Moving to Colorado Springs, CO? Comprehensive relocation guide - 2021

This is a complete guide for Moving to Colorado Springs.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Colorado Springs, CO.

Is moving to Colorado Springs right for you?

Colorado Springs, the second largest city in Colorado, nestled in El Paso County is rated as one of the best places to live in the entire state.

Colorado Springs high quality of life, remarkable weather, booming job market, and thrilling nightlife makes it a coveted moving destination among millennials.

If you enjoy hiking, rock climbing, off road adventures, camping or even marijuana, moving to Colorado Springs is perfect for you.

Colorado Springs affordable housing, “Olympic culture” of staying fit and healthy, shorter commute time, and pet-friendly status makes it a suitable place for many young families.

If you’re wondering if moving to Colorado Springs is right for you or not, we’ve collated key data about the city to make it easier for you to make the right choice.

moving to Colorado Springs

Quick facts about Colorado Springs

  • The summer high in July in Colorado Springs is 84 degrees
  • The average annual pay for average jobs in Colorado Springs is $60,988 a year
  • The average in-state tuition and fees in public institution is $9,308 per year
  • The average typical one-way commute time in Colorado Springs is 21.8 minutes
  • About 38.6% of Colorado Springs residents are renters
  • Income tax in the state of Colorado is a flat rate of 4.63%
  • Average effective rate of property taxes in Colorado is 0.49%
  • Recreational marijuana is legalized in Colorado Springs

What’s the population of Colorado Springs?

The population of Colorado Springs is 489,529. The city has a population density of 2,510 people per square mile. Colorado Springs is rated as the second largest city in Colorado and the 39th largest in the U.S.

Commuting in Colorado Springs

In Colorado Springs, the average usual one-way commute time is 21.8 minutes. The national average is 26.4 minutes. Here’s how people in Colorado Springs commute to work:

  • About 78.8% of Colorado Springs residents drive their own car alone
  • Up to 10.9% of Colorado Springs residents carpool with others
  • About 5.9% of Colorado Springs residents work from home
  • Only 1.1% of Colorado Springs residents take mass transit

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

How is the weather like in Colorado Springs?

If weather is one of the key things on your checklist of things to consider before moving to Colorado Springs, here are key stats about the city’s weather:

  • On average per year, Colorado Springs gets 18 inches of rain. U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Colorado Springs gets 57 inches of snow per year. U.S. average is 28 inches
  • There are 243 sunny days per year in Colorado Springs. U.S. average is 205 sunny days
  • The summer high in July in Colorado Springs is 84 degrees
  • Winter low in January in Colorado Springs is 17 degrees
moving to Colorado Springs

Top 10 reasons to move Colorado Springs

Why is moving to Colorado Springs seem so interesting? There are several reasons why moving to Colorado Springs is such a great idea. here are the top ten reasons to move to Colorado Springs:

  • Housing is affordable in Colorado Springs
  • Colorado Springs has a stable economy
  • You’ll enjoy the great outdoors in Colorado Springs
  • Food and nightlife are remarkable in Colorado Springs
  • If you love pets, Colorado Springs is a pet-friendly city
  • Colorado Springs has a top-quality school system
  • It’s easier to stay fit and healthy in Colorado Springs
  • You’ll enjoy the good climate, relaxed and calm culture
  • Residents in Colorado Springs enjoy a high quality of life
  • You’ll enjoy the strong sense of community in the city
pros and cons of Colorado Springs

Pros & Cons of living in Colorado Springs

To have a balanced view of living in Colorado Springs, we’ve highlighted the pros and cons of living in the city. This will make it easier for you to weigh your options carefully before making up your mind about moving to Colorado Springs.

The pros The cons
If you love staying fit, there are tons of areas to work out and stay fitGrowth and expansion are gradually becoming a problem in Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs is growing, without the stress of a big cityIf you’re scared of being sunburned, be careful about moving to Colorado Springs
There are tons of local events to enjoy in Colorado SpringsTraffic is terrible in Colorado Springs
Living a healthy lifestyle is a top priority in Colorado SpringsPoorly managed road systems are causing delays in Colorado Springs
You’ll enjoy a real sense of community in Colorado SpringsThe “sound of freedom” is a common anthem here
Cost of living in Colorado Springs is one of the least in the Front RangeYou’ll easily observe homeless people presence in Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs is suitable for startups and millennialsIf you have certain skin conditions, dry air can be a problem
You’ll enjoy amazing weather in Colorado SpringsFashion isn’t a top priority here
If you love recreational marijuana, welcome to Colorado SpringsYou may end up dressing in layers
Colorado Springs has an exceptional air qualityIf you hate marijuana smell, you may find it hard to adapt in Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs is home to tons of historic landmarks you can explore
hosing market of Colorado Springs

How is the housing market like in Colorado Springs?

