Moving to Fort Lauderdale, FL? Complete Moving Guide - 2023

This is a complete guide for Moving to Fort Lauderdale, FL.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Fort Lauderdale, FL.

Moving to Fort Lauderdale Florida can be one of your best moving decisions.

Fort Lauderdale’s sunny weather, breathtaking beaches, low crime rates, and vibrate job market make it one of the most appealing places for people of all ages.

If you’re considering moving to Fort Lauderdale Florida and wondering if the city is right for you or not, this guide contains all the key things you need to know about the city to make the right decision.

Let’s find out if moving to Fort Lauderdale Florida is right for you..

facts of Fort Lauderdale

Quick Facts To Know If You’re Moving To Fort Lauderdale, FL

  • Florida has no income tax
  • Fort Lauderdale averages 0 inches of snow per year
  • The beaches of Fort Lauderdale are incredible
  • Around 36.5% of Fort Lauderdale's population are renters
  • Fort Lauderdale’s future job growth is predicted to hit 37.87%
  • Fort Lauderdale is one of the most diverse cities in the United States

Is Fort Lauderdale Florida A Good Place To Live In?

The family-friendly city of Fort Lauderdale is a good place to live. A generally safe area to live in, it has a good number of homes and areas that are suitable for families. It also has a well-rated public school system.

Is Fort Lauderdale Florida Expensive To Live In?

The cost of living in Fort Lauderdale is 37 percent higher than the national average, making it the seventh-most costly city in Florida.

What is A Good Salary In Fort Lauderdale?

A good salary in Fort Lauderdale is $57,256. In Fort Lauderdale, $22.6 an hour is considered a good hourly income. That translates to a respectable weekly pay of $903 and a respectable monthly wage of $3,916. However, there are other methods to determine a fair wage in Fort Lauderdale than utilizing the median income.

How Much Money Do You Need To Live Comfortably In Fort Lauderdale?

The entire cost of living, which includes accommodation, food, utilities, transportation, and other expenses, can range from $28,300 to $51,800 per year.

What is Life Like In Fort Lauderdale?

In Fort Lauderdale, people lead carefree, peaceful lives. Additionally, the region offers all the nightlife alternatives you could possibly want, including the Hollywood Boardwalk and the different hotspots in Las Olas. Additionally, the city has more than 4,000 eateries open for business.

Is Fort Lauderdale walkable?

Is Fort Lauderdale walkable? The answer is complicated and has two sides. Comparatively speaking to many Florida cities, we are quite walkable. Within a small geographical region, there are residences, workplaces, shops, entertainment venues, cultural hubs, parks, and natural features.

Is Fort Lauderdale a party town?

Fort Lauderdale, Florida, is the best spot in the world to go out and have a good time. There are lots of exciting things to see and do in this city during the day. This city is a terrific destination to party at night. You can find ways to relax whether you're traveling for a long weekend or just one night!

What is Ft Lauderdale known for?

The beaches, arts, entertainment, and events in Fort Lauderdale are well-known. This is the "Venice of America," complete with canal gondola rides, historic riverfront, and shopping on Las Olas Boulevard. Enjoy the Fort Lauderdale dining, shopping, and historic areas along Las Olas Boulevard.

What's the Population of Fort Lauderdale Florida?

The population of Fort Lauderdale, Florida is 186,208 people. The city is the county seat of Broward County Florida. Here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s population since you’re considering moving to Fort Lauderdale:

  • Fort Lauderdale’s population is currently growing at a rate of 0.93% annually
  • Fort Lauderdale’s population has increased by 1.89% since 2010
  • Fort Lauderdale’s median age is 42.1 years
  • The median age is 42.7 years for males and 41.1 years for females

How Fast Can You Commute in Fort Lauderdale, FL?

