Moving to Rockford, IL? Relocation Guide for 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Rockford.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Rockford

Are you considering moving to Rockford IL?

Rockford’s affordable homes as well as close proximity to Chicago and Madison make it one of the most coveted cities in the region.

The city’s growing job market and booming downtown make moving to Rockford such a great idea.

If you’re considering moving to Rockford and wondering if the city is right for you, this guide contains all you need to know to make the right decision.

Let’s find out if moving to Rockford is right for you.

facts of Rockford

Quick facts to know before moving to Rockford, IL

  • Rockford’s average annual pay for average jobs is $44,979 a year
  • Rockford’s future job growth is predicted to hit 21.94%
  • The median age in Rockford is 37.2 years making it a city of millennials
  • Rockford Illinois averages 188 sunny days per year
  • The median age in Rockford is 37.2 years
  • Rockford’s median home cost is $115,100

Is Rockford IL a good place to live?

Rockford IL is a good place to live. The city is a metropolitan city and a melting pot of culture. Comparing various activities in the city to other cities such as Chicago IL and Madison, WI, as well as, the quality of life, Rockford is rated as a good place to live. If you’re considering moving to Rockford IL, the city is a good place to live in.

What is Rockford Illinois famous for?

Rockford, also known as the Forest City, is home to the Anderson Japanese Gardens, Klehm Arboretum, Rockford Art Museum, Tinker Swiss Cottage, the BMO Harris Bank Center, the Coronado Theatre, the Laurent House, and the Burpee Museum of Natural History, among other cultural and historical attractions.

Is Rockford Illinois diverse?

Rockford IL is a diverse city. The city is home to people from various parts of the country and the world. Known for being a melting pot of culture, Rockford is suitable for people of various lifestyles and it’s a city of millennials. If you’re considering moving to a cosmopolitan city, moving to Rockford, IL can be a great idea.

What’s the population of Rockford IL?

Rockford’s population is 143,515 making it the 5th largest city in Illinois. The city spread across 65 miles and is nestled in Winnebago County, Illinois. The following is a quick breakdown of the city’s population since you’re considering moving to Rockford Illinois:

  • Rockford is currently declining at a rate of -0.48% annually
  • Its population has decreased by -6.12% since the most recent census
  • Rockford has a population density of 2,229 people per square mile
  • The median age in Rockford is 37.2 years
  • The median age is 35.5 years for males, and 39 years for females

How fast can you commute in Rockford Illinois?

Rockford’s average one-way commute time takes 20.6 minutes. The U.S. average commute time takes 26.4 minute. This means you’ll spend less time commuting in Rockford compared to other parts of the country. Even more, shorter commuting time means less stress and more time for several other things. Since you’re considering moving to Rockford, here’s how most of the city’s residents get to work:

  • Around 80.2% of Rockford’s residents drive their own car alone
  • Up to 11.4% of Rockford’s residents carpool with others
  • About 3.4% of Rockford’s residents work from home
  • Around 2.2% of Rockford’s residents take mass transit

What’s the weather like in Rockford, IL?

Rockford Illinois averages 188 sunny days per year. The U.S. average is 205 sunny days. Since you’re mulling over moving to Rockford IL, the following is a quick breakdown of the city’s weather to give you an idea of what to expect:

  • Rockford averages 37 inches of rain per year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Rockford’s summer high in July is around 84 degrees
  • Rockford averages 35 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Rockford gets 116 days of precipitation per year
  • Rockford’s winter low in January is around 13 degrees
move to Rockford

Top 10 reasons to move to Rockford, IL

There are several reasons why moving to Rockford IL is such a great idea.

