Moving to Las Vegas, NV? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Las Vegas, NV.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Las Vegas, NV.

If you love tourism, gaming and endless entertainment, moving to Las Vegas the entertainment capital of the world is perfect for you.

Well known as the Sin City, Las Vegas thriving job market, festivals, sunny weather, and zero state income tax makes it one of the best places to live in Nevada.

If you’re considering moving to Las Vegas and wondering if the city is right for you or not, this guide contains all you need to know to make the right moving decision.

Let’s find out if moving to Las Vegas is right for you.

facts of Las Vegas

Quick Facts To Know If You’re Moving To Las Vegas, NV

  • Las Vegas averages 294 sunny days per year
  • Las Vegas’ averages 0 inches of snow per year
  • Over the last 10 years, Las Vegas home values increased by 165.0%
  • No state income tax in Las Vegas
  • Around 40.7% of Las Vegas’ population are renters
  • Las Vegas’ average rent for 1-bedroom home or apartment is $948
  • Las Vegas’ future job growth is predicted to hit 39.02%

Is moving to Las Vegas a good idea?

Because of the low cost of living and opportunity to live an active lifestyle in pleasant weather, Las Vegas is a desirable place to retire. The weather is perfect, housing is still reasonably priced, and finding excellent deals on food is simple.

How much money do you need to move to Las Vegas?

How much money is required to comfortably survive in Las Vegas? You will need about $2,500 per month, or $30,000 per year, to pay all of your expenses. Included in this amount are $1,100 to $1,200 for rent, $200 for utilities, $400 for groceries, auto insurance, and gas.

Why you should not move to Las Vegas?

Gambling is one of Las Vegas' many vices. The city provides unlimited access to drinking, gambling, and other pastimes that can completely take over a person's lifestyle. In Sin City, many people have discovered that their lives are spiraling out of control.

Are groceries expensive in Las Vegas?

A resident in Las Vegas should budget $400 a month on groceries on average. This score is a little higher than the average for the US, where shoppers typically spend between $165 and $345 on groceries.

What is living in Vegas like?

How is life in Las Vegas, Nevada? Due to a famous section of Las Vegas Boulevard, Las Vegas is known as a playground for adults only. However, just outside the Strip, locals may find lovely suburban neighborhoods, top-notch dining options, and stunning parks free from the glare of neon lights.

Do you need a car to live in Las Vegas?

If you reside in Las Vegas, it is a fact that you must own a vehicle. There are always exceptions, people who choose not to drive for ethical or practical reasons, but overall Las Vegas is a very car-dependent city. Additionally, if you intend to engage in the city's party scene, don't forget to assign a driver in advance.

What is the most common job in Nevada?

The state of Nevada had the highest concentration of personal care and service occupations, accounting for 4.0 percent of all jobs there, more than twice the national average.

What's the Population of Las Vegas, Nevada?

The population of Las Vegas is 653,533 people. The city is the county seat of Clark County, Nevada. Here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s population since you’re considering moving to Las Vegas, Nevada:

  • Las Vegas’ population is currently growing at a rate of 0.90% annually
  • Las Vegas’ population has increased by 1.81% since 2010
  • Las Vegas’ median age is 37.8 years
  • The median age is 37.1 years for males and 38.5 years for females

How Fast Can You Commute In Las Vegas, Nevada?

Las Vegas average one-way commute time takes 25.4 minutes. The American average is 26.4 minutes. shorter commuting time means you’ll have more time for yourself and loved ones. Here’s how the city’s residents get to work since you’re mulling over moving to Las Vegas, Nevada:

  • About 77.7 drive their own car alone
  • Up to 10.4% carpool with others
  • Around 3.5% work from home
  • About 4.2% take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Las Vegas, NV.

How Is The Weather Like In Las Vegas, Nevada?

Las Vegas averages 294 sunny days per year. The U.S. average is 205 sunny days. One of the key things you’ll have to consider before making up your mind about moving to Las Vegas is the weather. To give you an idea of what to expect, the following are key stats about the city’s weather and climate:

  • Las Vegas’ summer high in July is around 104 degrees
  • Las Vegas’ winter low in January is around 37 degrees
  • Las Vegas’ averages 0 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Las Vegas’ averages 5 inches of rain a year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Las Vegas’ gets 26 days or precipitation every year
moving to Las Vegas

Top 10 Reasons To Move To Las Vegas, Nevada

Why are people moving to Las Vegas, NV? Every year, thousands of people move in and out of the city and there are several reasons for that.

