Moving to Great Falls, MT? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Great Falls, MT.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Great Falls, MT.

Moving to Great Falls gives you unimaginable access to the northern parts of Montana with breathtaking mountain views, freshwater springs, and a lot more.

Currently rated as one of the best places to live in Montana, Great Falls low crime rates, low cost of living, and bountiful gardens makes it a coveted city in the state.

Known as the Electric City because of its numerous power plants and dams, Great Falls remarkable outdoors makes the city an amazing place to live in.

If you’re wondering if moving to Great Falls is right for you or not, this guide contains key information you need to know about the city in order to make an informed decision.

Let’s jump right in!

facts of Great Falls

Quick facts to know before moving to Great Falls, Montana

  • There are no sales taxes in Montana
  • Great Falls unemployment rate is lower than the national average
  • Great Falls average one-way commute time is shorter than the U.S. average
  • The number of sunny days in Great Falls is lower than the U.S. average
  • More than 60% of Great Falls residents are homeowners
  • Great Falls average pay for average jobs is $51,296 a year
  • The violent crime rates in Great Falls are lower than the U.S. average

Is Great Falls Montana a good place to live?

Great Falls is a good place to live. The city’s low violent crime rate, sturdy job market, and livable neighborhoods make it one of the best places to live in Montana. If you’re mulling over moving to Montana, moving to Great Falls can be the right choice.

How much does it cost to live in Great Falls Montana?

Great Falls’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. average. Great Falls’s average pay for average jobs is $51,296 a year. If you’re moving to Great Falls, you’ll need around $50,000 per annum to live in the city.

Is it safe to live in Great Falls MT?

It’s safe to live in Great Falls, MT. The city’s violent crime rate is lower than the U.S. average. Great Falls residents have a 1 in 193 chance of being violent crime victims. Also, residents in Great Falls have a 1 in 17 chance of being the victim of a property crime in the city.

What are winters like in Great Falls Montana?

Great Falls winters are partly cloudy, freezing, windy, and snowy. If the weather is on your list of things to consider before moving to Great Falls, here are simple stats to put you on track. The city’s temperature can vary from 18°F to 86°F and is rarely below -8°F or above 96°F over the course of the year. Great Falls summers are short, warm, and usually clear.

Does it snow in Great Falls Montana?

It snows in Great Falls Montana from September to May. Nonetheless, the city gets the most snow from November through April. If you enjoy snow sports such as ice skating, snowboarding, and so on, moving to Great Falls will be a great idea.

What’s the population of Great Falls, Montana?

The population of Great Falls Montana is 57800. The city spread across 23 miles making it the third-largest city in Montana. Great Falls is also the county seat of Cascade County. Moving to Great Falls means you’ll be a part of a friendly city with amazing neighbors.

  • Great Falls population is currently declining at a rate of -0.55%
  • Great Falls has a population density of 2,516 people per square mile
  • Great Falls median age is 38.6 years
  • The median age is 37.1 years for males and 40.2 years for females

How fast can you commute in Great Falls?

Great Falls average one-way commute time takes 13.7. The national average is 26.4 minutes. Shorter commute time means less stress on the road and more time to spend on other valuable things. Since you’re mulling over moving to Great Falls, here’s a quick breakdown of how most of the city’s residents commute to work:

  • About 80.9% of Great Falls residents drive their own car alone
  • Up to 10.5% of Great Falls residents carpool with others
  • Around 3.3% of Great Falls residents work from home
  • About 0.8% of Great Falls residents take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Great Falls, MT.

How many days of sunshine does Great Falls Montana get?

Great Falls averages 188 sunny days per year. The national average is 205 sunny days. The weather is most likely one of the most important things you’d like to consider before moving to Great Falls, Montana. Here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s housing market:

  • Great Falls, MT averages 14 inches of rain a year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • On average, Great Falls gets 58 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • July summer high in Great Falls is around 85 degrees
  • January winter low in Great Falls is around 17 degrees
moving to Great Falls

Top 10 reasons to move to Great Falls Montana

Why should anyone move to Great Falls, Montana? Great Falls is known for its appealing charm that draws people from far and near.

Since you’re considering moving to Great Falls, here are the top 10 reasons why several other people have made that decision in the past.

