Moving to Bakersfield, CA? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Bakersfield, CA.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Bakersfield, CA.

Moving to Bakersfield, California can be a great choice if you enjoy spending time outdoors in a big city.

Nestled in the Kern River north of Los Angeles, Bakersfield's growing job market, affordable homes, and proximity to several bigger cities across California makes it an appealing place to be.

If you’re mulling over moving to Bakersfield and wondering if the city is right for you or not, this guide contains all you need to know to make the right moving decision.

Let’s find out if moving to Bakersfield is right for you.

facts of Bakersfield

Quick facts to know before moving to Bakersfield

  • Bakersfield averages 272 sunny days per year
  • Bakersfield’s cost of living is 102.6. America’s average is 100
  • Bakersfield gets 0 inches of snow per year
  • Bakersfield median home cost is $311,100
  • Bakersfield future job growth is predicted to hit 24.23%
  • About 40.2% of Bakersfield residents are renters
  • Bakersfield average annual pay for average jobs is $69,919 a year

What is living in Bakersfield like?

Bakersfield residents enjoy a dense suburban vibe, and the majority of residents own their homes. There are numerous parks in Bakersfield. Bakersfield is home to many families and young professionals, and inhabitants tend to hold moderate political views. Bakersfield's public schools are above average.

What's special about Bakersfield?

Bakersfield is known as "the country music capital of the West Coast" because it is the hometown of country music stars Merle Haggard and Buck Owens. The enormous number of Dust Bowl refugees that settled in the area contributed to this.

Is it worth moving to Bakersfield?

Bakersfield is well worth the move, with mild weather and several business and entertainment options. Bakersfield is known for its country music and is home to country music legends Buck Owens and Merle Haggard.

How much money do you need to live in Bakersfield?

The 30 percent rule states that you should not spend more than one-third, or 30%, of your total income on rent. According to the 30 percent guideline, if your monthly rent is $1,031, the median for a one-bedroom apartment in Bakersfield, your monthly salary should be at least $3,437 each month or $41,240 annually.

Does it get cold in Bakersfield?

Summers in Bakersfield are hot, dry, and clear, while winters are cold and partially cloudy. The temperature normally ranges from 41°F to 99°F throughout the year, with temperatures rarely falling below 33°F or rising over 105°F.

Does Bakersfield get snow?

The average annual rainfall in Bakersfield, California is 7 inches. Annual rainfall in the United States averages 38 inches. Bakersfield has an annual snowfall of 0 inches. Annual snowfall in the United States averages 28 inches.

Is it worth buying a house in Bakersfield?

Bakersfield home prices have increased by 10% year over year, putting it in the top 10% of all cities in terms of real estate appreciation. Over the last decade, Bakersfield real estate has increased by 123.08 percent, or 8.35 percent each year on average.

What’s the population Bakersfield CA?

Bakersfield’s population is 391,438 people. The city is nestled in Kern County and it stretches across 151 miles making it the 9th largest city in California. Moving to Bakersfield opens many opportunities you can expect in California. Here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s population to give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Bakersfield CA:

  • Bakersfield is currently growing at a rate of 0.62% annually
  • Bakersfield’s population has increased by 12.65% since the most recent census
  • Bakersfield has a population density of 2,614 people per square mile
  • The median age in Bakersfield is 30.8 years
  • The median age is 29.9 years for males, and 31.7 years for females

How fast can you commute in Bakersfield CA?

Bakersfield’s average one-way commute time takes 22.6 minutes. The national average takes 26.4 minutes. Moving to Bakersfield means you’ll spend less time on the road commuting. You’ll have more time for yourself and other things and not in traffic.

Here’s how Bakersfield’s residents commute to work:

  • About 81.2% drive their own car alone
  • Around 11.5% carpool with others
  • Up to 3.2% work from home
  • About 1.0% take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Bakersfield, CA.

What’s the weather like in Bakersfield, CA?