The following are the top ten reasons people are moving to Las Vegas, NV:

  • No State Income Tax
  • Endless entertainment Opportunities
  • The Las Vegas Job Market
  • Great Place to Retire
  • Sports city
  • Outdoor Activities
  • Las Vegas is Affordable
  • Las Vegas enjoys more than 310 days of sunshine each year
  • The Las Vegas food scene is impressive
  • Join the Fun at Las Vegas Festivals
Las Vegas pros and cons

Pros & Cons Of Moving To Las Vegas, Nevada

Once you figure out the pros and cons of moving to Las Vegas, you’ll find it easier to decide if the city is right for you.

The following are the key pros and cons of moving to Las Vegas:

Pros of living in Las Vegas Cons of living in Las Vegas
Great base for the outdoorsBrutal summer
So many national parks close byThere are no seasons
Low cost of livingNot a delta hub
Traffic & parkingLack of greenery
The airport is greatPIt's really dry and the desert can age you
Access to nationwide popular food spotsScorpion infestations
Always something to do 24/7It's not a trendsetting city
Great weather most of the yearLack of good farmer's markets
No mosquitosNo public transportation
The city is fairly diverseNot a sports city
It's a transient city
You get spoiled driving
place to live Las Vegas

Best Neighborhoods in Las Vegas, Nevada

Las Vegas is home to several beautiful and livable neighborhoods. You’ll most likely be interested in some of the best places to live in the city. Here’s a list of the ten best neighborhoods in the city since you’re considering moving to Las Vegas:

Rank City Population Home Value Median Income
1The Lakes29,173$305,152$69,754
2Tule Springs19,044$253,160$84,977
3Lone Mountain50,163$224,867$72,338
4Kyle Canyon14,557$238,073$70,640
5Sun City Summerlin12,542$228,717$53,685
6Sheep Mountain17,572$266,047$83,885
7Summerlin North48,606$328,923$91,080
8Centennial Hills45,680$216,567$71,867
9Buffalo15,013$291,008$54,754
10Desert Shores17,179$194,779$61,355

Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Las Vegas, Nevada, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in Las Vegas

Cost of Living in Las Vegas, Nevada

The cost of living in Las Vegas is 111.6. The U.S. average is 100. This means that Las Vegas’ cost of living is 11.6 times higher than the U.S. average.

The following is a simple breakdown of the key elements that makes up the city’s cost of living since you’re considering moving to Las Vegas, Nevada:

Living Expense Las Vegas Nevada National Average
Overall111.6110.5100
Grocery102.3100.3100
Health92.392.4100
Housing118.2127.5100
Median Home Cost$334,000$358,400$291,700
Utilities102.697.2100
Transportation128.5116.7100
Miscellaneous103.699100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

How Is The Housing Market Of Las Vegas, Nevada?

Buying a home might be your preferred housing choice if you’re moving to Las Vegas, Nevada. Currently, there are more homeowners in the city than renters. To give you an idea of what to expect, we collated key stats about the city’s housing market since you’re considering moving to Las Vegas, Nevada:

  • Las Vegas’ median home cost is $334,000
  • Over the last 10 years, Las Vegas home values increased by 165.0%
  • Las Vegas’ home appreciation is up by 17.5%
  • Around 40.7% of Las Vegas’ population are renters
  • Up to 3.1% of homes and apartments in Las Vegas are open to rent

Average Rental Prices In Las Vegas, Nevada

Renting a home after moving to Las Vegas, NV can be a good housing option. The type of home you want and the location you choose will determine the rent you’ll have to pay. Here’s a quick breakdown of the average cost of renting a home if you’re moving to Las Vegas, NV:

  • Las Vegas’ average rent for a studio apartment is $800
  • Las Vegas’ average rent for 1-bedroom home or apartment is $948
  • Las Vegas’ City’s average rent for a 2-bedroom home or apartment is $1,147
  • Las Vegas’ City’s average rent for a 3-bedroom home or apartment is $1,629
  • Las Vegas’ average rent for a 4-bedroom home or apartment is $1,963
jobs in Las Vegas

How Is The Job Market In Las Vegas, Nevada?

Getting a job in Las Vegas is easier compared to other similar-sized cities across the country.

