Moving to Salem, OR? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Salem, OR.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Salem, OR.

Is moving to Salem Oregon right for you?

Salem is located within some of the best areas of the state of Oregon. Salem’s summertime is always beautiful and warm making the city one of the best places to live in the country.

If you’re considering moving to Salem and wondering if the city is right for you or not, this guide contains all the key information you need to know to make the right moving decision.

Let’s find out if moving to Salem Oregon is right for you.

facts of Salem

Quick Facts To Know If You’re Moving To Salem, OR

  • There is no sales tax in Oregon
  • The cost of living in Salem OR is 101.8. The U.S. average is 100
  • Salem’s average annual pay for average jobs is $63,046 a year
  • Around 43.9% of Salem’s population are renters
  • Salem’s future job growth is predicted to hit 40.17%
  • Salem OR averages 154 sunny days per year
  • Salem OR averages 154 sunny days per year

Is Salem Oregon a nice place to live?

One of the key perks of moving to Salem is the city’s numerous amenities, endless exciting activities, and various opportunities. It’s a great place to raise a family and is located in the heart of the Portland metropolitan area. While Salem boasts a vibrant nightlife, there are also plenty of options to enjoy the outdoors and go on outdoor excursions.

How much do you need to live comfortably in Salem Oregon?

Here’s a quick summary of the cost of living in Salem, Oregon, USA: without rent, a family of four is expected to spend $3,177 per month. Also, without rent, the average monthly expense for a single individual is $919.

Is it expensive to live in Salem Oregon?

It’s not expensive to live in Salem. Oregon has a 113 total cost of living. Just 1.8 points over the national average. Salem's cost of living is considerably lower than Portland's, which is 130.8, at 101.8. These are key things to consider before making up your mind about moving to Salem, OR.

What are winters like in Salem Oregon?

From November 13 to February 24, the cool season, with an average daily high temperature below 54°F, lasts for 3.4 months. With an average low temperature of 36°F and a high temperature of 47°F, December is the coldest month of the year in Salem.

Is Salem Oregon safe right now?

Though property crimes in Salem Oregon are more frequent than the national average, violent crime is lower than the average. Those figures shouldn't deter visitors from going to Salem. Overall, Salem is a safe city for everyone. The crime rate is one of the key things to consider before moving to Salem Oregon.

What is living in Salem like?

Salem Oregon offers a tranquil setting and a more laid-back ambiance than you'd find in a larger city like Portland, which is located less than 50 miles north, from the historic downtown center to the vineyard-covered Willamette Valley countryside. Despite having a small-town atmosphere, Salem has many key amenities.

Is it cheaper to live in Oregon or California?

Oregon costs 19.3% less than California. Everything will cost higher in California, including housing, rent, groceries, and monthly costs. In California, housing costs are up 39.5%, transportation costs are up 11.5%, and monthly grocery costs are probably going to go up 11.8%.

Is Salem Oregon LGBTQ-friendly?

Salem Oregon is LGBTQ friendly. For a night out, a special meal, a festival, a peaceful afternoon, a cultural escape, a romantic getaway, a family vacation, or a destination wedding, Salem is a fun place to live or visit. In addition, it has a perfect score on the HRC Equality Index, making it one of the most LGBT-welcoming locations in the nation.

What's the Population of Salem, Oregon?

The population of Salem, OR is 179,715 people. The city is located in Marion County and Polk County Oregon. Salem is the capital and third largest in Oregon. Here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s population since you’re considering moving to Salem:

  • Salem’s population is currently growing at a rate of 1.18% annually
  • Salem’s population has increased by 2.38% since 2010
  • Salem’s median age is 35.9 years
  • The median age is 34.7 years for males and 36.8 years for females

How Fast Can You Commute in Salem, Oregon?

Salem’s average one-way commute time takes 21.6 minutes. The American average is 26.4 minutes. shorter commuting time means you’ll have more time for yourself and your loved ones. Here’s how the city’s residents get to work since you’re mulling over moving to Salem OR:

  • About 73.7% drive their own car alone
  • Up to 13.2% carpool with others
  • Around 4.8% work from home
  • About 2.7% take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Salem, OR.

How Is The Weather Like In Salem, Oregon?