Fort Lauderdale’s average one-way commute time takes 26.4 minutes. The American average is 26.4 minutes. shorter commuting time means you’ll have more time for yourself and your loved ones. Here’s how the city’s residents get to work since you’re mulling over moving to Fort Lauderdale, FL:

  • About 74.4% drive their own car alone
  • Up to 8.1% carpool with others
  • Around 7.0% work from home
  • About 5.2% take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Fort Lauderdale, FL.

What’s The Weather Like In Fort Lauderdale, FL?

Fort Lauderdale averages 246 sunny days per year. The U.S. average is 205 sunny days. One of the key things you’ll have to consider before making up your mind about moving to Fort Lauderdale is the weather. To give you an idea of what to expect, the following are key stats about the city’s weather and climate:

  • Fort Lauderdale’s summer high in July is around 90 degrees
  • Fort Lauderdale's winter low in January is around 59 degrees
  • Fort Lauderdale averages 0 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Fort Lauderdale averages 63 inches of rain a year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Fort Lauderdale gets 134 days of precipitation every year
moving to fort lauderdale

Top 10 Reasons To Move To Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Why are people moving to Fort Lauderdale, FL? Every year, thousands of people move in and out of the city and there are several reasons for that.

The following are the top ten reasons people are moving to Fort Lauderdale, FL:

  • Florida has no state income tax
  • Fort Lauderdale offers endless events to explore
  • Fort Lauderdale has great dining & cuisine options
  • Many wildlife, parks & nature trails to explore
  • Fort Lauderdale is a top-rated real estate market
  • Fort Lauderdale has a strong employment market
  • A year-round playground for outdoor activities
  • Fort Lauderdale has great beaches
  • Fort Lauderdale is the "best city" to retire in
  • Fort Lauderdale has top-rated healthcare & hospitals
  • fort lauderdale pros and cons

    Pros & Cons of Moving To Fort Lauderdale, Florida

    Once you figure out the pros and cons of moving to Fort Lauderdale, you’ll find it easier to decide if the city is right for you.

    The following are the key pros and cons of moving to Fort Lauderdale

    Pros of living in Fort Lauderdale Cons of living in Fort Lauderdale
    This city serves as an international travel hubSome households may struggle to support themselves in Fort Lauderdale
    There are a lot of great places to live in Fort LauderdaleYou’ll need to manage your tax situation wisely when living in the city
    Fort Lauderdale is surprisingly affordableThe cost of living in Fort Lauderdale is exceptionally high
    The weather in Fort Lauderdale is consistently fantasticThere are a lot of people who visit Fort Lauderdale each year
    The beaches of Fort Lauderdale are incredibleTraffic in Fort Lauderdale can be terrible
    Water sports are a way of life when living in Fort LauderdaleThe weather in Fort Lauderdale can be a disadvantage for some people
    There are plenty of educational opportunities in Fort LauderdaleYou’ll need to get used to the animals and the insects in the city
    There are homestead exemptions to manage the property tax burdenEveryone experiences fire ants in Fort Lauderdale at least once
    The lifestyle in Fort Lauderdale is laid-back and relaxedYou’ll need to watch out for the jellyfish when you go to the beach
    You can go deep sea fishing when living in Fort LauderdaleThere is the long-term issue of sea levels rising to consider
    The entire area is compact, so driving is sometimes optionYou may not have much variety in home styles when living here
    place to live fort lauderdale

    Best Places To live in If You’re Moving To Fort Lauderdale, Florida

    Fort Lauderdale is home to several beautiful and livable neighborhoods. You’ll most likely be interested in some of the best places to live in the city. Here’s a list of the ten best neighborhoods in the city since you’re considering moving to Fort Lauderdale, FL:

    Rank Places Population Median Income
    1.Highland Beach, FL3,907$119,125
    2.Parkland, FL32,878$159,692
    3.Lauderdale-By-The-Sea, FL6,703$69,860
    4.Bay Harbor Islands, FL5,832$99,063
    5.Lighthouse Point, FL11,238$76,001
    6.Biscayne Park, FL3,089$76,467
    7.Miami Shores, FL10,372$125,202
    8.Aventura, FL37,151$65,893
    9.Southwest Ranches, FL7,947$133,750
    10.Weston, FL70,965$113,032

    Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Fort Lauderdale, FL, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

    cost of living in fort lauderdale

    Cost of Living in Fort Lauderdale, FL

    The cost of living in Fort Lauderdale is 117.9. The U.S. average is 100. This means that Fort Lauderdale’s cost of living is 14.6 times lower than the U.S. average.

