Moving to Erie, PA? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Erie, PA
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Erie, PA.

Are you mulling over moving to Erie, Pennsylvania?

Erie is rated as one of the best places to live in Pennsylvania. The city’s low housing cost and low cost of living make it appealing to many young adults.

Erie is a city of millennials, with a median age of 34.9 years and a thriving nightlife. If you enjoy water sports such as swimming, paddleboarding, wakeboarding, water skiing, wake surfing, tubing, kayaking, canoeing, and waterskiing, moving to Erie will be perfect for you.

Erie is a scenic and beautiful city known for its heaps of snow and friendly people and it’s the fourth largest city in Pennsylvania.

If you’re interested in moving to Erie and wondering if the city is right for you, we have all the information you need to make the right decision.

Let’s jump right in!

facts of erie

Quick facts to know before moving to Erie, PA

Learn some facts about Erie, PA before moving to the city to help you decide if it's the right place for you.

  • The cost of living in Erie is 25.4% lower than the national average.
  • The median home price in Erie, PA is $89,100
  • Erie has a Sales tax rate of 6.0%. U.S. average is 7.3%
  • The average cost of college education in Erie, PA is $33,718
  • The median age in Erie is 34.9 years
  • Erie’s average one-way commute time is 17.4 minutes
  • Average annual pay for average jobs in Erie is $60,017
  • The average hourly pay is in Erie, PA is $28.85 an hour

What’s the Population of Erie, PA?

Erie is home to 93,928 people making it the 4th largest city in Pennsylvania. Erie stretches across 19 miles and has a population density of 4,907 people per square mile. Since you’re considering moving to Erie, here’s a simple analysis of the city’s population:

  • Erie’s population is currently declining at a rate of -0.83% annually
  • Erie’s population has decreased by -7.72% since the recent census
  • The median age in Erie is 34.9 years
  • 33.6 years median age for males, and 36.1 years for females
  • For every 100 females in Erie, there are 98.2 males

How is the weather like in Erie, PA?

If the weather is on your checklist of key things to consider before moving to Erie, PA, here’s a simple analysis of the city’s weather:

  • Erie, PA summer high in July is around 81 degrees
  • Winter low in Erie, PA in January is around 20 degrees
  • Erie PA gets 44 inches of rain on average every year
  • On average, Erie, PA gets 101 inches of snow in a year

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Erie, PA.

How fast can you commute in Erie, PA?

Erie’s average one-way commute time is 17.4 minutes. The national average is 26.4 minutes. commute time in Erie is 9 minutes faster than the U.S. average. Spending less time on the road means less stress and a longer lifespan. That’s a plus if you’re considering moving to Erie, PA.

  • Around 72.3% of Erie’s residents drive their own car alone
  • Up to 13.4% of Erie’s residents carpool with others
  • About 2.6% of Erie’s residents work from home
  • Around 4.3% of Erie’s residents take mass transit
moving to erie

Top 10 Reasons To Move To Erie, PA

Lots of people are moving to Erie every year for several reasons. Since moving to Erie sounds like what you’re interested in, here are the top 10 reasons why people are moving to the beautiful city:

  • Downtown Erie is Filled with Fun
  • The cost of living in Erie is lower than the U.S. average
  • And There’s Tons of Lakeside Adventure to Be Had
  • Erie is Home to Presque Isle State Park
  • Erie is a scenic and beautiful city
  • Erie’s schools are top-quality!
  • Homes are highly affordable in Erie
  • You’ll enjoy the nightlife in Erie
  • Go camping, swimming, boating, and fishing
  • You’ll love Erie, PA if you like beaches
pros and cons of erie

Pros & Cons of Living in Erie, PA

Before making up your mind about moving to Erie, PA, your best bet is to consider the pros and cons of living in the city.

This will make it easier to make a fair comparison with wherever you are now. Here’s a simple breakdown of the pros and cons of living in Erie, to give you an idea of what to expect:

The pros The cons
Low Cost of livingPErie’s economy isn’t so strong
Nearby recreation and parksYFew entertainments options
Erie is considered a central locationWet climate
Easy access to lakesFew high paying jobs
Erie is a friendly cityYou’ll have to shovel snow in August
Food isn’t expensive in ErieHigh violent crime rates in some areas
Good public transport system
Opportunities for sledding, ice fishing, and skiing
Traffic isn’t a problem in Erie
housing market in erie

How is the housing market in Erie, PA?

Easy access to affordable homes is one of the reasons why moving to Erie, PA is appealing. The median home price in Erie is lower than Pennsylvania’s average and the national average. Around 53.7% of Erie’s population are homeowners while about 3.6% of homes in the city are open to renting. Over the last 10 years, home values in Erie have appreciated by 8.8%.