  • Top-quality education

    Great Falls is home to several top-quality schools from elementary to universities and colleges. Moving to Great Falls ensures easier access to these schools. Whether you have school-age kids or still schooling, moving to Great Falls can be an excellent choice.

  • Affordable homes

    The average cost of buying a home in Great Falls is lower than the U.S. average. The median home price in the U.S. is $374,900, Great Falls average is $232,100. If you’re interested in rentals, the average monthly rent in Great Falls is lower than the U.S. average. Buying or renting a home is affordable if you’re moving to Great Falls, MT.

  • Low cost of living

    Great Falls’s cost of living is lower than the United States average. Moving to Great Falls means you’ll be living in a beautiful city without bothering about the cost of living.

  • Sturdy job market

    Great Falls is home to several large industries in Montana. The city’s job market makes it one of the best places to live in Montana. Great Falls’s unemployment rate is lower than Montana and the U.S. average.

  • Remarkable great outdoors

    The number of things you can do to have fun in the great outdoors in Great Falls is almost endless. From mountaineeringto skiing, fly fishing, and the waterfalls of the Missouri River, the number of things you can explore and do outdoor in Great Falls is amazing. If you enjoy spending time outdoor, moving to Great Falls can be a nice idea.

  • Low violent crime rate

    Moving to Great Falls means you won’t be looking over your shoulder every now and then. The city’s violent crime rate is lower than Montana and the U.S. average. If you’re interested in living in a safe city in Montana, moving to Great Falls is a good idea.

  • No terrible traffic in Great Falls

    If you’re moving to Great Falls, you won’t have to bother about terrible traffic. The city’s average one-way commute time is just 13.7 minutes which is shorter than the national average of 26.4 minutes.

  • Friendly neighbors

    Moving to Great Falls, Montana means you’ll be living among friendly people. You can raise your kids in a peaceful and friendly environment by simply moving to Great Falls, Montana.

  • Livable neighborhoods

    You’ll find lots of livable neighborhoods in Great Falls. Considering the low violent crime rate in the city, choosing a suitable neighborhood won’t be a problem.

  • Not overpopulated

    Great Falls is not overpopulated and overcrowded. The city has a healthy popuation with a density of 2,516 people per square mile. If you’d love to live in a city with a healthy population without bothering about crowds, moving to Great Falls can be a perfect choice.

Great Falls pros and cons

Pros & Cons of moving to Great Falls, Montana

How can you tell if moving to Great Falls MT is right for you or not?

Like every other city across the country, moving to Great Falls has certain pros and cons. Here are the pros and cons of moving to Great Falls, Montana.

Pros of living in Great Falls Cons of living in Great Falls
Great Falls has a high livability scoreGreat Falls has a high crime rate
The cost of living in Great Falls is lower than the U.S. averageGreat Falls population is currently declining
Great Falls is home to several top-quality schoolsWinters can be harsh in Great Falls
The neighbors are friendly in Great FallsHousing can be a problem in Great Falls Montana
Great Falls has a booming job marketPredator attacks are common in Great Falls
Great Falls has a small population to its advantageThere’s a regular need to be self-sufficient in Great Falls
You’ll love the great outdoors in Great FallsThere’s a lack of public transportation in Great Falls
Great Falls has a warm and friendly environmentGreat Falls is home to many farms
You won’t have to bother about traffic in Great FallsGreat Falls can only boast of minimum facilities
place to live Great Falls

Best Places to live if you’re moving to Great Falls, Montana

Where would you like to live if you move to Great Falls Montana? The city is home to many beautiful livable neighborhoods. But you’ll most likely be interested in the best places to live in if you’re moving to Great Falls, MT. The following is a list of the ten best places to live in the city if you’re moving to Great Falls, Montana:

  • Fox Farm Rd / U.S. Route 89
  • Gibson Flats / U of Great Falls
  • 8th St NE / Smelter Ave NE
  • 3rd Ave S / 5th Ave S
  • 5th Ave S / 38th St S
  • Goddard Dr / Ave B
  • 13Th St S / 17th Ave S
  • 3rd St NW / Northwest Byp
  • 2nd Ave N / 38th St N
  • 10th Ave S / 25th St S

Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Great Falls, MT, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in Great Falls

Cost of living in Great Falls, Montana

The cost of living in Great Falls Montana is 90.3. The U.S. average is 100.

