Moving to Rapid City, SD? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Rapid City, SD.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Rapid City, SD.

Are you considering moving to Rapid City, South Dakota?

Rapid City is one of the best places to live in South Dakota. Moving to Rapid city means you’ll be just an hour's drive away from five national parks and monuments. Rapid City is home to breathtaking scenery and several recreational spots.

If you’re considering moving to Rapid City and wondering if the city is right for you or not, this guide contains all you need to know to make the right decision.

Let’s find out if moving to Rapid City is right for you.

facts of Rapid City

Quick facts to know before moving to Rapid City SD

  • Rapid City’s unemployment rate is lower than the U.S. average
  • Future job growth in Rapid City is expected to hit 35.47%
  • Rapid City’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. average
  • Rapid City’s median home cost is $261,600
  • Rapid City gets 226 sunny days per year
  • Rapid City’s average one-way commute time is shorter than the U.S. average
  • Rapid City’s average annual pay for average jobs is $52,239 a year
  • There is no income tax in South Dakota

Is Rapid City South Dakota a good place to live?

Rapid City is one of South Dakota's best cities to live in. There are numerous coffee shops and parks in Rapid City. Rapid City is home to many families and young professionals, and its citizens lean conservative. Rapid City's public schools are above average. These are some of the reasons why moving to Rapid City can be a great idea.

Why are people moving to Rapid City SD?

Some of those moving to Rapid City South Dakota desire to be closer to friends and family, possibly where they were raised. Rapid City is expected to continue to grow, owing to reasons such as cost of living, lifestyle changes, and career prospects. These are some of the reasons why moving to Rapid City can be a great idea.

Is it expensive to live in Rapid City SD?

It’s not expensive to live in Rapid City. Rapid City’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. average. Also, Rapid City’s housing costs are lower than the U.S. average. Rapid City’s average costs of utilities are also lower than the U.S. average. These are some of the reasons why moving to Rapid City can be a great idea.

How cold does it get in Rapid City?

Rapid City’s winters are freezing, snowy, windy, and partly cloudy. In contrast, Rapid City’s summers are warm and mostly clear. Throughout the year, the temperature often varies from 17°F to 87°F, with temperatures rarely falling below -3°F or rising over 98°F.

Is Rapid City South Dakota Growing?

Yes. Rapid City is growing. The city is growing at a rate of 1.69% annually. Rapid City’s population has grown by 17.97% since the last census. Rapid City currently have a population density of 1465 people per square mile.

Is Rapid City a good place to retire?

Rapid City is a good place to retire. The Employee Benefit Research Institute often list Rapid City as one of the best places to retire in the United States. One of the most exciting places for retirees to gather is the Canyon Lake Activity Center. Moving to Rapid City as a retiree is a great idea. These are some of the reasons why moving to Rapid City can be a great idea.

What is Rapid City known for?

Rapid City is known for being the city of presidents. The city got that name for its proximity to Mount Rushmore and the famous public art project which is made up of 43 life-size bronze presidential statues on street corners across downtown.

Is Rapid City South Dakota humid in the summer?

Rapid City South Dakota is humid in the summer. Some months are slightly drier during the year. Rapid City’s least humid month is September, while December is the most humid month.

What’s the population of Rapid City SD?

The population of Rapid City is 80,169 and the city is nestled in Pennington County in South Dakota. Rapid City spreads across 55 miles making it the second-largest city in South Dakota. Since you’re considering moving to Rapid City, here’s a quick breakdown of the city’s population:

  • Rapid City’s population is currently growing at a rate of 1.69% annually
  • Rapid City’s population has increased by 17.97% since the last census
  • Rapid City has a population density of 1,465 people per square mile
  • The median age in Rapid City is 38 years
  • The median age is 36.3 years for males, and 39.6 years for females

How fast can you commute in Rapid City?

Rapid City’s average one-way commute time takes 15.7 minutes. The U.S. average takes 26.4 minutes. Moving to Rapid City means you’ll spend less time commuting and more time on other things. More so, less time on the road means less stress which makes moving to Rapid City a great idea.

  • About 82.4% of Rapid City residents drive their own car alone
  • Up to 8.1% of Rapid City residents carpool with others
  • Around 3.6% of Rapid City residents work from home
  • Around 0.6% of Rapid City take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Rapid City, SD.

What’s the weather like in Rapid City SD?

Rapid City gets 226 sunny days per year. The U.S. average is 205 sunny days. If you’d like to live in a city that gets more sunlight than the U.S. average, moving to Rapid City is right for you. Here’s a quick snapshot of Rapid City’s weather:

  • Rapid City averages 18 inches of rain per year. The U.S. average is 38 inches.
  • Rapid City’s summer July high is around 85 degrees
  • Rapid City winter low in January is around 14 degrees
  • Rapid City averages 38 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Rapid City gets 85 days of precipitation per year
moving to Rapid City

Top 10 reasons to move to Rapid City

There are several reasons why people are moving to Rapid City.

