Moving to Arlington, TX? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Arlington, TX.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Arlington, TX.

Moving to Arlington Texas can be one of the best moving decisions you ever make

Arlington has a robust economy and the city’s job market has been positive so far. The city is also home to some of Texas’s leading industries including aerospace and defense as well as corporate headquarters.

Arlington is a sports fans’ city and the number of things you can do to have fun outdoors is almost endless.

If you’re considering moving to Arlington Texas, we’ve compiled all the key information you need to know about the city to get started.

facts of Arlington

Quick facts to know before moving to Arlington Texas

  • Arlington’s average annual pay for average jobs is $56,419
  • The cost of living in Arlington Texas is similar to the U.S. average
  • Arlington averages 1 inch of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • There are no income taxes in Texas
  • Arlington has a population density of 4,180 people per square mile
  • Arlington’s job growth has been positive so far

Is Arlington Texas a good place to move?

Arlington Texas is a good place to move to. The city’s affordable cost of a living, diverse population, and proximity to Fort Worth and Dallas makes it one of the most coveted places in Texas. If you’re moving to Texas and wondering where to pitch your tent, moving to Arlington can be a great choice.

Is it expensive to live in Arlington Texas?

Arlington’s cost of living is similar to the national average. If you’d like to live in one of the best places in Texas without bothering about the cost of living, moving to Arlington can be a great choice.

Is Arlington Texas nice to live in?

Arlington Texas is a nice place to live. The city is a melting pot of culture with sunny weather. Arlington has a robust and job market and a diversified economy. The city also has great weather and several great neighborhoods. If you enjoy spending time outdoors, moving to Arlington Texas will be a great idea.

How much does it cost to live comfortably in Arlington?

Arlington’s average annual pay for average jobs is $56,419. The city’s cost of living is similar to the United States average. Moving to Arlington TX means you’ll get the chance to live in a large city without bothering about a high cost of living.

Is Arlington a good place to buy a house?

Arlington Texas is a good place to buy a house. Around 60% of the city’s residents are renters. Arlington’s median home cost is $259,800. The city is home to several beautiful and livable neighborhoods. If you’re moving to Arlington, buying a home can be a great idea.

Is Arlington safe?

Arlington is one of the safest cities in Texas. The city’s violent and property crime rates are among the lowest in Texas making it one of the best places to live in the state. Moving to Arlington is safe for you and your loved ones.

Is Arlington Texas affordable?

Yes. Arlington Texas is affordable. The city’s cost of living is similar to the national average. Arlington’s average annual pay for average jobs is $56,419 and there’s no income tax in Texas.

What’s the population of Arlington, TX?

Arlington Texas is home to 400,316 people. The city spreads across 99 miles making it the seventh-largest city in Texas. Arlington is also the 49th largest city in the United States. If you’re moving to Arlington and interested in learning about the city’s population, here’s a quick breakdown:

  • Arlington’s population is currently growing at a rate of 0.18% annually
  • Arlington has a population density of 4,180 people per square mile
  • The median age in Arlington is 33.3 years
  • The city’s median age is 31.9 years for males, and 34.7 years for females

How fast can you commute in Arlington Texas?

Arlington’s average one-way commute time takes 27.2 minutes. The U.S. average is 26.4 minutes. Arlington’s average commuting time is slightly longer than the U.S. average. That means you won’t have to worry about spending too much time on the road and you can have more time for other things.

If you’re moving to Arlington and wondering how people in the city commute to work, here’s a quick summary:

  • Around 82.3% of Arlington residents drive their own car alone
  • Up to 10.5% of Arlington residents carpool with other
  • About 4.4% of Arlington residents work from home
  • Around 0.3% of Arlington residents take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Arlington, TX.

How is the weather like in Arlington TX?

Arlington averages 235 sunny days per year. The national average is 205 sunny days. The weather is most likely one of the important things you’d like to consider before making up your mind about moving to Arlington. You’d be glad to learn that the city is always sunny and there are lots of things to do outdoor.

  • Arlington averages 40 inches of rain. The U.S. average is 35 inches
  • Arlington averages 1 inch of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Arlington’s July summer high is around 95 degrees
  • Arlington’s winter low is around 34 degrees
moving to Arlington

Top 10 reasons to move to Arlington, TX

Why are people moving to Arlington Texas?

The city is home to several livable neighborhoods and the weather is mostly sunny. If you’re wondering why people are moving to Arlington TX, here are the top ten reasons:

  • Arlington TX has a great weather
  • The cost of living is similar to the U.S. average
  • Arlington has a robust job market
  • Arlington is known for its top-quality education
  • Arlington is home to several livable neighborhoods
  • Arlington houses some of Texas leading industries
  • There is no income tax in Texas
  • Access to top-quality educations
  • Arlington is an amazing city for sports fans
  • There are lots of amazing things to do in Arlington TX
Arlington pros and cons

Pros & cons of moving to Arlington TX

You’ll most likely be wondering if moving to Arlington is right for you or not. An easy way to find out is to consider the pros and cons of moving to Arlington.

