Moving to San Jose, CA? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to San Jose, CA.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to San Jose, CA.

Are you considering moving to San Jose, the Capital of Silicon Valley?

San Jose is home to thousands of tech companies, from startups to Fortune 500, making it home to one of the highest concentrations of tech businesses worldwide. The city’s large population and booming job market make it one of the most coveted places in California.

If you’re interested in tech or looking to launch a tech idea or work with a tech company, moving to San Jose is right for you.

San Jose’s remarkable weather, low crime rates, beautiful neighborhoods, and top-quality schools make it one of the most livable cities in America.

If you’re considering moving to San Jose and wondering if the city is right for you or not, we’ve collated key information about the city to make it easier for you to make the right decision.

facts of San Jose

Quick facts to know before moving to San Jose, CA

  • On average, San Jose gets 257 sunny days per year
  • Most of San Jose’s population are millennials
  • San Jose averages zero inches of snow per year
  • San Jose has lower crime rates compared to similar-sized cities in the U.S.

What’s the population of San Jose?

San Jose’s population is 1,009340. The city spreads across 181 miles making it the third-largest city in California and the 10th largest in the country. Since you’re considering moving to San Jose, here’s a breakdown of the city’s population:

  • San Jose has a population density of 5,677 people per square mile
  • The median age in San Jose is 36.7 years
  • The median age is 35.7 years for males, and 37.9 years for females
  • San Jose is a city of millennials

How fast can you commute in San Jose?

San Jose’s average one-way commute time takes 29.4 minutes. The U.S. average is 26.4 minutes. Commuting time in San Jose isn’t as fast as the national average. That’s partly because more than 75% of the city’s residents drive their own car alone.

Since you’re considering moving to San Jose, check out how most people in the city commute to work daily:

  • About 11.7% of San Jose residents carpool with others
  • Up to 4.1% of San Jose residents work from home
  • Around 4.5% of San Jose residents take mass transit
  • Around 75.9% of San Jose residents drive their own car alone

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in San Jose, CA.

How is the weather like in San Jose?

San Jose averages 257 sunny days per year. the national average is 205 sunny days. You’d be excited to know that the Capital of Silicon Valley has great weather. Moving to San Diego means you’ll enjoy warm weather almost all year round.

The following is a breakdown of the city’s weather since you’re considering moving to San Diego:

  • San Jose averages 62 days of precipitation per year
  • San Jose’s July summer high is around 82 degrees
  • San Jose averages 17 inches of rain a year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • On average, San Jose gets zero inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • San Jose’s summer high in July is around 82 degrees
  • San Jose’s January winter low is around 42 degrees
moving to san jose

Top 10 Reasons to move to San Jose

San Jose is one of the most attractive cities in California for several reasons.

We asked many new residents why they decided moving to San Jose was right. So, we narrow down to 10 reasons why people are moving to San Jose, and here’s the list:

  • Amazing weather
  • San Jose is a big hub for technology
  • Remarkable outdoor fun and activities
  • The great tasty food scene
  • Booming job market
  • Great neighborhoods
  • Electrifying sports scene
  • Top-quality education facilities
  • San Jose is a pet-friendly city
  • San Jose is a cosmopolitan and multilingual city
san jose pros and cons

Pros & cons of moving to San Jose, CA

Is moving to San Jose right for you? Comparing the pros and cons of living in the city can make it easier for you to figure out if moving to San Jose is right for you or not.

We’ve made a list of the various pros and cons of living in the city to give you an idea of what to expect. Check out the list below:

Pros of living in San Jose Cons of living in San Jose
San Jose has a beautiful weatherYou’ll have to put up with terrible traffic in San Jose
The city has a booming job marketSan Jose’s costs of living are high
San Jose is a foodie’s havenYou may not appreciate the cityscape
There are lots of amazing things to do in San JoseYou’ll have to pay 10 cents for every new grocery bag
Low crime rateSan Jose doesn’t have a big downtown
San Jose is a cosmopolitan city and a melting pot of cultureYou’ll have to put up with a busy fast-paced lifestyle
San Jose is home to various top-quality schoolsHomes are expensive in San Jose
There are lots of recreational activities in San JoseThere are too many buildings in San Jose
place to live san jose

Best places to live in San Jose

San Jose is home to several beautiful and livable suburbs and neighborhoods. If you’re moving to San Jose, you’ll most likely be interested in the best places to live in the city.

