Moving to New Orleans, LA? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to New Orleans, LA.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to New Orleans, LA.

Are you planning to move to New Orleans, Louisiana?

New Orleans sunny weather, affordable homes, and lots of large public places makes it one of the best places for young families.

If you love festivals, great tasty meals, jazz music and like to live among friendly neighbors, moving to New Orleans is right for you.

If you enjoy having fun outdoors, in a family-friendly city, with lots of millennials, moving to New Orleans is right for you.

To make it easier for you to figure out if you’ll enjoy living in New Orleans, we collated key stats about the city to help you make the right decision.

facts of New Orleans

Quick facts to know before moving to New Orleans

  • New Orleans average cost of living is lower than the national average
  • The average costs of homes in New Orleans are lower than the U.S. average
  • The average annual pay for the average job in New Orleans is $61,294
  • New Orleans gets 0 inches of snow per year
  • Louisiana’s property tax is 0.53% average effective rate
  • More than 55% of New Orleans are homeowners

What’s the population of New Orleans?

New Orleans' population is 388,424 and it’s the largest city in Louisiana. Spreading across over 350 miles, New Orleans is also the 53rd largest city in the country. Since you’re considering moving to New Orleans, here’s a simple analysis of the city’s population:

  • New Orleans has a population density of 2,292 people per square mile
  • New Orleans median age is 36.8 years
  • Median age by sex is 35.9 years for males, and 37.6 years for females

How fast can you commute in New Orleans?

New Orleans average one-way commute time takes 23.8 minutes. The national average is 26.4 minutes. Moving to New Orleans means spending less time commuting and more time to spend with your loved ones. Here’s how most New Orleans commute to work:

  • Around 68.5% of New Orleans drive their own car alone
  • About 9.2% of New Orleans carpool with others
  • Up to 4.9% of New Orleans work from home
  • Around 7.6% of New Orleans take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in New Orleans, LA.

How is the weather like in New Orleans?

New Orleans gets 216 sunny days per year on average. The national average is 205 sunny days. If you’d like to live in a city with sunny weather, moving to New Orleans is a great idea. Here’s a quick summary of the city’s weather:

  • New Orleans July summer high is around 92 degrees
  • New Orleans winter low is around 45 degrees
  • New Orleans averages 64 inches of rain a year. The national average is 38 inches a year
  • New Orleans gets 0 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches of snow
  • New Orleans averages 216 sunny days per year. The U.S. average is 205 sunny days
moving to New Orleans

Top 10 reasons to move to New Orleans

New Orleans attracts people from far and near every year for various reasons

Since you’re considering moving to New Orleans, we’ve made a top ten list of why people are moving to the Big Easy. Check out the list below:

  • Affordable homes
  • Great weather
  • You’ll enjoy all kinds of foods
  • Life is slower in New Orleans
  • Locals are friendly in New Orleans
  • It’s the birthplace of jazz
  • You’ll enjoy endless festivals in New Orleans
  • It’s one of the fastest growing cities in America
  • New Orleans is home to lots of remarkable public places
  • The cost of living is lower than the national average
New Orleans pros and cons

Pros & Cons of living in New Orleans

Moving to big cities like New Orleans has some benefits and turn offs.

Considering both sides of the coin can help you figure out if moving to New Orleans is right for you or not. Check out the pros and cons of moving to New Orleans below:

Pros of living in New Orleans Cons of living in New Orleans
You’ll enjoy incredible food in New OrleansThe beach is somewhat far away
There are lots of festivals in New OrleansYou’ll have to put up with some insects in New Orleans
You won’t have to bother about navigational issues such as hills, or inclines etc.Sometimes, the weather can be extreme
Life moves a little slower in New OrleansYou only have a few real estate options to consider
The cost of living in New Orleans is competitiveYou’ll have to put up with some socioeconomic factors in the city
You can drink almost anywhere across New Orleans at almost anytimeYou’ll most likely have lots of maintenance chores to do
You’ll love the family-friendly atmosphere in the cityNew Orleans economy isn’t as robust as the rest of the country
Residents seem to know one another in New Orleans
New Orleans is a dog-friendly city
place to live Jersey City

Best neighborhoods to live in New Orleans

If you decide to move to New Orleans, you’ll most likely be interested in living in the best places in the city. Check out this list of the ten best places to live in the Big Easy if you decide to move to New Orleans:

Rank City Population Home Value Median Income
1Audubon16,424$625,889$98,953
2Uptown6,504$444,700$72,123
3Garden District2,072$628,700$136,916
4Touro2,906$522,400$56,858
5Marlyville-Fontainebleau5,930$341,450$69,737
6Lake Shore-Lake Vista2,957$440,800$115,905
7East Carollton3,961$386,800$56,848
8Lakeview8,015$356,393$89,164
9Algeirs Point3,022$285,800$57,902
10Lakewood1,812$472,767$132,083

Tip: When you’ve got a home to move in New Orleans, LA, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in Jersey City

Cost of living in New Orleans

The cost of living in New Orleans is 96.3. The national average cost of living is 100.