We’ve made a list below to help you get started:

Pros of living in Arlington Cons of living in Arlington
Livable neighborhoodsHigh crime rate
The cost of living is similar to the U.S. averageSummer heat
Access to top-quality educationTerrible traffic on weekends
Arlington is home to lots of attractionsEnvironmental factors from population density
An amazing city for sports enthusiastsLimited public transport options
Arlington is close to Dallas and Fort WorthUrban sprawl
Arlington has a diverse economy
UTA provides arts and cultural experiences
place to live Arlington

Best places to live in Arlington TX

Arlington is home to several livable neighborhoods making it one of the best places to live in Texas. You can streamline your house hunting in the city if you know precisely where to look. The following is a list of the ten best places to live in the city if you’re moving to Arlington, Texas:

  • Downtown Arlington
  • Viridian
  • Saddle Ridge
  • Clover Park
  • Colonial Estates
  • Hollandale
  • Hollow Creek
  • Old Town
  • Rolling Meadows
  • Millbrook

Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Arlington, Texas, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in Arlington

Cost of living in Arlington, Texas

Arlington’s cost of living is 100.6 The U.S. average is 100. Arlington’s cost of living is slightly higher than the U.S. average.

So, how can you compare Arlington’s cost of living to where you are right now? The following are key components that make up the city’s cost of living:

Living Expense Arlington Taxes National Average
Overall9391100
Services9695100
Grocery9390100
Health10297100
Housing8183100
Utilities107102100
Transportation10094100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Arlington’s housing market

Over the last ten years, home values in Arlington have appreciated by 116.4%. You’ll find all kinds of homes in Arlington, TX. If you’re interested in buying a home after moving to Arlington, we’ve collated key stats about the city’s housing market to give you an idea of what to expect.

  • Arlington’s median home cost is $259,800
  • Home appreciation in Arlington is currently up by 18.2%
  • Around 39.4% of Arlington’s residents are renters
  • About 4.3% of homes and apartments in Arlington is open to rent
Statistic Arlington Texas United States
Median Home Value$170,700$172,500$217,500
Median Rent$1,055$1,045$1,062
Median Income$60,571$61,874$62,843
Home Value To Income2.8x2.8x3.5x
Rent To Monthly Income0.21x0.2x0.2x

Arlington’s average rent

You’ll find all kinds of homes available to rent in Arlington Texas. From single-family homes to apartment buildings and so on. If you’re moving to Arlington, here’s a quick guide to the city’s average rent:

  • Arlington’s average rent for a studio apartment is $880
  • Arlington’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $997
  • Arlington’s average rent for a 2-bedroom home or apartment is $1,189
  • Arlington’s average rent for a 3-bedroom home or apartment is $1,579
  • Arlington’s average rent for a 4-bedroom home or apartment is $1,966
jobs in Arlington

How is the job market in Arlington TX?

Arlington’s unemployment rate is 7.0%. The U.S. average is 6.0%.

That means the city’s unemployment rate is slightly higher than the U.S. average.

  • Arlington’s job growth has been positive so far
  • Arlington’s jobs have grown by 2.7% over the past year
  • Arlington’s future job growth is predicted to hit 38.85%
Employment Information Arlington, Texas United States
The income per Cap$26,627$31,177
Household Income$55,562$57,652
Unemployment Rate76.0%
Recent Job Growth-3.88%-6.18%
Future Job Growth38.85%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top career options in Arlington Texas

You’ll find lots of high-paying jobs in Arlington Texas. If you’re interested in getting a job in the city, you’ll most likely be interested in some of the highest-paying jobs. The following is a list of the city’s highest paying jobs if you’re moving to Arlington, TX:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary
1Radiologist$250,378$112,000
2Oncologist$240,766$113,000
3Hospitalist Physician$231,449$139,000
4Periodontist$202,501$109,000
5Optometrist$196,010$102,000
6Vice President$180,917$100,000
7Operations Vice President$172,035$92,000
8Associate Dentist$148,382$89,000
9General Dentist$144,829$85,000
10Dentist$143,527$85,000

Arlington’s median salary

If you’re interested in getting a job after moving to Arlington, you’ll most likely be interested in the city’s average pay. Here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s average pay if you’re moving to Arlington Texas:

  • Arlington’s average annual pay for average jobs is $56,419
  • Arlington’s average hourly pay is for average jobs is $27.12 an hour
  • Arlington’s average weekly pay is $1085 per week
  • Arlington’s average monthly payment is $4,702 per month
  • Texas minimum wage is $7.25 an hour

Best companies to work for in Arlington TX

Arlington is home to several leading companies in Texas. You’ll find lots of excellent companies to work for if you’re moving to Arlington. To give you an idea of what to expect, the following is a list of the ten best companies to work for in the city if you’re moving to Arlington, TX.