We’ve made a list of the best suburbs to live in the Capital of Silicon Valley to make it easier for you to streamline your house-hunting efforts. Check out the list below:

Rank City Population Median Income
1Los Altos, CA30,504$235,278
2San Carlos, CA30,154$182,083
3Los Altos Hills, CA8,505$250,001
4Portola Valley, CA4,592$224,554
5Monte Sereno, CA3,479$250,001
6Atherton, CA7,168$250,001
7Saratoga, CA30,697$191,677
8Cupertino, CA60,257$171,917
9Palo Alto, CA66,573$158,271
10Woodside, CA5,542$250,001

Tip: When you’ve got a home to move in San Jose, CA, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in San Jose

Cost of living in San Jose

San Jose’s cost of living is 181 The national average is 100.

That means the average cost of living in San Jose is higher than the national average.

San Jose costs of living compared to the rest of California

Here’s how the average costs of living in San Jose compares to the rest of California and the entire United States:

Living Expense San Jose California National Average
Overall181140100
Services130111100
Grocery126118100
Health127113100
Housing303196100
Utilities121118100
Transportation137128100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

San Jose’s housing market info

If you’re interested in buying a home before moving to San Jose, we’ve collated key stats about the city’s housing market. Check out the stats below:

  • San Jose’s median home cost is $1,249,900
  • Over the past 10 years, the city’s home costs have risen by 151.0%
  • Presently, home appreciation in San Jose is up by 18.8%
  • About 58% of San Jose residents are homeowners
  • Up to 1.4% of homes and apartments in San Jose are open to rent

What’s the average cost of renting a home in San Jose?

If you’re considering renting a home or an apartment before moving to San Jose, this section contains information about average home rental prices in the city. You’ll find all kinds of homes available to rent in the Capital of Silicon Valley. The following are the average costs of renting homes and apartments in San Jose:

  • The average cost of a studio apartment in San Jose, CA is $1,942
  • The average cost of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in San Jose, CA is $2,189
  • The average cost of a 2-bedroom home or apartment in San Jose, CA is $2,597
  • The average cost of a 3-bedroom home or apartment in San Jose, CA is $3,338
  • The average cost of a 4-bedroom home or apartment in San Jose, CA is $3,815
Statistic San Jose California United States
Median Home Value$864,600$505,000$217,500
Median Rent$2,107$1,503$1,062
Median Income$109,593$75,235$62,843
Home Value To Income7.9x6.7x3.5x
Rent To Monthly Income0.23x0.24x0.2x
jobs in San Jose

How is the job market in San Jose?

San Jose has a robust job market. Despite the effect of the COVID-19 pandemic on various job markets, the unemployment rate in San Jose is still lower than the national average.

Since you’re considering moving to San Jose, here’s a breakdown of the city’s job market:

  • San Jose’s unemployment rate is 5.6%. The U.S. average is 6.0%
  • So far, job growth in San Jose has been positive
  • The number of jobs in San Jose has increased by 2.5% over the past year
Employment Information San Jose, California United States
The income per Cap$40,275$31,177
Household Income$96,662$57,652
Unemployment Rate5.66.0%
Recent Job Growth-7.07%-6.18%
Future Job Growth38.89%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top career options in San Jose

What are the highest-paying jobs in San Jose? The Capital of Silicon Valley boasts of several high-paying professions. If you’re moving to San Jose and interested in getting some of the highest-paying jobs in the city, we’ve made a list here.

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # Of People
1Psychiatrists$261,640$102,680200
2Chief Executives$259,970$138,7402,200
3Computer and Information Systems Managers$235,040$143,93016,530
4Lawyers$231,610$110,2305,380
5Family Medicine Physicians$228,450$66,480500
6Architectural and Engineering Managers$226,920$145,5807,510
7Physicians, All Other; and Ophthalmologists, Except Pediatric$221,240$69,3402,590
8Marketing Managers$211,210$115,8607,340
9Sales Managers$207,070$87,3008,730
10Natural Sciences Managers$205,120$117,630810

What’s the median salary in San Jose?

If you’re interested in getting a job after moving to San Jose, you’ll most likely be interested in the city’s average pay. We’ve collated key stats here to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to San Jose. Check them out below:

  • San Jose’s average annual pay for the average job is $69,527
  • San Jose’s average hourly pay for average jobs is $33.43 an hour
  • San Jose’s average weekly pay for average jobs is $1,337 per week
  • San Jose’s average monthly pay for average jobs is $5,794 per month
  • California’s minimum wage is $13/$14 per hour

Major industries in San Jose

Similar to several other large cities across the country, San Jose is home to various leading industries. Moving to San Jose means you’ll get the chance to be a part of any of the city’s largest industries. Here’s a list of the major industries in San Jose:

  • Manufacturing
  • Professional
  • Healthcare
  • Retail
  • Hospitality
  • Education
  • Construction
  • Administrative
  • Information
  • Finance & Insurance
  • Transportation
  • Government
taxes in san jose

San Jose California taxes

If you’re moving to San Jose, you’ll be paying the same taxes like the rest of California.

