Moving to Delaware? Relocation Guide for 2021

This is a complete delaware moving guide.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Delaware.

Are you considering moving to Delaware?

Known for its central location, low crime rates, zero sales tax, relatively low cost of living and beautiful clean beaches, moving to Delaware can be a great choice if all of that sounds like what you’ll like to experience.

Delaware is home to several industries that support both small and large businesses. The state’s top-rated research universities, competitive cost of doing business, and great workforce, makes it appealing to investors and startups.

Whether you're a millennial, a young family, or a retiree, you’d find a suitable community in Delaware. Moving to Delaware is suitable for everyone and you’d enjoy the peaceful and beautiful scenery across the state.

If you’re wondering if moving to Delaware is right for you or not, we have all the information you need to know about the state to make the right moving decision.

Quick facts to note before moving to Delaware

  • About 2.1% of homes and apartments in Delaware are open to rent
  • The median home value in Delaware is $277,979
  • Jobs in Delaware has increased by 2.4% over the past year
  • Delaware future job growth over the next 10 years is predicted to be 34.0%
  • The average annual pay for an average job in Delaware is $62,391 a year
  • Delaware’s income taxes range from 0% - 6.6%
  • There are no sales taxes in Delaware
  • Delaware has the fewest counties of any state. Just 3

What’s the population in Delaware?

Delaware is home to 943,732 people. The state is the second smallest state in the entire United States and is home to just three counties. Here’s a simple breakdown of Delaware’s population:

  • The median age in Delaware is 40.2 years. The U.S. median age is 37.9
  • Delaware houses an average of 2.6 people per household. U.S. average is the same
  • Delaware’s population density is 484 people per square mile

How is the weather like in Delaware?

Weather could be one of the key things to consider if you’re moving to Delaware. You can compare Delaware’s weather to your current state using the following key climate and weather stats:

  • On average, Delaware gets 45 inches of rain per year. The U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Delaware averages 13 inches of snow per year. The U.S. average is 28 inches
  • Delaware gets 202 sunny days per year. The U.S. average is 205 sunny days
  • Delaware gets an average of 116 days of precipitation per year
  • The July summer high in Delaware is 87 degrees
  • The January winter low in Delaware is 25 degrees
move to delaware

Top 10 Reasons to move to Delaware

There are many reasons why people are moving to Delaware. The state attracts several different people from all walks of life. Here are some of the key reasons why moving to Delaware is such a great idea:

  • There are no sales taxes in Delaware
  • Up to $2,000 income tax credit for first time homebuyers
  • Delaware is a splendid state for retirement
  • Beautiful park lands
  • Thriving job market
  • Enjoy tasty cuisines
  • Delaware is home to clean, breathtaking beaches
  • Lots of educational opportunities
  • Enjoy lots of exciting outdoor activities
  • Delaware is a great state for families
pros and cons of delaware

What are the pros and cons of living in Delaware?

One of the easiest ways to figure out if moving to Delaware is right for you or not is to consider the pros and cons of living in the state. We’ve made a list of the pros and cons of living in Delaware to help you weigh your options carefully:

The pros The cons
Delaware has a booming job marketConsidering its size, population density is a problem in Delaware
Housing are fairly affordable in DelawareDelaware is currently dealing with a shortage of some medical experts
There are no sales taxes in DelawareThe cost of living in Delaware is higher than the national average
Property taxes aren’t so high in DelawareThe cost of buying homes in Delaware is rising
Delaware is a central location to several other placesYou’ll have to travel out of Delaware to catch an international flight
Delaware is a great place for retirementPublic transportation isn’t so effective in Delaware
Delaware is home to several top-quality schoolsHurricane can be a major threat in Delaware
Delaware has clean and beautiful beaches
Delaware is rich in culture
palce to live in delaware

Where are the best places to live in Delaware?

If you’re moving to Delaware, you’d be interested in the best places to live in the state. Here are the top ten best places to live in Delaware including their population, unemployment rate and home values:

Rank City Population Unemployment Rate Home Value
1Ocean View2,2722.2%$346,400
2Lewes3,1981.3%$558,200
3Milton2,8932.5%$300,900
4Newark33,4484.4%$277,800
5Wyoming1,3815.1%$186,200
6Bellefonte1,1734.2%$226,300
7Rehoboth Beach1,4002.0%$1,017,100
8Townsend2,4343.2%$331,500
9New Castle5,2423.7%$194,300
10Clayton3,2823.9%$242,900
cost of living in delaware

What’s the cost of living in Delaware?

The cost of living in Delaware is 102.7. The United States average is 100. This means that the average costs of living in Delaware is slightly higher than the national average. Cost of living should be a significant factor to consider before moving to Delaware.

