residents. Even more, about 2.8% of homes and apartments in Charleston are available to rent.

If you considering renting a home after moving to Charleston SC, here’s a simple breakdown of the city’s median rental cost:

  • Average cost of a studio apartment in Charleston SC is $915
  • Average cost of a 1-bedroom apartment in Charleston SC is $1081
  • Average cost of a 2-bedroom apartment in Charleston SC $1250
  • Average cost of a 3-bedroom apartment in Charleston SC $1654
  • Average cost of a 4-bedroom apartment in Charleston SC $2,167
palces to live in Charleston SC

Best neighborhoods to live in Charleston SC

You’ll find many beautiful neighborhoods to live in Charleston South Carolina.

One of the key decisions you’ll have to make when moving to Charleston is choosing the right neighborhood to live in. We’ve listed the ten best places to live in the city since you’re mulling over moving to Charleston South Carolina:

  • Grimball Gates
  • Downtown
  • Harleston Village
  • Stiles Point
  • West Ashley
  • Summerville
  • Mount Pleasant
  • Kiawah Island
  • Elliotborough/Cannonborough
  • The French Quarter
cost of living of charleston

What’s the cost of living in Charleston SC?

The cost of living in Charleston SC is 111.5. The United States average is 100. This means that the cost of living in Charleston SC is higher than the national average.

Since this is one of the key things you’ll have to consider before moving to Austin, here’s a breakdown of the cost of living in the city:

Living Expense Austin Texas National Average
Overall10991100
Services10495100
Groceries9390100
Health10797100
Housing13383100
Transportation9394100
Utilities95102100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

What’s the average salary in Charleston SC?

Whether you’re interested in getting a new job after moving to Charleston SC or not, a breakdown of the average salary in the state will give you an idea of what to expect when you move to Charleston, SC.

  • The average annual salary for the average hourly job in Charleston SC is $52,332
  • Average monthly pay for average hourly jobs in Charleston SC is $4,361
  • Average weekly pay for the average hourly job in Charleston SC is $1,006
  • The average hourly pay for hourly jobs in Charleston SC is $25.16
  • The median household income in Charleston SC is $64,283
  • The average household income in Charleston SC is $89,473

Tip: When you’ve got a home to move in Charleston, SC, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

jobs in charleston

Charleston SC Job Market

Charleston has a booming job market powered by an advanced manufacturing workforce thriving in a pro-business city.

Charleston appeals to startups and large multinationals due to the low taxes and low cost of doing business.

Since you’re considering moving to Charleston, SC, the job market could be one of the key metrics to consider. These are the leading industry driving the Charleston SC job market:

  • Aerospace
  • Automotive
  • Defense
  • Tech
  • Life sciences
  • Logistics

What’s the unemployment rate in Charleston SC?

Charleston has an unemployment rate of 2.6%. The national average is 3.7%.

  • Charleston SC job growth has been positive over the years
  • Charleston SC jobs have grown by 0.7% in the past year
  • Future job growth over the next 10 years is expected to be 35.9%. U.S. average is 33.5%

Largest employers in Charleston SC

Getting a new job could be a good plan after moving to Charleston city. Whether you’re considering working with some of the biggest employers in the state, or just interested in the state’s job market, here are the biggest employers in Charleston SC:

  • Joint Base Charleston (22,000 employers)
  • Medical University of South Carolina (13,000 employees)
  • Boeing (7,000 employees)
  • Charleston County School District (6,500 employees)
  • Roper St. Francis Healthcare (5,500 employees)
  • Charleston County (2,600 employees)
  • Trident Health System (2,500 employees)
  • Walmart (2,300 employees)
  • College of Charleston (2000 employees)
  • Robert Bosch LLC (2,000 employees)
things to do in charleston

What are the best things to do in Charleston SC?

Moving to Charleston SC means you’ll get the chance to see tons of remarkable attractions and take part in lots of exciting activities in the city.

