Moving to Nampa, ID? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Nampa, ID.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Nampa, ID.

Moving to Nampa opens up various opportunities in Idaho. Nampa is one of the best places to live in the state and the city’s proximity to Boise makes it one of the most coveted places in Idaho.

Nampa is the third-largest city in Idaho and its sturdy job market makes it attractive to young professionals and many families.

If you’re considering moving to Nampa and wondering if the city is right for you, this guide contains all you need to know to make the right decision.

facts of Nampa

Quick facts to know before moving to Nampa Idaho

  • Nampa has a population density of 3,212 people per square mile.
  • Nampa averages 207 sunny days per year.
  • Nampa’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. average
  • About 34.0% of Nampa’s population are renters
  • Nampa’s crime rates are below the U.S. average
  • Nampa’s unemployment rate is lower than the U.S. average
  • Nampa’s jobs have grown by 3.4% over the past year

Is Nampa Idaho a good place to live?

Nampa Idaho is a good place to live. The city has a robust economy and it’s located within short proximity to Boise. Nampa averages more sunny days than the national average making it a great place for outdoor enthusiasts. Nampa’s average one-way commute time is also shorter than the U.S. average. Nampa is one of the best places to move to in Idaho.

What’s the population of Nampa, Idaho?

Nampa is home to 105,405 people and it’s the third-largest city in Idaho. Located in Canyon County Idaho, Nampa is the 295th largest city in the U.S. Since you’re considering moving to Nampa, here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s population:

  • Nampa has a population density of 3,212 people per square mile.
  • Nampa s population is currently growing at a rate of 2.99% annually
  • Nampa’s population has increased by 29.24% since the most recent census
  • The median age in Nampa is 32.4 years
  • Nampa’s median age is 31 years for males, and 33.7 years for females

How fast can you commute in Nampa, Idaho?

Nampa’s average one-way commute time takes 23.9 minutes. The U.S. average takes 26.4 minutes. Shorter commute time means you’ll have more time for other things and your loved ones. Moving to Nampa will be a great idea if you’d like to spend less time commuting on the road.

Here’s how Nampa residents get to work:

  • About 79.3% of Nampa’s residents drive their own car alone
  • Around 11.6% of Nampa’s residents carpool with others
  • Up to 4.5% of Nampa’s residents work from home
  • About 0.1% of Nampa’s residents take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Nashua, NH.

What is the weather like in Nampa, Idaho?

Nampa gets more sunlight than the U.S. average in a year. The weather is most likely one of the key things you’d like to consider before moving to Nampa. We’ve collated key stats about the city’s weather since you’re considering moving to Nampa ID.

  • Nampa averages 207 sunny days per year. The U.S. average is 205 sunny days
  • Nampa’ summer high in July is 91 degrees
  • Nampa’s winter low in July is 24 degrees
  • Nampa averages 9 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Nampa averages 11 inches of rain a year. U.S. average is 38 inches

How hot does it get in Nampa Idaho?

Nampa’s summers are short, dry, hot, and often clear. In contrast, the winters are very cold, snowy, and somewhat cloudy. Throughout the year, Nampa’s temperature usually ranges from 23°F to 92°F and is rarely below 8°F or above 100°F. If you’re considering the weather before making up your mind about moving to Nampa, the city has good weather.

Does it rain a lot in Nampa Idaho?

On average, Nampa Idaho gets 11 inches of rain in a year. The national average is 38 inches. If you’re moving to Nampa Idaho, expect less rain compared to other parts of the country.

How much snow does Nampa Idaho get?

On average, Nampa gets 9 inches of snow per year. The national average is 28 inches of snow per year. This means that Nampa doesn’t get up to half of the number of snows the rest of the country gets per year.

moving to Nampa

Top 10 reasons to move to Nampa, Idaho

Should you move to Nampa Idaho? Nampa is one of the best places to live in Idaho.

The city attracts all kinds of people within Idaho and beyond. If you’re wondering if moving to Nampa is right for you, we’ve collated ten key reasons why people are constantly moving to the city:

  • Nampa’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. average
  • Life moves at a slower pace in Nampa
  • Nampa has a great community
  • Nampa has a charming and cozy culture
  • Nampa has a robust job market
  • Nampa is home to various attractions and recreational activities
  • Nampa has strong agricultural roots
  • Nampa’s violent crime rate is lower than the U.S. average
  • Vibrant wine culture
  • Nampa’s weather is great for outdoor enthusiasts

What is it like to live in Nampa Idaho?

Nampa is one of the safest places to live in Idaho. The city’s violent crime rate is lower than the U.S. average. Nampa’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. average making it a suitable city for young families and retirees. Even more, the city has a sturdy job market with lower unemployment rates than the U.S. average. Moving to Nampa could be one of the best moving decisions you ever make in Idaho.

Nampa pros and cons

Pros & cons of moving to Nampa Idaho

Moving to Nampa may seem great, but how can you tell if it’s right for you or not.

