Moving to Albuquerque, NM? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Albuquerque, NM.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Albuquerque, NM.

Is moving to Albuquerque right for you?

Albuquerque is the largest city in New Mexico and it's famous for being one of the best places in America for outdoor enthusiasts.

The city is a melting pot of culture and it appeals to people of various lifestyles. Albuquerque’s beautiful landscapes and numerous parks makes it a great place to live in.

If you’re considering moving to Albuquerque and wondering if the city is right for you or not, this guide contains all you need to know to make the right decision.

Let’s find out if moving to Albuquerque is right for you.

facts of Albuquerque

Quick facts to know before moving to Albuquerque, NM

  • Albuquerque averages 280 sunny days per year
  • Albuquerque’s median age is 36.6 years
  • Albuquerque’s median home cost is $257,400
  • More than 60% of Albuquerque’s residents are homeowners
  • Albuquerque’s future job growth is predicted to hit 34.515%
  • Albuquerque’s average annual pay for average jobs is $64,351 per year
  • Albuquerque’s average one-way commute time is shorter than the U.S. average

Is moving to Albuquerque a good idea?

In and around Albuquerque, you may find the perfect area to suit your personality, whether you are a foodie, sports fan, nature lover, or history buff. While it is a large city, it is also one of the safest in New Mexico, making it an ideal location for anyone. This is why moving to Albuquerque can be a great idea.

Is Albuquerque, New Mexico a good place to live?

Albuquerque, New Mexico is a good place to live. The city is also named as one of the best places to live in America. If you’re considering moving to New Mexico, moving to Albuquerque can be a great choice.

Is Albuquerque expensive to live in?

Albuquerque is one of the least costly cities to live in among a list of 75 of the country's most populous cities. Albuquerque’s cost of living is lower than the national average. If you’re interested in living in a large city without bothering about the cost of living, moving to Albuquerque can be a great idea.

What is the coldest month in Albuquerque?

From November 21 to February 18, the cold season lasts 2.9 months, with an average daily high temperature below 56°F in Albuquerque. December is the coldest month in Albuquerque, with average lows of 29°F and highs of 49°F.

Why is Albuquerque so cheap?

In addition to cheap property taxes, Albuquerque has a state income tax rate that is 24% lower than the national average, making it an affordable area to live, work, and retire. This is one of the reasons why moving to Albuquerque can be a great choice.

What’s it like living in Albuquerque?

Albuquerque has a somewhat lower cost of living than the national average. However, it has one of the highest property tax rates in the state. The average rent in this area is typically cheaper than the national average. Groceries, utilities, and transportation are also marginally cheaper in Albuquerque than in the rest of the country.

How hot does it get in Albuquerque?

Many events are scheduled around the heat because afternoon temperatures can reach the mid-90s Fahrenheit (35 degrees C) and even reach 100 degrees Fahrenheit (38 degrees C). If you enjoy spending time outdoors, moving to Albuquerque can be a great choice.

Do you need a car to live in Albuquerque?

While common knowledge holds that you need a car to travel around Albuquerque, this is simply not the case in some areas. Albuquerque began as a typical wide western city, but it now boasts rather good bike lanes, concentrated services, and excellent bus routes along particular lines. Good transportation options are some of the reasons why moving to Albuquerque is a great idea.

Are there safe areas in Albuquerque?

There are lots of safe areas to live in Albuquerque. Ventana Ranch is one of Albuquerque's safest communities. This planned community near Rio Rancho has become a favorite location for families and seniors looking for a more suburban environment away from the city—and because of the distance, the houses here are also more affordable!

What’s the population of Albuquerque, New Mexico?

Albuquerque’s population is 563,165 people. The city is nestled in Bernalillo County, New Mexico. If you’re interested in living in New Mexico’s largest city, moving to Albuquerque can be a great idea. Spanning over 189 miles, Albuquerque is one of the best places to live in New Mexico.

  • Albuquerque’s population is growing at a rate of 0.16% annually
  • Albuquerque’s population has increased by 3.17% since the last census
  • Albuquerque has a population density of 3,008 people per square mile
  • Albuquerque’s median age is 36.6 years
  • The median age is 35.2 years for males, and 38.1 years for females

How fast can you commute in Albuquerque, New Mexico?