Salem OR averages 154 sunny days per year. The U.S. average is 205 sunny days. One of the key things you’ll have to consider before making up your mind about moving to Salem OR is the weather. To give you an idea of what to expect, the following are key stats about the city’s weather and climate:

  • Salem’s summer high in July is around 81 degrees
  • Salem’s winter low in January is around 35 degrees
  • Salem averages 4 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Salem averages 45 inches of rain a year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Salem gets 152 days of precipitation every year
moving to salem

Top 10 Reasons To Move To Salem, Oregon

Why are people moving to Salem, OR? Every year, thousands of people move in and out of the city and there are several reasons for that.

The following are the top ten reasons people are moving to Salem, OR:

  • There is no sales tax in Oregon
  • You'll be charmed by the downtown vibe
  • Salem’s summer weather is always remarkable
  • The number of things you can do to have fun in Salem is almost endless
  • Salem is one of the most LGBTQ-friendly places in America
  • Salem is the center of all things Oregon
  • You’ll have access to tons of various farmer’s markets year-round
  • You’ll enjoy community festivals out in the Salem area
  • Salem’s violent crime rate is lower than the U.S. average
  • Salem is home to several top-quality schools
living in salem pros and cons

Pros & Cons Of Moving To Salem, Oregon

Once you figure out the pros and cons of moving to Salem, you’ll find it easier to decide if the city is right for you.

The following are the key pros and cons of moving to Salem, OR:

Pros of living in Salem Cons of living in Salem
Homes are affordable in Salem, ORRains a lot
Small-town feelOne-way streets
Shopping opportunities are good in SalemHousing costs in Salem, OR, are high
Plenty to doProperty crime in Salem is a problem
The summer weather in Salem, OR, is stellarLiving in Salem, Oregon means rain
There Are Exciting Activities in Salem, ORHigh crime rate
Living in Salem, Oregon means lots of beer
place to live salem

Best Places To Live In If You Move To Salem, Oregon

Salem Oregon is home to several beautiful and livable neighborhoods. You’ll most likely be interested in some of the best places to live in the city. Here’s a list of the ten best neighborhoods in the city since you’re considering moving to Salem, OR:

Rank Neighborhood Population Median Income
1.Sublimity, OR2,794$80,272
2.Millersburg, OR2,234$101,458
3.Turner, OR2,034$84,130
4.Dundee, OR3,296$81,866
5.Wilsonville, OR24,413$72,541
6.Newberg, OR23,676$75,225
7.Canby, OR17,860$74,825
8.Molalla, OR9,224$68,590
9.Lafayette, OR4,222$77,662
10.Silverton, OR10,426$68,350

Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Salem, OR, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in salem

Cost of Living in Salem, OK

The cost of living in Salem is 101.8. The U.S. average is 100. This means that Oklahoma’s cost of living is 1.8 times higher than the U.S. average.

The following is a simple breakdown of the key elements that make up the city’s cost of living since you’re considering moving to Salem, OR:

Living Expense Salem Oregon National Average
Overall101.8113.1100
Grocery100.3100.4100
Health85.388100
Housing122.2148.9100
Median Home Cost$354,500$438,100$291,700
Utilities79.381100
Transportation96.1107.1100
Miscellaneous95.497.6100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

How Is The Housing Market Of Salem, Oregon?

Buying a home might be your preferred housing choice if you’re moving to Salem, OR. Currently, there are more homeowners in the city than renters. To give you an idea of what to expect, we collated key stats about the city’s housing market since you’re considering moving to Salem, Oregon.

  • Salem’s median home cost is $354,500
  • Over the last 10 years, Salem’s home values increased by 114.4%
  • Salem OR home appreciation is up by 19.9%
  • Around 43.9% of Salem’s population are renters
  • Up to 3.1% of homes and apartments in Salem OR are open to rent

Average Rental Prices In Salem, Oregon

Renting a home after moving to Salem, OK can be a good housing option. The type of home you want and the location you choose will determine the rent you’ll have to pay. Here’s a quick breakdown of the average cost of renting a home in Salem, OR:

  • Salem’s average rent for a studio apartment is $794
  • Salem’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $827
  • Salem’s average rent for a 2-bedroom home or apartment is $1062
  • Salem’s average rent for a 3-bedroom home or apartment is $1,508
  • Salem’s average rent for a 4-bedroom home or apartment is $1,818
jobs in salem

How Is The Job Market In Salem, Oregon?

