Moving to Delaware? Relocation Guide for 2021

This is a complete delaware moving guide.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Delaware.

Are you considering moving to Delaware?

Known for its central location, low crime rates, zero sales tax, relatively low cost of living and beautiful clean beaches, moving to Delaware can be a great choice if all of that sounds like what you’ll like to experience.

Delaware is home to several industries that support both small and large businesses. The state’s top-rated research universities, competitive cost of doing business, and great workforce, makes it appealing to investors and startups.

Whether you're a millennial, a young family, or a retiree, you’d find a suitable community in Delaware. Moving to Delaware is suitable for everyone and you’d enjoy the peaceful and beautiful scenery across the state.

If you’re wondering if moving to Delaware is right for you or not, we have all the information you need to know about the state to make the right moving decision.

Quick facts to note before moving to Delaware

  • About 2.1% of homes and apartments in Delaware are open to rent
  • The median home value in Delaware is $277,979
  • Jobs in Delaware has increased by 2.4% over the past year
  • Delaware future job growth over the next 10 years is predicted to be 34.0%
  • The average annual pay for an average job in Delaware is $62,391 a year
  • Delaware’s income taxes range from 0% - 6.6%
  • There are no sales taxes in Delaware
  • Delaware has the fewest counties of any state. Just 3

What’s the population in Delaware?

Delaware is home to 943,732 people. The state is the second smallest state in the entire United States and is home to just three counties. Here’s a simple breakdown of Delaware’s population:

  • The median age in Delaware is 40.2 years. The U.S. median age is 37.9
  • Delaware houses an average of 2.6 people per household. U.S. average is the same
  • Delaware’s population density is 484 people per square mile

How is the weather like in Delaware?

Weather could be one of the key things to consider if you’re moving to Delaware. You can compare Delaware’s weather to your current state using the following key climate and weather stats:

  • On average, Delaware gets 45 inches of rain per year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Delaware averages 13 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Delaware gets 202 sunny days per year. The U.S. average is 205 sunny days
  • Delaware gets an average of 116 days of precipitation per year
  • The July summer high in Delaware is 87 degrees
  • The January winter low in Delaware is 25 degrees
move to delaware

Top 10 Reasons to move to Delaware

There are many reasons why people are moving to Delaware. The state attracts several different people from all walks of life. Here are some of the key reasons why moving to Delaware is such a great idea:

  • There are no sales taxes in Delaware

    One of the best things about moving to Delaware is the absence of sales tax. As a result, Delaware is a shopper’s paradise and you can comfortably get anything at a cheaper price.

  • Up to $2,000 income tax credit for first time homebuyers

    By permitting up to a $2,000 income tax credit for first-time homebuyers, Delaware ensures that the housing is cheap in the state. Moving here, it is thus easy to own your first house.

  • Delaware is a splendid state for retirement

    Delaware is one of the most preferred states to retire in the US for its affordability, tax-friendly attitude, health-related factors, and high standard of living. There are a lot of nature preserves and parks to explore and the state also hosts many festivals in the fall.

  • Beautiful park lands

    Though small in size, Delaware boasts 17 state parks, each with bewitching scenery. From the rocky outcrops and higher elevation of the Piedmont in the north to the sandy shores of the Atlantic Coast to the south, each park is worth exploring.

    Some of the popular state parks in Delaware include:

    • Fox Point State Park
    • Bellevue State Park
    • Brandywine Creek State Park
    • Auburn Heights Preserve
    • Alapocas Run State Park
    • White Clay Creek State Park
    • Lums Pond State Park

  • Thriving job market

    Delaware’s economy is booming and the unemployment level is extremely low. More businesses are opening up, paving the way for more job opportunities. The jobs that are high in demand include:

    • Home Health Aid
    • Personal Care Assistant
    • Business Analyst
    • Electrician
    • Hvac Technician
    • Software Developer
    • Carpenter
    • Marketing Internship
    • Plumber
    • Registered Nurse

  • Enjoy tasty cuisines

    Delaware is underrated when it comes to food. The state has an amazing menu on offer but the cuisines are relatively unknown mostly outside the state.

    Some of the best foods to try in Delaware include:

    • Blue crabs
    • Slippery Dumplings
    • Macaroni and Cheese
    • Cream Chipped Beef
    • Apple Cider Donuts
    • Goulash

  • Delaware is home to clean, breathtaking beaches

    With 30 miles of coastline and over 300 miles of dune-lined shores, Delaware homes some of the best beaches in the country. You can bike, kayak, or just lounge on the sand over a beer and a book on a Delaware beach.