Albuquerque’s average one way commute time takes 21.3 minutes. The American average is 26.4 minutes. You’ll spend less time commuting in Albuquerque compared to several other cities across the county. Shorter commuting time means you’ll have more time for other things rather than being on the road commuting.

Here’s how Albuquerque’s residents get to work:

  • About 79.9% drive their own car alone
  • Around 9.1% carpool with others
  • Up to 4.3% work from home
  • About 2.0% take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Albuquerque, NM.

What’s the weather like in Albuquerque, NM?

Albuquerque averages 280 sunny days per year. The American average is 205 sunny days. If you’re moving to Albuquerque from out of New Mexico, the following is a quick breakdown of the city’s weather:

  • Albuquerque’s July summer high is 92 degrees
  • Albuquerque’s January winter ow is 24 degrees
  • Albuquerque gets 11 inches of rain per year. American average is 38 inches
  • Albuquerque gets 11 inches of snow per year. American average is 28 inches
  • Albuquerque gets 57 days of precipitation per year
moving to Albuquerque

Top 10 reasons to move to Albuquerque, NM

Albuquerque welcomes new residents every year. But what makes the city so charming and appealing to many people? Let’s find out why people are moving to Albuquerque.

The following are the top 10 reasons why people are moving to Albuquerque:

  • Native American culture influences Albuquerque identity
  • Albuquerque’s landscape is stunning
  • There are parks all over the city
  • Albuquerque has different neighborhood hot spots
  • Breaking Bad is set in Albuquerque
  • The cost of living is reasonable
  • Moving to Albuquerque means getting four seasons
  • You’ll never be hungry after moving to Albuquerque!
  • There’s no shortage of yearly festivals and cultural events
  • Experience Old Town, founded in 1706
Albuquerque pros and cons

Pros & cons of moving to Albuquerque NM

One of the easiest ways to figure out if moving to Albuquerque NM is right for you or not is to consider the pros and cons of living in the city.

To make this easier, we’ve collated key facts about living in the city to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Albuquerque. Take a look below:

Pros of living in Albuquerque Cons of living in Albuquerque
Albuquerque provides plenty of outdoor adventures to enjoyYou will need to be on your child’s teachers about the quality of their work
Life moves at its own pace in AlbuquerqueAlbuquerque could use some infrastructure improvements
The cost of an education in Albuquerque is highly competitiveThe job market is struggling in Albuquerque
Albuquerque offers a culinary culture that is tough to beat in the United StatesThe minimum wage is problematic for many families in Albuquerque
The traffic in Albuquerque is manageableSome people can struggle to get used to the weather
The people in Albuquerque are genuinely friendlyGraduation rates in New Mexico are lackluster
Owning a vehicle is rather easy when living in AlbuquerqueDrug-related crime in high in Albuquerque
Albuquerque is home to a rich mix of cultures, ethnicities, and identitiesYou’ll need to get used to the wind when living in the city
You’ll have access to a number of fun activities in the region
The median home value in Albuquerque is competitive
place to live Albuquerque

Best places to live in if you’re moving to Albuquerque, NM

You’ll find lots of beautiful and livable neighborhoods in Albuquerque, New Mexico. Even more, you’ll find all kinds of beautiful homes available to rent or for sale in the city. To make it easier for you to streamline your house hunting and neighborhood choice, the following are the best places to live in if you’re moving to Albuquerque:

Rank Neighborhood Population Home Value Median Income
1Peppertree-Royal Oak1,448$377,300$116,382
2Heritage East2,805$315,700$107,311
3Tanoan East1,398$454,950$102,798
4Tanoan1,302$386,500$91,818
5Vista Del Mundo8,261$488,671$117,682
6Seven Bar North1,252$244,400$102,361
7Quintessence644$366,000$94,750
8Vista Del Mundo910$374,200$137,800
9Vineyard Estates916$416,100$139,191
10Bear Canyon1,783$243,750$81,746

Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Albuquerque, NM, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in Albuquerque

Cost of living in Albuquerque New Mexico

Albuquerque’s cost of living is 96. The United States average is 100. Moving to Albuquerque means you’ll be living in the largest city in New Mexico without bothering about the cost of living.