Getting a job in Salem, OR is easier compared to other similar-sized cities across the country.

If you’re interested in moving to Salem, OR, and getting a new job, the following are key stats to note:

  • Salem’s unemployment rate is 6.2%. The American average is 6.0%
  • Salem’s job growth has been on a negative so far
  • Salem’s jobs have decreased by 0.1% over the past year
  • Salem’s future job growth is predicted to hit 40.17%

Here’s a table that shows a simple breakdown of Salem’s job market:

Employment Information Salem, Oregon United States
The income per Cap$24,755$31,177
Household Income$51,666$57,652
Unemployment Rate6.26.0%
Recent Job Growth-2.81%-6.18%
Future Job Growth40.17%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Fastest Growing Jobs In Salem, Oregon

If you’re interested in getting a job faster, you shouldn’t hesitate to take a look at the fastest-growing jobs while planning your move to Salem, OR. The following are the top ten fastest-growing jobs in the city since you’re considering moving to Salem, OR.

Rank Job Title Open Jobs Average Salary
1Registered Nurse573$82,050
2Sales Associate424$36,267
3Assistant Manager359$34,265
4Physician339$226,739
5Physical Therapist323$72,883
6Licensed Practical Nurse300$45,793
7Instructional Assistant288$37,624
8Customer Service Representative228$29,938
9Crew Member220$29,688
10Certified Nursing Assistant219$34,270

Top career options in Salem, Oregon

Psychiatrists and Internal Medicine Physicians are the highest paying jobs in Salem, OK. If you’re moving to Salem, you’ll most likely be interested in the city’s highest-paying jobs. The following are the city’s highest-paying jobs since you’re considering moving to Salem, OR:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary
1Psychiatrist$260,848$156,000
2Internal Medicine Physician$249,403$146,000
3Cardiologist$244,419$119,000
4Hospitalist Physician$242,633$148,000
5Pulmonary Physician$241,939$124,000
6Medical Director$232,119$124,000
7Physician$226,739$129,000
8Hospitalist$225,313$139,000
9Rheumatologist$221,390$107,000
10Primary Care Physician$217,945$124,000

Best companies to work for if you’re moving to Salem, OR

You’ll find lots of top-quality companies to work for if you’re moving to Salem, OR. The city is home to various businesses and organizations. The following are the best companies to work for if you’re moving to Salem, OR:

  • Salem Health
  • Akzo Nobel Coatings Inc.
  • The State of Oregon
  • Willamette University
  • Oregon State Parks
  • Willamette Education Service District
  • Willamette Valley Bank
  • SAIF
  • May Trucking
  • Mid-Willamette Valley Community Action Agency

What's the Average Salary & Income in Salem, Oregon?

The kind of job you do and your level of expertise will most likely determine your average salary and income in Oklahoma. Let’s find out how much people are earning on average in the city, since you’re considering moving to Salem, OR:

  • Salem’s average annual pay for average jobs is $63,046 a year
  • Salem’s average hourly pay for average jobs is $30.31 an hour
  • Salem’s average weekly pay for average jobs is $1,212 per week
  • Salem’s average monthly pay for average jobs is $5,254 per month
  • Salem’s top earners (90th percentile) making $153,911 annually

Major Industries in Salem, Oregon

Salem OR is home to several leading industries in Oklahoma. Moving to Salem OR means you’ll get the chance to be a part of any of the state’s leading industries. The best part is that these industries are known for propelling the state’s economy.

  • Government
  • Trade, Transportation, and Utilities
  • Educational And Health Services
  • Manufacturing
  • Professional And Business Services
  • Leisure And Hospitality
  • Construction
  • Information
  • Financial Activities
  • Natural Resources and Mining
taxes in oregon

How are taxes like in Oregon?

If you’re moving to Salem Oregon from out of state, you might not be familiar with the city’s taxes.