    Some of the best beaches in the state are:

    • Rehoboth Beach
    • Bethany Beach
    • Cape Henlopen State Park
    • Lewes Beach
    • Dewey Beach
    • Fenwick Island State Park
    • Delaware Seashore State Park
    • Slaughter Beach
    • Broadkill Beach

  • Lots of educational opportunities

    Delaware is ranked 13th among the states with the best quality of education.

    Here are the best colleges in Delaware

    • University of Delaware, Newark
    • Delaware State University, Dower
    • Wesley College, Dower
    • Wilmington University, New Castle
    • Delaware Technical Community College—Terry, Dower
    • Goldey-Beacom College, Wilmington

  • Enjoy lots of exciting outdoor activities

    Delaware does not let you sit indoors. From mesmerizing beaches to scenic forests to unlimited festivals in the fall, there are a lot on your plate to explore.

    Here are some of the best things you should not forget to explore while in Delaware:

    • Augustine Wildlife Area
    • Prime Hook National Wildlife Refuge
    • Bombay Hook National Wildlife Refuge
    • Brandywine Creek State Park
    • Cape Henlopen State Park
    • Nemours Estate
    • Hagley Museum
    • Rockwood Museum
    • Alapocas Run State Park
    • Wilderness Canoe Trips
    • Nassau Valley Vineyards
    • Mt. Cuba Center
    • Coverdale Farm Preserve
    • Woodland Ferry
    • Governor Ross Plantation

  • Delaware is a great state for families

    Delaware is a great state to raise your children. The high standard of living, good quality of education, robust healthcare system, and amazing outdoor entertainment options make the state a good place to have a family.

pros and cons of delaware

What are the pros and cons of living in Delaware?

One of the easiest ways to figure out if moving to Delaware is right for you or not is to consider the pros and cons of living in the state.

The tax-friendly climate, centralized geographical location, and booming economy work for the benefit of Delaware. This is further complemented by the splendid landscapes in the state. But does that mean Delaware is the ‘all perfect’ state to move in? Just like any American state, Delaware has also got its share of good and bad sides and it is essential to review them before you make the final call. We’ve made a list of the pros and cons of living in Delaware to help you weigh your options carefully:

The pros The cons
Delaware has a booming job marketConsidering its size, population density is a problem in Delaware
Housing are fairly affordable in DelawareDelaware is currently dealing with a shortage of some medical experts
There are no sales taxes in DelawareThe cost of living in Delaware is higher than the national average
Property taxes aren’t so high in DelawareThe cost of buying homes in Delaware is rising
Delaware is a central location to several other placesYou’ll have to travel out of Delaware to catch an international flight
Delaware is a great place for retirementPublic transportation isn’t so effective in Delaware
Delaware is home to several top-quality schoolsHurricane can be a major threat in Delaware
Delaware has clean and beautiful beaches
Delaware is rich in culture
palce to live in delaware

Where are the best places to live in Delaware?

If you’re moving to Delaware, you’d be interested in the best places to live in the state. Here are the top ten best places to live in Delaware including their population, unemployment rate and home values:

Rank City Population Unemployment Rate Home Value
1Ocean View2,2722.2%$346,400
2Lewes3,1981.3%$558,200
3Milton2,8932.5%$300,900
4Newark33,4484.4%$277,800
5Wyoming1,3815.1%$186,200
6Bellefonte1,1734.2%$226,300
7Rehoboth Beach1,4002.0%$1,017,100
8Townsend2,4343.2%$331,500
9New Castle5,2423.7%$194,300
10Clayton3,2823.9%$242,900
cost of living in delaware

What’s the cost of living in Delaware?

The cost of living in Delaware is 102.7. The United States average is 100. This means that the average costs of living in Delaware is slightly higher than the national average. Cost of living should be a significant factor to consider before moving to Delaware.

Delaware’s housing market

You may decide to buy or rent a home before or after moving to Delaware. About 23.4% of the state’s population are renters, while about 70% of residents are homeowners. This is key, given that you’re mulling over moving to Delaware.

What’s the average rental cost in Delaware?