The city is a melting pot of culture and the following are the top ten reasons why people are moving to Rockford, IL:

  • Rockford has a growing job market
  • Rockford’s downtown is always booming
  • Great local spots to eat, drink and host events
  • Rockford isn’t far from other cities like Chicago, Madison, Milwaukee etc.
  • Rockford is a cosmopolitan city
  • World class events thrown by the RACVB
  • Education isn’t expensive in Rockford
  • Rockford’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. average
  • Rockford is home to various family-friendly spots
  • Rockford people are friendly people
  • Tip: Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

    pros and cons of Rockford

    Pros & cons of living in Rockford, IL

    One of the easiest ways to figure out if moving to Rockford IL is right for you is to look at the pros and cons of living in the city.

    To make it easier for you to make up your mind, we’ve listed the various pros and cons of moving to Rockford, to help you get started:

    Pros of living in Rockford Cons of living in Rockford
    A recent increase in job prospectsHigh Illinois state taxes
    A low cost of livingHigh poverty rate
    An abundance of recreational activitiesYou’ll have to put up with high crime rate
    A local administration committed to improving the economy and quality of lifeHigher than average unemployment rate
    palce to live in Rockford

    Best places to live in if you’re moving to Rockford, IL

    Rockford is home to some of the most beautiful places in Illinois. Moving to Rockford means you’ll be able to make any of those beautiful neighborhoods your home.

    We’ve listed the ten best places to live in the city, to make it easier to streamline your house hunting since you’re considering moving to Rockford, IL:

    Rank City Population Median Income
    1.Rockton, IL7,710$94,109
    2.Roscoe, IL10,632$98,750
    3.Sycamore, IL17,990$65,924
    4.Poplar Grove, IL4,497$74,896
    5.Cortland, IL4,261$74,821
    6.Genoa, IL5,092$72,795
    7.Byron, IL3,607$66,607
    8.Winnebago, IL3,539$83,611
    9.Cherry Valley, IL2,783$68,397
    10.Janesville, IL64,415$55,914
    cost of living in Rockford

    Cost of Rockford, IL

    The cost of living in Rockford IL is 75.3. The U.S. average is 100. If you’d like to live in one of the largest cities in Illinois without bothering about the cost of living, moving to Rockford, IL is right for you.

    The following is a simple breakdown of the city’s cost of living since you’re considering moving to Rockford, IL:

    Living Expense Rockford Illinois National Average
    Overall8698100
    Services9795100
    Groceries9697100
    Health10899100
    Housing5896100
    Transportation106105100
    Utilities9094100

    Rockford’s average rent Information

    You’ll find all kinds of homes available to rent if you’re moving to Rockford IL. More than 35% of the city’s population are renters. The following are the average costs of renting various apartments in the city, if you’re moving to Rockford, IL:

    • The average rent for a studio apartment in Rockford is $499
    • Rockford’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $571
    • Rockford’s average rent of a 2-bedroom home or apartment is $752
    • Rockford’s average rent of a 3-bedroom home or apartment is $1026
    • Rockford’s average rent of a 4-bedroom home or apartment is $1092

    Rockford’s housing market

    Homes are affordable in Rockford, IL. Buying a home while planning your moving to Rockford can be a great idea. More than 60% of Rockford’s residents are homeowners. If you’re interested in buying a property after moving to Rockford, the following is a quick breakdown of the city’s housing market:

    • Rockford’s median home cost is $115,100
    • Home Appreciation in Rockford is up 17.1%
    • Over the last 10 years, homes in Rockford have appreciated by 29.8%
    • Renters make up 38.9% of the Rockford population
    • 3.1% of houses and apartments in Rockford, are available to rent
    Statistic Rockford Illinois United States
    Median Home Value$115,100$202,100$217,500
    Median Rent$784$1,038$1,062
    Median Income$44,771$68,428$62,843
    Home Value To Income2.1x3.0x3.5x
    Rent To Monthly Income0.21x0.18x0.2x
    jobs in Rockford

    How is the job market in Rockford, IL?

