Moving to Sacramento, CA? Complete Moving Guide - 2022

This is a complete guide for Moving to Sacramento, CA.
Get all the information you need to know about moving to Sacramento, CA.

Moving to Sacramento, the capital city of California can be one of the best moving decisions you ever make.

If you enjoy boating, kayaking, rafting, swimming, waterskiing, sunbathing, or any other water-related activities, moving to Sacramento is right for you.

Sacramento’s mild winters, delta breeze, amazing parks, and the beautiful trees that lined up many streets make it one of the most coveted places in California.

The River City is home to more than 40 farmers’ marks, making its farm to form an eating lifestyle remarkable. If you’re moving to Sacramento, you’d be glad to know that homes are affordable in the city compared to other big cities in California.

If you’re mulling over moving to Sacramento and wondering if the city is right for you or not, read on to learn all you need to know about California’s River City.

facts of Sacramento

Quick facts to know before moving to Sacramento

  • Sacramento averages 269 sunny days per year
  • Sacramento future job growth is expected to hit 34.8% in the next 10 years
  • The average annual pay for the average job in Sacramento is $65,326 a year
  • Sacramento is the capital city of California
  • More than 50% of Sacramento residents are homeowners
  • Sacramento property tax is 0.73 average effective rate

What’s the population of Sacramento?

Sacramento’s population is 525,398, making it the sixth-largest city in California. The city is also the county seat of Sacramento County and the capital city of California. Here’s a simple analysis of the River City’s population:

  • Sacramento’s population is currently growing at a rate of 1.13% annually
  • The urban Sacramento area has a population of 1.44 million
  • Sacramento is predicted to grow by 54% to 2.2 million by 2060
  • 51.05% of Sacramento residents are female while 48.95 identified as males

How fast can you commute in Sacramento, CA?

Sacramento’s average one-way commute time is 25.4 minutes. The national average is 25.4 minutes. That means Sacramento’s average commuting time is faster than the U.S. average. If you’d like to spend less time commuting and more time doing any other thing, moving to Sacramento is right for you.

  • Around 73.7% of Sacramento residents drive their car alone
  • About 11.1% of Sacramento residents carpool with others
  • Up to 5.2% of Sacramento’s residents work from home
  • Around 3.7% of Sacramento residents take mass transit

Tip: While moving the home, safety of your belongings is the priority and you need a trustworthy mover at your side. Know the top-rated moving companies in Sacramento, CA.

How is the weather like in Sacramento, CA?

Sacramento gets an average of 269 sunny days per year. The national average is 205 sunny days. If the weather is one of the key things you’d like to consider before making up your mind about moving to Sacramento, you’d be glad to know that the city has great weather. Check out the stats below:

  • Sacramento’s summer high is around 93 degrees
  • Sacramento’s winter low in January is 39 degrees
  • On average, Sacramento gets 20 inches of rain a year. U.S. average is 38 inches
  • Sacramento gets 20 inches of rain on average, a year. U.S. average is 28 inches
moving to Sacramento

Top 10 Reasons to Move to Sacramento

Is moving to Sacramento right for you or not? Every year, thousands of people move to Sacramento for various reasons.

To give you an idea of why moving to the city is such a great idea, the following are the key reasons people are moving to Sacramento:

  • You’ll enjoy being close to freshwater, rivers, and lakes
  • Sacramento is a rich melting pot of culture
  • You’ll be motivated to eat better
  • Sacramento is home to several picturesque neighborhoods
  • You don’t have to bother about cold winters in Sacramento
  • Sacramento is rich in history
  • Sacramento’s cost of living is lower than California average
  • You’ll get used to tree-lined streets
  • Booming job market
  • Sacramento is the perfect place for weekend getaways
Sacramento pros and cons

Pros & Cons of Living in Sacramento, CA

Is moving to Sacramento, CA right for you or not? One of the easiest ways to find out is to consider the pros and cons of living in the Capital City.