Delaware’s housing market

You may decide to buy or rent a home before or after moving to Delaware. About 23.4% of the state’s population are renters, while about 70% of residents are homeowners. This is key, given that you’re mulling over moving to Delaware.

What’s the average rental cost in Delaware?

RHousing is one of the most significant things to decide on before making up your mind about moving to Delaware. About 2.1% of homes and apartments in Delaware are open to rent. Here’s a simple breakdown of the average costs of renting a home in Delaware:

  • The average cost of a studio apartment in Delaware is $812
  • The average cost of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Delaware is $929
  • The average cost of a 2-bedroom home or apartment in Delaware is $1,136
  • The average cost of a 3-bedroom home or apartment in Delaware is $1,504
  • The average cost of a 4-bedroom home or apartment in Delaware is $1,730

What’s the median home value in Delaware?

The median home value in Delaware is $277,979. Buying a home could be a great option if you're moving to Delaware. Home values in Delaware have increased by 7.8% over the last year. Experts predict that home values in Delaware will increase by 10.5% within next year.

jobs in Delaware

Delaware Job Market

How is the job market in Delaware?

Delaware’s job market is one the significant things to think through if you’re considering getting a new job or even starting a business after moving to the state. Here’s a simple breakdown of the unemployment rate in Delaware:

What are the top industries in Delaware?

Moving to Delaware could give you a chance to work in some of the largest industries in the state. So, we’ve made a list of the top five industries in Delaware to give you an idea of what to expect in the state:

  • Food and agriculture
  • Education and healthcare
  • Science and technology
  • Manufacturing and logistics
  • Business and financial services

What are the top career options in Delaware?

The unemployment rate in Delaware is the same as the national average. If you’re considering getting a job after moving to Delaware, you may consider some of the top career options in the state. Here’s a list of the fastest growing jobs in Delaware:

Rank Job Title Growth % Average Wage Jobs in 2024
1Home Health Aid130.1%$31,2903,630
2Personal Care Assistant128.7%$23,3701,750
3Business Analyst122.0%$94,7204,000
4Electrician118.3%$56,3002,590
5Hvac Technician118.0%$52,2602,360
6Software Developer117.8%$100,2903,040
7Carpenter117.7%$46,2403,190
8Marketing Internship117.5%$79,2802,280
9Plumber116.8%$57,2201,180
10Registered Nurse116.6%$70,82012,210

Ready to start planning your move?

Tell us a little bit about your move and let us make your move simple.

START MY QUOTE

What’s the Delaware's Median Salary Info

Moving to Delaware could mean earning a higher pay or less, depending on what you do and where you're moving from. To help you make a fair comparison before making up your mind about moving to Delaware, we’ve compiled key stats about the average income in the state. p>

  • The average annual pay for an average job in Delaware is $62,391 a year
  • The average hourly pay for hourly jobs in Delaware is $30 per hour
  • Delaware average weekly pay for the average hourly job is $1,200 per week
  • Delaware average monthly pay for the average hourly job is $5,199
  • Majority of Average salaries in Delaware range between $46,567 to $69,615
  • Top earners in Delaware earn as much as $84,667 annually

How is the unemployment rate in Delaware?

Delaware’s unemployment rate is 3.7%. The United States average unemployment rate is also 3.7%. This means getting a job in Delaware is fairly easy and job growth in the state has been positive so far.

  • Jobs in Delaware has increased by 2.4% over the past year
  • Delaware future job growth over the next 10 years is predicted to be 34.0%
  • The national average of future job growth over the next 10 years is 33.5%

10 Biggest companies in Delaware

The biggest companies in Delaware are also the largest employers in the state. DuPont tops the list of the top employers in the state. Since you’re considering moving to Delaware, you may be interested in working for any of the biggest companies in the state. Check out this list of the largest companies in Delaware:

Rank Company City Employees
1DuPontWilmington46,000
2Integrity Staffing SolutionsNewark26,000
3W. L. Gore and AssociatesNewark9,535
4University of DelawareNewark9,190
5Swissport HoldingWilmington9,140
6Delaware Capital FormationWilmington8,387
7State of DelawareWilmington7,760
8Utility HoldingWilmington7,426
9Mountaire FarmsMillsboro7,000
10The Chemours CompanyWilmington7,000

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Is Delaware a safe place to live?

Crime rates in Delaware are slightly higher than the national average. This is one of the key things to consider if you’re moving to Delaware. You can compare the crime rates of Delaware to your current state using the crime stats below:

  • Violent crime rate in Delaware is 25.4. The U.S. average is 22.7
  • Property crime in Delaware is 36.4. The U.S. average is 35.4
  • The most common property crime in Delaware is larceny-theft
  • Larceny-theft account for 79% of all property crimes in Delaware
  • 69% of all violent crimes in Delaware are aggravated assault
  • Robbery accounted for 20% of all violent crimes in Delaware
  • 14% of all property crimes in Delaware are Burglaries
  • Car theft constitute 7% of all property crimes in Delaware

Where Are The 10 Safest Cities In Delaware For 2021?