That means Great Falls’s cost of living is lower than the United States average. Moving to Great Falls can be a great choice if you’re interested in living in one of the best cities in Montana. Here’s a quick breakdown of the various components that makes up Great Falls costs of living:

Living Expense Great Falls Montana National Average
Overall95100100
Services106106100
Grocery104104100
Health9595100
Housing8299100
Utilities8686100
Transportation9191100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Great Falls property market

Great Falls is one of the best places to buy a home in Montana. The city is suitable for individuals, young families, and retirees, etc. Since you’re mulling over moving to Great Falls, here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s property market:

  • Great Falls median home cost is $232,100
  • Over the past 10 years, the city’s home values have increased by 59.5%
  • Currently, home values in Great Falls are up by 14.7%
  • Around 35.5% of Great Falls residents are renters
  • Up to 3.1% of apartments and homes in Great Falls are available to rent
Statistic Great Falls Montana National Average
Median Home Value$176,500$230,600$217,500
Median Rent$729$810$1,062
Median Income$46,965$54,970$62,843
Home Value To Income3.8x4.2x3.5x
Rent To Monthly Income0.19x0.18x0.2x

What’s the average rent in Great Falls, Montana?

If you’re interested in renting a home after moving to Great Falls, you’ll find all kinds of homes in the city. From luxury condosto townhomes, multi-family units, and apartment buildings, etc. you’ll find various kinds of homes in Great Falls. The following is the average rent in the city if you’re moving to Great Falls:

  • The average cost of a studio apartment in Great Falls is $605
  • The average cost of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Great Falls is $619
  • The average cost of a 2-bedroom home or apartment in Great Falls is $806
  • The average cost of a 3-bedroom home or apartment in Great Falls is $1,129
  • The average cost of a 4-bedroom home or apartment in Great Falls is $1,322
jobs in Great Falls

How is the job market in Great Falls, Montana?

Great Falls’s unemployment rate is lower than the U.S. average.

That means your chances of getting a job in Great Falls are easier compared to several other similar cities across the country. Here are quick stats about the Great Falls job market:

  • Great Falls unemployment rate is 4.2%. The national average is 6.0%
  • Great Falls’s recent job growth is -3.26%. The U.S average is -6.18%
  • Future job growth in Great Falls is predicted to hit 22.34%
Employment Information Great Falls, Montana United States
The income per Cap$28,399$31,177
Household Income$44,725$57,652
Unemployment Rate4.26.0%
Recent Job Growth-3.26%-6.18%
Future Job Growth22.34%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top career options in Great Falls Montana

Some of the jobs in Great Falls are rated among the highest paying jobs in the United States. Moving to Great Falls means you can get the chance to get any of these jobs. Here’s a list of the highest paying jobs in the city since you’re considering moving to Great Falls Montana:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # OF People
1Emergency Department Registered Nurse$76,679$47,0001,001
2Intensive Care Unit Nurse$75,746$44,0001,000
3Registered Nurse Med/surg$74,585$47,0001,013
4Registered Nurse Prn$69,077$44,0001,023
5Clinic Registered Nurse$63,792$42,0001,069
6Manager$61,769$32,0002,018
7Head Nurse$60,188$42,0001,062
8Registered Nurse Manager$59,752$46,0001,041
9Registered Nurse$58,388$38,0001,090
10Burn Center Nurse$58,138$39,0001,162

What’s the median salary if you’re moving to Great Falls Montana?

How much are Great Falls residents earning on average? The amount of money you can earn on average is important if you’ll be moving to Great Falls, Montana. Here’s a quick breakdown of the amount of money you can earn by moving to Great Falls Montana:

  • Great Falls average pay for average jobs is $51,296 a year
  • Great falls average hourly rate for average jobs is $24.66 an hour
  • Great Falls average weekly pay for average jobs is $986 per week
  • Great Falls average monthly pay for average jobs is $4,275 a month
  • Montana’s minimum wage is $8.75 per hour

Top industries in Great Falls Montana

Great Falls is home to some of the leading industries in Montana. You’d get the chance to work or invest in any of these industries if you’re moving to Great Falls, Montana. The following is a list of the largest industries in Great Falls, Montana:

  • Health Care & Social Assistance
  • Retail Trade
  • Accommodation & Food Services
  • Mining
  • Quarrying, & Oil & Gas Extraction
  • Utilities
  • Public Administration
taxes in Great Falls

Montana state tax

Moving to Great Falls means you won’t have to bother about sales tax anymore. There are no sales taxes in Montana.

