Moving to San Diego, CA? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to San Diego, CA.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to San Diego, CA.

Moving to San Diego, America’s finest city, is one of the best moving decisions you can ever make.

Famous for its remarkable weather, vibrant lifestyle, road trips, and beautiful beaches, San Diego is one of the most family friendly cities in California.

If you’d love to live in a big city with diverse neighborhoods and close proximity to several popular areas, moving to San Diego is right for you.

San Diego’s outdoor and fitness culture makes it a top destination for many millennials and a great city for everyone else.

If you’re considering moving to San Diego, the things guide contains various key things you need to know about the city to help you make the right decision. Read on to learn more.

facts of San Diego

Quick facts to know before moving to San Diego

  • San Diego averages 266 sunny days per year
  • Around 52% of San Diego’s residents are homeowners
  • San Diego’s future job growth is expected to hit 34.94% in the next 10 years
  • San Diego’s average one-way commute time is shorter than the U.S. average
  • It is also one of the fastest growing U.S. cities

What’s the population of San Diego?

San Diego’s population is 1,427,720 making it the 8th largest city in the United States and the second largest in California. The city spreads across 372 miles with a population density of 4,381 people per square mile.

  • San Diego’s median age is 34.9 making it a city of millennials
  • The median age of the male population is 34 years
  • The median age of the female population is 35.9
  • San Diego’s population is currently growing at a rate of 0.14%

How fast can you commute in San Diego, CA?

San Diego’s average one-way commute time takes 24.0 minutes. The national average is 26.4 minutes. If you're moving to San Diego, you’d be glad to learn that the city’s average commuting time is shorter than the national average. Here’s a breakdown of how people in the city commute to work:

  • Around 74.9% of San Diego residents drive their own car alone
  • Up to 8.6% of San Diego residents carpool with others
  • About 7.1% of San Diego residents work from home
  • Around 4.0% of San Diego residents take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in San Diego, CA.

How is the weather like in San Diego?

San Diego gets an average of 266 sunny days per year. The national average is 205 sunny days. If you move to San Diego, you’ll enjoy lots of sunny days and can spend a whole lot of time outdoors. We’ve collated key stats about the city’s weather to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to San Diego.

  • On average, San Diego gets 12 inches of rain. The national average is 38 inches
  • Per year, San Diego gets an average of 0 inches of snow. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • San Diego’s summer high in July is around 79 degrees
  • San Diego’s winter low in January is around 46 degrees
moving to San Diego

Top 10 reasons to move to San Diego

Why is San Diego such a coveted destination for many families? There are lots of reasons why people are moving to San Diego.

We’ve made a list of the top ten reasons why you shouldn’t miss out on moving to San Diego. Check out the list below:

  • Outdoor and fitness culture
  • Remarkable weather
  • Easy access to water sports
  • Easy road trips
  • Great restaurants
  • San Diego is a family-friendly city
  • Beautiful beaches
  • Diverse neighborhoods
  • Close proximity to popular areas
  • Farmers market unlike any other
San Diego pros and cons

Pros & Cons of living in San Diego

One of the easiest ways to figure out if moving to San Diego is right for you or not is taking a closer look at the pros and cons of living in the city.

We’ve made a list here to help you get started. Check out the list below:

Pros of living in San Diego Cons of living in San Diego
San Diego’s weather is pure blissHousing isn’t cheap in San Diego
You’ll enjoy lots of outdoor activitiesYou’ll need a car to get around in San Diego
Easier access to the beachTraffic is terrible in San Diego
San Diego has a laid-back cultureSan Diego has one of the highest homeless population in the country
You’ll enjoy great tasty foodsCalifornia has the highest state income tax in the U.S.
The city is home to top-quality public schoolsYou’ll have to put up with high cost of living
San Diego has a remarkable draft brew sceneThe airport isn’t among the best in the country
San Diego is a melting pot of cultureChances are that you’ll meet a stingray
San Diego has a remarkable art and culture sceneFinding parking spaces in the city can be tough
San Diego is a great city for millennialsYou have to watch out for the “Zonies” in San Diego
If you love fun road trips, welcome to San Diego
The city is home to multiple beaches
place to live San Diego

Best places to live in San Diego

San Diego is home to several beautiful livable suburbs and neighborhoods. You’ll most likely be interested in living in some of the best places in the city if you’re moving to San Diego. To make it easier for you to streamline your house hunting efforts, we’ve made a list of the ten best neighborhoods to live in the city, if you decide to move to San Diego. Check out the list below:

Rank Neighborhood Population Home Value Median Income
1Del Mar Heights, CA6,860$1,102,320$125,086
2North City, CA12,743$1,111,200$146,445
3La Jolla, CA29,356$1,326,057$124,573
4Carmel Mountain, CA9,581$548,400$109,735
5Carmel Valley, CA39,559$800,133$146,086
6Scripps Ranch, CA36,364$619,742$115,865
7Wooded Area, CA7,369$751,067$109,591
8Sabre Springs, CA14,559$551,371$112,046
9Rancho Penasquitos, CA63,341$602,482$119,880
10Rancho Bernardo, CA44,185$553,456$95,093

Tip: When you’ve got a home to move in San Diego, CA, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in San Diego

Cost of living in San Diego

The cost of living in San Diego is rated 160.1. The U.S. average is 100.