Since you’re considering moving to Sacramento, check out the following pros and cons of living in the River City:

Pros of living in Sacramento Cons of living in Sacramento
There are lots of neighborhoods to choose fromSummers can be really hot in Sacramento
You won’t have to bother about winter when you’re living in SacramentoYou may have to put up with high crime rates in Sacramento
Sacramento’s cost of living is lower than California’s averageAllergies can be a problem in Sacramento
There are lots of outdoor activities to enjoyYou may be out of luck if you’re not working with the government
Sacramento has a booming job marketHome rental costs are high in Sacramento
Sacramento is rich in historyThe city is home to many vagabonds
You’ll find lots of weekend getaways in SacramentoTraffic is a common problem in Sacramento
Sacramento is home to lots of treesThere are certain places in Sacramento that you must avoid
Sacramento is a melting pot of culturesTaxes are some of the key things to consider in Sacramento
You’ll have access to an airport in SacramentoYou may have to put up with urban sprawl in the city
Recycling is one of the core activities in Sacramento
place to live Sacramento

Best places to live in Sacramento

If you’re moving to Sacramento, you’d most likely be interested in living in some of the best places in the city. Here’s a list of the ten best suburbs to live in the River City if you eventually move to Sacramento:

Rank City Population Median Income
1Folsom, CA378,159$114,405
2Rocklin, CA64,83$98,566
3Elk Grove, CA170,825$93,780
4Loomis, CA6,790$83,162
5Roseville, CA135,637$89,082
6Lincoln, CA47,388$88,734
7Davis, CA68,543$69,379
8Winters, CA7,197$87,050
9Rio Vista, CA8,947$69,604
10Woodland, CA59,710$69,612

Tip: When you’ve got a home to move in Sacramento, CA, getting the best moving quote will be your goal. Request moving company quotes to save on moving cost.

cost of living in Sacramento

Cost of Living in Sacramento, CA

The cost of living in Sacramento is 118.2. The national average is 100.

That means the average cost of living in Sacramento is higher than the United States average. Since you’re mulling over moving to Sacramento, here are the key things that make up the city’s cost of living:

Living Expense Sacramento California National Average
Overall119140100
Services107111100
Grocery121118100
Health117113100
Housing132196100
Utilities102118100
Transportation134128100

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Sacramento housing market

Buying a home after moving to Sacramento can be a good decision. More than 50% of the city’s residents are homeowners. Here are key stats about the city’s housing market if you’re moving to Sacramento:

  • Sacramento’s median home value is $327,300
  • Over the past ten years, home values in the city have risen by 60.1%
  • Currently, home values in Sacramento have increased by 5.6%
  • About 48.2% of Sacramento’s residents are renters
  • Around 2.3% of apartments and homes in Sacramento are open to rent

Median home rental cost in Sacramento

Renting a home or an apartment are both good housing options if you’re moving to Sacramento, CA. So, how much is the median home rental cost in Sacramento? Find out below:

  • The average cost of a studio apartment in Sacramento, CA is $881
  • The average cost of a 1-bedroom home or apartment in Sacramento, CA is $998
  • The average cost of a 2-bedroom home or apartment in Sacramento, CA is $1,259
  • The average cost of a 3-bedroom home or apartment in Sacramento, CA is $1,822
  • The average cost of a 4-bedroom home or apartment in Sacramento, CA is $2,212
jobs in Sacramento

How is the job market in Sacramento, CA?

Like several other cities’ job markets in the country, Sacramento’s job market has taken a hit due to COVID-19.

Here’s a simple analysis of the city’s job market since you’re considering moving to Sacramento:

  • The unemployment rate in Sacramento is 7.7%. The national average is 6.0%
  • Over the past year, the Sacramento job market has risen by 1.4%
  • Sacramento future job growth is expected to hit 34.8%
Employment Information Sacramento, California United States
The income per Cap$28,671$31,177
Household Income$54,615$57,652
Unemployment Rate7.76.0%
Recent Job Growth-6.13%-6.18%
Future Job Growth34.77%33.51%

Start Your Moving Quote Now!

Compare upto 6 Moving Quotes and save upto 65% on Your Move.