The following are the key things that makes up Albuquerque’s cost of living:

Living Expense Albuquerque New Mexico National Average
Overall9892100
Services9592100
Grocery9894100
Health9598100
Housing9887100
Transportation8788100
Utilities9891100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Albuquerque’s median rent

You might be interested in renting a home if you’re moving to Albuquerque, New Mexico. About 41% of the city’s population are renters. Also, you’ll find all kinds of homes available to rent if you’re moving to Albuquerque, New Mexico. The following is a simple breakdown of the city’s rental market since you’re considering moving to Albuquerque New Mexico:

  • Albuquerque’s average rent for a studio apartment is $630
  • Albuquerque’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $777
  • Albuquerque’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $943
  • Albuquerque’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $1,339
  • Albuquerque’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $1,614

Albuquerque’s housing market

More than 60% of Albuquerque’s residents are homeowners. You might be interested in buying a home if you’re moving to Albuquerque, New Mexico. More so, you’ll find all kinds of homes available to buy in Albuquerque. To give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Albuquerque, the following is a quick breakdown of the city’s housing market:

  • Albuquerque’s median home cost is $257,400
  • Albuquerque’s home values have risen by 50.2% over the last 10 years
  • Albuquerque’s home appreciation is up by 17.7%
  • About 37.7% of Albuquerque’s residents are renters
  • Around 3.2% of Albuquerque’s homes and apartments are renters
jobs in Albuquerque

What’s the job market like in Albuquerque?

Are you interested in getting a job after moving to Albuquerque? The city has a sturdy job market and it’s recovering steadily from the impact of the pandemic.

Since you’re mulling over moving to Albuquerque, the following is a quick breakdown of the city’s job market:

  • Albuquerque’s unemployment rate is 7.4%. The U.S. average is 6.0%
  • Albuquerque’s jobs growth has risen by 3.3% over the past year
  • Albuquerque’s job growth has been positive so far
  • Albuquerque’s future job growth is predicted to hit 34.515%
Employment Information Albuquerque, New Mexico United States
The income per Cap$28,229$31,177
Household Income$49,878$57,652
Unemployment Rate7.46.0%
Recent Job Growth-5.12%-6.18%
Future Job Growth34.51%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top career options if you’re moving to Albuquerque NM

Albuquerque is home to several leading industries and businesses in New Mexico. If you’re moving to Albuquerque, you might be interested in some of the highest paying jobs in the city. Since you’re considering moving to Albuquerque, the following are the city’s highest paying jobs:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # OF PEOPLE
1Physicians and Surgeons, All Other$208,980$49,620780
2Obstetricians and Gynecologists$204,840$96,680120
3Dentists, General$160,390$42,040480
4Family and General Practitioners$156,520$97,700180
5Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$145,400$61,4001,090
6Podiatrists$142,040$41,09030
7Architectural and Engineering Managers$140,130$77,6401,230
8Personal Financial Advisors$128,110$47,430250
9Optometrists$122,120$27,95070
10Chemical Engineers$118,060$80,48060
11Materials Engineers$117,050$82,490240
12Pharmacists$116,270$91,5801,080

Albuquerque’s median salary

What’s Albuquerque’s average annual pay for average jobs? If you’re interested in getting a job after moving to Albuquerque, you’ll most likely be interested in the city’s average salary. To give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Albuquerque, the following are key stats about the city’s average pay:

  • Albuquerque’s average annual pay for average jobs is $64,351 per year
  • Albuquerque’s average annual pay for monthly jobs is $5,363 per month
  • Albuquerque’s average annual pay for weekly jobs is $1,238 per week
  • Albuquerque’s average annual pay for hourly jobs is $30 per hour
  • Albuquerque’s most average pay falls between $44,481 and $66,498

Top industries in Albuquerque, New Mexico

Many of the largest industries in New Mexico are in Albuquerque. These industries are known for powering the state’s economy. The following are the city’s largest industries since you’re considering moving to Albuquerque:

  • Construction and mining
  • Manufacturing
  • Trade
  • Transportation and utilities
  • Information
  • Financial activities
  • Professional and business services
  • Educational
  • Health services
  • Leisure and hospitality
  • Government
taxes in Albuquerque, NM

Albuquerque taxes

If you’re moving to Albuquerque from out of state, you might not be familiar with New Mexico’s taxes.