The city is not only one of the most coveted places in Nevada, it is also home to several scenic neighborhoods. The following are the top 10 reasons people are moving to Rapid City:

  • Rapid City has a remarkable food scene
  • Rapid City’s unemployment rate is lower than the U.S. average
  • Homes are affordable in Rapid City
  • Rapid city’s cost of living is lower than the U.S. average
  • Rapid City has several scenic neighborhoods
  • Rapid City is one of the leading places for tech in South Dakota
  • Rapid City is rich in American history and culture
  • Rapid City is one of the best places to live in South Dakota
  • Rapid City has a strong economy
  • Rapid City is a cosmopolitan city
Rapid City pros and cons

Pros & cons of moving to Rapid City SD

Rapid City is one of the best places to live in South Dakota. But is moving to Rapid City South Dakota right for you?

You can easily figure that out by reviewing the pros and cons of moving to Rapid City. The following are the key pros and cons of moving to Rapid City:

Pros of living in Rapid City Cons of living in Rapid City
Great career opportunitiesExtreme Weather
Huge savingsSome very weird laws
An ever-expanding economySparsely populated
Decent and high life qualityLow salaries and small-town mentality
Plenty of jobsLimited effects of urbanization
Productive economyExtreme weather
Low cost of livingLacking urban amenities
Outstanding tax benefitsLimited diversity and economic disparity
place to live Rapid City

Best places to live in Rapid City SD

Rapid City is home to several beautiful and livable suburbs. Moving to Rapid City gets you the chance to live in some of the best places in South Dakota. To make it easier for you to streamline your house hunting, we’ve made a list of the best places to live in the city if you’re moving to Rapid City:

  • Colonial Pine Hills
  • Ashland Heights
  • Canyon Lake Drive / 38th Street
  • Skyline Drive / Route 16
  • Sheridan Lake Road
  • Flormann Street
  • Schaeferville
  • Lamb Road/ Old Folsom Road
  • Gossage Memorial
  • W Main Street

Tip:When you’ve got a home to move in Rapid City, South Dakota, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in Rapid City

Cost of living in Rapid City SD

The cost of living in Rapid City is 92.9. The U.S. average is 100. Rapid city’s average cost of living is lower than the U.S. average.

This is one of the key perks to consider if you’re moving to Rapid City. The following are the key components that makeup Rapid City’s costs of living:

Living Expense Rapid City South Dakota National Average
Overall9490100
Services9696100
Grocery10299100
Health97102100
Housing8777100
Utilities9188100
Transportation10296100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Rapid City’s property market

Buying a property before or after moving to Rapid City SD can be a great idea. About 60% of the city’s population are homeowners. Since you’re pondering about moving to Rapid City, the following is a quick breakdown of the city’s housing market:

  • Rapid City’s median home cost is $261,600
  • Over the last 10 years, home values in Rapid City have risen by 58.2%
  • Currently, home values in Rapid City are up by 19.6%
  • Around 2.6% of homes and apartments in the city are open to renting
  • Renters makeup 38.2 percent of the city’s population

Rapid City’s rental market

Renting a home can your preferred housing option in Rapid City. You’ll find all kinds of homes available to rent if you’re moving to Rapid City. We’ve collated key stats about the city’s housing market since you’re considering moving to Rapid City.

  • Rapid City’s average rent for a studio apartment is $566
  • Rapid City’s average rent for a 1-bedroom home or apartment is $647
  • Rapid City’s average rent for a 2-bedroom home or apartment is $852
  • Rapid City’s average rent for a 3-bedroom home or apartment is $1,205
  • Rapid City’s average rent for a 4-bedroom home or apartment is $1,357
jobs in Rapid City

How is the job market in Rapid City?

Rapid City has a strong job market with an unemployment rate that is lower than the U.S. average.

We’ve collated key stats about the city’s job market to give you an idea of what to expect since you’re considering moving to Rapid City SD:

  • Rapid City’s unemployment rate is 3.1%. The U.S. average is 6.0%
  • Rapid City’s job growth has been positive so far
  • Over the past year, jobs have increased by 2.5%
  • Future job growth in Rapid City is expected to hit 35.47%
Employment Information Rapid City, South Dakota United States
The income per Cap$28,643$31,177
Household Income$48,895$57,652
Unemployment Rate3.16.0%
Recent Job Growth-1.97%-6.18%
Future Job Growth35.47%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top career options in Rapid City, South Dakota

There are lots of high paying jobs in Rapid City. You’ll most likely be interested in some of these jobs if you’re moving to Rapid City, SD. The following is a list of the top ten highest paying jobs in the city since you’re considering moving to Rapid City:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary
1Internal Medicine Hospitalist$259,399$159,000
2General Internist$257,517$149,000
3Internal Medicine Physician$256,390$130,000
4Owner/Operator$229,631$134,000
5Physician$226,125$125,000
6Hospitalist$220,217$142,000
7Operator And Truck Driver$132,919$41,000
8Dentist$126,684$79,000
9Operating Room Nurse$101,850$64,000
10Pharmacist$101,773$69,000

What’s the median salary in Rapid City, SD?

