Moving to Norman, OK? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Norman, OK.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Norman, OK.

Are you considering moving to Norman Oklahoma?

Norman is one of the best college towns in America. The city’s robust job market, low cost of living, and low crime rates make it one of the most coveted places in Oklahoma.

Norman is the third-largest city in Oklahoma and is home to many young professionals making it a city of millennials with an active sports scene.

If you’re considering moving to Norman Oklahoma and yet to figure out if the city is right for you, this guide contains all you need to know to make an informed decision.

facts of Norman

Quick facts to know before moving to Norman Oklahoma

  • Norman is the third-largest city in Oklahoma
  • Norman’s summer high in July is around 93 degrees
  • Norman has a population density of 710 people per square mile
  • Norman’s cost of living is 10% lower than the U.S. average
  • Norman’s median home cost is $193,800
  • Norman’s unemployment rate is 3.3% the U.S. average is 6.0%

Is Norman Oklahoma a nice place to live?

Norman Oklahoma is a nice place to live. Known for its affordable homes and low crime rates, Norman’s cost of living is also lower than the U.S. average. In fact, Norman is rated as one of the best places to live in the United States. If you’re interested in living in one of the best places in Oklahoma, moving to Norman is perfect for you.

How safe is Norman Oklahoma?

Norman Oklahoma is one of the safest cities in America. FBI crime data indicated that Norman’s residents’ chances of being the victim of property or violent crime are 1 in 33. If you’re interested in living in one of the safest cities in Oklahoma, moving to Norman is perfect for you.

How much does it cost to live in Norman OK?

Norman is one of the most affordable cities in Oklahoma. Norman’s average annual pay for average jobs is $61,872 a year. The cost of living in Norman is lower than the U.S. average. If you’d like to live in an exciting city without bothering about the cost of living, moving to Norman Oklahoma is right for you.

How hot does it get in Norman Oklahoma?

Norman’s temperature often varies from 31°F to 95°F and is rarely below 17°F or above 103°F over the course of the year. Norman’s summers are hot, muggy, and mostly clear. In contrast, winters can be cold, windy, snowy, and somewhat cloudy. If you’d like to consider the weather before moving to Norman, you’ll be excited to know that the city’s weather isn’t extreme.

What is it like to live in Norman?

Norman is rated as one of the best places to live in Oklahoma. Most of the city’s residents are homeowners and the dense suburban atmosphere makes Norman a remarkable city. The city is home to lots of parks and coffee shops and lots of young professionals call the city home.

Is Norman a good college town?

Norman is a good college town. Norman is rated as one of the best college towns in the United States. The city is a remarkable town to live in, work in, visit and explore. Many college graduates often choose to live and work in Norman after graduating. If you’d like to live in an amazing college town where you can be the best you want, moving to Norman is right for you.

What is Norman Oklahoma known for?

Norman Oklahoma is known for being the home of the National Weather Center. It includes the federal and state weather agencies housing agencies such as Storm Prediction Center, the National Severe Storms Laboratory, the National Oceanic Atmospheric Administration, and even the home of the Dorothy and Toto props from the Twister movie.

What’s the population of Norman Oklahoma?

Norman’s population is 126,952 people and it’s located in Cleveland County Oklahoma. The city spreads across over 189 miles making it the third-largest city in Oklahoma. Since you’re considering moving to Norman Oklahoma, here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s population:

  • Norman is currently growing at a rate of 0.82% annually
  • Norman’s population has increased by 14.45% since the most recent census
  • Norman has a population density of 710 people per square mile
  • Norman is the third-largest city in Oklahoma
  • Norman’s median age is 30.9 making it a city of millennials

How fast can you commute in Norman Oklahoma?

Norman’s average one-way commute time is 22.4 minutes. The national average is 26.4 minutes. That means Norman’s average commuting time is shorter than the U.S. average. If you’d like to move to a city where you’ll spend less time on the road and more time for yourself, moving to Norman Oklahoma is perfect for you.

  • Around 81.0% of Norman’s residents drive their own car alone
  • Up to 9.2% of Norman’s residents carpool with others
  • Around 3.3% of Norman’s residents work from home
  • Up to 0.6% of Norman’s residents take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Norman, OK.

What is the Weather like in Norman Oklahoma?

Norman gets 237 sunny days per year. The national average is 205 sunny days. Norman also gets 81 days of precipitation per year. If you’ll like to consider the weather before making up your mind about moving to Norman OK, here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s weather:

  • Norman’s summer high in July is around 93 degrees
  • Norman’s winter low in January low is 27
  • Norman averages 40 inches of rain a year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Norman averages 5 inches of snow a year. U.S. average is 28 inches
moving to norman

Top 10 reasons people are moving to Norman Oklahoma

Thousands of people are moving to Norman every year for various amazing reasons.