    The following is a simple breakdown of the key elements that makes up the city’s cost of living since you’re considering moving to Fort Lauderdale:

    Living Expense Fort Lauderdale Florida National Average
    Overall117.9102.8100
    Grocery107.6102.8100
    Health96.898100
    Housing135.9102.6100
    Median Home Cost$394,800$294,900$291,700
    Utilities96.4101.3100
    Transportation130.8112.6100
    Miscellaneous103.596.9100

    Start Your Moving Quote Now!

    Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

    START MY QUOTE

    How Is The Housing Market Of Fort Lauderdale, FL?

    Buying a home might be your preferred housing choice if you’re moving to Fort Lauderdale, FL. Currently, there are more homeowners in the city than renters. To give you an idea of what to expect, we collated key stats about the city’s housing market since you’re considering moving to Fort Lauderdale, FL.

    • Fort Lauderdale’s median home cost is $394,800
    • Over the last 10 years, Fort Lauderdale’s home values increased by 97.2%
    • Fort Lauderdale home appreciation is up by 12.1%
    • Around 36.5% of Fort Lauderdale population are renters
    • Up to 2.9% of homes and apartments in Fort Lauderdale are open to rent

    Average Rental Prices In Fort Lauderdale Florida

    Renting a home after moving to Fort Lauderdale, FL can be a good housing option. The type of home you want and the location you choose will determine the rent you’ll have to pay. Here’s a quick breakdown of the average cost of renting a home in Fort Lauderdale, FL:

    • Fort Lauderdale, FL average rent for a studio apartment is $1160
    • Fort Lauderdale, FL average rent for 1-bedroom home or apartment is $1277
    • Fort Lauderdale, FL average rent for a 2-bedroom home or apartment is $1602
    • Fort Lauderdale, FL average rent for a 3-bedroom home or apartment is $2272
    • Fort Lauderdale, FL average rent for a 4-bedroom home or apartment is $2742
    jobs in fort lauderdale

    How Is The Job Market In Fort Lauderdale, FL?

    Getting a job in Fort Lauderdale is easier compared to other similar-sized cities across the country.

    If you’re interested in moving to Fort Lauderdale and getting a new job, the following are key stats to note:

    • Fort Lauderdale’s unemployment rate is 6.1.%. The American average is 6.0%
    • Fort Lauderdale’s job growth has been positive so far
    • Fort Lauderdale’s jobs have grown by 1.9% over the past year
    • Fort Lauderdale’s future job growth is predicted to hit 37.87%
    Employment Information Fort Lauderdale, Florida United States
    The income per Cap$39,601$31,177
    Household Income$52,315$57,652
    Unemployment Rate6.16.0%
    Recent Job Growth-7.72%-6.18%
    Future Job Growth37.87%33.51%

    Start Your Moving Quote Now!

    Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

    START MY QUOTE

    Top Career Options In Fort Lauderdale Florida

    Surgeons and Physicians are the highest paying jobs in Fort Lauderdale, FL. If you’re moving to Fort Lauderdale, you’ll most likely be interested in the city’s highest-paying jobs. The following are the city’s highest-paying jobs since you’re considering moving to Fort Lauderdale:

    Rank Job Description Average Salary Entry Level Salary # Of People
    1.Surgeons$226,610$65,94050
    2.Physicians and Surgeons, All Other$211,910$50,7201,350
    3.Chief Executives$209,650$97,4301,700
    4.Family and General Practitioners$188,980$73,5701,280
    5.Pediatricians, General$177,990$43,410120
    6.Education Administrators, Postsecondary$150,150$70,950130
    7.Nurse Anesthetists$147,490$65,56030
    8.Sales Managers$142,690$71,3401,640
    9.Computer and Information Systems Managers$141,430$85,4701,210
    10.Financial Managers$138,700$71,4102,030

    Fastest Growing Jobs In Fort Lauderdale Florida

    If you’re interested in getting a job faster, you shouldn’t hesitate to take a look at the fastest-growing jobs in Fort Lauderdale. The following are the top ten fastest-growing jobs in the city since you’re considering moving to Fort Lauderdale, FL.