Buying or renting a home are both good options in Colorado Springs. More than half of the city’s residents are homeowners. But there’s a place for everyone including renters.

We’ve collated key data about the city’s real estate and rental market to give you a clear insight before making up your mind about moving to Colorado Springs.

Median home prices in Colorado Springs, CO

If you’re moving to Colorado Springs and planning to buy a home, here are key stats about the city’s real estate market:

  • The median list price in Colorado Springs is $350,000
  • Home prices in Colorado Springs have increased by 9.4% year-over-year
  • The median listing price per square foot in Colorado Springs is $157
  • The median sale price in Colorado Springs is $337.5K
  • On average, homeowners could sell homes for 100% of the asking price

Average house rental prices in Colorado Spring, CO

Renting a home can be a good option if you’re moving to Colorado Springs. About 38.6% of the city’s residents are renters. Also, 1.8% of homes and apartments in Colorado Springs are open to rent. Here’s the average home rental prices in Colorado Springs:

  • Average cost of a studio apartment in Colorado Springs is $769
  • Average cost of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Colorado Springs is $936
  • Average cost of a 2-bedroom home or apartment Colorado Springs is $1,195
  • Average cost of a 3-bedroom home or apartment Colorado Springs is $1,727
  • Average cost of a 4-bedroom home or apartment in Colorado Springs is $2,100

Average Salary & Income in Colorado Springs

If you’re interested in getting a new job after moving to Colorado Springs, you’ll most likely be interested in the average pay in the city.

  • Average annual pay for average jobs in Colorado Springs is $60,988 a year
  • Average hourly pay for average jobs in Colorado Springs is $29.32 an hour
  • Average weekly pay for hourly jobs in Colorado Springs is $1,173 a week
  • Average monthly pay for hourly jobs in Colorado Springs is $5,082 a month
cost of living of Colorado Springs

Cost of Living In Colorado Springs

The average costs of living in Colorado Springs is 104.5. That’s slightly higher than the U.S. average of 100. The cost of living is one of the key things you’ll have to consider before making up your mind about moving to Colorado Springs.

We’ve collated key metrics in the cost of living in Colorado Springs to give you key data of what to expect in the city.

Healthcare cost in Colorado Springs

On the average, Colorado Springs residents are expected to pay $369 for a major individual health insurance plan.

Education Cost in Colorado Springs

Colorado Springs is home to several top-rated colleges, universities, elementary, middle, and high schools. If you’re moving to Colorado Springs, here’s the average cost of education in the city:

  • Average in-state tuition and fees in public institution is $9,308 per year
  • Out-of-state tuition and fees average $26,427 per year
  • Average cost of any 4-year institution is $25,362
  • Average cost of tuition at any 4-year institution is $20,471

Transportation Cost in Colorado Springs

The public transport system in Colorado Springs is known as the Mountain Metro Transit (MMT). It provides the Colorado Springs and the surrounding area with more than 11,000 one-way trips every day. Since you’re considering moving to Colorado Springs, here’s the cost of transportation in the city:

Mountain Metro Transit Ticket Prices

  • Base fare: $1.75 for adults aged 19-59
  • Special fare: $0.85 for youth aged 6-18 or seniors 60+
  • Youth aged 5 or younger: ride for free with a paid adult fare
  • Transfers: free for everyone with a paid fare

Mountain Metro Transit Special Offers

  • 31-Day Ticket (unlimited rides): $63
  • Special fare 31-Day Ticket (youth aged 6-18 or seniors 60+): $31
  • 20-Ride Ticket (unlimited rides): $32
  • Special fare 20-Ride Ticket: $16
  • Summer Haul Pass (unlimited rides June 1 - August 31 for youth 18 and younger): $25
  • Day Pass (unlimited rides): $4

Taxes in Colorado Springs

Taxes in Colorado Springs are in line with statewide taxes in Colorado. Here’s a breakdown of what to expect in taxes if you’re moving to Colorado Springs:

  • Income tax in Colorado is a flat rate of 4.63%
  • Sales tax in Colorado range from 2.90% - 11.20%
  • Average effective rate of property taxes in Colorado is 0.49%
  • Gas tax in Colorado is 22.0 cents per gallon of regular gasoline
  • Gas tax is 20.5 cents per gallon of diesel
  • Marijuana retailers pay a 15% excise tax when they buy from cultivators
  • Marijuana consumer pay 15% sales tax at the time of purchase
  • Medical marijuana has a 2.9% Colorado sales tax rate
  • Colorado has no estate or inheritance tax
places to live in Colorado Springs

10 Best neighborhoods to live in Colorado Springs, CO

Moving to Colorado Springs most likely means living in some of the best neighborhoods in the city. We’ve listed the ten best neighborhoods to live in Colorado Springs if you’re moving to the city.