We’ve made a list of the top ten reasons people are moving to Norman and why you may consider doing so too.

  • Academic and Job Opportunities
  • Better Health Care
  • Cheaper Living Costs
  • The Nightlife
  • Creativity and Diversity
  • The Sports Scene
  • Community Events
  • Plenty of Other Attractions and Things to Do
  • Numerous Restaurants
  • Affordable housing
Norman pros and cons

Pros & cons of moving to Norman Oklahoma

If you’re wondering if moving to Norman Oklahoma s right for you or not, a quick review of the city’s pros and cons can tell the whole story.

The following are the key pros and cons of moving to Norman, Oklahoma:

Pros of living in Norman Cons of living in Norman
Norman is a university townLack of large shopping facilities
Norman has a really good downtownNorman doesn’t have a great selection of restaurants
You’ll enjoy the small-town vibes in NormanSummer can be really hot sometimes
Norman residents can really easily get to Oklahoma CityNorman is a flat city
Norman is a family-friendly cityUrban sprawl is gradually becoming a problem in Norman
Homes are affordable in NormanNorman has a high property crime rate
Norman’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. average
Norman has a robust job market
Norman has a strong and diversified economy
Easier access to the University of Oklahoma
Historic neighborhood around the OU campus
place to live Norman

Best Places to live if you’re moving to Norman Oklahoma

If you’re moving to Norman OK, you’ll most likely be interested in living in some of the city’s best places. We’ve made a list of the top ten best places to live in the city if you’re moving to Norman Oklahoma:

  • Lions Park
  • University
  • First Courthouse
  • Larsh/Miller
  • Andrew Park
  • Faculty Heights
  • Shadowlake
  • Old Silk Stocking
  • Bishop Creek
  • Original Townsite

Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Norman, OK, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in norman

Cost of living in Norman Oklahoma

Norman’s cost of living is 89.4. The United States average is 100 which means Norman’s cost of living is lower than the national average.

If you’re interested in living in a large city without bothering about the high cost of living, moving to Norman OK, is perfect for you.

Living Expense Norman Oklahoma National Average
Overall8986100
Services9292100
Grocery9295100
Health9793100
Housing8769100
Utilities9896100
Transportation10091100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Norman’s housing market

Homes are affordable in Norman Oklahoma. In fact, Norman’s median home cost is $193,800. If you’re interested in buying a home before or after moving to Norman Oklahoma, the following is a simple breakdown of the city’s housing market:

  • Home appreciation in Norman has increased by 33.8% over the last 10 years
  • Presently, the city’s home appreciation is up by 9.3%
  • About 39.3% of the Norman population are renters
  • Around 4.0% of homes and apartments in Norman are open to rent

What’s the median home rent in Norman?

Renting a home is one of the most preferred housing options in Norman OK. Around 39.3% of the city’s residents are renters. If you’re interested in renting a home or an apartment after moving to Norman, here’s a simple breakdown of the city’s average rent:

  • Norman’s average rent for a studio apartment is $700
  • Norman’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $729
  • Norman’s average rent for a 2-bedroom home or apartment is $906
  • Norman’s average rent for a 3-bedroom home or apartment is $1,211
  • Norman’s average rent for a 4-bedroom home or apartment is $1,423
Statistic Norman Oklahoma United States
Median Home Value$183,200$136,800$217,500
Median Rent$876$810$1,062
Median Income$58,119$52,919$62,843
Home Value To Income3.2x2.6x3.5x
Rent To Monthly Income0.18x0.18x0.2x
jobs in Norman

How is the job market if you’re moving to Norman?

How fast can you get a job if you’re moving to Norman Oklahoma? The city has a robust job market compared to the national average.

We’ve collated key stats about the city’s job market since you’re considering moving to Norman Oklahoma.

  • Norman’s unemployment rate is 3.3% the U.S. average is 6.0%
  • Norman’s job growth has been positive so far
  • Jobs in Norman has increased by 2.6% over the past year
  • Norman has a robust job market and a diversified economy
Employment Information Norman, Oklahoma United States
The income per Cap$28,977$31,177
Household Income$53,733$57,652
Unemployment Rate3.36.0%
Recent Job Growth-3.44%-6.18%
Future Job Growth33.90%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top career options if you’re moving to Norman Oklahoma

If you’re interested in some of the highest-paying jobs when you move to Norman Oklahoma, we have a list here. The list can help you figure out the best places to make the most income if you intend to start working after moving to Norman Oklahoma. Here’s the list below:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary
1Psychiatrist$202,932$111,000
2Owner/Operator$189,372$103,000
3Family Physician$188,193$107,000
4Dentist$133,068$80,000
5Vice President$125,857$67,000
6Vice President Of Engineering$117,155$68,000
7Vice President Of Software Engineering$116,553$82,000
8Vice-President Of Quality$115,839$68,000
9Geologist$101,314$59,000
10Vice President, Software Development$94,184$67,000

What’s the median salary in Norman?

