Moving to Amsterdam, NY? Relocation Guide for 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Amsterdam.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Amsterdam

Are you mulling over moving to Amsterdam in New York?

Amsterdam is named after the Netherlands capital, and it’s located within the old town of Caughnawaga, which is now part of Montgomery County, New York.

Amsterdam’s affordable homes, low crime rates, and growing job market makes it appealing to many New Yorkers and beyond.

If you’re considering moving to Amsterdam New York and wondering if the city is right for you or not, this guide contains all you need to know to make the right decision.

Read on to find out if moving to Amsterdam NY can be a great idea.

facts of Amsterdam

Quick facts to know before moving to Amsterdam New York

  • Amsterdam NY one-way commute time is shorter than the U.S. average
  • Amsterdam NY averages 177 sunny days per year
  • Amsterdam’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. average
  • Amsterdam’s median home cost is $121,200
  • Amsterdam’s future job growth is predicted to hit 27.79% over the next 10 years
  • Crime rates in Amsterdam are lower than the U.S. average

Is Amsterdam NY A good place to live?

Amsterdam, New York is an excellent place to raise a family. There are numerous parks in the area, as well as magnet and catholic schools. The city’s increasing population will find many churches, department stores, a variety of fast-food franchises, and plenty of work opportunities in Amsterdam. Moving to Amsterdam, NY can be a great idea.

Is Amsterdam more expensive than New York?

Living in Amsterdam is less expensive to New York. Amsterdam’s cost of living is lower than New York’s average. Moving to Amsterdam NY can be a great idea if you’d love to live in one of the less expensive cities in New York state.

How much money do you need to move to Amsterdam NY?

A one-bedroom flat rents for around $1500 per month, while a three-bedroom house rents for around $7,000 per month. A one-bedroom apartment will cost roughly $800 per month if you relocate further away from the city center, while a three-bedroom house would cost around $4,000. Getting your budget right is key if you’re moving to Amsterdam, NY.

Is Amsterdam NY Safe?

In Amsterdam, the chances of becoming a victim of violent or property crime are 1 in 51. According to FBI crime statistics, Amsterdam is not one of the safest cities in the United States. In comparison to New York, Amsterdam has a lower property and violent crime rates. Moving to Amsterdam NY can be a great idea if you’re interested in living in one of New York’s safest cities.

What is Amsterdam New York known for?

Amsterdam was known for its carpet, textile, and pearl button manufacturing in the nineteenth century. It remained a carpet-making center throughout the twentieth century, when the Bigelow-Sanford and Mohawk Mills Carpet firms were both based in Amsterdam, although these companies have since relocated to other parts of the country.

What’s the population of Amsterdam New York?

The population of Amsterdam New York is 17,502 people making it the 49th largest city in the state. Nestled in Montgomery County in New York, Amsterdam spreads across six miles. The following is a quick breakdown of the city’s population since you’re considering moving to Amsterdam, NY:

  • Amsterdam’s population is currently declining at a rate of -0.50% annually
  • Amsterdam’s population has decreased by -6.00% since the most recent census
  • Amsterdam has a population density of 2,981 people per square mile
  • The median age in Amsterdam is 36.9 years
  • The median age is 35.5 years for males, and 39.4 years for females

How fast can you commute in Amsterdam NY?

Amsterdam NY average one-way commute time takes 21.8 minutes. The national averages take 26.4 minutes. Amsterdam’s average one-way commuting time is shorter than the national average. Shorter commuting time means less time on the road and less stress. You’ll also have more time to spend on other valuable things.

We’ve made a simple breakdown of how the city’s residents commute to work daily. You should take a look since you’re considering moving to Amsterdam, NY.

  • Around 74.9% of Amsterdam’s residents drive their own car alone
  • About 11.1% of Amsterdam’s residents carpool with others
  • Up to2.3% of Amsterdam’s residents work from home
  • Around 1.5% of Amsterdam’s residents take mass transit

What’s the weather like if you’re moving to Amsterdam NY?

Amsterdam gets 177 sunny days per year. American average is 205 sunny days. If the weather is one of the key things you’d like to consider before moving to Amsterdam New York, this section contains key information about the city’s weather.