  • Texas Health Resources
  • ISCAR
  • Collins Foods
  • Finn Holding
  • D.R. Horton
  • DolEx Dollar Express
  • NurseCore Management Services
  • The University of Texas at Arlington
  • City of Arlington
  • Kinro Manufacturing

Top industries in Arlington Texas

Arlington is home to several leading industries in Texas and across the country. Many organizations prefer Arlington because of the city’s vast talent pool friendly business culture and easier accessibility.

Moving to Arlington means you’ll get the chance to be a part of any of those leading industries. The following is a list of the largest industries in the city since you’re moving to Arlington, Texas:

  • Aerospace and Defense
  • Corporate Headquarters
  • Cybersecurity
  • Government Contracting
  • IT and Emerging Tech
  • Media and Digital Content
  • Nonprofits and Associations
taxes in Arlington

Texas taxes

If you’re moving to Arlington from out of Texas, you may not be familiar with the state’s taxes.

Here’s a quick summary of Texas taxes to help you get started:

  • There are no income taxes in Texas
  • Texas sales tax is 6.25% - 8.25%
  • Texas property tax is 1.69% average effective rates
  • The gas tax is 20 cents per gallon of regular diesel and gasoline
Arlington to do

Best things to do in Arlington TX

You won’t have to worry about being bored if you’re moving to Arlington Texas.

You’ll find lots of things you can do outdoors in the city. To help you get started, here’s a list of the best things to do in the city if you’re moving to Arlington Texas:

  • Get your thrills at Six Flags Over Texas
  • Visit the home of the Dallas Cowboys
  • Tour Globe Life Park
  • Learn about the history of bowling
  • Visit the Arlington Convention Center
  • Shop 'til you drop at The Parks at Arlington
  • Go wood skating
  • Catch a performance at Theater Arlington
  • Become an Alley Cat
  • Pop into Dave and Busters
  • Drink a local beer
  • Get wet at Six Flags Hurricane Harbor
  • Visit Lake Arlington
  • See some art at UTA

How safe is Arlington TX?

Is Arlington a safe place for you and your loved ones? Let’s find out. We’ve collated key stats about the city’s crime rates to help you get started if you’re moving to Arlington.

  • The violent crime rate in Arlington TX is rated 30.7. The U.S. average is 27
  • The property crime rate in Arlington is rated 49.4. The U.S. average is 35.4
  • Residents have a 1 in 35.6 chance of being the victim of a property crime in Arlington
  • Residents have a 1 in 195.8 chance of being the victim of a violent crime in Arlington

Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw Arlington/ 100k People Texas/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K13,3463,317.42,809.62,476.7
Murder164.04.95.0
Robbery40299.9100.081.6
Aggravated Assault1,396347.0263.0250.2
Violent Crime2,055510.8418.9366.7
Burglary1,305324.4392.8340.5
Larceny8,7382,172.01,730.61,549.5
Car Theft1,248310.2267.2219.9
Property Crime11,2912,806.62,390.72,109.9
schools in Arlington

Best schools & Universities in Arlington TX

Arlington is home to some of the top-rated schools in Texas. The city’s easier access to top-quality schools makes it one of the best places to live in Texas

We’ve compiled a list of the best schools in the city to help you get started if you’re moving to Arlington, Texas.

Best elementary schools in Arlington

  • Charlotte Anderson Elementary School
    Public, PK-4 | 446 students, Rating: 10/10

  • D P Morris Elementary School
    Public, PK-4 | 566 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Pearcy Elementary School
    Public, PK-6 | 451 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Viridian Elementary School
    Public, PK-6 | 869 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Butler Elementary School
    Public, PK-6 | 593 students, Rating: 9/10

Best middle schools in Arlington

  • Arlington Classics Academy - Middle
    Charter, 6-9 | 493 students, Rating: 10/10

  • T a Howard Middle
    Public, 7-8 | 888 students, Rating: 10/10

  • James Coble Middle
    Public, 7-8 | 906 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Newman International Academy at Pioneer
    Charter, 7-8 | 192 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Bailey J H
    Public, 7-8 | 827 students, Rating: 9/10

Best high schools in Arlington

  • Arlington Collegiate High School
    Public, 9-12 | 407 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Tccse Early College High School at Timberview
    Public, 9-10 | 170 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Mansfield Timberview High School
    Public, 9-12 | 1,879 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Uplift Summit International High School
    Charter, 9-12 | 484 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Martin High School
    Public, 9-12 | 3,459 students, Rating: 8/10

Best universities and colleges in Arlington

  • The University of Texas at Arlington

  • Lincoln College of Technology

  • Texas Wesleyan University

  • Tarrant County College

  • Remington College-Fort Worth Campus

  • Texas Christian University

  • Dallas Baptist University

  • DeVry University

  • University of Dallas

  • Southern Methodist University

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841