Bakersfield averages 272 sunny days per year. America’s average is 205 sunny days. Weather is always a key thing to consider before moving to any city, mostly if you’re moving from out of state. The following is a quick snapshot of the city’s climate since you’re mulling over moving to Bakersfield California:

  • Bakersfield gets 7 inches of rain per year. The national average is 38 inches
  • Bakersfield gets 0 inches of snow per year. The national average is 28 inches
  • Bakersfield gets 38 days of precipitation per year
  • Bakersfield summer high in July is around 97 degrees
  • Bakersfield winter low in January is 38 degrees
moving to Bakersfield

Top 10 reasons to move to Bakersfield California

Why is moving to Bakersfield such a great idea. People are moving to Bakersfield every year for various reasons.

Bakersfield is a melting pot of culture and it appeals to people of various lifestyles. The following are the key reasons people are moving to Bakersfield, California:

  • Affordable cost of living
  • Bakersfield has seen an increase in job growth
  • Bakersfield has a variety of awesome schools to choose from
  • There are many things to do
  • There are career opportunities for anyone
  • You will enjoy relaxing outdoor

  • A dry climate with no snow
  • Easy connections to bigger cities
  • Good school
  • Affordable housing
Bakersfield pros and cons

Pros & cons of moving to Bakersfield, CA

There are several reasons why moving to Bakersfield can be a great idea. And just like several other cities across the country, there are some downsides of moving to Bakersfield California.

The following are the key pros and cons of moving to the city since you’re considering moving to Bakersfield, CA:

Pros of living in Bakersfield Cons of living in Bakersfield
Proximity to Los AngelesHigh crime rate
Good public school systemYou’ll have to put up with risks of natural disasters
Low tax rates Pollution
Several things to doCar-dependent city
Los Angeles is right Next DoorHot weather
Great schools for your kidsSometimes the weather is bad for outdoor activities
Low cost of livingAll the bad guys from “Captain Planet” live in Bakersfield
It’s easy to get a jobBakersfield doesn’t have a strong public transportation system
It’s a thrilling an entertaining cityYou’ll have to put up with the possibility of dealing with wildfires
place to live Bakersfield

Best places to live in if you’re moving to Bakersfield CA

Where are the best places to live in Bakersfield? House hunting may seem tricky especially if you’re yet to make up your mind about the best places to live in if you’re moving to Bakersfield, California. Here’s a list of the best places to live in the city since you’re mulling over moving to Bakersfield CA:

Rank Neighborhood Population Home Value Median Household Income
1Stockdale Estates2,438$374,700$126,104
2Tevis Ranch4,865$247,150$82,772
3Csu Bakersfield1,995$340,333$114,377
4Artisan3,966$257,900$97,609
5Southern Oaks1,882$269,800$79,459
6Terra Vista4,056$257,900$97,609
7The Oaks5,036$249,286$91,875
8Stone Meadows5,518$231,800$69,196
9Haggin Oaks2,291$232,600$88,015
10Amberton1,223$287,333$98,891

Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Bakersfield, CA, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in Bakersfield

Cost of living in Bakersfield, California

The cost of living in Bakersfield is 102.6. America’s average is 100. Similar to several other large cities in California, Bakersfield cost of living is higher than the national average.

The following are the key components that makes up the city’s cost of living since you’re considering moving to Bakersfield:

Living Expense Bakersfield California National Average
Overall102.6140100
Median Home Cost$311,100$684,800$291,700
Grocery99118100
Health88.8113100
Housing105196100
Utilities111.7102.4100
Transportation103.6133.1100
Miscellaneous102.9103.7100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Bakersfield housing market info

Buying a home in Bakersfield California can be one of the best decisions you can make after moving to the city. You’ll find all kinds of homes available for sale in the city. You should have an idea of what to expect in the city’s property market. The following is a quick breakdown of the city’s housing market since you’re mulling over moving to Bakersfield:

  • Bakersfield median home cost is $311,100
  • Over the past ten years Bakersfield homes have appreciated by 113.2%
  • Currently, Bakersfield homes have appreciated by 17.8%
  • About 40.2% of Bakersfield residents are renters
  • Up to 1.9$ of Bakersfield homes and apartments are open to rent