We’ve highlighted California’s key taxes to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to San Jose from out of state:

  • California’s income tax is 1% - 13.3%
  • Sales tax in California is 7.25% - 10.50%
  • California’s property tax is 0.73% average effective rate
  • California’s Gas tax is 50.50 cents per gallon of regular gasoline
  • Per gallon of diesel, the gas tax is 38.50 cents
san jose Things to do

Best things to do in San Jose

San Jose is a lively city and there are lots of exciting things you can do and amazing places to visit to have fun.

If you’re moving to San Jose, you can add the following things to your bucket list of exciting things you’d like to do and see in the city:

  • Enjoy a Night of Laughs at San Jose Improv
  • Eat to Your Heart’s Content at the San Jose Farmers Market
  • Shop ’til You Drop at Westfield Valley Fair
  • Have a Night of Opera at the California Theatre
  • Grab Dinner in Japantown
  • Slip Down a Water Slide at Raging Waters
  • Enjoy a Day Around Willow Glen
  • Peruse the Unique Finds at the San Jose Flea Market
  • Walk Along the Los Gatos Creek Trail or the Guadalupe River Trail
  • Catch a Flick at the West Wind Capitol Drive-In
  • Visit Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library
  • Get Spooked at the Winchester Mystery House
  • Do a Self-Guided Tour of San Jose Craft Beer
  • Cheer on One of the Local Sports Teams
  • People Watch at Plaza de Cesar Chavez

How safe is San Jose?

Is San Jose a safe city for you and your family? Unlike several other large cities across the country, crime rates in San Jose are lower. To make it easier for you to compare crime San Jose crime rates to wherever you are right now, we’ve collated key stats about the city’s crime rates.

  • The violent crime rate in San Jose is rated 25.0. The national average is 22.7
  • The property crime rate in San Jose is 36.5. The national average is 35.4
  • Residents have a 1 in 228.1 chance of being the victim of violent crime in the city
  • Residents have a 1 in 41.3 chance of being the victim of a property crime in the city
  • San Jose has a lower crime rate compared to similar large-size cities across the country

Tip: Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Comparing San Jose’s crime rates to California and the U.S.

Statistic Count Raw San Jose/ 100k People California/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K29,7232,858.02,772.42,476.7
Murder323.14.35.0
Robbery1,339128.7132.481.6
Aggravated Assault2,517242.0267.1250.2
Violent Crime4,559438.4441.2366.7
Burglary4,114395.6386.1340.5
Larceny14,9241,435.01,586.31,549.5
Car Theft6,126589.0358.8219.9
Property Crime25,1642,419.62,331.22,109.9
schools in san jose

Best Schools & Universities in San Jose, CA

San Jose is home to several top-quality universities, colleges, elementary, middle, and high schools.

Moving to San Jose ensures easier access to any of these schools. We’ve curated a list of the best schools and universities in the city to give you a head start if you’re moving to San Jose. Check out the list below:

Best Elementary Schools in San Jose

  • Cornerstone Academy Preparatory School
    Franklin-McKinley Elementary, Charter, K-8 | 543 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Northwood Elementary
    Berryessa Union Elementary, Public, K-5 | 574 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Forest Hill Elementary
    Campbell Union, Charter, K-5 | 657 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Nelson S. Dilworth Elementary
    Cupertino Union, Public, K-5 | 435 students, Rating: 9/10

  • John Muir Elementary
    Cupertino Union, Public, K-5 | 354 students, Rating: 9/10

Best Middle Schools in San Jose

  • University Preparatory Academy Charter
    Santa Clara County Office of Education, Charter, 7-12 | 684 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Cornerstone Academy Preparatory School
    Franklin-McKinley Elementary, Charter, K-8 | 543 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Joaquin Miller Middle
    Cupertino Union, Public, 6-8 | 1191 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Union Middle
    Union Elementary, Public, 6-8 | 1053 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Discovery Charter School
    Santa Clara County Office of Education, Charter, K-8 | 566 students, Rating: 9/10

Best High Schools in San Jose

  • Lynbrook High
    Fremont Union High, Public, 9-12 | 1880 students, Rating: 10/10

  • University Preparatory Academy Charter
    Santa Clara County Office of Education, Charter, 7-12 | 684 students, Rating: 10/10

  • KIPP San Jose Collegiate
    East Side Union High, Charter, 9-12 | 530 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Evergreen Valley High
    East Side Union High, Public, 9-12 | 2961 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Piedmont Hills High
    East Side Union High, Public, 9-12 | 2058 students, Rating: 9/10

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841