If you’re interested in moving to Las Vegas and getting a new job, the following are key stats to note:

  • Las Vegas’ unemployment rate is 8.9%. The American average is 6.0%
  • Las Vegas’ job growth has been positive so far
  • Las Vegas’ jobs have grown by 3.5% over the past year
  • Las Vegas’ future job growth is predicted to hit 39.02%

Here’s a table that shows a simple breakdown of Las Vegas’ job market:

Employment Information Las Vegas, Nevada United States
The income per Cap$27,650$31,177
Household Income$53,159$57,652
Unemployment Rate8.96.0%
Recent Job Growth-13.17%-6.18%
Future Job Growth39.02%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Fastest Growing Jobs In Las Vegas

If you’re interested in getting a job faster, you shouldn’t hesitate to take a look at the fastest growing jobs in Las Vegas. The following are the top ten fastest growing jobs in the city since you’re considering moving to Las Vegas, NV.

Rank Job Title Growth % Average Wage Jobs in 2024
1Electrical Assembler401.2%$34,1103,250
2Industrial Engineer214.5%$81,8601,330
3Assembler183.9%$28,3808,240
4Line Leader157.8%$42,7301,720
5Machinist153.6%$41,9101,490
6Inspector152.5%$39,5903,310
7Cement Mason148.8%$42,6902,380
8Production Operator147.9%$34,1101,420
9Taxi Driver147.8%$28,55020,340
10Electrician147.3%$62,2407,540

Top Career Options In Las Vegas, Nevada

Obstetricians and Gynecologists are the highest paying jobs in Las Vegas, NV. If you’re moving to Las Vegas, you’ll most likely be interested in the city’s highest paying jobs. The following are the city’s highest paying jobs since you’re considering moving to Las Vegas:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # Of People
1Physicians, All Other$262,770$59,2201,380
2Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates$171,630$125,860120
3Dentists, General$167,570$101,570440
4Architectural and Engineering Managers$141,100$80,890430
5Lawyers$136,310$61,2304,580
6Pharmacists$127,350$99,5101,860
7Physician Assistants$125,740$47,900470
8Education Administrators, Postsecondary$124,730$47,250690
9Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$122,480$29,730460
10Nurse Practitioners$121,560$95,7501,210

Best companies to work for if you’re moving to Las Vegas, NV

You’ll find lots of top-quality companies to work for if you’re moving to Las Vegas, NV. The city is home to various businesses and organizations. The following are the best companies to work for if you’re moving to Las Vegas, NV:

  • Scientific Games
  • Yellow Checker Star Transportation
  • Southwest Gas Holdings, Inc.
  • Boyd Gaming
  • Allegiant
  • Palms Casino Resort
  • Full House Resorts
  • IGT
  • Switch
  • Las Vegas Sands

What's the Average Salary & Income in Las Vegas, NV?

The kind of job your do and your level of expertise will most likely determine your average salary and income in Nevada. Let’s find out how much people are earning on average in the city, since you’re considering moving to Las Vegas:

  • Las Vegas’ average annual pay for average jobs is $66,612 a year
  • Las Vegas’ average hourly pay for average jobs is $32.02 an hour
  • Las Vegas’ average weekly pay for average jobs is $1281 per week
  • Las Vegas’ average monthly pay for average jobs is $5,551 per month
  • Las Vegas’ top earners (90th percentile) making $93,804 annually

Major Industries In Las Vegas, Nevada

Las Vegas is home to several leading industries in Nevada. Moving to Las Vegas means you’ll get the chance to be a part of any of the state’s leading industries. The best part is that these industries are known for propelling the state’s economy.

  • Tourism and Gaming
  • Information Technology
  • Aerospace And Defense
  • Natural Resource Technologies
  • Mining
  • Manufacturing And Logistics
  • Health
taxes in Las Vegas

Is Nevada a tax-friendly state?

If you’re moving to Las Vegas, you might not be familiar with the city and state’s taxes.

Depending on where you’re living right now, moving to Nevada could mean paying more or less in taxes. Here’s a simple summary of what you’re required to pay in taxes in Nevada:

  • Nevada has no state income tax (great news!)
  • Nevada’s state tax is 6.85% - 8.265%
  • Property taxes in Nevada has an average effective tax rate of 0.69%
  • Nevada’s gas tax is 33.78 cents per gallon of gasoline, and 28.56 cents for diesel
Las Vegas Things to do

What Are the Best Things to Do in Las Vegas, Nevada?