Depending on where you’re moving from, you may end up paying more or less in taxes if you’re moving to Albuquerque, New Mexico. Here’s a breakdown of the various taxes in New Mexico:

  • Income tax in New Mexico ranges from 1.7% - 4.9%
  • There are no sales tax in New Mexico
  • Gross receipts tax of 5.125% to 9.25% effectively acts as a sales tax
  • New Mexico property tax is 0.78% average effective rate
  • New Mexico Gas tax is 17.00 cents per gallon of regular gasoline
  • Gas tax is 21.00 cents per gallon of diesel
Albuquerque things to do

Best things to do if you’re moving to Albuquerque, New Mexico

Albuquerque is not a boring city. The city is full of life and booming with entertainment. Moving to Albuquerque means you’ll have a lot of things you can do to have fun. Even more, there are tons of exciting spots including family-friendly places you can explore if you’re moving to Albuquerque. The following are the best things to do in the city:

  • Eat at the Golden Crown Panaderia
  • See the State Fair
  • Hang out at the Albuquerque Zoo
  • Drink Afternoon Tea
  • Attend a Festival
  • Seek Out The Public Art
  • Visit the Dinosaurs at the New Mexico Museum of Natural History
  • Feel Cultured at The Albuquerque Museum
  • Ride the Sandia Peak Tramway
  • Go to the Balloon Fiesta & Balloon Museum
  • Wander the Old Town
  • Sample all the Craft Beer
  • Wander the Rio Grande Nature Center
  • Get hands on at Explora
  • Learn about Native American Culture at the Indian Pueblo Cultural Center

How safe is Albuquerque?

Is moving to Albuquerque safe for you and your family? The easiest way to find out is to compare the city’s crime rates to wherever you’re moving from. The following are the key crime stats to consider if you’re moving to Albuquerque NM:

  • The violent crime rate in Albuquerque, New Mexico is 51.0. America’s average is 22.7
  • The property crime rate in Albuquerque New Mexico 85.3. America’s average is 35.4
  • Residents have a 1 in 74.4 chance of being the victim of a violent crime each year
  • You have a 1 in 20.0 chance of being the victim of a property crime

Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw Albuquerque/ 100k People New Mexico/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K35,7236,355.73,620.22,476.7
Murder8014.27.86.5
Robbery1,439256.099.073.9
Aggravated Assault5,592994.9615.9279.7
Violent Crime7,5521,343.6778.3387.8
Burglary5,075902.9648.8314.2
Larceny18,1313,225.81,765.51,398.0
Car Theft4,965883.3427.6246.0
Property Crime28,1715,012.12,841.91,958.2
schools in Albuquerque

Best schools & universities if you’re moving to Albuquerque NM

Moving to Albuquerque means you’ll have easier access to some of the top-quality schools in America.

The city is home to some of the best schools in New Mexico and beyond. To make it easier to figure out the best schools in the city if you’re moving to Albuquerque, we’ve made a list of the schools from higher institutions to elementary:

Best elementary schools in Albuquerque

  • S. Y. Jackson Elementary School
    Public, K-5 | 552 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Hubert H Humphrey Elementary School
    Public, K-5 | 477 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Desert Willow Family School
    Public, K-8 | 294 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Georgia O'keeffe Elementary School
    Public, K-5 | 651 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Double Eagle Elementary School
    Public, K-5 | 563 students, Rating: 8/10

Best middle schools in Albuquerque

  • Albuquerque Institute Of Math & Science
    Charter, 6-12 | 355 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Desert Willow Family School
    Public, K-8 | 294 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Desert Ridge Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 1,014 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Cottonwood Classical Prep
    Charter, 6-12 | 727 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Eisenhower Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 840 students, Rating: 8/10

Best high schools in Albuquerque

  • College and Career High School
    Public, 9-12 | 168 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Albuquerque Institute Of Math & Science
    Charter, 6-12 | 355 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Cottonwood Classical Prep
    Charter, 6-12 | 727 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Public Academy For Performing Arts
    Charter, 6-12 | 424 students, Rating: 8/10

  • La Cueva High School
    Public, 9-12 | 1,762 students, Rating: 8/10

Best universities and colleges in Albuquerque

  • The university of New Mexico

  • Carrington college

  • New Mexico Highlands University

  • Central New Mexico community college - Rio rancho campus

  • Central New Mexico community college – Main campus

  • Brown Mackie College

  • Apollo College

  • UNM Continuing Education

  • National American University

  • Tamarind Institute

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Movers By Cities

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841