Depending on where you’re moving from, you may end up paying less or more in taxes after moving to Salem. Here’s a breakdown of the state’s taxes:

  • Oregon income tax is 4.75% - 9.9%
  • There is no sales tax in Oregon
  • The average effective rate of property taxes in Oregon is 0.90%
  • The gas tax in Oregon is 36 cents per gallon of regular diesel and gasoline
salem things to do

What Are the Best Things to Do If You Move To Salem, Oregon?

There are no dull moments in Salem, OR. You’ll find lots of exciting things to do and beautiful places and attractions to visit. The following are the best things to do in the city if you’re moving to Salem, Oregon.

  • Get a Ride at Salem Carousel
  • Experience Salem's Movies in the Park
  • Experience the Salem’s Art Fair & Festival
  • Try Award-winning Cheeses at Willamette Valley Cheese Company
  • Be Surrounded by Nature at Bush’s Pasture Park
  • Visit the historic Deepwood Estate
  • Enjoy Drinking wine from the oldest producing winery in Oregon - Salem Wine Trail
  • Experience a Night of Grand Romance in Salem
  • Enjoy the Spirit of Broadway in Salem
  • Discover new experiences of downtown Salem
  • Enjoy a Riverboat Sunday Brunch on the Willamette Queen
  • Visit Cultural and Artistic Reed Opera House
  • Spend a day at the Willamette Heritage Center
  • Taste of Korean Food at Happy BiBiM Bap House”
  • Beer time at Gilgamesh Brewing

How Safe Is Salem, Oregon?

Is Salem OR safe for you and your loved ones? Safety is one of the key things you’ll have to consider before moving to Salem OR. We’ve collated key stats about the city’s crime rates to give you an idea of what to expect. The following stats will make it easier for you to figure out if moving to Salem OR is right for you or not:

  • The violent crime rate in Salem OR is 20.0. The U.S. average is 22.7
  • The property crime rate in Salem OR is 58.9. The U.S. average is 35.4
  • Residents have a 1 in 253.1 chance of being the victim of a violent crime
  • Residents have a 1 in 26.4 chance of being the victim of a property crime

Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Statistic Count Raw Salem/ 100k People Oregon/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K7,3964,187.22,950.92,346.0
Murder21.12.96.5
Robbery14883.851.473.9
Aggravated Assault520294.4200.6279.7
Violent Crime698395.2291.9387.8
Burglary678383.8339.2314.2
Larceny4,9112,780.41,928.81,398.0
Car Theft1,109627.9391.0246.0
Property Crime6,6983,792.12,659.01,958.2
schools in salem

What Are the Top Schools in the Salem, OR?

You’ll find some of the best schools in Oregon in Salem. The city is home to many leading elementary, middle, and high schools, universities, and colleges.

Moving to Salem, OR guarantees easier access to any of these schools. The following are the best schools in the city since you’re considering moving to Salem, OR:

Top 5 Public Elementary Schools in Salem, Oregon

  • Pratum Elementary School
    Public, 1-8 | 75 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Wright Elementary School
    Public, K-5 | 405 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Valley Inquiry Charter School
    Charter, K-5 | 166 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Kalapuya Elementary School
    Public, K-5 | 574 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Candalaria Elementary School
    Public, K-5 | 340 students, Rating: 7/10

Top 5 Public Middle Schools in Salem, Oregon

  • Pratum Elementary School
    Public, 1-8 | 75 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Walker Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 679 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Howard Street Charter School
    Charter, 6-8 | 176 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Jane Goodall Environmental Middle Charter School
    Charter, 6-8 | 98 students, Rating: 7/10

  • Straub Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 658 students, Rating: 7/10

Best Public High Schools in Salem

  • Early College High School
    Public, 9-12 | 202 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Sprague High School
    Public, 9-12 | 1,718 students, Rating: 8/10

  • West Salem High School
    Public, 9-12 | 1,737 students, Rating: 8/10

  • South Salem High School
    Public, 9-12 | 1,925 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Mckay High School
    Public, 9-12 | 2,398 students, Rating: 8/10

Top Colleges and Universities in Salem

  • Corban University

  • Linfield University

  • Oregon State University

  • Portland State University – Extended Campus

  • Western Oregon University

  • George Fox University: Newberg Campus

  • Willamette University

  • Linn Benton Community College

  • Chemeketa Community College

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Movers By Cities

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841