We’ve made a list of the various pros and cons of moving to Nampa to help you figure out if living in the city is right for you or not.

Pros of living in Nampa Idaho Cons of living in Nampa Idaho
Home prices in Nampa are extremely competitiveSome Nampa residents enjoy living in isolation
Nampa has a competitive job marketIdaho is growing really fast
Nampa is a reasonably safe place to liveIf you don’t like guns, Idaho isn’t the place for you
Nampa keeps making efforts to be clean and organizedShopping opportunities are limited in Nampa
Nampa’s residents are very friendly peoplePublic transport doesn’t really exist in Nampa
There are an unlimited number of things to do outdoor in NampaSome levels of government only focus on tradition
You’ll experience all four seasons in Nampa
You’ll always enjoy country music in Nampa
Almost everything is accessible in Nampa
You can always get a sports fix while living in Nampa
place to live Nampa

Best places to live if you’re moving to Nampa, Idaho

Nampa is home to several beautiful and livable neighborhoods. You’ll find all kinds of homes in Nampa. Moving to Nampa gets you the perfect chance to live in any of these neighborhoods. The following are the best places to live in the city if you’re moving to Nampa:

  • Copper River Basin
  • Brookdale Estates
  • Meriwether Park
  • Southern Ridge
  • Franklin Village
  • Castle Peak
  • Granite Basin
  • Schomburg Place
  • Copper River Basin
  • Southern Ridge
  • Meriwether Park

Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Nampa, Idaho, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in Nampa

What’s the cost of living in Nampa, Idaho?

Is Nampa Idaho expensive? Nampa’s cost of living is 94.6. The national average is 100 which means the cost of living in Nampa is lower than the U.S. average.

If you’d love to live in a big city without bothering about the cost of living, moving to Nampa is perfect for you.

Living Expense Nampa Idaho National Average
Overall9294100
Grocery9693100
Health10196100
Housing7288100
Services10699100
Utilities8282100
Transportation112108100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Nampa’s housing market

Nampa has a competitive housing market. The city is home to various beautiful neighborhoods with all kinds of homes. More than 60% of Nampa’s population are renters. Since you’re considering moving to Nampa, here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s housing market:

  • Nampa’s median home cost is $378,300
  • Over the past 10 years, home values in the city have risen by 320.4%
  • Currently, home appreciation in Nampa is up by 42.8%
  • About 34.0% of Nampa’s population are renters
  • 1.1% of homes and apartments in Nampa are open to rent

Nampa’s median home rent

If you’re moving to Nampa, renting a home could be one of your preferred housing options. You’ll find all kinds of homes available to rent in Nampa. More than 30% of the city’s population are renters. Here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s rental market is you’re mulling over moving to Nampa:

  • Nampa’s average rent for a studio apartment is $704
  • Nampa’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $806
  • Nampa’s average rent for a 2-bedroom home or apartment is $1006
  • Nampa’s average rent for a 3-bedroom home or apartment is $1418
  • Nampa’s average rent for a 3-bedroom home or apartment is $1656
jobs in Nampa

How is the job market in Nampa, Idaho?

Nampa’s unemployment rate is lower than the United States average.

If you’re interested in getting a job after moving to Nampa, here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s job market;

  • Nampa’s unemployment rate is 4.1%. The U.S. average is 6.0%
  • Nampa’s job growth has been positive so far
  • Nampa’s jobs have grown by 3.4% over the past year

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top career options if you’re moving to Nampa Idaho

You’ll find lots of high-paying jobs in Nampa Idaho. You’ll most likely be interested in any of these jobs if you’re moving to Nampa. We’ve made a list of the top ten highest-paying jobs in the city if you’re moving to Nampa, Idaho.

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # OF PEOPLE
1Owner/operator$181,7850$124,0001,196
2Director Of User Experience$103,549$56,0001,434
3Operator And Truck Driver$101,934$49,0001,387
4Driver/owner Operator$90,408$44,0001,256
5Entrepreneur$85,271$43,0001,099
6Advanced Practice Registered Nurse$79,091$62,0001,016
7Registered Nurse Med/surg$73,358$45,0001,034
8Truck Driver-Over-The-Road$72,028$50,0001,606
9Engineer$71,957$50,0001,129
10Clinic Registered Nurse$70,566$47,0001,027

Nampa’s median salary

What’s the average income you’ll be earning if you’re moving to Nampa, Idaho? Let’s find out what the city’s residents are earning.

  • Nampa’s average annual pay for the Average jobs is $55,496 a year
  • Nampa’s average hourly rate for average jobs is $26.68 an hour
  • Nampa’s average weekly pay is $1,067 per week
  • Nampa’s average monthly payment is $4,625 per month

Nampa’s major industries

Nampa is home to some of the largest industries in Idaho. Moving to Nampa gets you the opportunity to invest or be a part of these large industries. Since you’re mulling over moving to Nampa, here’s a list of the major industries in the city:

  • Agriculture, forestry, fishing, and hunting
  • Construction
  • Manufacturing
  • Wholesale trade
  • Educational services
  • Retail trade
  • Transportation and warehousing
  • Information
  • Finance and insurance
  • Real estate, rental, and leasing
  • Professional, scientific, and technical services
taxes in Nampa

Idaho Taxes

What are taxes like in Idaho? If you’re moving to Nampa from out of state, you may not be familiar with Idaho’s taxes.