    Similar to several other large cities across the country, Rockford’s job market is gradually recovering from the impact of COVID-19. At the moment, Rockford’s unemployment rate is lower than the U.S. average. Since you’re considering moving to Rockford, the following is a quick breakdown of the city’s job market:

    • Rockford’s unemployment rate is 10.1%. The national average is 6.0%
    • Rockford’s job growth has been positive so far
    • Jobs in Rockford has risen by 2.6% over the past year
    • Rockford’s future job growth is predicted to hit 21.94%
    Employment Information Rockford, Illinois United States
    The income per Cap$23,297$31,177
    Household Income$41,991$57,652
    Unemployment Rate10.16
    Recent Job Growth-9.06%-6.18%
    Future Job Growth21.94%33.51%

    Major industries in Rockford, IL

    Rockford is home to several leading industries in Illinois. Moving to Rockford means you can get the chance to be a part of any of these industries. We’ve listed the major industries in the city to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Rockford, IL:

    • Healthcare
    • Education
    • Metal and metal products
    • Accommodation and food services
    • Government
    • Finance and insurance
    • Manufacturing

    Tip: When you’ve got a home to move in Rockford, IL, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

    Top career options in Rockford, IL

    You’ll find lots of high-paying jobs in Rockford, IL. The city is home to many businesses and organizations. You’ll most likely be interested in the city’s highest paying jobs. So, we’ve collated the top ten highest paying jobs in the city since you’re considering moving to Rockford, IL:

    Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # OF PEOPLE
    1Family and General Practitioners$224,210$129,510140
    2Dentists, General$200,980$76,810130
    3Physicians and Surgeons, All Other$178,500$61,820250
    4Chief Executives$167,720$70,250430
    5Pharmacists$121,890$104,950300
    6Lawyers$109,500$63,870280
    7Software Developers, Systems Software$106,490$68,67080
    8Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$106,470$31,010200
    9Architectural and Engineering Managers$106,120$61,770200
    10Marketing Managers$106,110$50,650120

    Ready to start planning your move?

    Tell us a little bit about your move and let us make your move simple.

    START MY QUOTE

    Rockford median salary

    Moving to Rockford could mean getting a new job. So, how much are the city’s residents earning on average? Your average pay will most likely be connected to the kind of job you do, who you work for, and your level of experience. We’ve collated key stats about the city’s average pay to give you an idea of what to expect:

    • Rockford’s average annual pay for average jobs is $44,979 a year
    • Rockford’s average hourly pay for average jobs is $21.62 an hour
    • Rockford’s average weekly pay for average jobs is $865 per week
    • Rockford’s average monthly pay for average jobs is $3,748 per month
    • Rockford’s minimum wage is $12

    Start Your Moving Quote Now!

    Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

    START MY QUOTE

    How safe is Rockford, IL?

    Safety is most likely one of the key things you’d like to consider before moving to Rockford, IL. Similar to several other large cities across the country, Rockford has its fair share of crime rates. We’ve listed key stats about the city’s crime rates to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Rockford, IL.

    • The violent crime rate in Rockford IL is 72.0. The U.S. average is 22.7
    • Residents have a 1 in 88.9 chance of being the victim of a violent crime each year
    • Residents have a 1 in 35.3 chance of being the victim of a property crime each year
    • The property crime rate in Rockford is 57.1. The U.S. average is 35.4
    Statistic Count Raw Rockford/ 100k People Illinois/ 100k People National/ 100k People
    Total Crimes Per 100K6,2054,285.41,985.32,476.7
    Violent Crime2,1011,451.0425.9366.7
    Murder3020.79.15.0
    Robbery238164.497.481.6
    Aggravated Assault1,7311,195.5278.9250.2
    Property Crime4,1042,834.41,559.42,109.9
    Burglary742512.4246.4340.5
    Larceny2,9682,049.81,143.51,549.5
    Car Theft394272.1169.5219.9
    Connecticut taxes

    Illinois taxes

    If you’re moving to Rockford from out of state, you may not be familiar with Illinois taxes.