That means the average cost of living in New Orleans is lower than the United States average. Since you’re considering moving to New Orleans, check out how the city’s costs of living compare to the rest of Louisiana:

New Orleans cost of living Vs. Louisiana

Here’s how the cost of living in New Orleans compare to the rest of Louisiana:

Living Expense New Orleans Louisiana National Average
Overall10092100
Services9896100
Grocery10398100
Health11798100
Housing10481100
Utilities8088100
Transportation10499100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

New Orleans housing market

If you’re interested in buying a property after moving to New Orleans, we’ve collated key stats about the city’s housing market. Check out the stats below:

  • New Orleans median home cost is $178,500
  • Home values have appreciated by 35.7% over the last ten years in New Orleans
  • Currently, home appreciation in New Orleans is up by 1.5%
  • About 41.8% of New Orleans are renters
  • Up to 3.8% of homes and apartments in New Orleans are open to rent

Median home rental costs in New Orleans

You may decide to rent a home or an apartment after moving to New Orleans. The average cost of renting a home in the city is fairly competitive. Here’s the average home rental costs to look out for if you’re moving to New Orleans:

  • The average cost of a studio apartment in New Orleans is $768
  • The average cost of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in New Orleans is $906
  • The average cost of a 2-bedroom home or apartment in New Orleans is $1065
  • The average cost of a 3-bedroom home or apartment in New Orleans is $1,373
  • The average cost of a 4-bedroom home or apartment in New Orleans is $1,587
jobs in Jersey City

How is the job market in New Orleans?

Since the pandemic broke out, getting a job in New Orleans has been fairly difficult. The city’s unemployment rate is almost twice the national average.

Here’s a quick break down of New Orleans job market:

  • New Orleans' unemployment rate is 11.0%. National average is 6.0%
  • So far, job growth in New Orleans has been on the rise
  • Jobs in New Orleans have grown by 1.4% over the past year
Employment Information New Orleans, Louisiana United States
The income per Cap$29,275$31,177
Household Income$38,721$57,652
Unemployment Rate116.0%
Recent Job Growth-7.26%-6.18%
Future Job Growth25.13%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top career options in New Orleans?

Are you interested in some of the highest paying jobs in New Orleans? We’ve made a list of the top ten highest paying jobs in New Orleans to help you figure out if your job made the cut or if you’d like a career switch. Check out the list below:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # Of People
1Anesthesiologists$252,460$138,28040
2Internists, General$250,690$156,40090
3Surgeons$229,990$151,670120
4Physicians and Surgeons, All Other$200,460$135,5401,320
5Family and General Practitioners$193,500$133,470250
6Chief Executives$178,020$87,530250
7Petroleum Engineers$151,160$80,830830
8Architectural and Engineering Managers$136,420$91,110660
9Nurse Anesthetists$132,030$67,360120
10Lawyers$129,630$57,4303,130

What’s the median salary in New Orleans?

You may be interested in getting a new job once you move to New Orleans. The Big Easy is home to various industries offering a wide variety of jobs. Here are key stats about the average pay in the Big Easy if you’re moving to New Orleans:

  • The average annual pay for the average job in New Orleans is $61,294
  • The average hourly pay for average jobs in New Orleans is $29.47 an hour
  • The average weekly pay for average jobs in New Orleans is $1,179 per week
  • The average monthly pay for average jobs in New Orleans is $5,108 per month
  • New Orleans minimum wage is $7.25 an hour

Top industries in New Orleans

New Orleans is home to some of the leading industries in the country. Since you’re considering moving to New Orleans, here’s a list of the leading industries in the city;

  • Technology
  • Advanced manufacturing
  • Trade and logistics
  • Health sciences
  • Environmental sciences
  • Energy
  • Offshore wind
taxes in Jersey City

New Orleans taxes

How much will you be paying in taxes if you move to New Orleans? You’ll have to pay similar taxes as other places in Louisiana.

Since you’re considering moving to Louisiana, here are the key taxes to look out for:

  • Louisiana’s income tax is 2.00% - 6.00%
  • Sales tax in Louisiana is 4.45% - 11.45%
  • Louisiana’s property tax is 0.53% average effective rate
  • Gas tax in Louisiana is 20 cents per gallon of regular diesel and gasoline
Jersey City Things to do

Best things to do in New Orleans

New Orleans is a lively city with lots of exciting things to do.