San Diego’s cost of living is higher than the United States average. Since you’re interested in moving to San Diego, here are the key components that makes up the city’s cost of living:

Living Expense San Diego California National Average
Overall160.1149.9100
Grocery109.7105.1100
Health8992.4100
Median Home Cost$645,300$552,800$231,200
Housing279.1239.1100
Utilities102.8102.4100
Transportation120.2133.1100
Miscellaneous105.6103.7100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

San Diego’s housing market

Home values in San Diego have increased by 111.7% over the last ten years. Renting or buying a home or an apartment in San Diego are good housing options. Since you’re considering moving to San Diego, here are key data about the city’s housing market:

  • Currently, home values in San Diego have increased by 22.5%
  • San Diego’s median home values is $645,300
  • Around 52% of San Diego’s residents are homeowners
  • Up to 2.2% of homes and apartments in San Diego are open to rent

What’s the average home rental cost in San Diego?

If you prefer renting a home in San Diego, you’ll find various types of homes and apartments across the city. The average home rental costs in the city are higher than the national average. You can check out the average home rental costs in the city if you’re moving to San Diego.

  • The average cost of a studio apartment in San Diego, CA is $1,344
  • The average cost of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in San Diego, CA is $1,487
  • The average cost of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in San Diego, CA is $1,908
  • The average cost of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in San Diego, CA is $2,649
  • The average cost of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in San Diego, CA is $3,244
jobs in San Diego

How is the job market in San Diego?

San Diego has a competitive job market that is currently recovering from the COVID-19 pandemic.

The city’s job market is also one of the key metrics that highlights its economic strength. The following are key stats about the city’s job market to give you an idea of what to expect:

What’s the unemployment rate in San Diego?

  • San Diego’s unemployment rate is 6.6%. The national average is 6.0%
  • San Diego’s job growth has been affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
  • Jobs in the city have increased by 1.4% over the past year
  • San Diego’s future job growth is expected to hit 34.94%
Employment Information San Diego, California United States
The income per Cap$37,112$31,177
Household Income$71,535$57,652
Unemployment Rate6.66.0%
Recent Job Growth-8.62%-6.18%
Future Job Growth34.94%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top career options in San Diego

There are tons of top career options in America’s finest city. We’ve made a list of the top ten career options you can choose from if you’re moving to San Diego. Check out the list below:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # Of People
1General Internal Medicine Physicians$247,090$64,950200
2Physicians, All Other; and Ophthalmologists, Except Pediatric$239,940$122,1704,100
3Chief Executives$218,500$95,7802,650
4Family Medicine Physicians$216,970$58,770840
5Natural Sciences Managers$200,950$105,5102,340
6Psychiatrists$191,870$102,490230
7Podiatrists$183,340$49,25070
8Economics Teachers, Postsecondary$171,260$43,82090
9Architectural and Engineering Managers$170,260$111,7103,810
10Computer and Information Systems Managers$169,570$99,4706,720

What’s the median salary in San Diego?

How much are San Diego residents earning on the average? We take a closer look at the average salary and income in America’s finest city to give you a glimpse of what to expect. The following are the average pay in the city if you’re moving to San Diego:

  • San Diego’s average annual pay is $68,565 a year
  • San Diego’s average hourly pay is $32.96 an hour
  • San Diego’s average weekly pay is $1,319 per week
  • San Diego’s average monthly pay is $5,714 per month
  • California’s minimum wage is $14 per hour

Top industries in San Diego

San Diego is home to some of the largest industries in California. The city’s robust economy is propelled by these leading industries. Here’s a list of the top industries in the city if you’re moving to San Diego:

  • Technology
  • Hospitality
  • Military
  • Biotechnology
  • Microbreweries
taxes in San Diego

How are the taxes like in San Diego?

When you move to San Diego, you’ll be paying similar taxes like the rest of the state of California.