    Rockford’s residents pay similar taxes like other people in the state. The following are the major taxes in the state since you’re considering moving to Rockford, IL:

    • Illinois Income tax is 4.95% flat rate
    • Illinois Sales tax is 6.25% - 11%
    • Illinois Property tax is 2.16% average effective rate
    • Gas tax in Illinois is 39.2 cents per gallon of regular gasoline
    • and 46.7 cents per gallon of diesel
    things to do in Rockford

    Best things to do in Rockford, IL

    You’ll find so many exciting things you can do to have fun if you’re moving to Rockford, IL.

    The city is home to several exhibition and entertainment spots for various activities. We’ve listed the best things to do in the city if you’re moving to Rockford, IL:

    • Marvel at the artwork at Rockford Art Museum
    • Check out the interactive exhibits at Discovery Center Museum
    • Admire the Victorian Gothic architecture of Lake Peterson House
    • Walk around Nicholas Conservatory and Gardens
    • Hike through Rock Cut State Park
    • Soak up the tranquility of Anderson Japanese Gardens
    • Have fun at Magic Waters
    • Sample craft beer at Prairie Street Brewhouse
    • Kayak along the scenic Rock River
    • See real dinosaur skeletons at Burpee Museum of Natural History
    • Wander in the Klehm Arboretum and Botanic Garden
    • Check out the historic exhibits at Midway Village and Museum Center
    • Buy local fruits from Rockford City Market

    Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Rockford.

    schools and university in Rockford

    Best Schools & Universities in Rockford, IL

    Rockford is home to some of the best schools in Illinois. Moving to Rockford guarantees easier access to top-quality education.

    Whether you have school-age kids or still interested in schooling or not, moving to a city known for its top-quality school is key. We’ve listed the best schools in the city to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Rockford, Illinois.

    Highly rated Elementary Schools in Rockford

    • Thurgood Marshall School
      Public, 5-8 | 471 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Thurgood Marshall Elementary
      Public, 1-4 | 391 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Arthur Froberg Elementary School
      Public, K-5 | 422 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Brookview Elementary School
      Public, K-5 | 557 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Julia Lathrop Elementary School
      Public, K-5 | 381 students, Rating: 8/10

    Best Middle schools in Rockford

    • Thurgood Marshall School
      Public, 5-8 | 471 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Galapagos Rockford Charter School
      Charter, K-8 | 312 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Montessori Elementary School
      Public, PK-8 | 584 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Barbour Two-Way Lang Immersion
      Public, K-8 | 754 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Eisenhower Middle School
      Public, 6-8 | 968 students, Rating: 8/10

    Best High schools in Rockford

    • Legacy Academy Of Excellence Charter School
      Charter, K-10 | 318 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Guilford High School
      Public, 9-12 | 1,789 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Auburn High School
      Public, 9-12 | 1,826 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Jefferson High School
      Public, 9-12 | 1,718 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Rockford East High School
      Public, 9-12 | 1,807 students, Rating: 8/10

    Best universities and colleges in Rockford

    • Rasmussen University

    • Rockford University

    • University Of Illinois College Of Medicine

    • Upper Iowa University

    • Judson University

    • Natl Louis University

    • Rock Valley College

    • NIU Rockford and Conference Center

    • Jerusalem university college

    • Rockford college athletics

    Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

    Call Now to Get Quote

    Fast, Free & No Obligation

    Get FREE Quotes

    Please enter a valid Zip or City
    Please enter a valid Zip or City
    Calendar
    Please select a MOVEDATE
    Please select a MOVESIZE
    Please enter a valid Email

    DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

    Find out how much your move will cost.

    Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

    Get My Moving Quote

    States Moving Guides

    Movers By State

    Cities Moving Guides

    Contact Info
    MoverJunction.com

    20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
    Suite 400
    Ashburn, VA 20147

    Call Us Today
    For a Free Estimate

    888-901-4841