RHousing is one of the most significant things to decide on before making up your mind about moving to Delaware. About 2.1% of homes and apartments in Delaware are open to rent. Here’s a simple breakdown of the average costs of renting a home in Delaware:

  • The average cost of a studio apartment in Delaware is $812
  • The average cost of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Delaware is $929
  • The average cost of a 2-bedroom home or apartment in Delaware is $1,136
  • The average cost of a 3-bedroom home or apartment in Delaware is $1,504
  • The average cost of a 4-bedroom home or apartment in Delaware is $1,730

What’s the median home value in Delaware?

The median home value in Delaware is $277,979. Buying a home could be a great option if you're moving to Delaware. Home values in Delaware have increased by 7.8% over the last year. Experts predict that home values in Delaware will increase by 10.5% within next year.

jobs in Delaware

Delaware Job Market

How is the job market in Delaware?

Delaware’s job market is one the significant things to think through if you’re considering getting a new job or even starting a business after moving to the state. Here’s a simple breakdown of the unemployment rate in Delaware:

What are the top industries in Delaware?

Moving to Delaware could give you a chance to work in some of the largest industries in the state. So, we’ve made a list of the top five industries in Delaware to give you an idea of what to expect in the state:

  • Food and agriculture
  • Education and healthcare
  • Science and technology
  • Manufacturing and logistics
  • Business and financial services

What are the top career options in Delaware?

The unemployment rate in Delaware is the same as the national average. If you’re considering getting a job after moving to Delaware, you may consider some of the top career options in the state. Here’s a list of the fastest growing jobs in Delaware:

Rank Job Title Growth % Average Wage Jobs in 2024
1Home Health Aid130.1%$31,2903,630
2Personal Care Assistant128.7%$23,3701,750
3Business Analyst122.0%$94,7204,000
4Electrician118.3%$56,3002,590
5Hvac Technician118.0%$52,2602,360
6Software Developer117.8%$100,2903,040
7Carpenter117.7%$46,2403,190
8Marketing Internship117.5%$79,2802,280
9Plumber116.8%$57,2201,180
10Registered Nurse116.6%$70,82012,210

Ready to start planning your move?

Tell us a little bit about your move and let us make your move simple.

START MY QUOTE

What’s the Delaware's Median Salary Info

Moving to Delaware could mean earning a higher pay or less, depending on what you do and where you're moving from. To help you make a fair comparison before making up your mind about moving to Delaware, we’ve compiled key stats about the average income in the state. p>

  • The average annual pay for an average job in Delaware is $62,391 a year
  • The average hourly pay for hourly jobs in Delaware is $30 per hour
  • Delaware average weekly pay for the average hourly job is $1,200 per week
  • Delaware average monthly pay for the average hourly job is $5,199
  • Majority of Average salaries in Delaware range between $46,567 to $69,615
  • Top earners in Delaware earn as much as $84,667 annually

How is the unemployment rate in Delaware?

Delaware’s unemployment rate is 3.7%. The United States average unemployment rate is also 3.7%. This means getting a job in Delaware is fairly easy and job growth in the state has been positive so far.

  • Jobs in Delaware has increased by 2.4% over the past year
  • Delaware future job growth over the next 10 years is predicted to be 34.0%
  • The national average of future job growth over the next 10 years is 33.5%

10 Biggest companies in Delaware

The biggest companies in Delaware are also the largest employers in the state. DuPont tops the list of the top employers in the state. Since you’re considering moving to Delaware, you may be interested in working for any of the biggest companies in the state. Check out this list of the largest companies in Delaware:

Rank Company City Employees
1DuPontWilmington46,000
2Integrity Staffing SolutionsNewark26,000
3W. L. Gore and AssociatesNewark9,535
4University of DelawareNewark9,190
5Swissport HoldingWilmington9,140
6Delaware Capital FormationWilmington8,387
7State of DelawareWilmington7,760
8Utility HoldingWilmington7,426
9Mountaire FarmsMillsboro7,000
10The Chemours CompanyWilmington7,000

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Is Delaware a safe place to live?

Crime rates in Delaware are slightly higher than the national average. This is one of the key things to consider if you’re moving to Delaware. You can compare the crime rates of Delaware to your current state using the crime stats below:

  • Violent crime rate in Delaware is 25.4. The U.S. average is 22.7
  • Property crime in Delaware is 36.4. The U.S. average is 35.4
  • The most common property crime in Delaware is larceny-theft
  • Larceny-theft account for 79% of all property crimes in Delaware
  • 69% of all violent crimes in Delaware are aggravated assault
  • Robbery accounted for 20% of all violent crimes in Delaware
  • 14% of all property crimes in Delaware are Burglaries
  • Car theft constitute 7% of all property crimes in Delaware

Where Are The 10 Safest Cities In Delaware For 2021?