What’s the average income in Norman Oklahoma? Moving to Norman OK could mean earning a lot more income depending on where you’re moving from. To give you an idea of what to expect, the following is a simple breakdown of the average income in Norman:

  • Norman’s average annual pay for average jobs is $61,872 a year
  • Norman’s average hourly pay for average jobs is $29.75 an hour
  • Norman’s average weekly pay for average jobs is $1,190 per week
  • Norman’s average monthly pay for average jobs is $5,156/month
  • Oklahoma’s minimum wage is $7.25 per hour

Major industries in Norman Oklahoma

Norman is home to several leading industries in Oklahoma. If you’re moving to Norman Oklahoma, you’ll get the chance to be a part of the various major industries in the city. The following are the major industries in the city if you’re moving to Norman Oklahoma:

  • Aviation and aerospace
  • Biotech
  • Energy
  • Logistics
  • Shared services
taxes in Norman, Oklahoma

Oklahoma State tax

Will you be paying higher or lower taxes by moving to Norman Oklahoma?

If you’re moving to Norman from out of state, the following are key taxes to pay in Oklahoma:

  • Oklahoma’s income tax is 0.5% - 5%
  • Oklahoma’s sales tax is 4.5% - 11.5%
  • Oklahoma’s property tax is 0.87% average effective rate
  • Oklahoma’s gas tax is 19 cents per gallon of regular gasoline and diesel
Norman things to do

Best things to do if you’re moving to Norman Oklahoma

There are lots of things you can do to have fun in Norman Oklahoma. Life in the city is never a dull moment.

In fact, if you’re moving to Norman Oklahoma, you can easily draw a list of various amazing things you can do to have fun in the city.

To make it easier for you to get started, the following is a list of the best things to do in the city if you’re moving to Norman Oklahoma:

  • Visit the Sam Noble Natural History Museum
  • Take a cheesy photo op at an ou telephone booth
  • Get lost in the OU campus
  • Find all the historic statues
  • Eat food made from scratch
  • Put on your brunch pants and eat at syrup
  • See the impressionist art collection at the Fred. B. Jones Museum
  • Tour the Moore-Lindsay House
  • See all the street arts
  • Warm-up with a coffee. Or hot chocolate
  • Stroll through downtown

How safe is Norman Oklahoma?

Is moving to Norman safe for you and your loved ones? One of the easiest ways to find out is to review the city’s crime rates considering key data. Since you’re considering moving to Norman, the following is a quick summary of the city’s crime data:

  • The violent crime rate in Norman OK is rated 14.7. The national average is 22.7
  • The property crime rate in Norman OK is 40.9. The national average is 35.4

Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw Norman/ 100k People Oklahoma/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K3,6022,879.83,277.12,476.7
Murder43.26.75.0
Robbery4233.659.981.6
Aggravated Assault209167.1307.9250.2
Violent Crime335267.8431.8366.7
Burglary498398.2671.7340.5
Larceny2,4241,938.01,835.51,549.5
Car Theft345275.8338.1219.9
Property Crime3,2672,612.02,845.32,109.9
schools in Norman

Best schools & universities in Norman Oklahoma

You’ll find lots of top-quality schools in Norman Oklahoma. The city is home to 9 private schools and 29 public schools.

The city spends about $9,043 per student (the national average is $12383). Norman averages 17 pupils per teacher, 358 students per librarian, and 360 children per counselor. Since you’re considering moving to Norman Oklahoma, the following are the best schools in the city.

Best elementary schools in Norman, Oklahoma

  • McKinley Elementary School
    Public, PK-5 | 411 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Robin Hill Public School
    Public, PK-8 | 351 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Eisenhower Elementary School
    Public, PK-5 | 589 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Washington Elementary School
    Public, PK-5 | 555 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Jefferson Elementary School
    Public, PK-5 | 425 students, Rating: 9/10

Best middle schools in Norman, Oklahoma

  • Robin Hill Public School
    Public, PK-8 | 351 students, Rating:10/10

  • Longfellow Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 760 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Whittier Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 1,158 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Irving Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 785 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Alcott Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 729 students, Rating: 9/10

Best high schools in Norman, Oklahoma

  • Norman North High School
    Public, 9-12 | 2,366 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Norman High School
    Public, 9-12 | 2,110 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Little Axe High School
    Public, 9-12 | 381 students, Rating: 9/10

Best universities and colleges in Norman, Oklahoma

  • University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus

  • Randall University

  • Mid-America Christian University

  • Oklahoma City Community College

  • Rose State College

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841