Average Rental Home Price in Erie, PA

Renting a home is a good housing option if you’re moving to Erie, PA. Around 3.6% of homes and apartments in the city are open to renting. About 43% of the entire city’s population are renters too. Here’s the average rental home price in Erie, PA:

  • Average rental price of a studio apartment in Erie, PA is $586
  • Average rental price of a 1-bedroom home/apartment in Erie, PA is $605
  • Average rental price of a 2-bedroom home/apartment in Erie, PA is $776
  • Average rental price of a 3-bedroom home/apartment in Erie, PA is $981
  • Average rental price of a 4-bedroom home/apartment in Erie, PA is $1, 051

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Median Home Prices in Erie, PA

The median home price in Erie, PA is $89,100. Erie, PA has a high home affordability rate. Moving to Erie is suitable for many families giving them the opportunity to own a home. Since you’re considering moving to Erie, here’s the median home price in the city, compared to the state and national average:

Statistic Erie Pennsylvania United States
Median Home Value$89,100$180,200$217,500
Median Rent$710$938$1,062
Median Income$37,894$61,744$62,843
Home Value To Income2.4x2.9x3.5x
Rent To Monthly Income0.22x0.18x0.2x
palces to live in erie

10 Best Neighborhoods in Erie, PA

Moving to Erie means getting the chance to live in any of the city’s best neighborhoods.

Tip: When you’ve got a home to move in Erie, PA, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

To make it easier for you to streamline your house hunting, here are the best places to live in Erie, PA:

  • Weis Library
  • Zimmerly Rd / Lancaster Rd
  • Brookside / Pennsylvania State U-Penn State Erie-Behrend
  • Kuhl / West Greene
  • Old French Rd / Perry Hwy
  • Harborcreek / Owens Corners
  • Verndale / Glenruadh
  • Five Points / Glenmar Gardens
  • Peninsula Dr / W 6th St
  • Belle Valley
cost of living of erie

Cost of Living in Erie, PA

The cost of living in Erie, PA is 74.6. The cost of living in Pennsylvania is rated 92.5. The United States average cost of living is 100.

That means the cost of living in Erie is 25.4% lower than the national average.

Living Expense Erie Pennsylvania National Average
Overall8499100
Services9898100
Groceries96103100
Health8594100
Housing5491100
Transportation98109100
Utilities96111100

Average Salary & Income in Erie, PA

Whether you’re interested in starting a new job after moving to Erie, PA or you’re only interested in the average salary and income in the city, we’ve collated key data you can use. Here’s the average pay of average hourly jobs in Erie, PA:

  • Average annual pay for average jobs in Erie is $60,017 a year
  • Average hourly pay is in Erie, PA is $28.85 an hour
  • Average weekly pay for average jobs in Erie, PA is $1,154
  • Average monthly pay for hourly jobs in Erie, PA is $5,001
  • Top earners (90th percentile) make $126,505 annually in Erie
  • The average household income in Erie is $51,134
  • Erie, PA has a poverty rate of 26.18%

Healthcare cost in Erie, PA

How much is the average cost of healthcare in Erie, PA? healthcare is most likely one of the key things you’ll have to consider before moving to Erie, PA. Here’s a simple analysis of the average monthly premium in Erie, Pennsylvania:

Family size Average monthly cost of health plan
Individual + child$746
Couple age 40$933
Family of three (adult couple and a child)$1,213
Family of four (adult couple and two children)$1,492
Family of five (adult couple and three children)$1,771

Education Cost in Erie, PA

The average cost of a college education in Erie, PA is $33,718. If education cost is one of the key things you’d like to consider before moving to Erie, PA, here’s a simple breakdown of the average cost of college education in Erie. PA

Fee Cost
Tuition$14,214
Books and Supplies$1,840
Other Fees$992
Room and Board$11,884
Other Expenses Budget$4,788

What’s the transportation cost in Erie, PA?

The municipal authority that owns and operates public transportation in Erie County is the Erie Metropolitan Transit Authority. Here’s a simple breakdown of the EMTA’s fare since you’re considering moving to Erie, PA:

Fare Price
Regular Cash Bus Fare$1.65
Transfer$0.45
Bayliner TrolleyFREE
Courthouse Trolley$0.50 *
UPMC Shuttle/ Park-N-Ride$0.50 *
The Courthouse Trolley and the UPMC Shuttle/ Park-N-Ride are free rides to employees of the courthouse, Hamot, and Erie Insurance. Others who can take this ride for free include anyone with a valid college ID from these universities: Gannon, Penn State Behrend, and Mercyhurst.

