Moving to Elizabeth, NJ? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Elizabeth, NJ.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Elizabeth, NJ.

Are you mulling over moving to Elizabeth, New Jersey?

Elizabeth is a city of millennials with one of the best school districts in New Jersey. The city’s residents enjoy all four seasons and there’s lots of exciting things you can do to have fun in Elizabeth.

If you’re considering moving to Elizabeth and wondering if the city is right for you or not, this guide contains all the key information you need to know to make the right moving decision.

Read on to find out if moving to Elizabeth is right for you.

facts of Elizabeth

Quick facts to know before moving to Elizabeth

  • Residents enjoy all four seasons in Elizabeth, New Jersey
  • Homes are affordable in Elizabeth, New Jersey
  • Elizabeth’s average one-way commute time is similar to the U.S. average
  • Around 64.3% of Elizabeth’s residents are renters
  • Elizabeth is the fourth largest city in New Jersey
  • Elizabeth is a city of millennials with a median age of 34.5 years

Is Elizabeth New Jersey a good place to live?

Elizabeth New Jersey is a good place to live. The city is rated as a great city to get a good start in life. Residents are friendly and Elizabeth is a diverse city. If you’re mulling over moving to Elizabeth New Jersey, you should know that the city is a good place to live.

Is Elizabeth NJ A good area?

Elizabeth is a good area to live in New Jersey. The city has a top-rated school district and a growing job market. More so, you’ll find all kinds of homes available to rent or buy in Elizabeth. Elizabeth’s commuting time is similar to the U.S. average. If you’re considering moving to New Jersey, moving to Elizabeth can be a great choice.

Is Elizabeth NJ a safe neighborhood?

Just like several other similar sized cities across America, Elizabeth has its fair share of crime rates. Both the property and violent crime rates in the city are higher than the national average. However, there are lots of safe neighborhoods in the city if you’re moving to Elizabeth.

What’s the Population of Elizabeth, New Jersey?

The population of Elizabeth New Jersey is 131,067 making it the fourth largest city in the state. Nestled in Union County, Elizabeth spreads across over 14 miles, and it’s one of the best places to live in New Jersey. Since you’re considering moving to Elizabeth, the following is a quick breakdown of the city’s population:

  • Elizabeth is currently growing at a rate of 0.47% annually and
  • Its population has increased by 4.88% since the most recent census
  • Elizabeth has a population density of 10,640 people per square mile
  • The median age in Elizabeth is 34.5 years
  • The median age is 34 years for males, and 35.1 years for females

How fast can you commute in Elizabeth, New Jersey?

Elizabeth’s average one-way commute time takes 26.5 minutes. The U.S. average takes 26.4 minutes. Moving to Elizabeth means you’ll spend just about the same amount of time commuting just like in every other city across the country. Since you’re mulling over moving to Elizabeth, here’s how most of the city’s residents commute to work:

Here’s how Elizabeth’s residents commute to work:

  • About 57.7% of Elizabeth residents drive their own car alone
  • Around 11.4% of Elizabeth residents carpool with others
  • Up to 2.9% of Elizabeth residents work from home
  • About 10.5% of Elizabeth residents take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Elizabeth, NJ.

What’s the weather like in Elizabeth NJ?

Elizabeth averages 206 sunny days per year. The national average is 205 sunny days. Residents enjoy all four seasons in Elizabeth. If the weather is among the key things you’d like to consider before making up your mind about moving to Elizabeth, we’ve collated key stats about the city’s weather to give you an idea of what to expect.

The following is a quick snapshot of the city’s weather since you’re mulling over moving to Elizabeth, New Jersey:

  • Elizabeth averages 48 inches of rain. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Elizabeth averages 26 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Elizabeth gets 117 days of precipitation per year
  • Elizabeth’s summer high in July is around 86 degrees
  • Elizabeth’s winter low in January is around 23 degrees
moving to Elizabeth

Top 10 reasons to move to Elizabeth New Jersey

People are moving to Elizabeth New Jersey for various reasons. The city is home to some of the best places to live in the state.