There are no dull moments in Las Vegas. You’ll find lots of exciting things to do and beautiful places and attractions to visit.

The following are the best things to do in the city if you’re moving to Las Vegas, Nevada.

  • Fly over Las Vegas on board a helicopter
  • Explore the Black Canyon wildlife by kayak
  • Try the cowboy lifestyle with a sunset dinner after a horseback tour
  • Crack the code at an escape room
  • Walk at 1200 meters above the void on the Grand Canyon Skywalk
  • Witness the warm color palette of the Valley of Fire
  • Put on your best poker face at the famous Bellagio Hotel
  • Admire the underwater life at the Reef Aquarium
  • Tick off tandem skydiving from your bucket list
  • Drink your way through the surreal dream world of Lost Spirits Distillery
  • Ride The LINQ, the tallest Ferris wheel in the world
  • Stare in awe within the walls of Antelope Canyon
  • Feel the powerful wind around the Hoover Dam Bridge
  • Hear the bellowing roars at Lion Habitat Ranch
  • Take a hop-on-hop-off bus tour around Las Vegas

How Safe Is Las Vegas, Nevada?

Is Las Vegas safe for you and your loved ones? Safety is one of the key things you’ll have to consider before moving to Las Vegas. To give you an idea of what to expect, we’ve collated key stats about the city’s crime rates. The following stats will make it easier for you to figure out if moving to Las Vegas is right for you or not:

  • The violent crime rate in Las Vegas is 40.9. The U.S. average is 22.7
  • The property crime rate in Las Vegas is 43.4. The U.S. average is 35.4
  • Residents have a 1 in 165.3 chance of being the victim of a violent crime
  • Residents have a 1 in 35.2 chance of being the victim of a property crime

Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw Las Vegas/ 100k People Nevada/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K56,6223,443.32,815.92,476.7
Murder1207.34.65.0
Robbery2,690163.6106.781.6
Aggravated Assault5,529336.2312.3250.2
Violent Crime9,949605.0493.8366.7
Burglary11,968727.8503.5340.5
Larceny26,7561,627.11,453.01,549.5
Car Theft7,949483.4365.6219.9
Property Crime46,6732,838.32,322.12,109.9
schools in Las Vegas

What Are the Top Schools in the Las Vegas, NV?

You’ll find some of the best schools in Las Vegas, NV. The city is home to many leading elementary, middle, and high schools as well as universities and colleges.

Moving to Las Vegas guarantees easier access to any of these schools. The following are the best schools in the city since you’re considering moving to Las Vegas, NV:

Top 5 Public Elementary Schools in Las Vegas, NV

  • Walter Bracken Elementary School
    Public, PK-5 | 511 students, Rating 8/10

  • Evelyn Stuckey Elementary School
    Public, PK-5 | 682 students, Rating 8/10

  • Doral Academy of Nevada - Cactus Campus
    Charter, K-8 | 1,002 students, Rating 8/10

  • Pinecrest Academy St Rose
    Charter, K-8 | 992 students, Rating 8/10

  • John W Bonner Elementary School
    Public, PK-5 | 869 students, Rating 8/10

Top 5 Public Middle Schools In Las Vegas, NV

  • Doral Academy of Nevada - Cactus Campus
    Charter, K-8 | 1,002 students, Rating 8/10

  • Pinecrest Academy St Rose
    Charter, K-8 | 992 students, Rating 8/10

  • Doral Academy
    Charter, K-8 | 995 students, Rating 8/10

  • Somerset Academy Lone Mountain
    Charter, K-8 | 958 students, Rating 7/10

  • Sig Rogich Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 1,877 students, Rating 7/10

Best Public High Schools In Las Vegas, NV

  • West Career & Technical Academy
    Public, 9-12 & Ungraded | 1,402 students, Rating 8/10

  • Las Vegas Academy of Arts
    Public, 9-12 & Ungraded | 1,722 students, Rating 8/10

  • Advanced Technologies Academy
    Public, 9-12 & Ungraded | 1,165 students, Rating 8/10

  • College Of So. Nv High School West
    Public, 11-12 | 187 students, Rating 7/10

  • Northwest Career & Technical Academy
    Public, 9-12 & Ungraded | 1,858 students, Rating 7/10

Top Colleges and Universities in Las Vegas, NV

  • University of Nevada, Las Vegas

  • New Mexico Highlands University

  • College of Southern Nevada

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841