Here are key taxes to pay attention to if you’re moving to San Diego:

  • California’s income tax is 1% - 13.3%
  • California’s sales tax is 7.25% - 10.50%
  • Property tax in California is 0.73% average effective rate
  • California’s gas tax is 50.50 cents per gallon of regular gasoline
  • Gas tax per gallon of diesel is 38.50 cents
San Diego Things to do

Best things to do in San Diego, CA

San Diego is one of the most exciting cities in California.

Moving to San Diego gives you the perfect chance to experience the city’s excitement in various remarkable ways. We’ve made a list of the best things you can do in America’s finest city if you’re moving to San Diego. Check out the list below:

  • Take a trip to the San Diego Zoo
  • Explore Balboa Park
  • Visit Starry Lane Bakery
  • Wander around Old Town
  • Eat at Carnitas Snack Shack
  • Watch the sunset at Sunset Cliffs
  • Check out Hillcrest and North Park
  • Check out Ocean Beach
  • Check out the Gaslamp Quarter
  • Listen to live music at Prohibition
  • Take a trip to Pacific Beach
  • Wander around La Jolla
  • Eat at Puesto
  • Soak in the views at the Cabrillo Monument
  • Feast at Liberty Public Market
  • Drive your own speedboat
  • Visit the USS Midway Museum

How safe is San Diego, CA?

Safety is always a key factor before moving to any big city. Since you’re considering moving to San Diego, you’d most likely be interested in the city’s crime rates. Here are key stats about San Diego’s crime rates. Check them out below:

  • Violent crime rate in San Diego is rated 24.4. The national average is 22.7
  • Property crime rate in San Diego is rated 31.4. The national average is 35.4

Tip: Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw San Diego/ 100k People California/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K32,3562,244.22,772.42,476.7
Murder503.54.35.0
Robbery1,34693.4132.481.6
Aggravated Assault3,258226.0267.1250.2
Violent Crime5,215361.7441.2366.7
Burglary3,543245.7386.1340.5
Larceny18,4261,278.01,586.31,549.5
Car Theft5,172358.7358.8219.9
Property Crime27,1411,882.52,331.22,109.9

The Safest Neighborhoods To Live In San Diego

Known as America’s finest city, San Diego is home to several livable neighborhoods. If safety is among the key things you’d like to consider before moving to San Diego, we’ve made a list of the safest neighborhoods to live in the city.

Rank Neighborhood Crime Per 100K
1Nestor35
2Egger Highlands126
3Rancho Bernardo875
4Scripps Ranch630
5Rancho Penasquitos821
6North City1,002
7Carmel Valley933
8Tierrasanta1,006
9Alta Vista724
10Sabre Springs941
schools in San Diego

Best Schools & Universities in San Diego

San Diego is home to some of the best universities and colleges in California.

Moving to San Diego means you might not bother about schooling outside the city. We’ve made a list of the best schools including colleges and universities in the city to make it easier for you to opt for the best if you’re moving to San Diego. Check out the list below:

Best Elementary Schools in San Diego, CA

  • Elevate Elementary
    San Diego Unified, Charter, K-5 | 319 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Hearst Elementary
    San Diego Unified, Public, K-5 | 513 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Ocean Beach Elementary
    San Diego Unified, Public, K-4 | 409 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Carmel Creek Elementary
    Solana Beach Elementary, Public, K-3 | 346 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Stone Ranch Elementary
    Poway Unified, Public, K-5 | 832 students, Rating: 10/10

Best Middle Schools in San Diego, CA

  • Pacific Trails Middle
    San Dieguito Union High, Public, 7-8 | 723 student, Rating: 10/10

  • Carmel Valley Middle
    San Dieguito Union High, Public, 7-8 | 1135 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Mt. Everest Academy
    San Diego Unified, Public, K-12 | 266 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Mesa Verde Middle
    Poway Unified, Public, 6-8 | 1339 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Magnolia Science Academy San Diego
    San Diego Unified, Charter, 6-8 | 404 students, Rating: 10/10

Best High Schools in San Diego, CA

  • Del Norte High
    Poway Unified, Public, 9-12 | 2351 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Westview High
    Poway Unified, Public, 9-12 | 2384 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Scripps Ranch High
    San Diego Unified, Public, 9-12 | 2179 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Canyon Crest Academy
    San Dieguito Union High, Public, 9-12 | 2572 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Mt. Everest Academy
    San Diego Unified, Public, K-12 | 266 students, Rating: 10/10

Best universities and colleges in San Diego, CA

  • Alliant International University

  • California State University

  • Design Institute of San Diego

  • John Paul the Great Catholic University

  • National University

  • Point Loma Nazarene University

  • San Diego Christian College

  • San Diego State University

  • The University of California—San Diego

  • University of Saint Katherine

  • The University of San Diego

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Movers By Cities

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841