To give you an idea of why people are moving to this beautiful city, we’ve listed top ten reasons people are moving to Elizabeth New Jersey:

  • You’ll enjoy all four seasons in Elizabeth
  • Elizabeth is home to some of the best schools in New Jersey
  • Elizabeth houses several major industries in New Jersey
  • There are lots of things you can do to have fun in Elizabeth New Jersey
  • Homes are affordable in Elizabeth, New Jersey
  • Elizabeth has a good healthcare
  • Elizabeth has a dependable public transport system
  • The city is rich in culture and contemporary life
  • Elizabeth is just around 30 minutes away from New York City
  • Elizabeth is a great place for millennials and young families
Elizabeth pros and cons

Pros & cons of moving to Elizabeth, NJ

You can easily figure out if moving to Elizabeth is right for you or not by considering the pros and cons of living in the city.

To make it easier for you to get started, we’ve listed the key pros and cons of moving to Elizabeth, New Jersey to give you an idea of what to expect:

Pros of living in Elizabeth Cons of living in Elizabeth
Diverse lifestylesHigh taxes
Proximity to everythingPoor weather for up to 3 months
Better access to art and cultureHigh cost of living
Low crime rates1% mansion tax
Excellent weather for 9 monthsHighly congested
Quality health care
Healthy lifestyle
Numerous study opportunities
Plenty of fun activities
Exemption for seniors
Good place for raise a family
place to live Elizabeth

Best places to live in if you’re moving to Elizabeth, New Jersey

Elizabeth is home to beautiful and livable neighborhoods. Moving to Elizabeth New Jersey means you can live in any of those neighborhoods. To make it easier for you to streamline your house hunting, we’ve listed the ten best places to live in the city if you’re moving to Elizabeth, New Jersey:

  • Westfield Ave / Springfield Rd
  • Elmora Northwest
  • Crane Square
  • Quality Hill
  • Union Square
  • Bayway North
  • Elmora West
  • Elmora Southwest
  • Elmora North
  • Elmora

Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Elizabeth, NJ, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in Elizabeth

Cost of living in Elizabeth New Jersey

The cost of living in Elizabeth is 117.7. The United States average is 100. This means that Elizabeth’s cost of living is higher than the U.S. average.

Since you’re considering moving to Elizabeth New Jersey, the following are the key elements that makes up the city’s cost of living:

Living Expense Elizabeth New Jersey National Average
Overall118121100
Services115107100
Grocery106107100
Health99100100
Housing134160100
Utilities106106100
Transportation10598100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Elizabeth’s housing market

Buying a home can be a great idea if you’re moving to Elizabeth New Jersey. You’ll find all kinds of homes and apartments for sale in this busy city. We’ve collated key stats about the city’s property market to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Elizabeth, New Jersey.

  • Elizabeth’s median home value is $374,100
  • Elizabeth’s homes have appreciated by 81.5% over the last 10 years
  • Currently, the home value in Elizabeth is up by 15.9%
  • Around 64.3% of Elizabeth’s residents are renters
  • Up to 2.7% of homes and apartments in Elizabeth

Elizabeth’s median rent

Renting a home or an apartment is always a good idea if you’re moving to Elizabeth, New Jersey. You’ll find all kinds of homes and apartments available to rent in the city and more than 60% of the city’s population are renters:

  • Elizabeth’s average rent for a studio apartment is $911
  • Elizabeth’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $1,096
  • Elizabeth’s average rent for a 2-bedroom home or apartment is $1,325
  • Elizabeth’s average rent for a 3-bedroom home or apartment is $1,691
  • Elizabeth’s average rent for a 4-bedroom home or apartment is $2,015
jobs in Elizabeth

How is the job market in Elizabeth, New Jersey?

Similar to several other cities across the country, Elizabeth’s job market is recovering from the effect of the pandemic.