Since you’re considering moving to Delaware, you’d most likely be interested in the safest cities in the state. Here we’ve made a list of the top ten cities in Delaware, considering their population, as well as violent and property crime rates. Check out the table below:

Rank City Population Violent Crimes Per 100k Property Crimes Per 100k
1Ocean View, DE2,18045871
2Lewes, DE3,2861211,369
3Milton, DE3,0171321,325
4Clayton, DE3,4482031,015
5Middletown, DE23,0792072,036
6Newark, DE33,9572502,084
7Elsmere, DE5,9631842,230
8Selbyville, DE2,5404721,456
9Smyrna, DE11,7682712,090
10Camden, DE3,5071424,932
delaware taxes

Taxes in Delaware

How are taxes like in Delaware?

Will you be paying more or less in taxes if you’re moving to Delaware? One thing is certain, you no longer have to worry about sales taxes if you’re moving to Delaware. The state has no sales taxes. The following is a simple breakdown of the taxes in Delaware:

  • Delaware’s income taxes range from 0% - 6.6%
  • There are no sales taxes in Delaware
  • The average effective property tax rate in Delaware is 0.56%
  • Gas taxes in Delaware is 23 cents per gallon of regular gasoline
  • Diesel tax in Delaware is 22 cents per gallon of diesel
Delaware

What is Delaware most known for?

Before making up your mind about moving to Delaware, you may be interested in what the state is mostly known for. We’ve made a list of various things Delaware is known for. Check out the list below:

  • Delaware is known for hosting Dover International Speedway (NASCAR):

    The 1-mile long race track Dover International Speedway has hosted at least one NASCAR Cup Series race each year since its opening in1969. Nicknamed as ‘The Monster Mile’, it can seat up to 135,000 spectators, the largest of any sports venue in the mid-Atlantic region.

  • Delaware is the second smallest state in the United States

    Named from the nearby Delaware River, Delaware state is the second smallest state in the US, with an area of 1,982 square miles after Rhode Island. Delaware is also both the sixth-least populous state and the sixth-most densely populated state in the country with 990,837 people residing there.

  • Delaware is famous for being the home of tax-free shopping

    The tax-free system in Delaware has turned it into a shopping paradise where people even from neighboring states flock in to buy items of all types. To boost up the shopping frenzy, the state has many shopping malls and exclusive shopping streets.

  • Delaware is famous for having clean beautiful beaches

    Delaware is a heaven for water lovers as it has some of the best beaches in the country. Despite its small size, Delaware has six beach towns, each with its style and allure. Each summer, thousands of locals and tourists flock to the beaches to enjoy the sun, sand, and water.

    Some of the best beaches in Delaware to explore are:

    • Rehoboth Beach
    • Bethany Beach
    • Cape Henlopen State Park
    • Lewes Beach
    • Dewey Beach
    • Fenwick Island State Park
    • Delaware Seashore State Park
    • Slaughter Beach
    • Broadkill Beach

  • Delaware is the third most bike friendly state in the United States

    Delaware is ranked as the third most bike-friendly state in the US and there is a growing network of trails across the state. The annual Walkable Bikeable Delaware Summit since 2012 promotes cycling across the state with the support of state administration and as a result, more people, even from outside the state, come to Delaware to explore the trails.

  • Delaware is known for being the home of Dover Air Force Base

    Built in 1941, Dover Air force Base is a prominent military base under the control of the US air force and is still operational. It hosts an annual air show that attracts thousands of people from across the country. Though inactive after the Second World War, the air force base got reactivated after the Korean War and was highly in use during the Vietnam and Cold War era. There is also an air mobility command museum open to the public, which displays many military aircraft.

  • Delaware has the fewest counties of any state. Just 3

    The second-smallest state in the US, Delaware has just 3 counties – New Castle, Kent, and Sussex – the fewest in the country.

  • Air Mobility Command Museum

    Open to the public, the Air Mobility Command Museum (AMCM) at Dover Air Force Base exhibits vintage aircraft from a variety of eras and major commands. Other attractions here include a flight simulator, Commemoration Park outside the museum building, and the retired control tower cab, which served as Dover AFB's control tower from 1956 to 2009.