Moving to New Orleans means you won’t have to bother about boring moments. We’ve made a list of the best things to do in the city to help you get started. Check out the list below:

  • Glide around town on a segway tour
  • Ogle at the enormous plantations on a Garden District tour
  • Tour the iconic St. Louis Cemetery
  • Hop on a streetcar
  • Admire the floats at Mardi Gras World
  • Get spooked on a New Orleans ghost, voodoo & vampire walking tour
  • Enjoy a carriage ride through the French Quarter
  • Sip in style on a New Orleans cocktail history walking tour
  • Taste the NOLA flavors on a French Quarter food tour
  • Visit the Oak Alley Plantation on a day trip
  • See turtles at the Aquarium of the Americas
  • Cycle around town on a bike tour
  • Kayak through the Manchac swamp
  • Take a Mississippi River jazz cruise on the famous Steamboat Natchez
  • Cruise past alligators on an airboat swamp tour

How safe is New Orleans?

Before moving to New Orleans, you’d most likely consider the city’s crime rates. Similar to several other large cities across the country, New Orleans has its fair share of crime concerns. The following are key crime stats to consider if you’re moving to New Orleans:

  • Violent crime rate in New Orleans is rated 49.1. The national average is 22.7
  • Property crime rate in New Orleans is 56.8. The national average is 35.4
  • Residents have 1 in 87.4 chances of being a victim of violent crime
  • Residents have 1 in 18.9 chances of being a victim of property crime

Tip: Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw New Orleans/ 100k People Louisiana/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K25,3956,437.33,711.32,476.7
Murder12130.711.75.0
Robbery1,013256.886.681.6
Aggravated Assault2,608661.1402.1250.2
Violent Crime4,5161,144.7549.3366.7
Burglary2,143543.2579.0340.5
Larceny15,7854,001.32,352.41,549.5
Car Theft2,951748.0230.5219.9
Property Crime20,8795,292.53,162.02,109.9

Safest neighborhoods to live in New Orleans

If you’d like to live in the safest neighborhoods when you move to New Orleans, we’ve made a list of such neighborhoods here. We ranked these neighborhoods based on their crime rate per 100,000 to make it easier for you to figure out how safe they are. Check out the list below:

Rank Neighborhood Crime Per 100K
1Lake Shore-Lake Vista1,318
2Audubon1,935
3West End2,179
4Village De L'est2,165
5Algeirs Point2,568
6Lakewood2,523
7Gentilly Woods2,489
8Navarre2,601
9Lakeview2,631
10French Quarter2,585
schools in Jersey City

Best Schools & Universities in New Orleans, Louisiana

If you’re moving to New Orleans, you’ll most likely be interested in the best schools in the city.

New Orleans is home to some of the best schools in Louisiana. We’ve made a list of the best elementary, middle, and high schools in the city to make it easier for you to make the right choice.

Best Elementary Schools in New Orleans, LA

  • Lake Forest Elementary Charter School
    Orleans Parish, Charter, K-8 | 629 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Edward Hynes Charter School
    Orleans Parish, Charter, K-8 | 694 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Lusher Charter School
    Orleans Parish, Charter, K-12 | 1761 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Alice Harte Elementary Charter School
    Orleans Parish, Charter, PK-8 | 786 students, Rating: 9/10

  • International School of Louisiana
    International School of Louisiana, Charter, K-8 | 1405 students, Rating: 9/10

Best Middle Schools in New Orleans, LA

  • Lake Forest Elementary Charter School
    Orleans Parish, Charter, K-8 | 629 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Edward Hynes Charter School
    Orleans Parish, Charter, K-8 | 694 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Lusher Charter School
    Orleans Parish, Charter, K-12 | 1761 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Alice Harte Elementary Charter School
    Orleans Parish, Charter, PK-8 | 786 students, Rating: 9/10

  • International School of Louisiana
    International School of Louisiana, Charter, K-8 | 1405 students, Rating: 9/10

Best High Schools in New Orleans, LA

  • Benjamin Franklin High School
    Orleans Parish, Charter, 9-12 | 970 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Lusher Charter School
    Orleans Parish, Charter, K-12 | 1761 students, Rating: 9/10

  • New Orleans Center for Creative Arts
    New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, Public, 9-12 | 239 students, Rating: 9/10

  • New Orleans Military & Maritime Academy
    New Orleans Military & Maritime Academy, Charter, 8-12 | 865 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Benjamin Franklin High School
    Benjamin Franklin High School, Charter, 9-12 | 995 students, Rating: 9/10

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841