    • Dentist
    • Cyber Security
    • DATA Scientist
    • Pharmacist
    • Software Engineer
    • Pilot
    • Higher Education
    • Federal Government
    • House Sitter
    • Chemical Engineer
    • Flight Attendant
    • Computer Science
    • Civil Engineer
    • Writer
    • Social Worker
    • Librarian
    • Plumber
    • Electrician

    Best companies to work for if you’re moving to Fort Lauderdale, Florida

    You’ll find lots of top-quality companies to work for if you’re moving to Fort Lauderdale, FL. The city is home to various businesses and organizations. The following are the best companies to work for if you’re moving to Fort Lauderdale, FL:

    • Greenspoon Marder
    • Citrix
    • Patriot National Inc
    • Liberty Power
    • Becker
    • Delphi Behavioral Health Group
    • Nova Southeastern University
    • Hotwire Communications
    • Embraer Aircraft Holding Corporation
    • KEMET Corporation

    What's the Average Salary & Income in Fort Lauderdale, Florida?

    The kind of job you do and your level of expertise will most likely determine your average salary and income in Fort Lauderdale, FL. Let’s find out how much people are earning on average in the city since you’re considering moving to Fort Lauderdale:

    • Fort Lauderdale’s average annual pay for average jobs is $59,869 a year
    • Fort Lauderdale’s average hourly pay for average jobs is $28.78 an hour
    • Fort Lauderdale’s average weekly pay for average jobs is $1,151 per week
    • Fort Lauderdale’s average monthly pay for average jobs is $4,989 per month
    • Fort Lauderdale’s top earners (90th percentile) making $93,583 annually

    Major Industries in In Fort Lauderdale Florida

    Fort Lauderdale is home to several leading industries in Florida. Moving to Fort Lauderdale means you’ll get the chance to be a part of any of the state’s leading industries. The best part is that these industries are known for propelling the state’s economy.

    • Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services
    • Health Care & Social Assistance
    • Retail Trade
    • Accommodation & Food Services
    • Administrative & Support & Waste Management Services
    • Construction
    • Educational Services
    taxes in fort lauderdale

    Florida Tax

    If you’re moving to Fort Lauderdale from out of state, you may not be familiar with the city’s taxes.

    Since Fort Lauderdale is in Florida, taxes in the state applies to the city. Here are the key taxes in Florida:

    • There is no income tax in Florida
    • Florida sales tax is 6% - 8.50%
    • Florida property tax: 0.83% average effective rate
    • Florida gas tax is 4 cents per gallon of regular diesel and gasoline
    fort lauderdale to do

    What Are the Best Things to Do When You Move To Fort Lauderdale, Florida?

    There are no dull moments in Fort Lauderdale. You’ll find lots of exciting things to do and beautiful places and attractions to visit.

    The following are the best things to do in the city if you’re moving to Fort Lauderdale, FL.

    • Tour through the Venetian Isles in a Kayak
    • Learn to surf!
    • Break out of an escape room before time runs out
    • Day trip down to Key West and snorkel in its clear waters
    • Watch a Polynesian show at Mai-Kai Restaurant
    • Take a luxurious sailing trip
    • Meet the animals at Flamingo Gardens
    • Combine top-class dining and entertainment with a Jungle Queen river cruise
    • Take a day trip to Everglade Park
    • Explore by boat on a canal sightseeing cruise
    • Explore the city with a Segway tour
    • Jet ski through the beautiful canals
    • Get a bird’s eye view with a seaplane tour
    • Ride through the city on a bike tour
    • Let your hair down on a crazy Cycleboat party

    How Safe Is Fort Lauderdale Florida?