Bakersfield median rent

About 40% of Bakersfield population are renters. You’ll find all kinds of homes available to rent if you’re moving to Bakersfield, California. To come up with the right budget you should have an idea of the city’s average rent since you’re considering moving to Bakersfield:

  • Bakersfield average rent for a studio apartment is $746
  • Bakersfield average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $755
  • Bakersfield average rent for a 2-bedroom home or apartment is $990
  • Bakersfield average rent for a 3-bedroom home or apartment is $1,406
  • Bakersfield average rent for a 4-bedroom home or apartment is $1,695
jobs in Bakersfield

What’s the job market like in Bakersfield, California?

You’ll find all kinds of job if you’re moving to Bakersfield California. The city is home to various businesses and companies. Bakersfield has a sturdy job market and its gradually recovering from the impact of COVID-19.

The following is a simple breakdown of the city’s job market since you’re considering moving to Bakersfield, California:

  • Bakersfield unemployment rate is 8.0%. America’s average is 6.0%
  • Over the past year, Bakersfield jobs have risen by 1.2%
  • Bakersfield job growth has been positive so far
  • Bakersfield future job growth is 24.23%
Employment Information Bakersfield, California United States
The income per Cap$25,044$31,177
Household Income$60,058$57,652
Unemployment Rate86.0%
Recent Job Growth-6.09%-6.18%
Future Job Growth24.23%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top career options if you’re moving to Bakersfield CA

You’ll find lots of high-paying jobs if you’re moving to Bakersfield California. The city is home to many businesses and organizations. To give you an idea of what to expect, we’ve listed the top ten highest paying jobs in the city to make it easier to streamline your options if you’re moving to Bakersfield, California:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # OF PEOPLE
1Family and General Practitioners$212,590$90,750260
2Obstetricians and Gynecologists$199,740$142,10070
3Chief Executives$196,400$93,280420
4Internists, General$166,660$84,780180
5Architectural and Engineering Managers$158,260$92,020540
6Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety Engineers$148,310$82,27070
7Dentists, General$144,550$57,710330
8Pharmacists$139,790$107,340710
9Petroleum Engineers$137,390$87,4701,000
10Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers$136,420$79,610300
11Marketing Managers$136,220$69,850180

Bakersfield median salary

If you’re interested in getting a new job after moving to Bakersfield, you’ll most likely be interested in the city’s average pay. To give you an idea of what to expect, we’ve collated key stats about the city’s average pay for average jobs since you’re considering moving to Bakersfield, CA:

  • Bakersfield average annual pay for average jobs is $69,919 a year
  • Bakersfield average hourly pay for average jobs is $33.61 an hour
  • Bakersfield average weekly pay for average jobs is $1,345
  • Bakersfield average monthly pay for average jobs is $5,827 per month
  • Bakersfield minimum wage is $15 per hour

Top industries in Bakersfield, CA

Bakersfield is home to several large industries. Moving to Bakersfield means you can get the chance to be a part of some of the largest industries in America. The following are the largest industries in the city since you’re considering moving to Bakersfield California:

  • Healthcare
  • Retail
  • Education
  • Hospitality
  • Construction
  • Government
  • Agriculture
  • Manufacturing
  • Oil & Gas
  • Transportation
  • Administrative
  • Finance & Insurance
  • Real estate
  • Entertainment
  • Utilities
taxes in Bakersfield, CA

California Taxes

California has some of the highest tax rates in the country.