The following is a quick snapshot of the city’s job market since you’re considering moving to Elizabeth:

  • Elizabeth’s unemployment rate is 9.6%. The U.S. average is 6.0%
  • Over the past year, Elizabeth’s jobs have decreased by 0.7%
  • Elizabeth’s recent job growth is -7.31%
  • Elizabeth’s future job growth is predicted to hit 20.58%
Employment Information Elizabeth, New Jersey United States
The income per Cap$19,589$31,177
Household Income$45,186$57,652
Unemployment Rate9.66.0%
Recent Job Growth-7.31%-6.18%
Future Job Growth20.58%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top career options in Elizabeth, New Jersey

There are lots of high-paying jobs in Elizabeth New Jersey. Moving to Elizabeth can increase your chances of getting any of these jobs. The following is a list of the ten highest paying jobs in the city if you’re moving to Elizabeth in New Jersey:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary
1Psychiatrist$231,003$139,000
2General Internal Medicine Physician$209,305$102,000
3Engineering And Operations Director$164,799$107,000
4Physician$163,840$90,000
5Finance Vice President$159,368$85,000
6Director Of International Operations$149,404$79,000
7Pharmacist$135,230$89,000
8Dentist$128,353$71,000
9Controller$120,587$72,000
10Senior Scientist$120,535$79,000

Best companies to work for if you’re moving to Elizabeth NJ

There are lots of amazing companies to work for if you’re moving to Elizabeth NJ. The city is home to various businesses, and organizations. To make it easier for you to streamline your job hunting, we’ve made a list of the best companies to work for in Elizabeth, NJ.

  • Community Access Unlimited
  • New England Motor Freight
  • Trinitas Regional Medical Center
  • Clean Venture
  • Union County, New Jersey
  • Drake College of Business
  • Maher Terminals
  • Jewish Educational Center
  • Superflex
  • Madison-Monroe School 16

What’s the median salary in Elizabeth NJ?

Moving to Elizabeth could mean earning more or less depending on where you’re moving from. To give you an idea of what to expect, the following is a simple breakdown of the average pay for average jobs in Elizabeth, New Jersey:

  • Elizabeth’s average annual pay for average jobs is $46,437 a year
  • Elizabeth’s average weekly pay for average jobs is $893 per week
  • Elizabeth’s average monthly pay for average jobs is $3,870 per month
  • Elizabeth’s average hourly pay for average job is $22.33 an hour

Major industries in Elizabeth New Jersey

Elizabeth is home to several leading industries in New Jersey. Moving to Elizabeth means you’ll most likely stand a better chance to invest or work in any of these industries. So, we’ve listed the major industries in the city to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Elizabeth, New Jersey.

  • Office and administrative support
  • Management
  • Sales
  • Transportation
  • Education instruction
  • Healthcare
  • Material moving
  • Property cleaning and maintenance
  • Construction and extraction
  • Production
taxes in New Jersey

New Jersey taxes

If you’re moving to Elizabeth from out of state, you may not be familiar with New Jersey’s taxes.

The people in New Jersey pay similar taxes like residents in other parts of the state. Moving to Elizabeth means you’ll be paying similar taxes like other New Jersey residents. Here’s a quick summary of New Jersey taxes if you’re moving to Elizabeth:

  • New Jersey’s income tax is 1.40% - 10.75%
  • New Jersey’s sales tax is 3.3125% - 6.625%
  • New Jersey’s property tax is 2.42% average effective rate
  • New Jersey’s gas tax is 10.50 cents per gallon of regular gasoline, and 13.50 cents per gallon of diesel
Elizabeth things to do

Best things to do if you’re moving to Elizabeth New Jersey

Elizabeth is an exciting city to live in. The city is home to several exciting places with lots of activities you can do to have fun. If you’re moving to Elizabeth, we’ve listed some of the bet things you can do to have fun in the city.