  • Amsterdam NY averages 45 inches of rain a year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Amsterdam NY averages 73 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Amsterdam averages 141 days of precipitation per year
  • Amsterdam summer high in July is around 81 degrees
  • Amsterdam NY winter low in January is 11 degrees
reason to move to Amsterdam

Top 10 reasons to move to Amsterdam, New York

People are moving to Amsterdam New York for several reasons. The city is home to several amazing and exciting spots. It’s also a peaceful and calm city.

We’ve made a list of the top ten reasons people are moving to Amsterdam NY. Check out the list:

  • Amsterdam NY cost of living is lower than the national average
  • Homes are affordable in Amsterdam New York
  • Amsterdam NY is home to several top-quality schools
  • Amsterdam’s violent and property crime rates are lower than the U.S. average
  • Amsterdam NY has a growing job market
  • Access to top-quality education
  • Shorter commuting time
  • Amsterdam is a city of millennials and young professionals
  • There are lots of amazing places to explore in Amsterdam NY
  • Amsterdam benefits from New York’s overall booming economy
  • Tip: Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

    pros and cons of Amsterdam

    Pros & Cons of moving to Amsterdam New York

    One of the easiest ways to figure out if moving to Amsterdam New York is right for you or not is to consider the pros and cons of living in the city.

    We’ve collated key pros and cons of living in the city since you’re considering moving to Amsterdam NY.

    Pros of living in Amsterdam Cons of living in Amsterdam
    Amsterdam is a livable citySmall population size
    Low cost of livingDeclining Population Growth
    Low crime ratesHigh Poverty Rate
    Access to top-quality education
    palce to live in Amsterdam

    Best places to live in if you’re moving to Amsterdam New York

    Moving to Amsterdam NY gives you the chance to live in some of the most beautiful and livable neighborhoods in the city.

    To make it easier for you to streamline your house hunting and choose the right neighborhood, we’ve shared a list of the best places to live in the city. Check out the list below since you’re considering moving to Amsterdam:

    • Beyers Corners / Perth
    • Fort Hunter
    • Amsterdam Northwest
    • South Amsterdam
    • Amsterdam West
    • Amsterdam North
    • Rockton
    • Brandt Pl / Union St
    • Amsterdam East
    • City Center
    cost of living in Amsterdam

    Cost of living in Amsterdam New York

    The cost of living in Amsterdam is 79.8. The national average is 100. Amsterdam’s cost of living is 20.2 times lower than the U.S. average.

    If you’re interested in moving to New York without bothering about the high cost of living, moving to Amsterdam can be a great idea. If you’re interested in the key factors that adds up to the city’s cost of living, check out the table below:

    Living Expense Amsterdam New York National Average
    Overall91117100
    Services106108100
    Groceries115108100
    Health102101100
    Housing56145100
    Transportation100102100
    Utilities10097100

    Amsterdam NY average rent price

    Renting is one of the most preferred housing options in Amsterdam. You’ll find all kinds of rental properties all across Amsterdam New York. The best part is that homes are affordable in the city unlike in several other parts of New York. The following is a quick breakdown of the city’s average rent to give you an idea of what to expect:

    • Amsterdam’s average rent for a studio apartment is $662
    • Amsterdam’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $984
    • Amsterdam’s average rent for a 2-bedroom home or apartment is $785
    • Amsterdam’s average rent for a 3-bedroom home or apartment is $666
    • Amsterdam’s average rent for a 4-bedroom home or apartment is $662

    Amsterdam NY housing market

    Are you interested in buying a home while moving to Amsterdam New York? You’ll find various housing options in the city. Having the right budget is key to choosing your preferred property. Since you’re considering moving to Amsterdam, the following is a quick snapshot of the city’s housing market:

    • Amsterdam’s median home cost is $121,200
    • Over the last 10 years the city’s home values have appreciated by 43.2%
    • Currently, Amsterdam’s home appreciation is up by 8.0%
    • About 40.6% of Amsterdam’s residents are renters
    • Around 1.5% of homes and apartments in Amsterdam are open to renting
    jobs in Amsterdam

    What’s the job market like in Amsterdam New York?