START MY QUOTE

Top career options in Sacramento, California

Moving to Sacramento CA could mean a fresh start with a new job in River City. If you’re considering the top career options in the Capital City, check out the list below before making up your mind about moving to Sacramento:

Rank Job Title Average Salary Entry Level Salary # Of People
1Family Medicine Physicians$273,540$192,890750
2Physicians, All Other; and Ophthalmologists, Except Pediatric$260,350$145,0701,720
3General Internal Medicine Physicians$241,340$65,80090
4Pediatricians, General$223,670$122,820110
5Psychiatrists$222,200$119,530200
6Dentists, General$194,200$101,210650
7Architectural and Engineering Managers$168,030$102,4501,790
8Social Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary, All Other$165,200$78,110120
9Computer and Information Systems Managers$160,000$106,7603,540
10Air Traffic Controllers$157,220$112,850280

What’s the average pay in Sacramento?

If you’re interested in getting a new job after moving to Sacramento, you’ll most likely be interested in the average pay you can earn in the capital city. Check out the average pay you can earn if you move to Sacramento:

  • The average annual pay for the average job in Sacramento is $65,326 a year
  • The average hourly pay for the average job in Sacramento is $31.41 an hour
  • The average weekly pay for the average job in Sacramento is $1,256 per week
  • The average monthly pay for the average job in Sacramento is $5,444 per month
  • California’s minimum wage is $13 -$14 per hour

Top industries in Sacramento

Sacramento is home to several leading industries in California. These industries are known for propelling River City’s economy.

  • Agriculture Hub and Research and Development
  • Clean Technology and Energy
  • Life Science and Health Care
  • Post-Secondary Education
  • Linking Industries
taxes in Sacramento

How are the taxes like in Sacramento?

If you’re moving to Sacramento from out of California, taxes could be one of the key things you may have to mull over.

Depending on where you’re moving from, you may end up paying lower or higher taxes by moving to Sacramento, California. Here’s a simple breakdown of the Capital City’s major taxes:

  • Sacramento income tax is 1% - 13.3%
  • Sales tax in Sacramento is 7.25% - 10.50%
  • Sacramento property tax is 0.73 average effective rate
  • The gas tax in Sacramento is 50.50 cents per gallon of regular gasoline
  • Per gallon of regular diesel, the gas tax is 38.50 cents
Sacramento Things to do

Best things to do in Sacramento

There’s no boring moment in the Capital City of California.

The city is home to lots of remarkable and exciting things you can do to have fun outdoor. To make it easier for you to create a bucket list, here are the best things you can do in the capital city if you’re moving to Sacramento:

  • Watch The Kings At The Sleep Train Arena
  • Learn About Indian Life At California State Indian Museum
  • Spend A Night Out At Crest Theatre
  • Meet The Animals At Sacramento Zoo
  • See The Abandoned Sutter’s Fort
  • Get Soaked At Raging Waters
  • Take A Trip Over Tower Bridge
  • See The Old With The New At California State Capitol Museum
  • Enjoy The California Automobile Museum
  • See A Show At The B Street Theatre
  • Step Back In Time At The California State Railroad Museum
  • Feel Inspired At Crocker Art Museum
  • Admire The Beauty Of The Cathedral Of The Blessed Sacramento
  • Be Amazed At The Dive Bar
  • Eat At The Kitchen
  • See The End Of The Pony Express
  • Stop Off At The Eagle Theatre
  • Take A Visit To Old Sacramento State Historic Park

How safe is Sacramento?

If you’re moving to Sacramento CA, crime rates could be among the key things you’ll have to consider. We’ve collated key stats about the city’s crime rates to make it easier for you to make a fair comparison with wherever you are now.

  • The violent crime rate in Sacramento is 35.6. The national average is 22.7
  • The property crime rate in Sacramento is 46.9. The national average is 35.4
  • Sacramento residents have a 1 in 27 chance of becoming a crime victim
  • Sacramento is safer than 10% of the cities in the country
  • Sacramento’s year-over-year crime rate has increased by 3%

Tip: Often, you feel like calculating the moving cost before you connect with a moving company. To help you, we've got a free moving cost calculator.