    Is Fort Lauderdale FL safe for you and your loved ones? Safety is one of the key things you’ll have to consider before moving to Fort Lauderdale. To give you an idea of what to expect, we’ve collated key stats about the city’s crime rates. The following stats will make it easier for you to figure out if moving to Fort Lauderdale is right for you or not:

    • The violent crime rate in Fort Lauderdale is 36.7. The U.S. average is 22.7
    • The property crime rate in Fort Lauderdale is 75.8. The U.S. average is 35.4
    • Residents have a 1 in 159.2 chance of being the victim of a violent crime
    • Residents have a 1 in 24.1 chance of being the victim of a property crime

    Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

    Statistic Count Raw Fort Lauderdale/ 100k People Florida/ 100k People National/ 100k People
    Total Crimes Per 100K8,8204,784.52,153.02,346.0
    Murder3720.15.96.5
    Robbery321174.162.273.9
    Aggravated Assault709384.6280.1279.7
    Violent Crime1,158628.2383.6387.8
    Burglary1,074582.6240.6314.2
    Larceny5,6813,081.71,352.71,398.0
    Car Theft907492.0176.1246.0
    Property Crime7,6624,156.31,769.41,958.2
    schools in fort lauderdale

    What Are the Top Schools In Fort Lauderdale, FL?

    You’ll find some of the best schools in Fort Lauderdale, Florida. The city is home to many leading elementary, middle, and high schools as well as universities and colleges.

    Moving to Fort Lauderdale guarantees easier access to any of these schools. The following are the best schools in the city since you’re considering moving to Fort Lauderdale, Florida:

    Top 5 Public Elementary Schools in Fort Lauderdale, Florida

    • Bayview Elementary School
      Public, PK-5 | 579 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Harbordale Elementary School
      Public, PK-5 | 499 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Floranada Elementary School
      Public, PK-5 | 751 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Virginia Shuman Young Elementary School
      Public, PK-5 | 684 students, Rating: 7/10

    • Sunland Park Academy
      Public, PK-3 | 433 students, Rating: 7/10

    Top Public Middle Schools in Fort Lauderdale, Florida

    • Sunrise Middle School
      Public, 6-8 | 1,341 students, Rating: 8/10

    • New River Middle School
      Public, 6-8 | 1,591 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Dillard High School
      Public, 6-12 | 2,258 students, Rating: 7/10

    • William Dandy Middle School
      Public, 6-8 | 967 students, Rating: 7/10

    Best Public High Schools in Fort Lauderdale, Florida

    • Fort Lauderdale High School
      Public, 9-12 | 2,133 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Stranahan High School
      Public, 9-12 | 1,403 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Dillard High School
      Public, 6-12 | 2,258 students, Rating: 8/10

    • Academic Solutions Academy A-5233
      Charter, 9-12 | 196 students, Rating: 8/10

    Top Colleges and Universities in Fort Lauderdale, Florida

    • Broward College-Weston

    • Nova Southeastern University

    • Keiser University

    • Florida Atlantic University

    • DeVry University

    • Barry University

    • Miami Dade College

    • Florida National University

    • University of Fort Lauderdale

    • Vargas University

    Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

    Call Now to Get Quote

    Fast, Free & No Obligation

    Get FREE Quotes

    Please enter a valid Zip or City
    Please enter a valid Zip or City
    Calendar
    Please select a MOVEDATE
    Please select a MOVESIZE
    Please enter a valid Email

    DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

    Find out how much your move will cost.

    Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

    Get My Moving Quote

    States Moving Guides

    Movers By State

    Cities Moving Guides

    Movers By Cities

    Contact Info
    MoverJunction.com

    20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
    Suite 400
    Ashburn, VA 20147

    Call Us Today
    For a Free Estimate

    888-901-4841