To help you get started if you’re moving to Nampa, here’s a quick breakdown of Idaho’s major taxes:

  • Idaho’s income tax is 1.00% - 6.50%
  • Idaho’s sales tax is 6.00% - 8.50%
  • Idaho’s property tax is 0.63% average property tax rate
  • Idaho’s gas tax is 32 cents per gallon of regular gasoline and diesel
Nashua to do

Best things to do if you’re moving to Nampa Idaho

The number of things you can do to have fun in Nampa is almost endless.

Moving to Nampa means you can get the chance to explore the city and have as much fun as you want. Since you’re considering moving to Nampa, the following are the best things to do in the city:

  • Take your loved ones for a picnic and barbecue at Lake Lowell Park
  • Be mesmerized by the fascinating aircraft at Warhawk Air Museum
  • Sample signature beers at Crescent Brewery
  • Enjoy learning and fun at Canyon County Historical Nampa Train Depot Museum
  • See wildlife in its natural habitat at Deer Flat National Wildlife Refuge
  • Relish some hearty American fare at LeBaron's Honker Café
  • Gorge on mouthwatering eats at Brick 29 Bistro
  • Shop fresh produce at Nampa Farmers Market
  • Invite your friends for a road trip through Snake River Canyon Scenic Byway
  • Spend a lovely afternoon at Ridgecrest Golf Club
  • Try the championship 18-hole golf course at RedHawk Public Golf Course

What is Nampa known for?

Nampa is one of the major cities in the Boise-Nampa Metro area which is Idaho’s largest metro area. The best part is that Nampa is centrally and perfectly located to reach all western U.S. markets. If you’re moving to Nampa, you should be aware that the city is known for its successful agribusiness, food processing, and manufacturing. Nampa has also become a large hub of retail and restaurants.

What is the crime rate in Nampa Idaho?

How safe is Nampa Idaho for you and your loved ones? If you’re moving to Nampa, you’ll most likely be interested in the city’s crime rates. You’ll be glad to learn that moving to Nampa is safe for you and your loved ones. The following is a quick breakdown of the city’s crime rates:

  • Nampa’s violent crime rate is 18.9. (The US average is 22.7)
  • Nampa’s property crime rate is 39.5. (The US average is 35.4)
  • Residents have a 1 in 320.9 chance of being the victim of a violent crime
  • Residents have a 1 in 55.6 chance of being the victim of a property crime

Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw Nampa/ 100k People Idaho/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K2,0732,110.81,443.32,476.7
Murder00.02.05.0
Robbery1818.38.781.6
Aggravated Assault201204.7167.9250.2
Violent Crime306311.6223.8366.7
Burglary304309.5219.7340.5
Larceny1,3231,347.1911.81,549.5
Car Theft140142.687.9219.9
Property Crime1,7671,799.21,219.52,109.9
schools in Nampa

Best schools & universities in Nampa Idaho

Nampa Idaho is home to several top-quality schools.

From universities and colleges to high, middle, and elementary schools, you’ll find all kinds of top-quality institutions in the city. Since you’re considering moving to Nampa, here’s a list of the best schools in the city:

Best elementary schools in Nampa Idaho

  • Liberty Charter School
    Charter, PK-12 | 408 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Victory Charter School
    Charter, PK-12 | 406 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Legacy Charter School
    Charter, K-8 | 295 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Lake Ridge Elementary
    Public, PK-5 | 593 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Lakeview Elementary School
    Public, PK-5 | 643 students, Rating: 9/10

Best middle schools in Nampa Idaho

  • Liberty Charter School
    Charter, PK-12 | 408 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Victory Charter School
    Charter, PK-12 | 406 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Legacy Charter School
    Charter, K-8 | 295 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Idaho Arts Charter School
    Charter, PK-12 | 1,165 students, Rating: 10/10

  • South Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 850 students, Rating: 10/10

Best high schools in Nampa Idaho

  • Liberty Charter School
    Charter, PK-12 | 408 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Victory Charter School
    Charter, PK-12 | 406 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Skyview High School
    Public, 9-12 | 1,353 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Idaho Arts Charter School
    Charter, PK-12 | 1,165 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Columbia High School
    Public, 9-12 | 1,310 students, Rating: 9/10

Best universities and colleges in Nampa Idaho

  • Northwest Nazarene University

  • The college of Idaho

  • College of Western Idaho

  • Stevens Henager - Nampa Campus

  • Treasure Valley Community College – Caldwell

  • Northwest Lineman College

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841