  • Delaware is famous for being the home of Dupont

    DuPont de Nemours, Inc. or DuPont was formed in 2017 after the merger of Dow Chemical and E. I. du Pont de Nemours and the company is headquartered in Wilmington. A Fortune-500-listed company, DuPont deals in agriculture, material science, and specialty products related to health & nutrition, electronics & communication, and safety & protection.

  • Delaware has the ninth-largest number of millionaires per capita in the nation

    Delaware has 24,000 millionaire households, which is about 6.6% of the total households in the state. Despite being smaller in size, the state ranks ninth in the number of millionaires per capita in the country.

schools and university in Delaware

Best Schools & Universities in Delaware

Whether you’re still schooling or have school age kids or not, if you’re moving to Delaware, you’d most likely be interested in the best schools in the state. Here we’ve made a list of the best elementary, middle, high, and colleges in Delaware. Check out the list below:

Elementary Schools in Delaware

  • Lord Baltimore Elementary School
    Indian River School District, Public, PK-5 | 647 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Lake Forest East Elementary School
    Lake Forest School District, Public, K-4 | 306 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Lake Forest North Elementary School
    Lake Forest School District, Public, PK-4 | 544 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Frear (Allen) Elementary School
    Caesar Rodney School District, Public, 1-5 | 734 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Welch (Major George S.) Elementary School
    Caesar Rodney School District, Public, 1-5 | 227 students, Rating: 10/10

Middle schools in Delaware

  • Southern Delaware School of the Arts
    Indian River School District, Public, K-8 | 469 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Sussex Academy
    Sussex Academy Of Arts & Sciences, Charter, 6-12 | 759 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Newark Charter School
    Newark Charter School, Charter, K-12 | 2354 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Calloway (Cab) School of the Arts
    Red Clay Consolidated School District, Public, 6-12 | 936 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Conrad Schools of Science
    Red Clay Consolidated School District, Public, 6-12 | 1168 students, Rating: 9/10

High schools in Delaware

  • Sussex Academy
    Sussex Academy Of Arts & Sciences, Charter, 6-12 | 759 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Newark Charter School
    Newark Charter School, Charter, K-12 | 2354 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Christiana High School
    Christina School District, Public, 9-12 | 716 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Calloway (Cab) School of the Arts
    Red Clay Consolidated School District, Public, 6-12 | 936 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Conrad Schools of Science
    Red Clay Consolidated School District, Public, 6-12 | 1168 students, Rating: 9/10

Best universities and colleges in Delaware

  • Rank 1. University of Delaware

  • Rank 2. Goldey-Beacom College

  • Rank 3. Delaware State University

  • Rank 4. Wilmington University

  • Rank 5. Delaware Technical Community College

  • Rank 6. Wesley College

Frequently Asked Questions:

Is it expensive to live in Delaware?

No. Delaware has a low cost of living and there is no sales tax, which means you will get things much cheaper than in the neighboring states. Both the housing and healthcare system are affordable in Delaware.

Is it worth moving to Delaware?

Delaware is worth moving as the economy is thriving and the unemployment rate is extremely low. The state is blessed with scenic beauty and there is much to explore outdoors, including 17 state parks and unlimited beaches. The state is also a taxpayer’s heaven.

What are the advantages of living in Delaware?

Delaware is one of the best places to start a new life. The best things about Delaware include:

  • Thriving economy
  • Low cost of living
  • Low unemployment level
  • No sales tax
  • A large number of beautiful beaches
  • Third most bike-friendly state in the US

What are the downsides of living in Delaware?

Despite being pretty, there are downsides of moving to Delaware. Some of the demerits of moving to Delaware are:

  • There is no place to hike as the state is a flat land
  • There are no big festivals in Delaware
  • The beaches are always crowded
  • Limited public transport available

Does Delaware get snow?

Yes, Delaware gets snowfall and it is the maximum in February.

What is the cheapest city to live in Delaware?

While you prefer to live on a minimal budget, the best place to choose in Delaware is Cheswold. Felton, Elsemere, and Wyoming are also cheap when you consider the housing cost and other daily expenses.

What is a good salary in Delaware?

The average salary in Delaware is 91,200 USD per year when you consider housing, transport, and other expenses.

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

From Zip
Please enter a valid FROM ZIP
To Zip
Please enter a valid TO ZIP
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841