Here are various things you can do once you move to Charleston SC:

  • Charleston Farmers Market
  • Charleston Music Hall
  • Hire Wire Distilling
  • The Charleston Museum
  • Self-Guided Walking Tour
  • Kiawah Island Golf Resort
  • Robert Lange Studios
  • Sullivan’s Island Beach
  • Preservation Society of Charleston
  • Angel Oak Tree
how safe is charleston

How safe is Charleston, SC to live?

The crime rate is one of the most significant things to think through before making up your mind about moving to Charleston SC.

Here are key stats about the city’s crime rates to give you an idea of how safe it is to live in Charleston SC:

  • Violent crime rate in Charleston Is 17.7. The national average is 22.7
  • The possibility of becoming a victim of property or violent crime in Charleston is 1 in 36
  • Property crime rate in Charleston is 35.9. The national average is 35.4
  • North Carolina’s violent crime rate is 4.9. The U.S. average is 3.7 incidents per 1000
  • Burglary accounted for 19% of all property crime reported in South Carolina
  • Larceny-theft is the most common property crime (71%) in South Carolina
  • Crime rates in Charleston is higher than 55% of other towns and cities in the state

Crime stats in Charleston SC

By using the table below, you can easily compare the crime rates in Charleston to South Carolina and the United States average. This is key if you’re moving to Charleston SC.

Statistic Count Raw Charleston/ 100k People South Carolina/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K3,6402,632.83,451.62,476.7
Violent Crime516373.2511.3366.7
Murder85.89.05.0
Robbery9568.764.081.6
Aggravated Assault362261.8390.5250.2
Property Crime3,1242,259.62,940.32,109.9
Burglary292211.2533.4340.5
Larceny2,3351,688.92,116.11,549.5
Car Theft497359.5290.8219.9

What is Charleston SC known for?

Charleston is known for many remarkable things. Since you’re considering moving to Charleston, you’ll most likely be interested in what the city is most known for. We’ve made a list to help you get started:

  • Romantic settings
  • Remarkable outdoor activities
  • Miles of sandy beaches
  • Almost year-round boar ride
  • Stunning sunset
  • History
  • Southern cuisine
  • Beautiful architecture
  • Amazing day trips
  • Water-related activities
schools in charleston

Tip: Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

How are Charleston SC schools?

Charleston is home to some of the best schools in South Carolina.

If you’re considering moving to Charleston SC, here’s a list of the top elementary, middle, and high school in the city:

Elementary schools in Charleston SC

  • Ashley River Creative Arts
    Charleston 01 School District, Public, K-5 | 613 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Daniel Island School
    Berkeley 01, Public, PK-8 | 1191 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Orange Grove Elementary Charter School
    Charleston 01 School District, Charter, PK-7 | 1160 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Buist Academy
    Charleston 01 School District, Public, K-8 | 486 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Montessori Community School
    Charleston 01 School District, Public, PK-8 | 273 students, Rating: 8/10

Middle schools in Charleston SC

  • Daniel Island School
    Berkeley 01, Public, PK-8 | 1191 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Orange Grove Elementary Charter School
    Charleston 01 School District, Charter, PK-7 | 1160 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Buist Academy
    Charleston 01 School District, Public, K-8 | 486 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Montessori Community School
    Charleston 01 School District, Public, PK-8 | 273 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Camp Road Middle
    Charleston 01 School District, Public, 6-8 | 793 students, Rating: 8/10

High schools in Charleston SC

  • James Island Charter High School
    Charleston 01 School District, Charter, 9-12 | 1597 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Charleston Charter for Math and Science
    Charleston 01 School District, Charter, 6-12 | 554 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Philip Simmons High
    Berkeley 01, Public, 9-11 | 217 students, Rating: 7/10

  • West Ashley High School
    Charleston 01 School District, Public, 9-12 | 1685 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Allegro Charter School Of Music
    Charleston 01 School District, Charter, 6-10 | 183 students, Rating: 7/10

Colleges in Charleston SC

  • Citadel Military College of South Carolina

  • College of Charleston

  • Charleston Southern University

  • Medical University of South Carolina

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Movers By Cities

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841