Since you’re considering moving to Delaware, you’d most likely be interested in the safest cities in the state. Here we’ve made a list of the top ten cities in Delaware, considering their population, as well as violent and property crime rates. Check out the table below:

Rank City Population Violent Crimes Per 100k Property Crimes Per 100k
1Ocean View, DE2,18045871
2Lewes, DE3,2861211,369
3Milton, DE3,0171321,325
4Clayton, DE3,4482031,015
5Middletown, DE23,0792072,036
6Newark, DE33,9572502,084
7Elsmere, DE5,9631842,230
8Selbyville, DE2,5404721,456
9Smyrna, DE11,7682712,090
10Camden, DE3,5071424,932
delaware taxes

Taxes in Delaware

How are taxes like in Delaware?

Will you be paying more or less in taxes if you’re moving to Delaware? One thing is certain, you no longer have to worry about sales taxes if you’re moving to Delaware. The state has no sales taxes. The following is a simple breakdown of the taxes in Delaware:

  • Delaware’s income taxes range from 0% - 6.6%
  • There are no sales taxes in Delaware
  • The average effective property tax rate in Delaware is 0.56%
  • Gas taxes in Delaware is 23 cents per gallon of regular gasoline
  • Diesel tax in Delaware is 22 cents per gallon of diesel
Delaware

What is Delaware most known for?

Before making up your mind about moving to Delaware, you may be interested in what the state is mostly known for. We’ve made a list of various things Delaware is known for. Check out the list below:

  • Delaware is known for hosting Dover International Speedway (NASCAR)
  • Delaware is the second smallest state in the United States
  • Delaware is famous for being the home of tax-free shopping
  • Delaware is famous for having clean beautiful beaches
  • Delaware is the third most bike friendly state in the United States
  • Delaware is known for being the home of Dover Air Force Base
  • Delaware has the fewest counties of any state. Just 3
  • Air Mobility Command Museum
  • Delaware is famous for being the home of Dupont
  • Delaware has the ninth-largest number of millionaires per capita in the nation
schools and university in Delaware

Best Schools & Universities in Delaware

Whether you’re still schooling or have school age kids or not, if you’re moving to Delaware, you’d most likely be interested in the best schools in the state. Here we’ve made a list of the best elementary, middle, high, and colleges in Delaware. Check out the list below:

Elementary Schools in Delaware

  • Lord Baltimore Elementary School
    Indian River School District, Public, PK-5 | 647 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Lake Forest East Elementary School
    Lake Forest School District, Public, K-4 | 306 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Lake Forest North Elementary School
    Lake Forest School District, Public, PK-4 | 544 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Frear (Allen) Elementary School
    Caesar Rodney School District, Public, 1-5 | 734 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Welch (Major George S.) Elementary School
    Caesar Rodney School District, Public, 1-5 | 227 students, Rating: 10/10

Middle schools in Delaware

  • Southern Delaware School of the Arts
    Indian River School District, Public, K-8 | 469 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Sussex Academy
    Sussex Academy Of Arts & Sciences, Charter, 6-12 | 759 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Newark Charter School
    Newark Charter School, Charter, K-12 | 2354 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Calloway (Cab) School of the Arts
    Red Clay Consolidated School District, Public, 6-12 | 936 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Conrad Schools of Science
    Red Clay Consolidated School District, Public, 6-12 | 1168 students, Rating: 9/10

High schools in Delaware

  • Sussex Academy
    Sussex Academy Of Arts & Sciences, Charter, 6-12 | 759 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Newark Charter School
    Newark Charter School, Charter, K-12 | 2354 students, Rating: 10/10

  • Christiana High School
    Christina School District, Public, 9-12 | 716 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Calloway (Cab) School of the Arts
    Red Clay Consolidated School District, Public, 6-12 | 936 students, Rating: 9/10

  • Conrad Schools of Science
    Red Clay Consolidated School District, Public, 6-12 | 1168 students, Rating: 9/10

Best universities and colleges in Delaware

  • Rank 1. University of Delaware

  • Rank 2. Goldey-Beacom College

  • Rank 3. Delaware State University

  • Rank 4. Wilmington University

  • Rank 5. Delaware Technical Community College

  • Rank 6. Wesley College

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

From Zip
Please enter a valid FROM ZIP
To Zip
Please enter a valid TO ZIP
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote
Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841