  • Explore the history of Boxwood Hall State Historic Site
  • Spend some time amidst nature at Warinanco Park
  • Watch a performance at the Ritz Theater
  • Indulge in some retail therapy at The Mills at Jersey Gardens
  • Have a hearty meal at the Urban Griddle
  • Marvel at the colonial-era architecture of the Belcher Ogden Mansion
  • Visit The Nathaniel Bonnell House, the oldest house in Elizabeth
  • Take your pet for a walk at the Kellogg Park
  • Attend an event at the Snyder Academy
  • Explore 'The Market' at Elizabeth Avenue
  • Attend a foodie festival
  • Get your holiday shopping done early
  • Sip and sample New Jersey wine at a local vineyard
  • Listen to some live music

How safe is Elizabeth New Jersey?

Similar to several other cities like Elizabeth, the city has its fair share of crime. If crime rate is one of the key things you’d like to consider before moving to Elizabeth, we’ve collated key stats about the city’s crime rates.

  • Violent crime rate in Elizabeth is rated 42.8. The national average is 22.7
  • Property crime rate in Elizabeth is rated 45.0. The national average is 35.4
  • Residents have a 1 in 139.0 chance of being the victim of a violent crime each year
  • Residents have a 1 in 33.0 chance of being the victim of a property crime each year

Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw Elizabeth/ 100k People New Jersey/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K4,8243,746.71,353.62,476.7
Murder75.43.75.0
Robbery384298.249.481.6
Aggravated Assault485376.7127.9250.2
Violent Crime926719.2195.4366.7
Burglary365283.5146.2340.5
Larceny2,7762,156.1896.31,549.5
Car Theft757587.9115.7219.9
Property Crime3,8983,027.51,158.22,109.9
schools in Elizabeth

Best schools & universities in Elizabeth NJ

You’ll find several top-quality schools if you’re moving to Elizabeth NJ. The city is home to some of the leading schools in New Jersey.

If you have school-age kids or interested in living in an area with top-quality school districts, moving to Elizabeth is right for you. We’ve made a list of the best schools in the city since you’re considering moving to Elizabeth, New Jersey.

Best elementary schools in Elizabeth

  • Terence C. Reilly School
    Public, PK, 2-8 & Ungraded | 1,087 students, Rating: 8/10

  • William F Halloran
    Public, PK, 2-8 & Ungraded | 1,108 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Ronald Reagan
    Public, PK-8 & Ungraded | 808 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Charles J. Hudson Elementary School
    Public, K-8 & Ungraded | 609 students, Rating: 7/10

  • No 26 Edreira Academy
    Public, PK-8 & Ungraded | 680 students, Rating: 7/10

Best middle schools in Elizabeth

  • Madison-Monroe Elementary School
    1091 North Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ, 07201, Public district | PK-8 & Ungraded | 658 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Victor Mravlag Elementary School
    132 Shelley Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ, 07208, Public district | PK-8 & Ungraded | 581 students, Rating: 8/10

  • No 27 Dr Antonio Pantoja
    505 Morris Avenue, Elizabeth, NJ, 07208, Public district | PK-8 & Ungraded | 971 students, Rating: 8/10

  • REP ACADEMY SCHOOL NO.8
    221 Court Street, Elizabeth, NJ, 07206, Public district | K-8 & Ungraded | 431 students, Rating: 8/10

  • No 29 Dr A Einstein Academy
    919 North Broad Street, Elizabeth, NJ, 07208, Public district | PK-8 & Ungraded | 890 students, Rating: 8/10

Best high schools in Elizabeth

  • Elizabeth High School
    Public, 9-12 | 1,152 students, Rating: 8/10

  • A Hamilton Preparatory Academy
    Public, 9-12 & Ungraded | 1,014 students, Rating: 8/10

  • T Jefferson Arts Academy
    Public, 9-12 & Ungraded | 1,122 students, Rating: 8/10

  • T A Edison Career Tech Academy
    Public, 9-12 & Ungraded | 872 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Adm W F Halsey Leadership Academy
    Public, 9-12 & Ungraded | 1,111 students, Rating: 7/10

Best universities and colleges in Elizabeth

  • Union County College

  • Kean University

  • JFK Institute of Healthcare

  • Staten Island University

  • St. Paul’s School of Nursing

  • Lincoln Technical Institute – Union Campus

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841