Moving to California will almost certainly require you to pay taxes, depending on where you're coming from. The following is a breakdown of California taxes:

  • California Income tax is 1% - 13.3%
  • California sales tax: 7.25% - 10.75%
  • California property tax is 0.73% average effective rate
  • California gas tax is 50.50 cents per gallon of regular gasoline
  • Gas tax per gallon of regular diesel is 38.50 cents
Bakersfield things to do

Best things to do if you’re moving to Bakersfield California

Similar to several other cities in California, Bakersfield is one of the most exciting places to live in. Moving to Bakersfield means you may never run out of things you can do to have fun. The following are the best things to do in the city since you’re considering moving to Bakersfield, California:

  • Visit the best kept secret in California
  • Check out The Bakersfield Museum Of Art
  • Enjoy some Country Music At Buck Owens' Crystal Palace
  • Increase your knowledge at The Buena Vista Museum of Natural History
  • Watch a show at The Fox Theater
  • Go for a swim at McMurtrey Aquatic Center
  • Take to the Water at Lake Ming
  • Enjoy the great outdoors at Beach Park
  • Enjoy Lake Isabella
  • Get muddy at Murray Family Farms
  • Go for a shop at Valley Plaza Mall
  • Meet the animals at California Living Museum
  • Cheer on The Blaze at Sam Lynn Ballpark
  • Visit Rabobank Theater and Convention Center
  • Take a trip down memory lane at Kern County Museum

How safe is Bakersfield CA?

Is Bakersfield a safe place for you and your family? Before making up your mind about moving to Bakersfield, you’ll most likely be interested in the city’s crime rates. To give you an idea of what to expect if you’re moving to Bakersfield, California, here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s crime rates:

  • The violent crime rate in Bakersfield is 24.0. The American average is 22.7
  • The property crime rate in Bakersfield is 60.0. The American average is 35.4
  • Residents have a 1 in 193.5 chance of being the victim of a violent crime
  • Residents have a 1 in 24.9 chance of being the victim of a property crime

Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw Bakersfield/ 100k People California/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K17,6264,539.72,772.42,476.7
Murder4411.34.35.0
Robbery604155.6132.481.6
Aggravated Assault1,253322.7267.1250.2
Violent Crime2,007516.9441.2366.7
Burglary3,134807.2386.1340.5
Larceny8,6562,229.41,586.31,549.5
Car Theft3,829986.2358.8219.9
Property Crime15,6194,022.82,331.22,109.9
schools in Bakersfield

Best schools & universities if you’re moving to Bakersfield CA

Bakersfield is home to some of the best schools in the country. Whether you have school-age kids or not, moving to Bakersfield means you’ll be living in a city that guarantees easier access to top-quality education.

The following are the best schools in the city for anyone interested in moving to Bakersfield California:

Best elementary schools in Bakersfield

  • Downtown Elementary School
    Public, K-8 | 316 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Cesar E. Chavez Elementary School
    Public, K-6 | 633 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Endeavor Elementary School
    Public, K-6 | 764 students, Rating: 8/10

  • W. A. Kendrick Elementary School
    Public, K-5 | 817 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Ronald Reagan Elementary School
    Public, K-6 | 942 students, Rating: 8/10

Best middle schools in Bakersfield

  • Downtown Elementary School
    Public, K-8 | 316 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Fruitvale Junior High Schoo
    Public, 7-8 | 693 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Rosedale Middle School
    Public, 7-8 | 743 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Freedom Middle School
    Public, 7-8 | 693 students, Rating: 8/10

  • General Shafter Elementary School
    Public, K-8 | 159 students, Rating: 8/10

Best high schools in Bakersfield

  • Stockdale High School
    Public, 9-12 | 2,323 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Frontier High School
    Public, 9-12 | 2,233 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Liberty High School
    Public, 9-12 | 2,114 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Centennial High School
    Public, 9-12 | 2,022 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Highland High School
    Public, 9-12 | 2,220 students, Rating: 8/10

Best universities and colleges in Bakersfield

  • California State University – Bakersfield

  • Bakersfield College

  • Barbara College, Bakersfield

  • Fresno Pacific University

  • University of La Verne – Bakersfield

  • Unitek College – Bakersfield Campus

  • Cellan Central Valley College – Bakersfield

  • University of Phoenix – Bakersfield Campus

  • UEI College Bakersfield

  • San Joaquin Valley College Bakersfield

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Movers By Cities

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841