The state’s property tax is also a 0.83% average effective rate. The following is a quick breakdown of Montana state tax since you’re considering moving to Great Falls.

  • Montana’s Income tax: 1% - 6.9%
  • There’s no sales tax in Montana
  • Montana’s Property tax is 0.83% average effective rate
  • Montana’s Gas tax is 32.00 cents per gallon of regular gasoline
  • Gas tax for diesel is 29.45 cents per gallon of diesel
Great Falls to do

Best things to do if you’re moving to Great Falls, Montana

The number of things you can do to have fun if you’re moving to Great Falls is almost endless.

The city is home to several amazing places and there are tons of things you can do to have fun. The following are the best things you can do to have fun in Great Falls Montana:

  • Soak in the Grandeur at Giant Springs State Park
  • Dive into History at the Lewis and Clark Interpretive Center
  • Bask in the Nice Weather at Gibson Park
  • Hike at Sluice Boxes State Park
  • Hike the Interpretive Loop at First Peoples Buffalo Jump State Park
  • View the Great Falls of the Missouri River
  • Step Back into the Old West at the C.M. Russell Museum
  • Visit The History Museum
  • Ski Showdown Montana
  • Benton Lake National Wildlife Refuge
  • Explore the River's Edge Trail
  • Paris Gibson Square Museum of Art

How safe is Great Falls, Montana?

Safety is key before making up your mind about moving to any city. One of the easiest ways to figure out if moving to Great Falls is safe for you and your family is to review the city’s crime stats. Since you’re interested in moving to Great Falls, here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s crime rates:

  • The violent crime rate in Great Falls is rated 21.8. The U.S. average is 22.7
  • The property crime rate in Great Falls Montana is 65.2%. The U.S. average is 35.4
  • Residents have a 1 in 193 chance of being the victim of a violent crime
  • Residents’ chances of being a victim of property crime are one in 17

Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

schools in Great Falls

Best schools & universities in Great Falls, Montana

Great Falls is home to several top-rated schools including elementary, middle, and high schools.

The city also houses some of the most excellent colleges and universities in Montana. Since you’re considering moving to Great Falls, here’s a list of the best schools in the city:

Schools in Great Falls Montana spend $,474 per student. The national average is $12,383 per student. Schools in the city have an average number of 15 pupils per teacher, 383 children per counselor, and 424 students per librarian.

Best elementary schools in Great Falls

  • Meadow Lark School
    Public, PK-6 | 510 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Chief Joseph School
    Public, PK-6 | 291 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Riverview School
    Public, PK-6 | 426 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Sacajawea School
    Public, PK-6 | 429 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Lincoln School
    Public, PK-6 | 420 students, Rating: 10/10

Best middle schools in Great Falls

  • North Middle School
    Public, 7-8 | 791 students, Rating: 10/10

  • East Middle School
    Public, 7-8 | 801 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Treasure State Academy
    Po Box 6753, Great Falls, MT, 59406, Rating: 10/10

  • Heritage Baptist School
    5100 10th Ave N, Great Falls, MT, 59405, Rating: 10/10

  • Five Falls Christian School
    2930 Flood Road, Great Falls, MT, 59404, Rating: 10/10

Best high schools in Great Falls

  • C M Russell High School
    Public, 9-12 | 1,385 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Great Falls High School
    Public, 9-12 | 1,479 students, Rating: 10/10

  • East Middle School
    4040 Central Avenue, Great Falls, MT, 59405, Rating: 10/10

  • Great Falls High School
    1900 2nd Avenue South, Great Falls, MT, 59405, Rating: 9/10

  • Treasure State Academy
    Po Box 6753, Great Falls, MT, 59406, Rating: 9/10

Best universities and colleges in Great Falls

  • Montana State University

  • University of Montana

  • Carroll College

  • University of Montana Western

  • University of Providence

  • Montana Technological University

  • Rocky Mountain College

  • Montana State University - Billings

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Movers By Cities

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841