Below are key stats of Jersey City’s crime rates compared to New Jersey and the United States average:

Statistic Count Raw Sacramento/ 100k People California/ 100k People National/ 100k People
Total Crimes Per 100K19,5773,809.22,772.42,476.7
Murder346.64.35.0
Robbery1,039202.2132.481.6
Aggravated Assault2,023393.6267.1250.2
Violent Crime3,223627.1441.2366.7
Burglary2,993582.4386.1340.5
Larceny10,6442,071.11,586.31,549.5
Car Theft2,717528.7358.8219.9
Property Crime16,3543,182.12,331.22,109.9
schools in Sacramento

Best Schools & Universities in Sacramento, California

Sacramento is home to some of the best universities, colleges, and several other schools in California.

If you’re moving to Sacramento, we’ve made a list of the best schools in the city to give you an idea of what to expect.

Best Elementary Schools in Sacramento, CA

  • Arnold Adreani Elementary
    Elk Grove Unified, Public, K-6 | 820 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Crocker/Riverside Elementary
    Sacramento City Unified, Public, K-6 | 663 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Phoebe A. Hearst Elementary
    Sacramento City Unified, Public, K-6 | 675 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Caleb Greenwood Elementary
    Sacramento City Unified, Public, K-6 | 538 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Camellia Elementary
    Sacramento City Unified, Public, K-6 | 444 students, Rating: 8/10

Best Middle Schools in Sacramento, CA

  • Westlake Charter
    Natomas Unified, Charter, K-8 | 948 students, Rating: 8/10

  • School of Engineering & Sciences
    Sacramento City Unified, Public, 7-12 | 531 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Natomas Pacific Pathways Prep Middle
    Natomas Unified, Charter, 6-8 | 514 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Gateway International
    Gateway International District, Charter, K-8 | 566 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Natomas Charter
    Natomas Charter District, Charter, K-12 | 1833 students, Rating: 8/10

Best High Schools in Sacramento, CA

  • Natomas Pacific Pathways Prep
    Natomas Unified, Charter, 9-12 | 619 students, Rating: 8/10

  • West Campus
    Sacramento City Unified, Public, 9-12 | 840 students, Rating: 8/10

  • School of Engineering & Sciences
    Sacramento City Unified, Public, 7-12 | 531 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Natomas Charter
    Natomas Charter District, Charter, K-12 | 1833 students, Rating: 8/10

  • Sheldon High
    Elk Grove Unified, Public, 9-12 | 2523 students, Rating: 8/10

Best universities and colleges in Sacramento, CA

  • University of California-Davis

  • William Jessup University

  • California State University-Sacramento

  • Epic Bible College

  • MTI College

  • National Career Education

  • Asher College

  • Carrington College-Sacramento

  • Cosumnes River College

  • Sierra College

  • Folsom Lake College

  • Woodland Community College

  • American River College

Over 500,000 Moving Quotes Processed.

Call Now to Get Quote

Fast, Free & No Obligation

Get FREE Quotes

Please enter a valid Zip or City
Please enter a valid Zip or City
Calendar
Please select a MOVEDATE
Please select a MOVESIZE
Please enter a valid Email

DISCLAIMER: By clicking Get Free Quotes button, I represent that I am 18+ years of age. I hereby consent to be contacted via phone, sms and/or email by MoverJunction.com®️ and its service and marketing partners in connection with my project estimate request at the contact info provided (which may include cellular). I understand that I may receive autodialed and/or pre-dialed calls in regards to my request. I understand that my consent is not a condition of purchase.

Find out how much your move will cost.

Compare quotes from upto 4 moving companies and save upto 65% on your moving cost.

Get My Moving Quote

States Moving Guides

Movers By State

Cities Moving Guides

Contact Info
MoverJunction.com

20130 Lakeview Center Plaza
Suite 400
Ashburn, VA 20147

Call Us Today
For a Free Estimate

888-901-4841