    Amsterdam’s unemployment rate is higher than the national average. Similar to several other cities in the country, Amsterdam is gradually recovering from the impact of COVID-19. Moving to Amsterdam means that your chances of getting a job is fairly competitive. The following is a quick stats of Amsterdam’s job market:

    • Amsterdam’s unemployment rate is 7.8%. The U.S. average is 6.0%
    • Amsterdam’s job growth has been positive so far
    • Amsterdam’s jobs have grown by 0.9% over the past year
    • Amsterdam’s future job growth is predicted to hit 27.79%
    Employment Information Amsterdam, New York United States
    The income per Cap$21,931$31,177
    Household Income$40,136$57,652
    Unemployment Rate7.86
    Recent Job Growth-4.76%-6.18%
    Future Job Growth27.79%33.51%

    Major industries in Amsterdam New York

    Some of the major industries in New York are also based in Amsterdam. These industries are known for propelling the city’s economy. The following is a list of these major industries to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Amsterdam:

    • Professional and Business Services
    • Retail Trade
    • Manufacturing
    • Financial Services
    • Healthcare
    • Educational Services

    Tip: When you’ve got a home to move in Amsterdam, NY, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

    Top career options if you’re moving to Amsterdam New York

    Several businesses and organizations are based in Amsterdam. Moving to Amsterdam means you stand a chance to get some of the highest paying jobs in the city and you’ll find lots of them. Since you’re considering moving to Amsterdam, here’s a list of the city’s highest paying jobs:

    Rank Job Title Average Salary Hourly Rate Job Opening
    1General Surgeon$382,061$183.68102,079
    2Physician$146,119$70.2549,689
    3Development Technician$100,274$48.2190,247
    4Line Haul Driver$74,455$35.80997,669
    5Truck Driver Class A$70,446$33.87873,632
    6Class A Driver$68,519$32.94872,969
    7Physical Therapist$66,499$31.9780,174

    Ready to start planning your move?

    Tell us a little bit about your move and let us make your move simple.

    START MY QUOTE

    Amsterdam NY median salary

    How much will you most likely earn on average if you’re moving to Amsterdam? You’ll most likely be interested in getting a job if you’re moving to Amsterdam New York. We’ve collated key stats about the city’s average pay since you’re considering moving to Amsterdam NY.

    • Amsterdam’s average annual pay for average jobs is $48,094
    • Amsterdam’s average hourly pay for average jobs is $23.12 an hour
    • Amsterdam’s average weekly pay for average jobs is $925 per week
    • Amsterdam’s average monthly pay for average jobs is $4,008 per month
    • Amsterdam’s minimum wage is $12.5 per hour

    Start Your Moving Quote Now!

    Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

    START MY QUOTE

    How safe is Amsterdam NY?

    Is Amsterdam a safe place for you and your loved ones? The easiest way to find out if moving to Amsterdam NY is right for you is to take a look at the city’s crime rates compared to the rest of New York and the entire U.S.

    • Amsterdam’s violent crime rate is 10.9. The U.S. average is 22.7
    • Amsterdam’s property crime rate is 34.4. The U.S. average is 35.4
    • Residents have a 1 in 444.3 chance of being the victim of a violent crime each year
    • Residents have a 1 in 80.8 chance of being the victim of a property crime each year
    Statistic Count Raw Amsterdam/ 100k People New York/ 100k People National/ 100k People
    Total Crimes Per 100K2601,462.91,731.92,476.7
    Violent Crime40225.1358.6366.7
    Murder15.62.95.0
    Robbery739.492.981.6
    Aggravated Assault29163.2229.0250.2
    Property Crime2201,237.81,373.32,109.9
    Burglary49275.7141.9340.5
    Larceny158889.01,166.11,549.5
    Car Theft1373.165.3219.9
    New York taxes

    New York Taxes

    Moving to Amsterdam means you’ll be paying similar taxes like the rest of New York.