Rank Neighborhoods Population Home Value Median Income
1Shooks Run2,930$248,355$44,668
2Pulpit Rock4,653$387,360$56,137
3Southborough8,035$184,637$48,275
4Norwood7,859$230,522$71,942
5Eastborough18,259$170,698$39,951
6Falcon Estates7,759$330,945$61,595
7Pikes Peak Park6,612$146,355$39,342
8Holland Park2,945$302,051$55,769
9Patty Jewett5,248$272,099$48,436
10Spring Creek7,300$169,093$35,800
things to do in Colorado Springs

Best things to do in Colorado Springs, CO

Colorado Springs is not a boring city. This means you’ll have so many things to do and explore if you’re moving to Colorado Springs. We’ve made a list of the best things to do in Colorado Springs, CO. Let’s find out:

  • Visit downtown Colorado Springs and beyond
  • Explore the Garden of the Gods, Pikes Peak & Manitou Springs
  • Tour the Cheyenne Mountain Zoo, Royal Gorge & More
  • Reach the summit of Pikes Peak
  • Molly Brown House Museum
  • Visit a mountainside zoo
  • See some fine arts
  • Experience some Colorado Springs luxury
  • Visit the Red Rock Canyon Park
  • See Seven Falls
  • Get the chance to train with Olympians
  • Visit the Shrine of the Sun
  • Learn about cliff dwellers
  • Take a trip to space
how safe is Colorado Springs

How Safe Is Colorado Springs, CO?

Crime rate is often at the top of the list of things to consider when moving to any city. Since you’re mulling over moving to Colorado Springs, CO

We’ve curated key data about the city’s crime rate to give you an idea of what to expect when you move to the city.

Statistic Count Raw Colorado Springs/100k People Colorado/100k People National/100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K20,3934,251.72,971.62,476.7
Murder234.83.85.0
Robbery485101.163.681.6
Aggravated Assault1,867389.2246.3250.2
Violent Crime2,806585.0381.0366.7
Burglary2,400500.4348.4340.5
Larceny12,0952,521.61,858.31,549.5
Car Theft3,092644.6384.0219.9
Property Crime17,5873,666.62,590.72,109.9
schools in Colorado Springs

Top Schools & Colleges in Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Springs is home to some of the top-quality schools in the state. Since you’re considering moving to Colorado Springs, we’ve made a list of the top universities, colleges, high, middle, and elementary schools in the city.

Top 5 Public Middle Schools in Colorado Spring, CO

  • Discovery Canyon Campus Middle School
    Academy 20 School District,Public, 6-8 | 1022 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Academy for Advanced and Creative Learning
    Colorado Springs 11 School District, Charter, K-8 | 301 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Hanover Junior-Senior High School
    Hanover 28 School District, Public, 6-12 | 138 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Timberview Middle School
    Academy 20 School District,Public, 6-8 | 1156 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Mountain Vista Community School
    Harrison 2 School District, Public, PK-8 | 621 students, Rating: 8/10

Top 5 Public Elementary Schools in Colorado Spring, CO

  • Chipeta Elementary School
    Colorado Springs 11 School District, Public, PK-5 | 481 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Martin Luther King Jr Elementary School
    Widefield 3 School District, Public, K-5 | 708 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Broadmoor Elementary School
    Cheyenne Mountain 12 School District, Public, K-6 | 344 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School
    Cheyenne Mountain 12 School District, Public, Public, K-6 | 341 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Bristol Elementary School
    Colorado Springs 11 School District, Public, K-5 | 252 students, Rating: 8/10

Best Public High Schools in Colorado Spring, CO

  • The Classical Academy High School
    Academy 20 School District, Charter, 9-12 | 653 students, Rating: 8/10

  • The Vanguard School (High)
    Cheyenne Mountain 12 School District, Charter, 9-12 | 305 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Hanover Junior-Senior High School
    Hanover 28 School District, Public, 6-12 | 138 students, Rating: 8/10

  • James Irwin Charter High School
    Harrison 2 School District, Charter, 9-12 | 426 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Cheyenne Mountain High School
    Cheyenne Mountain 12 School District, Public, 9-12 | 1264 students, Rating: 8/10

Top universities and colleges in Colorado Spring, CO

  • Colorado College

  • University of Colorado

  • Colorado Technical University

  • Pikes Peak Community College

  • College America

  • Nazarene Bible College

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

From Zip
Please enter a valid FROM ZIP
To Zip
Please enter a valid TO ZIP
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote
Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841