Rapid City’s median salary is also an indication of the city’s economic strength. Since you’re considering moving to Rapid City, here’s a breakdown of the city’s average pay:

  • Rapid City’s average annual pay for average jobs is $52,239 a year
  • The average hourly rate in South Dakota is $25.11 an hour
  • The average weekly rate in South Dakota is $1,308 per week
  • The average monthly rate in South Dakota is $5,200 a month
  • The minimum wage in South Dakota is $9.45 per hour

Major industries in Rapid City

Rapid City is home to several large industries in South Dakota. Moving to Rapid City will open up several opportunities in all major industries in the city. Here’s a list of the major industries in the city since you’re considering moving to Rapid City:

  • Agriculture
  • Tourism
  • Mining
  • Logging
  • Professional services/retail
  • Manufacturing
taxes in Rapid City

South Dakota tax info

Will you be paying a higher or lower tax by moving to South Dakota?

Depending on where you’re moving from, moving to South Dakota could mean paying more or less. Check out the key tax rates in South Dakota:

  • There is no income tax in South Dakota
  • South Dakota sales tax is 4.50% - 7.50%
  • South Dakota property tax is 1.22% average effective rate
  • South Dakota gas tax is 28 cents per gallon of regular gasoline and diesel
  • None of the cities in South Dakota has local income taxes
Rapid City to do

Best things to do if you’re moving to Rapid City SD

Rapid city is a vibrant city with so much to do outdoors.

Moving to Rapid City gives you the opportunity to explore the entire city as much as you can and at your own pace. We’ve made a list of some of the best things to do if you’re moving to Rapid City. Take a look below:

  • Mount Rushmore Tours
  • America’s Founding Fathers Exhibit
  • South Dakota Air and Space Museum
  • Museum of Geology
  • Crazy Horse Memorial
  • Reptile Gardens
  • Black Hills Outdoor Fun
  • The Golf Club at Red Rock
  • Black Hills Symphony Orchestra
  • Storybook Island

How safe is Rapid City South Dakota?

Similar to several other cities in the country, Rapid City has its fair share of crime rates. Since you’re considering moving to Rapid City, you’ll most likely be interested in the city’s crime stats. Here’s a quick breakdown to help you get started:

  • Violent crime rate in Rapid City is rated 33.7. The U.S. average is 22.7
  • Property crime rate in Rapid City is rated 54.4. The U.S. average is 35.4
  • Rapid City’s property and violent crime rates are higher than the U.S. average

Tip:Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

The following table is a breakdown of Rapid City’s crime rates compared to the rest of South Dakota and the U.S. you should take a look at the table since you’re considering moving to Rapid City:

Statistic Count Raw Rapid City/ 100k People South Dakota/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K2,9943,921.82,170.02,476.7
Murder45.21.95.0
Robbery6483.822.081.6
Aggravated Assault358468.9302.5250.2
Violent Crime540707.3399.0366.7
Burglary488639.2299.1340.5
Larceny1,6462,156.11,273.41,549.5
Car Theft320419.2198.5219.9
Property Crime2,4543,214.41,771.02,109.9
schools in Rapid City

Best schools & universities in Rapid City SD

There are several top-quality schools in Rapid City, South Dakota. Moving to Rapid City gives you easier access to any of these schools.

The following are the to-rated schools in Rapid City:

Best elementary schools in Rapid City

  • Corral Drive Elementary
    Public, K-5 | 477 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Pinedale Elementary
    Public, K-5 | 425 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Meadowbrook Elementary
    Public, K-5 | 513 students, Rating: 8/10

  • South Canyon Elementary
    Public, K-5 | 268 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Grandview Elementary
    Public, K-5 | 452 students, Rating: 8/10

Best middle schools in Rapid City

  • Southwest Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 699 students, Rating: 8/10

  • West Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 645 students, Rating: 8/10

  • North Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 569 students, Rating: 8/10

  • South Middle School
    Public, 6-8 | 674 students, Rating: 8/10

Best high schools in Rapid City

  • Stevens High School
    Public, 9-12 | 1,682 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Central High School
    Public, 9-12 | 1,887 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Black Hills Lutheran
    910 Wood Ave, Rapid City, SD, 57701, 6-12, Rating: 8/10

  • Rapid City High School
    601 Columbus Street, Rapid City, SD, 57701, 9-12, Rating: 8/10

  • Rapid City Christian School
    23757 Arena Dr, Rapid City, SD, 57702, 6-12, Rating: 8/10

Best universities and colleges in Rapid City

  • South Dakota State University

  • University of South Dakota

  • Western Dakota Technical institute

  • Black Hills State University

  • South Dakota Mines

  • Ogalala Dakota College – Rapid City Extension

  • National American University Rapid City

  • University of South Dakota School of Medicine

  • University Center Rapid City

  • University of South Dakota Department of Nursing

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Movers By Cities

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841