    Depending on where you’re moving from, you may end up paying higher or lower taxes. Since you’re considering moving to Amsterdam, here’s a quick breakdown of New York taxes;

    • New York State income tax is 4% - 10.9%
    • New York State Sales tax is 4% - 8.875%
    • New York State Property tax is 1.69% average effective rate
    • New York State Gas tax is 8.05 cents per gallon of regular gasoline
    • Gas tax is 8.00 cents per gallon of diesel
    things to do in Amsterdam

    Best things to do if you’re moving to Amsterdam NY

    You’ll find lots of things you can do to have fun if you’re moving to Amsterdam NY.

    The city is home to several attractions and spots where you can have fun. If you’re yet to come up with a list, and interested in moving to Amsterdam, the following is a list of the best things to do in the city:

    • Interact with animals at Adirondack Animal Land
    • Challenge yourself at Mountain Ridge Adventure
    • Visit Green Hill Cemetery
    • Learn about local history at Walter Elwood Museum
    • Enjoy a calm afternoon at Amsterdam Riverfront
    • Hike through Plotter Kill Preserve
    • Spend an enriching afternoon at Museum of Innovation and Science
    • Have some fun at Imperial Lanes Bowling Center
    • Explore Howe Caverns
    • Check out Via Aquarium
    • Amsterdam NY has so many things to do

    Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Amsterdam.

    schools and university in Amsterdam

    Best Schools & Universities in Amsterdam NY

    Amsterdam is home to several schools including elementary, middle, and high schools as well as some institutions.

    Since you’re considering moving to Amsterdam NY, we’ve shared a list of the best schools in the city to make finding the right school easier.

    Top Elementary Schools in Amsterdam

    • Marie Curie Institute of Engineering and Communication
      Public, PK-5 | 459 students, Rating: 8/10

    • William B Tecler Arts in Education
      Public, PK-5 & Ungraded | 495 students, Rating: 8/10

    • William H Barkley Microsociety
      Public, PK-5 | 321 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Broadalbin-Perth Intermediate School
      Public, 3-5 | 373 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Raphael J McNulty Academy for Intern Studies & Literacy
      Public, PK-5 | 502 students, Rating: 8/10

    Best Middle schools in Amsterdam

    • Broadalbin-Perth Middle School
      1870 County Highway 107, Amsterdam, NY, 12010, Public district | 6-8, Ungraded | 404

    • Wilbur H Lynch Literacy Academy
      55 Brandt Place, Amsterdam, NY, 12010, Public district | 6-8, Ungraded | 838

    • St. Stanislaus School
      42 Cornell Street, Amsterdam, NY, 12010, Private | PK-8

    • St. Mary's Institute
      10 Kopernik Blvd, Amsterdam, NY, 12010, Private | PK-8 | 217

    • Perth Bible Christian Academy
      1863 County Highway 107, Amsterdam, NY, 12010, Private | PK-12

    Best High schools in Amsterdam

    • Amsterdam High School
      140 Saratoga Avenue, Amsterdam, NY, 12010, Public district | 9-12 & Ungraded, 1162

    • Perth Bible Christian Academy
      1863 County Highway 107, Amsterdam, NY, 12010, Private | PK-12

    Universities and colleges in Amsterdam

    • Skidmore College

    • Union College

    • SUNY Empire State College

    • Empire State College SUNY

    • Clarkson University Capital Region Campus

    • University at Albany SUNY

    • ST Mary Hospital Laboratory

    • Fulton-Montgomery Community College

    • The College of Saint Rose

    • Bryant and Stratton College

    Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

    Call Now to Get Quote

    Fast, Free & No Obligation

    Get FREE Quotes

    Please enter a valid Zip or City
    Please enter a valid Zip or City
    Calendar
    Please select a MOVEDATE
    Please select a MOVESIZE
    Please enter a valid Email

    DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

    Find out how much your move will cost.

    Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

    Get My Moving Quote

    States Moving Guides

    Movers By State

    Cities Moving Guides

    Contact Info
    MoverJunction.com

    20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
    Suite 400
    Ashburn, VA 20147

    Call Us Today
    For a Free Estimate

    888-901-4841