Taxes in Erie, PA

If you’re moving to Erie, PA from out of state, you may not be aware of the city’s tax rates. Here’s a simple breakdown of the city and state’s taxes since you’re considering moving to Erie, PA:

  • Erie, PA has a Sales tax rate of 6.0%. The national average is 7.3%
  • Erie, PA’s income tax rate is 4.3%. The national average is 4.6%
  • The state’s average effective property tax rate is 1.50%
  • There is no gas tax in Pennsylvania
things to do in erie

Best Things to Do in Erie, PA

If you love the great outdoors, you’ll enjoy moving to Erie, PA. The city is home to several attractions and you’ll get the chance to participate in several activities.

Here are the best things to do if you’re moving to Erie, PA:

  • Visit Presque Isle State Park
  • Tour the Erie Zoo and Botanical Gardens
  • Explore the Erie Maritime Museum
  • Tom Ridge Environmental Center (TREC)
  • The Asbury Woods Nature Center
  • Port Erie Bicentennial Tower
  • The Erie Art Museum
  • Lake Erie Arboretum at Frontier
  • The Experience Children’s Museum
  • Downtown Erie
  • Erie Library
  • Presque Isle Downs and Casino
  • Millcreek Mall

Tip: Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

how safe is erie

How Safe Is Erie, PA?

Safety is a key metric to think through before moving to any city. Since you’re contemplating moving to Erie, PA

We’ve collated key data about the crime rate in the city to help you figure out if it’s the right place for you.

  • The violent crime rate in Erie, PA is rated 24.9. U.S. average is 22.7
  • The property crime rate in Erie, PA is rated 38.3. U.S. average is 35.4
  • Both property and violent crime rate in Erie is higher than the U.S. average
Statistic Count Raw Erie/ 100k People Pennsylvania/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K2,2932,392.71,709.82,476.7
Violent Crime476496.7306.4366.7
Murder99.45.25.0
Robbery9397.076.181.6
Aggravated Assault320333.9191.1250.2
Property Crime1,8171,896.01,403.42,109.9
Burglary342356.9182.4340.5
Larceny1,3791,438.91,124.21,549.5
Car Theft96100.296.8219.9
schools in erie

Top Schools in Erie, PA

If access to top-quality schools is one of the reasons why you’re moving to Erie, PA, you’ll find lots of them in the city.

More so, buying or renting a home that’s closer to top-quality schools is often preferred by many. Here’s a list of the top ten university and colleges in Erie, PA:

Elementary, Middle, and High Schools in Erie, PA

Erie County is home to 18 private schools and 39 public schools. The county has 15 pupils per teacher, 454 children per counselor, and 521 students per librarian. Erie County schools also spend $13,704 per student (the national average is $12,383).

Best Middle Schools in Erie, PA

  • Westlake Middle School
    Millcreek Township School District, Public, 6-8 | 528 students, Rating: 8/10

  • James S Wilson Middle School
    Millcreek Township School District, Public, 6-8 | 534 students, Rating: 6/10

  • Harding El School
    Erie City School District, Public, PK-8 | 704 students, Rating: 6/10

  • Iroquois Junior-Senior High School
    Iroquois School District, Public, 7-12 | 596 students, Rating: 5/10

  • Robert Benjamin Wiley Community Cs
    Robert Benjamin Wiley Community Cs, Charter, PK-12 | 421 students, Rating: 5/10

Best Elementary Schools in Erie, PA

  • Clark El School
    Harbor Creek School District, Public, K-6 | 294 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Belle Valley El School
    Millcreek Township School District, Public, PK-5 | 628 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Klein El School
    Harbor Creek School District, Public, K-6 | 334 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Rolling Ridge El School
    Harbor Creek School District, Public, K-6 | 483 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Grandview El School
    Millcreek Township School District, Public, K-5 | 641 students, Rating: 6/10

Best High Schools in Erie, PA

  • Northwest Pa Collegiate Academy
    Erie City School District, Public, 9-12 | 853 students, Rating: 6/10

  • Mcdowell High School
    Millcreek Township School District, Public, 9-12 | 2201 students, Rating: 6/10

  • Iroquois Junior-Senior High School
    Iroquois School District, Public, 7-12 | 596 students, Rating: 5/10

  • Robert Benjamin Wiley Community Cs
    Robert Benjamin Wiley Community Cs, PCharter, PK-12 | 421 students, Rating: 3/10

  • Perseus House Cs Of Excellence
    Perseus House Cs Of Excellence, Charter, 6-12 | 560 students, Rating: 3/10

Best Universities and Colleges in Erie, PA

  • Mercyhurst University

  • Gannon University

  • Penn State Erie -The Behrend College

  • St Mary’s

  • Lk Erie Collge of Ostpthc Mdcne and Schl of Pharmacy

  • Great Lakes Institute of Technology

  • Penn State Erie-the Behrend College

  • Northwest Regional Technology Institute

  • Mercyhurst College

  • St Mary’s Orthodox Church

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Movers By Cities

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841